Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vanajakshi Bai

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

150 - 200 at clinic
Dr. Vanajakshi Bai Gynaecologist, Bangalore
150 - 200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vanajakshi Bai
Dr. Vanajakshi Bai is a popular Gynaecologist in Sidvin Hospital, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Vanajakshi Bai at Gayathri Hospital in Sidvin Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vanajakshi Bai on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#91,Magadi Chord Road, Vijaya Nagar. Landmark: Near Telephone ExchangeBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

#573, 5th Block,Rajaji Nagar. Landmark: Near Bhasyam CircleBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vanajakshi Bai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am ilakkiya I have irregular period. For 6 yrs. What can I do? One month gap and then coming.

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
I am ilakkiya I have irregular period. For 6 yrs. What can I do? One month gap and then coming.
Take this problem seriously, immediately start a treatment. Irregular menses may be cause by hormonal imbalance, obesity, pcod stress, thyroid problem etc. First to find out the right cause of your problem, it's help to make a correct line of treatment to you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife discharge some white liquid before or after the periods then what should she do for stop it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My wife discharge some white liquid before or after the periods then what should she do for stop it?
Give her B. C. no13, 5 tabs, thrice a day. kreosote 30 , 3 drops, once daily. don't give medication during menses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi which is more safety is it having sex wit a protection or taken birth control pills? Please suggest! If taken birth control pills how many days before is d women supposed to take?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Sex with protection or with birth control pills,both are safe.She can start tablet on the same day of sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife are expecting and she is currently in her 37th week. The doctor is out of town for 3 days in her 38th week. She gave us two options, one to have a backup doctor recommended by her. Another is an induced labor in the beginning of 38th week. Baby's weight is approx 2.5kg +/- 0.3kg. Adequate liquor is available. And baby is not in breech position. Head is tilted. We are worried if induced labor fails, she will be forced to go through a c section. What are the chances induced labor will fail? should we wait till she gets labor pains?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Me and my wife are expecting and she is currently in her 37th week. The doctor is out of town for 3 days in her 38th ...
Whether induction of labour will work or not depemds on whats called bishop's score. Your gynaecologist can make this assessment after examining your wife. If the bishops score is greater than 7 or 8 on assessment then there is a higher chance that induction of labour will work. However not guaranteed. Chances of a vaginal delivery is always better if a pregnant woman goesinto labour herself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 2 month pregnancy period. Is there any problem in pregnancy, doing sex in this period.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife is 2 month pregnancy period. Is there any problem in pregnancy, doing sex in this period.
No, there is no evidence as long as she is otherwise well and has no issues with vaginal bleeding or low lying placenta.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just want to know in which time I can do sex without precautions with 0 pregnancy risk as my wifes period timing is every month 19th.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I just want to know in which time I can do sex without precautions with 0 pregnancy risk as my wifes period timing is...
You can have day 1 to day 10 as her safe period during the cycle. I. E from 19th till 29th only. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having acute itching and white dispatches in my vagina. I am unable to control the itching and when I clean it after itching, it hurts a lot. Also I am having late periods from last 2-3 times. I had been to doctor for this treatment. But as soon as the treatment ends. Everything start again. I am having this problem since 5-6 months. I am using V-wash. But the problem still exist. Please suggest me some tips.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
The first and most vital thing to do when trying to get rid of an itchy vagina is to take a deep breath, and try to relax. As stress can make having a vaginal itch worse, or cause recurring vaginal itching. Plus, it can increase the chances of developing an infection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have crossed 50 when I was 27 I could have sex 3 times a day but now it is once in a fortnight. Please suggest some medicine without any side effects.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Your sexual stamina is something that is very important for a healthy and happy married life. Hence, a sexual stamina diet is important if you find that your sexual performance is lacking. The fats you consume are very important in how your sexual life is. Since fats affect the way your blood flows, it also affects your ejaculation and your pleasure sensations. Omega-3 fatty acids are good for your physical as well as sexual health. You can consume foods that are high in omega-3 fatty acids like fish oils, olive oil, and primrose oils. Cap- semanto 2cap 2times a day for increase sex time for 2months sure result ou can also consume nutritional supplements that contain magnesium, zinc, and selenium. Also get yourself the recommended allowances of niacin, riboflavin, and thiamine, as all of these help stimulate your brain's pleasure centers. All of these nutrients are contained in breakfast cereals. You can also add some fruits to your sexual stamina diet. These foods should contain antioxidants. Berries and citrus fruits are excellent for relaxing your body. Fresh fruits and vegetables can help you deal with sexual problems and increase male stamina naturally. These are loaded with nutrients and energy and can help you avoid the need for taking any kind of supplements. You can also reduce stress by drinking green teas that are loaded with antioxidants. Apart from the diet to increase stamina, you should also engage in an exercise regime; when it comes to how to increase stamina in men, exercise is critical.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend many times in past 24-48 hrs. But now I am not getting any of the contraceptive pills like I pill and unwanted 72 in my city. They say that it has been banned. Please suggest me what should I do now.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend many times in past 24-48 hrs. But now I am not getting any of the contracepti...
May be your should have bought your pills before having unprotected sex. Now there is nothing much you can do but wait for your next menstrual period! by the way if you are contemplating to have more sex, at least buy condoms and today vaginal pessaries.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I be pregnant if I was in physical relationship 7 months back? After that I was not intimated.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Can I be pregnant if I was in physical relationship 7 months back? After that I was not intimated.
No you can not be pregnant after 7 months of sexual physical relationship because sperms survive for few days (and not many months) in vagina. So just relax and next time be careful and treat your body with respect i. E. Enjoy sexual relationship but with proper understanding in basics of sexuality and do's don'ts from an expert sexologist. So you will be saved of this unnecessary tension/worries which you are having now.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I didn't had sex and I took unwanted72 and my period didn't occur after 3_5 days and my regular periods are also not happening and my dates are around 21 _22 feb. I am worried please help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Actually I didn't had sex and I took unwanted72 and my period didn't occur after 3_5 days and my regular periods are ...
You have to wait for couple of days more because you have taken unwanted 72 which will delay your period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 35 years old 6 months I'm taking 2nd ivf treatment as 1st was unsuccessful I got hypothyroidism it's normal for which I take 100 mcg every day & I got pcod problem as my periods r irregular & now for 2 years it's been light as well so can you please suggest any precautions to take for success.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi I'm 35 years old 6 months I'm taking 2nd ivf treatment as 1st was unsuccessful I got hypothyroidism it's normal fo...
For successful ivf treatment, take the medicines properly as advised by doctor. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs. Do meditation for mental strength.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6 months pregnant and currently travelling in sikkim. Due to hilly and zigzag roads, I am suffering from vomiting 2 times a day during journey. What medication shall I take now to have control on nausea and vomiting?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 6 months pregnant and currently travelling in sikkim. Due to hilly and zigzag roads, I am suffering from vomitin...
Sit in a straight position with back rest while travelling. Avoid conversations and body movement while travelling. You can take avomine tablet before travelling. Or take chitrakadi vati tablet. Avoid eating many things while travelling.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir i am 26 age as i am getting period early.Actually i will get my period on 1st of every month but last month i had got my period on 1st and again on 26th of same month now in this month i had got my period on 20th i am very much worried plz give some sloution to my problem.This early period causes any cancers or it is due to harmonal imbalance plz clarify my doubt

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hello. I am a female gynecologist. Do not worry about cancers at this age. U need to be treated to regularise ur cycles for a period of 3-6 months. After that u ll b fine. Do consult whenever u ve time for it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying to conceive since last 4 months Though I have regular periods but my ultra sound reports say I have pcos symptoms What should I do.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am trying to conceive since last 4 months Though I have regular periods but my ultra sound reports say I have pcos ...
Hi Yashoda, you should get basic blood work up done to rule out other associated conditions. Please as your husband to check for semen analysis. If everything is normal then you can plan for pregnancy with follicular study and ovulation induction.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I kiss and lick with tongue my wife vagina .Will it cause any harm to me. because some secretions in the form of fluid is done by vagina during sex.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
This is your personal choice it depends quite a lot on the huge in both of you adopt while indulging in any kind of sexual activity
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 34 years of age. My stomach is increasing day by day. I m having regular periods but still I m worried.

BHMS, MD - Acupuncture
Sexologist, Faridabad
I m 34 years of age. My stomach is increasing day by day. I m having regular periods but still I m worried.
Hello, you can takes for obesity homoeopathic medicine. 1.- calcaria carb. 200 1drop empaty stomach before breakfast for a week. After share me. If any other problems.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After c section I have no breastfeeding first 8 days after that I have very low supply what is my problem.

Pediatrician, Kaithal
Late starting of breastfeeding is the main cause, as baby sucking is best stimulation for better breast milk output. Continue to feed. Also check your medicines, you are taking. If there is Pyridoxine in any drug, please stop it as it also decreases milk output.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 23 years old and 6 months back I gave delivery to a baby and put on weight now I am 60 kg wanna lose weight tell me the complete eating schedule and also the exercises.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You want to lose weight. I advise you to take more proteins, less fats, very less carbohydrate. Take lots water 8 to 10 glasses of water daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed