Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vani Shetty

Ophthalmologist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Vani Shetty Ophthalmologist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vani Shetty
Dr. Vani Shetty is a trusted Ophthalmologist in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. She is currently associated with 79 & Clinic Diagnostic in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vani Shetty on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ophthalmologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ophthalmologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ophthalmologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

79 & Clinic Diagnostic

No.67, Railway Parallel Road,Between 5th & 6th Cross, Kumara Park West. Landmark: Near Shivanada CircleBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vani Shetty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a optical user my eye side is -1 I don't like specs what should I do to make my eyes perfect.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I am a optical user my eye side is -1 I don't like specs what should I do to make my eyes perfect.
unfortunately there are no natural medications to remove spectacles permanently. you can either try contact lenses or plan for refractive lasik laser surgery
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mare Eyes par Dard Hota hai Hamasa Se Aur Pet Dard Hota Hai Kya Kare is K ilaaj ke liye ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Mare Eyes par Dard Hota hai Hamasa Se Aur Pet Dard Hota Hai Kya Kare is K ilaaj ke liye ?
Get your self checked once. Lease do not avoid the doctor! getting the right diagnosis is always of prime importance. Health is wealth. Following the right lifestyle will prevent all major illnesses in the future. You can follow up with me if you need help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have red eyes for 3 days. What is the problem in eyes sir what can I do for him.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir I have red eyes for 3 days. What is the problem in eyes sir what can I do for him.
Eyes appear red because the vessels at the surface of the white portion of the eye (sclera) become swollen. Vessels may swell due to: • Eye dryness • Too much sun exposure • Dust or other particles in the eye • Allergies • Infection • Injury Homoeopathic medicine EUPHRASIA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly EUPHRASIA EYEDROPS ( SBL ) pour into eyes 1-2 drops 3 times daily If no relief within 2 days,please cosult an Eye specialist for physical examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have burning sensation in my eyes and eyes turn red color. Sometimes I can feel something is pricking inside my eyes. I contacted an eye specialist. They said its mainly due to dust allergies and gave some eye drops. Whenever I go outside I used to wear glasses. But still I can feel all those above mentioned problems, especially when I use laptops (min 8 hours) at work and mobile phone at home. I noticed all these to doctor but still they say nothing to worry its dust infection. What should I do now? Please help me.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I have burning sensation in my eyes and eyes turn red color. Sometimes I can feel something is pricking inside my eye...
Hello Prolonged working on laptop/TV/mobile can cause computer vision syndrome. Computer vision syndrome is a condition resulting from focusing the eyes on a computer or other display device for, uninterrupted periods of time. Some symptoms of cvs include a. Headaches b blurred vision c. Neck pain d redness in the eyes e. Eye strain f dry eyes sometimes watery eyes these symptoms can be further aggravated by improper lighting conditions. Measures to reduce this include 1. Work under proper light. 2. Blink a lot. 3. Cold compresses 4. Use good lubricating eyedrop
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I m rohit 19/m. I suffering from myopia. Please tell me any ayurvedic medicine. My glass no. Is -3.75, -3.85.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
Hi I m rohit 19/m. I suffering from myopia. Please tell me any ayurvedic medicine. My glass no. Is -3.75, -3.85.
unfortunately there are no natural medications to remove spectacles permanently. you can either try contact lenses or plan for refractive lasik laser surgery
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so much problem in my eyes Although I have my eye glasses but I not able to work on phone or lapi for mor than an hour.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I have so much problem in my eyes
Although I have my eye glasses but I not able to work on phone or lapi for mor than...
Hello Prolonged working on laptop/TV/mobile can cause computer vision syndrome. Computer vision syndrome is a condition resulting from focusing the eyes on a computer or other display device for, uninterrupted periods of time. Some symptoms of cvs include a. Headaches b blurred vision c. Neck pain d redness in the eyes e. Eye strain f dry eyes sometimes watery eyes these symptoms can be further aggravated by improper lighting conditions. Measures to reduce this include 1. Work under proper light. 2. Blink a lot. 3. Cold compresses 4. Use good lubricating eyedrop
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering from dark circles and skin allergy wt is the solution for this please tell me.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
Iam suffering from dark circles and skin allergy wt is the solution for this please tell me.
Dark circles are due to Lack of eye rest Continuous use of laptop or moniters, genetical, Improper sleep, Increased vascularity around eye Odd time duties Take eye rest for a minimum of 8 hrs, Use black googles to cover eyes when travelling in day time, Take intermittent breaks who r working on laptops and monitors, Avoid rubbing of eyes, Don't apply any cosmetics to eye, Use medication specially made for eyes

I am having eye problem I have got dust in my I I can feel it but we tried Manny things It can not be seen.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I am having eye problem I have got dust in my I I can feel it but we tried Manny things It can not be seen.
Hello 1. You can clean eyes with fresh clean water 2. Use lubricating eyedrop frequently 3. If it persists, consult local eye specilist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache. I have red eyes. I have pains in hands and legs. I have acidity problem. Please give suggestion.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have headache. I have red eyes. I have pains in hands and legs. I have acidity problem. Please give suggestion.
Take crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked. get your eye sight checked. take pan 40 mg one daily consult again if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have weak eyesight. So, what diet and exercise I should do for better eyesight.

MBBS, DOMS, MS - Ophthalmology, , Fellowship in phacoemusification
Ophthalmologist, Patna
I have weak eyesight. So, what diet and exercise I should do for better eyesight.
You should use properly prescribed eye glass by ophalmologist,in male myopic power may increase upto 21 yrs in male ,to keep eyes healthy you should take balanced diet along with plenty of green vegetables , seasonal fruits . You may take the help of yoga , pranayam , swimming , exercise to keep yourself fit because healthy eyes are only possible in healthy body .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on my both eye and they become red due to late night study. What should I do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have pain on my both eye and they become red due to late night study. What should I do?
Apply Rose water in eyes and then put a piece of cotton over eyes and put a small ice cube over it for 2 mins. Repeat this for 2-3 times in a day, if possible.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have squint since birth in both eyes. Which has operated recently. I just want to know that which are the problems thar I can face after operation and also the chances of getting back the squint later.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have squint since birth in both eyes. Which has operated recently. I just want to know that which are the problems ...
Helllo, for post surgical complications you take Arnica 200 , 5 drops in the morning daily and staphysagria 200, 5 drops once in a week. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very different in my eyes. Whenever I come out of an Air conditioned room to hot outside. My eyes didn't easily merge with change in cool n hot atmosphere. And sometimes a white liquid comes at the sides of my eyes whenever am expose to sunlight. I want to know the exact reason for this cause and what are all the foods should I take, to make them healthier.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I feel very different in my eyes. Whenever I come out of an Air conditioned room to hot outside. My eyes didn't easil...
Hello all these are due to dryness of eyes 1. Blink a lot 2. Cold compresses 3. Use goggles when in sunlight 4. Use lubricating eyedrop like flogel 6 times daily 5. Eat balanced diet including pulses, fruits and vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old male, I am suffering from Thyroid from 1.5 years (TSH Low and T3 high) now I got swelling under eyes & some bags also. Do I need to worry about this.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I am 34 years old male, I am suffering from Thyroid from 1.5 years (TSH Low and T3 high) now I got swelling under eye...
Well this is a common occurrence in patients with thyroid. Regular eye checkup is mandatory. Also one has to understand that smoking in particularly can worsen the eye problems. Also keep your thyroid levels under check.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have daily headache problem and sometimes my eyes have redness and pain. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have daily headache problem and sometimes my eyes have redness and pain. What should I do?
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight . take healthy diet. take rest and proper sleep. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I am suffering from infection in my in upper portion of eyes on the skinny part doctors prescribed me the ointment neosporin-H I had used that but no proper result I had found. So, please suggest some remedy.

FICO-1, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I am 20 years old and I am suffering from infection in my in upper portion of eyes on the skinny part doctors prescri...
Clean the infected area properly do garam sikai 2 times a day apply the ointment now, rub it nicely put lubricanting eye drops 4 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old male (weight around 61 kgs.) staying in the city of chennai, south india. I am a pure vegetarian. I am a glaucoma patient since 1983, when first diagnosed. I lost vision in my right eye by the time of diagnosis. Since 1983 I am using timolol maleate 0.5% eye drops twice daily for both my eyes and from the year 2001 my doctor suggested me in addition to timolol maleate to instill latanoprost for my left (has almost normal vision) eye at bed time to prevent any further damage. Now regular monitoring shows iop as very normal. Now my problem is not relating to eyes, but the timolol maleate I am using for past 32 years. As far as I could get information from the internet timolol maleate is beta-blocker and for the past 3 years my ldl & vldl levels are on the rise and hdl on the lower side for unknown reason though there is no major change in total cholesterol. I am not a diabetic (regularly monitored) nor hypertensive. Family doctor suggests to take drugs for the abnormal lipid profile. The other symptoms I am facing for the past 2 months are (1) total fatigue, (2) frequent cold with nasal discharge, (3) drowsiness, (4) shallow breath, (5) ringing sound in ears etc. I just wanted to know whether these symptoms are due to prolonged use of beta-blocker (timolol maleate eye drops), so that I can place before my ophthalmologist your observation and prevent any other future complications.Please tell.

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Kolkata
I am 49 years old male (weight around 61 kgs.) staying in the city of chennai, south india. I am a pure vegetarian. I...
These symptoms are unlikely to be caused by timolol maleate eye drops. It should not be used in cardiac or respiratory condition. Beside regular iop check get periodical glaucoma field examn. Your eye surgeon can monitor the optic disc cupping by funds exam. As you have only one eye on working condition. These tests should be done regularly to monitor the efficacy of the eye drops and at the same time keeping in mind about progression.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my age is 19years old mai kuch dino se chasma laga raha hoon mere chasme ka no right 1.25 and left 0.75 hai pls chasma hatane ka koi upaay bataye.

DOMS, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
my age is 19years old mai kuch dino se chasma laga raha hoon mere chasme ka no right 1.25 and left 0.75 hai pls chasm...
To remove glasses lasik surgery is done. But as in your case you have started sing glasses quite recently and the number is also too less esp in left eye. Its suggested that you wait for atlest 6 months to see if the number is stable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed