Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vasant Kumar

B.V.SC, M.V.SC

Veterinarian, Bangalore

42 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Vasant Kumar B.V.SC, M.V.SC Veterinarian, Bangalore
42 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Vasant Kumar
Dr. Vasant Kumar is an experienced Veterinarian in Gurushree Hospital, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 42 years of experience as a Veterinarian. He has done B.V.SC, M.V.SC . He is currently practising at Priya Pet Clinic in Gurushree Hospital, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vasant Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Veterinarians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Veterinarians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Veterinarians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
B.V.SC - Government Veterinary College, - 1975
M.V.SC - Government Veterinary College, - 1980
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Priya Pet Clinic

917/44, Kirloskar Colony, 2nd Cross, 2nd Stage, West Of Chord Road, Basaveshwaram NagarBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vasant Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Labrador dog is been affected by bugs.And now it's became a wound. What medicine should i give him? Please suggest some medicine that is available in Kerala

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
Ectoparasites are problem due to miss management. Clip her hair slightly to get contact with the medicines. First give her bath with antibacterial pet shampoo available at your place . Give a dip in 0.05 % amitraj solution every 5-7 days. Replace her bedding with a clean one, trim the nails to prevent further damage of the wound while scratching.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lab and he has a swelling plus he is limping in his right fore arm. Please suggest medication

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Age sex and how long the swelling is . please rule out any cancerous outgrowth with your vet by doing biopsy and also x-ray if required by the vet for further investigation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My street dog pup is 1 month old .not having any feed from yesterday morning. And is crying having cramps need medical help .pls suggest me medicine or any injection my sis is mbbs and she can inject the pup maybe.

MVSc (Ph.D)
Veterinarian,
Streat dog means uncared one & will have infection both microbial as ell as parasitic or even hepatitis, it is better to exam stools for worm infection, Assuming, the mixed infection, you may give, Antibacterial, antifungal & anthelmintics, After this, you give Live tonic, with B, Complex, oral feeding woth suplements. With Milk, Egg, Raagi gruel it will be allright. If Temp, is noiticed small amount of paracetamol say 50 mg will take care. Do this it will be allright.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pet of breed german shepherd he is not able to excrete properly his diet is good wht shd i do?

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Might be digestion complication . Please take it to a vet and also concentrate fibre content in the dog as it will also lead to such compliances
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ultrasonic anti rodent/rats machine, is it harmful for human ears or small below one month puppy ears, grateful if you can enlighten.

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
Frequency of the sound is too high for human to hear, but it is better you should consult with ent specialist.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, my German shepherd 2 months puppy is attacked by Parvo disease, how much it will cost to cure it.

B.V.Sc. & A.H., MVSc Pathology
Veterinarian, Bangalore
Hello. It depends on the veterinarian's consultation fee and the line of treatment he chooses. Usually it might cost you around 2000 for the dog to recover completely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bithch has swelling in it's ear n it's really painfull to see her like this also it has rashes on it's stomach please suggest me what to do ?

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
She has ALLERGIC Dermatitis. U should get it treated from vet. For now u can use spectrazole lotion on affected part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a German spitz puppy of 2.25 moths. What is the right age of its first bath.

MVSc (Ph.D)
Veterinarian,
There is no hard & fast rule for giving a bath, when it is dirty shabby & unclean, unpleasant and smelling give a good bath with soap & shampoo, in summer, you can give weekly also depending upon the skin condition, your puppy is 2months 25 days, no problem, at all. See that, you wrap after bath & keep worm in these days of cold, and make the skin dry,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a Pekingese dog.10 years old.Just unable to get rid of ticks inspite of using various repellants like fipronil spray, advantage, advantix etc. Kindly suggest a way out please

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
Advantix is one of best methods for ticks control. Don't give bath to your dog atleast for 15 days after application. Advantix is effective for one month. Do you have any other dog in you house? Do you have open area at your house?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog is a lab , he's perfectly alright , behaving well , playing , drinking water and his urine is also white but his appetite has suddenly fallen , he hardly eats but plays fine , sleeps fine . What can this be ?

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
Your dog is perfectly alright with the normal behaviour. First of all I would like to know what is your location. Check for the changes in the weather at your place. The day temperatures are gradually inceasing these days. May be due to normal stress it may not take food. Deworm your dog first, Give plenty of water and preferably liquid diet for 2- 3 days and observe your dog. If still it doesn't take food see vet at your place.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog ate cooked mutton and chicken bones too much three days before. And from the next day. His condition was too bad with fever, constipation and loss of appetite. So please can you suggest me a remedy to save my dog.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hello. Give (homeopathic medicine) Nux vomica 200 10 drops in half glass of water three times for two days. Consult some vet. Doctor near you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having a pug puppy of 65 days old and taken his 1st vaccination on 22nd june, 2015. Yesterday she lightly bite by daughter of 6 years old on her nose. Is it necessary to take her vaccine? pls. Advise.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
No need. they dont have any rabies infection so can wash it with running water and have dettol on the wound.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My German shepherd aged about 5 years is not having food expect in evening. Today my mom gave him bath and noticed that on left ear edge a area about half a inch is swelling which seems like if some water like substance is in it. Also upper part of left eye is in same condition. Kindly help me in this regard with some effective medicines. Regards

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
Most shephards tend to eat once that too in the evenings, especially in summers. The ear thing you mentioned could be Aural hematoma, and the water like swelling could be accumulation of unclotted blood. Kindly visit your vet and explore treatment options. It can vary form puncturing the swelling and drain contents (a recurrent procedure), to surgical correction (depends on how extensive it is) or Homeopathy meds to reduce recurrence. Take care.

My female Lab is 13 years old and has not been mated. Every year in the month of February she lactates and milk flows out of her rear tw breasts which she keeps sucking and self feeds. What is the remedy for this as due to her sucking the breasts have enlarged.Please advise.

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
This is not an uncommon condition in dogs. This is a condition of false pregnancy seen just after the estrous or mating period in dogs. Lactation or oozing of milk occurs in this period and it increases with stimulation. So try to put collar around her neck to prevent her from licking. Take the dog for walk during this time or engage her with some other activity to distract her attention form licking. The milk secretion will gradually reduce and the breast size also reduces. If the secretion is more You can try Lasix 20 mg tablet once in day for 2-3 days and observe the dog. The dog will come to normal as the milk secretion come down.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Puppy labrador has stopped eating for over 1.5 months. Currently it is under the treatment of Dr. A. K murmu from day 1 and is being given saline twice a day. It is having hemoglobin level at 3.6% and bilirubin at 8. It is not recovering. Please help. Regards.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Please so for blood sample ananlysis with protozoan check as well andl finding please post here in details
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What does humanizing your dog mean?

Talking to your dog like he/she is a person.
Treating your dog like he/she is a person.
Allowing dogs to do what they want because it will hurt their "feelings"
Dressing them up in little doggie clothes.
Remember, humanizing your dog is fulfilling your own human needs, not your dogs. Humanizing dogs does more harm than good.
9 people found this helpful

B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Saharanpur
Parasites don't want to kill your kitten or puppy; they just want to use them as a dinner plate! Our goal is to prevent that from happening. Intestinal parasites have been around forever and are not going away, but you can control them with the proper deworming schedule! Hookworms and roundworms are by far the most common intestinal worms found in puppies and kittens. Roundworms compete with your pet for food and hookworms live on blood causing anemia.
Rough hair coats, diarrhea, malnutrition progressing to intestinal obstruction, and anemia are common issues with worms! We want to feed our pets - not the parasites. That is why we deworm. Don't wait until you are sure your pet has parasites – they have already caused damage at this point.
so always remember about deworming of your loving pet.
4 people found this helpful

Hi. My pug is 5 months. Shedding a lot. And please let me know what should I make him eat as he is very fuzzy and just likes eating boiled chicken 2 times a day. Is it safe for him to have daily chicken. Or what else I should try feeding him. Please suggest.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Yes safe to feed your dog with boiled chicken as by birth they care carnivores and for hair shedding please give him omega fatty acids to control shedding or fish oil.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful
View All Feed