Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call

Dr. Vasanth Kumar Sg

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

28 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Dr. Vasanth Kumar Sg MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
28 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care. Doctor is an active member of Indian Medical Association (......more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care. Doctor is an active member of Indian Medical Association (IMA), Association of Surgeons of India (ASI), Association of Surgeons of India (ASI)
More about Dr. Vasanth Kumar Sg
Dr. Vasanth Kumar Sg is a popular General Physician in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 28 years. He has done MBBS . He is currently associated with Sagar Hospitals, Banashankari in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vasanth Kumar Sg on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - BMC BANGALORE - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Association of Surgeons of India (ASI)
Association of Surgeons of India (ASI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vasanth Kumar Sg

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 years old got back pain from last 3 weeks now from monday am getting fever irregularly with high temperature and head ache and body pain what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 20 years old got back pain from last 3 weeks now from monday am getting fever irregularly with high temperature ...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from mild varicocele in my left testis for the last 4/5 years and under treatment (dobesil capsule) also. Is it curable without surgery?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Treatment of varicocele depends mainly on symptoms- especially, semen condition (whether you are trying for child), testicular size (small in size) and pain. Main treatment is surgical- that is of different types- small surgery to major one. But the issue is that always surgery is not needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How should I take himalaya cap triphala dosage ,what are the timings and will it really help in digestion and constipation.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
How should I take himalaya cap triphala dosage ,what are the timings and will it really help in digestion and constip...
HI, Dose is 1-2 caps once or twice a day after food along with hot water. It helps in both digestion and constipation,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a uncircumcised penis. If I hav to circumcised it, how much time does it take , do I need to stay overnight in the hospital and what would b the rough cost of doing it,

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have a uncircumcised penis. If I hav to circumcised it, how much time does it take , do I need to stay overnight in...
The cost of this surgery depends upon place, surgeon. It varies from rs 2000 -10000. Yes, you might require bed rest for around 2 days. This is a safe surgery and within one month, you can do sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes. I take medicine in daily life and my blood sugar level is maintained. I also take medicine of pain in heart. By taking medicine My heart and diabetes condition is stable. But after every two days my stomach ran and going bathroom many times a day. Is there any problem Related to liver ? What is the problem sir?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from diabetes. I take medicine in daily life and my blood sugar level is maintained. I also take medic...
It might be related to long duration of your diabetes. You can try taking a tablespoon of methi seeds at bedtime. To be swallowed whole with a glass of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can reduce piles without operation. Its paining but not bleeding. The pain is since 2 days.

MBBS
General Physician,
How can reduce piles without operation. Its paining but not bleeding. The pain is since 2 days.
Piles can not be cured completely by medicines. Surgery is needed. Please keep in mind that even after surgery, it may have recurrance after few years. What is needed is you should be very cautious about your diet. Hard stools must be avoided. For that, add more of fibrous diet. Please cleare your mind with the idea of complete cure. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergy prblm. Itching nd redness in whole body I don't knw why. Plzz tell me the Symptoms of allergy.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have allergy prblm.
Itching nd redness in whole body
I don't knw why.
Plzz tell me the Symptoms of allergy.
Symptoms of a mild allergic reaction can include: hives (itchy red spots on the skin) itching. Nasal congestion (known as rhinitis) rash. Scratchy throat. Watery or itchy eyes.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to know about H1N1virus .how to detect it. And is any vaccine to protect from this virus.

DNB (Pediatrics), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Sir I want to know about H1N1virus .how to detect it. And is any vaccine to protect from this virus.
H1N1 virus is detected by throat swabs. Yes the flu vaccine is helpful in prevention of swine flu.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend always coughing from last 10 years, used many medicines but not any relief, what is the main reason for the same, please notify us immediately.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning Doctor my fasting sugar is 134 and post lunch is 166 and 3 months average is 6.2 pls advice.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Good morning Doctor my fasting sugar is 134 and post lunch is 166 and 3 months average is 6.2 pls advice.
You are a well controlled diabetic patient. Congratulations for achieving an excellent HbA1C of 6.2%. You should get applause not advise. Just One thing- need to have a little less calories at night time as your fasting level is slightly on the higher side though your overall situation is excellently controlled!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. My both hands have been shivering for 10 years. I consulted many doctors they gave me vitamin injections and vitamin and at last I consulted neurologist he prescribed me medicine and told me if I would not get cure then consult psychiatry and now I could get relief from that.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
This may be due to 1. Severe anxiety 2. Medical problem like Thyroid disorder get your following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. Thyroid function test(fasting) This problem can be solved by meditation i will give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had problems of over masturbation. I had anxiety then comes depression. My major problem is now insomnia. Depression is for many reasons. Without medicine I can't sleep. I have nerve issues. Sometimes gets anxiety and panic attacks. Melatonin and serotonin decreased. Any natural method to increase those 2 both! Is it properly curable?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I had problems of over masturbation. I had anxiety then comes depression. My major problem is now insomnia. Depressio...
You’re not alone. Anxiety or panic attacks affect everyone at some stage or another but homeopathy has remedies to help. With the right homeopathic treatment, those living with debilitating anxiety can once again look forward to enjoying happy, worry-free lives.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i have testosterone level is 80.6 She have pallet count is 506 inspire of range 150-400 Is it serious or normal.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi i have testosterone level is 80.6 She have pallet count is 506 inspire of range 150-400 Is it serious or normal.
Hello- In healthy men, normal testosterone levels generally range between 300 ng/dL and 1050 ng/dL. Unfortunately, levels decline with aging and may fall below the normal range, but since you are still 29 the low testosterone levels are not normal. It can result in: Erectile dysfunction (impotence: inability to develop or maintain an erection) Fatigue (lack of energy) Muscle mass and strength (reduced) Body fat (increased) Back pain. Osteoporosis development (reduced bone mass/density and increased risk of fracture)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

90 years old man. Young days esnophelia. Even from young days dry cough. During day time it is not bad\but at night when I go sleep it aggravates moderately mostly sip of water reduces cough. Benign prostate and acidic under control with Pantocid dsr and urimax d.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Take Somasav by sandu pharma 10 ml three times a day for 3 weeks Kankasav by sandu pharma 10 ml three times a day for 3 weeks Tab himplasia by Himalaya 42 1 1 Reconsult after 15 days Above medicine are effective and safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir. Actually I am suffering from pre ejaculation. I discharge within​ 30-40 seconds. Some times during penetrating I discharge. I also feel weakness. What should I do. Please suggest me any solution.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Hi Sir. Actually I am suffering from pre ejaculation. I discharge within​ 30-40 seconds. Some times during penetratin...
Change food habites add in your food calcium vitamins minirales proteins milk end milk products green vegitabales salad. You take veeryashodhan vati (tablet) 2 tablet after lunch end 2 after dinner with milk. For a month than consult me for further treatment.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching in my whole body since 15 days. Please help me. And also I have a problem. Like weakness.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have itching in my whole body since 15 days. Please help me. And also I have a problem. Like weakness.
tell me 1. Do you have dry skin also? 2. Is this problem is related to any season? 3. is redness also present? 4. which soap you are using? Kindly follow advise given below: 1. Do not use harsh soap 2. You can use Calamine lotion local application for Itching for 3-5 day 3. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 4.you can do gentle olive oil massage consult me again if symptom persist or worsen
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years male. I have pain on tracheal region. And felt something stuck while swallowing. Since 3 days. I'm a smoker and stopped since 1 year back.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kottayam
I am 26 years male. I have pain on tracheal region. And felt something stuck while swallowing. Since 3 days. I'm a sm...
Take some ginger paste with honey, lick slowly. Try this for 5 days twice daily. If not relieved go to ent specialist for detailed probing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 year old daughter has asthma. What happen if asthma medication used long time. I heard it effects on bones. please help me. Thankyou.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, you have right information that long term use of allopathic medicines for asthma , may cause side effects. Homeopathic remedies for asthma are very effective and can cure asthma permanently . Homeopathic medicines are natural medicines and work by moderating our immune system which usually becomes overreactive in asthma . But i need to know more symptoms related to her as a whole.so that i can make totality of symptoms and prescribe her a better medicine. in the mean time take Ars alb 30, 3 drops once daily and BC No. 02, 5 tabs thrice daily. Revert me with more symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MDS
Dentist, Nellore
Do not use your teeth for doing something other than chewing food. Using them for cracking nuts, removing bottle tops or ripping open packaging can result in chipped or broken teeth.
21 people found this helpful

Continuously spitting, can't able to swallow, pain in below chin and above throat. Quick cure. Very problematic.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Continuously spitting, can't able to swallow, pain in below chin and above throat. Quick cure.
Very problematic.
Get your self examined by physician or ENT specialist to rule out quincy or severe infection. Do not neglect or self medicate. All the best, Gold abscess.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(546 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(687 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment