Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vanitha Narendra

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vanitha Narendra Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vanitha Narendra
Dr. Vanitha Narendra is an experienced Gynaecologist in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Vanitha Narendra at Shreyaas diagnostic in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vanitha Narendra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vanitha Narendra

Shreyaas diagnostic

# 79, 16th 'A' Main Road, Jayanagar 3rd Block. Landmark: Near Jayanagar Swimming PoolBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vanitha Narendra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My cousin is 34 year old and having vaginal bleeding from 27 june 2015. Till now even had got down twice. Taken ipill on 6 june 2015. Hcg level is 61 on 28 july 2015. Tv ultrasound normal, does not show any pregnancy.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hcg level 61 is abnormal. So, repeat hcg every 48 hours until it rises to more than 1500 (when you should do tvs) or until it falls below 15 (when it means spontaneous resolution of pregnancy).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend for the first time 2 weeks before. I didn't use condom and at the time of sex I know that no sperms from me is released into her vagina. But now, usually periods will be normal and exactly will happen at the starting of the month but now this time it is being delayed. Whether sex caused this? And is there any possibility of forming pregnant, but I know upto my knowledge no sperms have been released out. Without knowing, is there any chance of releasing sperms into her. Am afraid of it.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I had sex with my girlfriend for the first time 2 weeks before. I didn't use condom and at the time of sex I know tha...
Hello, You may go for a home pregnancy test. Moreover, it might be due to stress anxiety, you should take more to get her period restored. She should tk, plenty of water to hydrate her body. Go for meditation to reduce her stress to release flow. Tk, homoeopathic medicine: @.Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia 200-6 pills, at bed time .Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 30 year old. After periods when should I mingle with my hus. To avoid pregnancy.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Am 30 year old. After periods when should I mingle with my hus. To avoid pregnancy.
you can avoid sexual intercourse 8th to 18th day after menses if your menses cycle for 30 days .it is time of ovulation when there is more chance to get pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one baby girl she is 6 years old now I am trying to another one bt I am nt conceive and my all reports r normal can you suggest me something.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, Post Graduation Diploma In Psychological Counselling, Certificate Course in Medical Transcription
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have one baby girl she is 6 years old now I am trying to another one bt I am nt conceive and my all reports r norma...
Track your period with any app which is available and maintain physical contact on the fertile days. Eat well and exercise too. If all other reports like sonography and blood tests are normal, then you can concieve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Conservative Cardiology

Multi Speciality Clinic
Multi Speciality, Pune
All About Conservative Cardiology

The heart is the most important among the vital organs within the human body. The functioning of all the other vital organs also depends on this and thus cardiology is a mightily important subject as it deals in all the problems and abnormalities of the heart.

What is conservative cardiology?
Cardiology is classified primarily into two disciplines, namely invasive and conservative. As the name implies, conservative cardiology is about taking the minimum steps to get the most out of this discipline without the involvement of major surgeries or other procedures. This is done to minimize risks, quicken healing time and be less painful to the patient.

How conservative cardiology works?
Conservative cardiology isn't just a procedure to resolve a certain issue, but a whole type of approach towards resolving cardiac problems. All parts, from diagnostic to therapy have a different approach compared to invasive cardiology. Let's take a look at those parts.

Diagnostic methods
Some of the diagnostic methods may be similar to invasive cardiology as this is usually the first step in finding the problems with your heart. These are mostly non invasive body and heart examinations. Most of these exams will use:

  • A high resolution, state-of-the-art 4D ultrasound scanner
  • A CAT scanner with contrast agent to find blockages.

Although invasive cardiology uses the same technology now in most cases, there are other invasive methods to detect blockages. One example of this is the cardiac catheter, which has to be physically inserted into the body for detection of problems.

Therapy for conservative cardiology
Therapy is the actual area where invasive and conservative methods stand out from each other. Conservative cardiology espouses the approach of minimum surgery. It doesn't even follow surgeries like angioplasty which is minimally invasive. Some of the techniques that Conservative cardiology relies upon are:

  1. Medications
  2. Lifestyle changes
  3. Physiotherapy and exercising
  4. Constant maintenance
  5. Changes in nutrition to control and lessen risks
  6. Reducing stress and other contributing factors of heart disease.

Conservative cardiology takes a more of a preventative approach, the moment a problem is diagnosed. It tries to minimize or at least keep the problem in check by instituting smaller changes. Exercise regimens, relaxation routines, diet changes are all a part of this. However the most important weapons are medications which reduce the imminent danger of cardiac arrests or other cardiac problems. These smaller changes along with medications ensure that the larger problems, for which surgeries may be required, never arise in the first place. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can ask a free question.

8584 people found this helpful

Is it any infection causes for sucking GF Vagina? My GF always wants that type of Sex so that have any problem in future?

Diploma in Naturopathy, M.D. Alternative Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Is it any infection causes for sucking GF Vagina? My GF always wants that type of Sex so that have any problem in fut...
No don't worry it's safe. But a hygiene is to be maintained. You should be aware if she is suffering from any infection or not.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 21 yr old grl. I had my periods 22days late. N it started after I took homeopathy medicine. For frst 2days it had normal flow. Bt on 3rd n 4th day I had jst some spotting. Im worried can I still b pregnant. It was for the frst tym whn my periods were 20 days late. Plzz help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Im 21 yr old grl. I had my periods 22days late. N it started after I took homeopathy  medicine. For frst 2days it had...
hi, if you got periods after taking homoeopathic medicine then there is no chance to become pregnant this time.Don't worry ,some times periods may be delay because of anaemia, stress or any life style change.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 39 weeks pregnant now. Past 2 days she is having vaginal discharge like thick mucus every morning. It's not like liquid, it's like a kind of gel. What does the symptoms meant? Is this the sign of quick labor?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is 39 weeks pregnant now. Past 2 days she is having vaginal discharge like thick mucus every morning. It's no...
Dislodgemnt of the cervical plug may also b associated with slight spotting, yes it may be heralding labour soon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend in having vaginal bleeding from last 10 days and she have taken emergency contraceptive pill before 20 Day's What should she do?

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It's ok to have periods after emergency contraception. Actually it is a good sign that she is not pregnant. Please go to a gynecologist and discuss contraception. Taking I pill regularly will disrupt periods and she might conceive also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere period 10 din miss ho gaye hai air main Ghar per pregnancy test ki Jo negative aka rahi hai main kya karu ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Mere period 10 din miss ho gaye hai air main Ghar per pregnancy test ki Jo negative aka rahi hai main kya karu ?
Hello, if your pregnancy test is negative it means you are not pregnant and possibly there is some other reason of missed periods. Irregular periods may because of:- uncontrolled diabetes eating disorders hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism hyperprolactinemia (an abnormally high concentration in the blood of prolactin, a protein hormone) medications, such as antiepileptics or antipsychotics perimenopause polycystic ovary syndrome (pcos) take pulsatilla200 ch, 5 drops, once daily in the morning for 7 days. If menses start in between 7 days then please stop. If menses do not start even after taking this medicine then we will go for investigations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(209 ratings)

Dr. Apoorva Pallam Reddy

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Phoenix Speciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Sunitha P Shekokar

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Fortis La Femme - Bangalore, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Anita Balakrishna

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Fortis La Femme - Bangalore, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(63 ratings)

Dr. Shashi Agarwal

MBBS, DNB
Gynaecologist
Agarwal Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(551 ratings)

Dr. Veena Vidyasagar

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Apollo Clinic Indiranagar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Payel Ray

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecologoy, DMAS
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment