Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vani

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vani Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vani
Dr. Vani is a trusted Gynaecologist in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Balaji Hospital and Gastroenterology center in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vani

Balaji Hospital and Gastroenterology center

#118, 5th Main, 7th Cross, N. R. Colony, Near N.R. Colony Bus Stop, Bull temple road, Near BMS Engineering college, ChamarajpetBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have extreme itching in my vaginal area. I always keep it clean and wash my inners regularly. But this itching is making me so uncomfortable. Please tell me what I should do.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
itching may be due fungal infection.keep clean vagina by betadin solution and keep dry vaginal portion and apply anti-fungal ointment when you feel itching.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last some days my clitoris very itchy and it looks bright red nd very little wound shown on hood just upper part of hood is affected by it no other part of vagina suffered it so give me reason of it and also treatment of it like cream or gel.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
if there is itching it may be an infection from an injury.. apply soframycin ointment daily for two weeks, maintain hygiene, clean undergarmnts, avoid sex2 weeks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, During pregnancy time is that safe to have intercourse, if yes which is the right time.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi doctor, During pregnancy time is that safe to have intercourse, if yes which is the right time.
If your obstetrician who has examined you if has not said specifically no then yes you can have intercourse. Till 8 months complete and even after that only after asking obstetrician
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My menstruation cycle is not normal. Periods do not start in time in every month. So what should I do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My menstruation cycle is not normal. Periods do not start in time in every month. So what should I do?
Irregular periods what you can do is natural home remedy using papaya: 1. Papaya helps to reduce the pain and regulates the flow 2. Take pulp of an unripe papaya 3. Blend it with 1 glass water 4. Drink it twice a day it will help to get regular and proper menstruation cycle.
6 people found this helpful

I am 26 year old. I have a period problem. My weight also 70 kg. That's why I am suffering many problems. please give me solution.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 26 year old. I have a period problem. My weight also 70 kg. That's why I am suffering many problems. please give...
Obesity is often linked with hormonal imbalance and polycystic ovaries; both of which can cause period irregularities. I would suggest you get the following tests done- TFT,FSH,LH,PROLACTIN and TESTOSTERONE as well as a Pelvic USG. Treatment will depend on these results but most important is to try a reduce weight by a combination of diet and exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last two months since 14 November. Ultra sound and pregnancy test is negative. What are the possible causes of this problem. She is not ready to take regestrone or other pills to force mc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last ...
Mr Arif, If she wants to become pregnant then TSH levels should be closer to 2 mill units/ ml. That is possible only taking thyroxine tablets is a prescribed dose and checking TSH levels periodically to see if there needs to be any increase in thyroxine dosage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my last period was on 5th april 2015, I went to a gynecologist, he prescribed me primlut n and told me to take twice for 7 days. I have do so. My medicine was finished on 30.05. 2015 but still no results. Is this the correct medicine for me?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
You need to wait for max of 10 days after stopping the medicine to have periods. Usually it works. It may fail in case of thin endometriummm and if you don't get periods till 10th july do pregnancy test and ultrasound to look for thickness of the endometrium.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 20 years old I would like to know that For pregnancy How many hours we have to sleep Everyone said that for pregnancy we have to do intercourse in 10 to 20 days . But my doubt is when we calculation the 10th day , we have to calculate in when the period start or When the period end, my cycle days is 28.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Am 20 years old
I would like to know that
For pregnancy
How many hours we have to sleep Everyone said that for pregna...
The fertile period in your case is between 10 to 18 days.The first day is the first day of bleeding.You should have relations as often as possible during this period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife had a positive pregnancy report in previous after that she had birth control pill and had menopause. And today is her period date and still not happening. What to do please suggest.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi, my wife had a positive pregnancy report in previous after that she had birth control pill and had menopause. And ...
Taking the pill may have made changes in her hormone patterns and it will become regular in 2 weeks or need check up
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(208 ratings)

Dr. Apoorva Pallam Reddy

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Phoenix Speciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Shashi Agarwal

MBBS, DNB
Gynaecologist
Agarwal Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Asha Hiremath

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Vijayalakshmi

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Payel Ray

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecologoy, DMAS
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. S.K. Sharma

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment