Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vaishali

BAMS

Ayurveda, Bangalore

14 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vaishali BAMS Ayurveda, Bangalore
14 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vaishali
Dr. Vaishali is an experienced Ayurveda in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. She has been a successful Ayurveda for the last 14 years. She studied and completed BAMS . She is currently associated with Shathayu Ayurveda Wellness Centre in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vaishali on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BAMS - Government Auurvedic College,Maharashtra, - 2003
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shathayu Ayurveda Wellness Centre

#3195, 7th Main, HAL 2nd Stage, Indira Nagar. Landmark: Near ESI HospitalBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vaishali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have severe headachne for last 5 days.MRI of Brain & Venogram is done.It says enlarged pituitary gland of 13mm is seen in cranio caudal

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Welcome Enlargement of the pituitary gland is a frequent cause of incidentaloma and of referrals to endocrinologists for hormonal evaluation and therapeutic advice. In neuroradiological series, 25-50% of healthy women who are 18-35 yr old have a convex superior pituitary contour, but pituitary height exceeds 9 mm in less than 0.5% of cases. This study was performed to provide thorough clinical and hormonal data and long-term endocrinological and imaging follow-up data on subjects with incidentally discovered pituitary hypertrophy (height > 9 mm). Seven eugonadal nulliparous women, 15-27 yr old, referred between 1989 and 1998 with incidentally diagnosed pituitary gland enlargement (height > 9 mm) and a suspected pituitary tumor, were studied. At presentation and at yearly intervals, PRL plasma levels and corticotropic, somatotropic, and thyrotropic pituitary function were measured; and pituitary dimensions and signal on magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), before and after iv gadolinium-diethylene-triamine-pentaacetic acid injection, were assessed. PRL plasma levels were normal; and corticotropic, somatotropic, and thyrotropic pituitary function was considered normal in all cases. In all the women, the upper boundary of the pituitary was convex, on MRI, and touched the optic chiasm in four cases. The width and anteroposterior diameter of the gland were normal. The pituitary itself seemed normal, with a homogeneous signal, on plain and dynamic studies with iv contrast injection. Despite normal initial hormone values, two women underwent surgery, by the transsphenoidal approach, in another center. During surgery, the pituitary seemed normal in both cases, with no evidence of tumoral or inflammatory processes. Biopsy specimens showed the morphologic characteristics of a normal, nonhyperplastic pituitary gland. All seven women were seen at yearly intervals for 2-8 yr (median, 4 yr). Clinical and hormonal status remained stable, as did the structure and size of pituitary, on serial MRI. No tumor formation occurred, supporting the diagnosis of physiologic hypertrophy of the pituitary gland. In conclusion, these observations suggest that careful examination of MRI results may help to distinguish physiologic pituitary hypertrophy from pituitary tumors and infiltrating lesions. The former diagnosis is confirmed by normal baseline pituitary function in extensive hormonal tests. Correct identification of such patients is important to avoid unnecessary pituitary surgery and costly MRI surveillance. If you find any problem ask again. Thanks.

I have black spots on my face. Am 23 yrs old. Bcoz f acne infection. I am using doxy day tab and clear gel, cosglow gel, is that good ointment. Please suggest me a good ointment to get rid off from the blackheads of my face.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Consume fresh fruits and juices carrot, grape, etc. Coconut water in after noon. Avoid fried, spicy and pungent food. 1- lodhra powder 50 gm + manjista powder 50 gm + arjun powder 50 gm + tankan bhasma 10 gm, mix in mixer, make it very fine (kapad chan), take 3-4 gm mix in honey and apply the paste on face twice in a day keep for 1-2 hours and later wash with warm water (take care that paste may not enter in eye) 2- sarivadyasava 15 ml twice daily with water after food 3- trifala churna 5-6 gm at bed time with warm water continue for 1-2 months and give feed back after every month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best water to drink?

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), Nutrition/ Diet planning, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Cosmetology, BHMS, DND, Pranic Healing
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best...
Take Homoeopathic medicines. Safe and effective. No side effects. Prescribe after taking brief history of patient. Guaranteed Results in just Two Months. Consult privately on Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old I have regularly digestion problem what should I do what medicine should I take.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 18 years old I have regularly digestion problem what should I do what medicine should I take.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir if we sleep 4.5 hr till a week (specially during end semester exam due to a lot of syllabus) then it creates very bad effect on body. Is there any medicine that maintain our stomach, mind, and bone properly due to less sleeping ?

MD - Internal Medicine, FUPDA, FICP, FIACM, FDI
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faizabad
Sir if we sleep 4.5 hr till a week (specially during end semester exam due to a lot of syllabus) then it creates very...
Sleeping for 4-5 hours in exam time is enough for your body.You donot require any medicine.Study with full concentration.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son who is 32 years old has been taking 20 mg Raptab Olianze daily on the prescription of the Psychiatri since last 5 years. Please let me know is there any side effect of this medicine and when should we stop it.

(MRCPSYCH-UK), MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Hyderabad
IF THERE IS WEIGHT GAIN OR IF HE HAS DEVELOPED DIABETES GO AND SEE YOUR PSYCHIATRIST AS EARLY AS POSSIBLE. OTHERWISE CONTINUE TILL YOU PSYCHIATRIST ADVICES ONCE EVERY 3 MONTHS
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old pregnant woman carrying 24 weeks baby. My total cholesterol level is 239, My LDL level is high. So doctor advised to reduce LDL level. I can't manage it properly. Please advise me how I shall manage. Please give me a diet chart.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 32 years old pregnant woman carrying 24 weeks baby. My total cholesterol level is 239, My LDL level is high. So ...
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid foods as much as you can.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering with neck pain. Please give me advice to prevent my pain. Thank you.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, follow advises given below 1. Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered trainer) 3. You can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4. Maintain proper posture of body while watching tv/ studying kindly go for cervical x ray ap and lateral and review with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Menopause-how to take care

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Menopause-how to take care

I would like to address one of your possible issues Called pms. At the monthly attack of the mother nature, women undergo a terrible combination of physical, psychological and emotional disturbances with varying severity. Though it is nothing to worry about, it highly upsets the environment for a few days.

1. Intense irritability and mood swings
2. Sadness and crying bouts
3. Poor concentration
4. Sleep disorders
5. Physiological changes including breast tenderness, headaches, digestive problems, bloating and weakness.
6. Stress, anxiety and low self esteem

These are some changes that you experience during those days. Have
You wondered about their causes?

# hormonal changes
# changes in the brain chemicals
# stress
# poor nutrition and dietary habits
# alcohol or caffeine consumption
# a family history of depression

The home remedies I am going to mention are suggested by different women who had experience fighting their pms symptoms.

1. Exercise. There is no question of what exercise and for how long. You can do any moderate exercise that you are comfortable with for at least 30 minutes. Some women also enjoy rigorous physical activity for 15 minutes. Cuddling up in bed is not recommended unless advised by the doctor.

2. A healthy diet with whole grains, fresh fruits and vegetables. Low vitamins and nutrients can aggravate pms.

3. Sugary foods, excess salt, refined foods and caffeine should be controlled.

4. Some women find relief by eating foods rich in magnesium, Vitamin b6 and vitamin E.

5. If you have digestive problems, don't go hungry. Eat small, Frequent meals.

6. See if milk can make you feel better.

7. Omega 3 acids may improve your irritability and mood swings.

8. Try pineapples. Who knows, manganese in pineapples, brown rice Or raspberries may work better.

9. Sleep well for at least 8 hours at night.

10. Cultivate a habit of going out with family, friends or engage in creative habits, go to a spa, do yoga or just about anything
That would take the stress out. Ask privately if you need further information.
127 people found this helpful

Since last 3-4 years I am suffering from sleep apnea and snoring. What is the remedy available in Ayurved.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Clear nasal passages. If you have a stuffy nose, rinse sinuses with saline before bed. Using a Neti pot, nasal decongestant, or nasal strips can also help you breathe more easily while sleeping. If you have allergies, reduce dust mites and pet dander in your bedroom or use an allergy medication. Keep bedroom air moist. Dry air can irritate membranes in the nose and throat, so if swollen nasal tissues are the problem, a humidifier may help. Change your sleeping position. Elevating your head four inches may ease breathing and encourage your tongue and jaw to move forward. There are specially designed pillows available to help prevent snoring by making sure your neck muscles are not crimped. Sleep on your side instead of your back.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from back pan in many of year and I was try to lot of checkup but nothing has been done.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
I was suffering from back pan in many of year and I was try to lot of checkup but nothing has been done.
Take this 1. Triyodashang guggul 1 Goli three time 2.mahavatvidhvansan ras 1 goli three time avoid oily and spicy food but you notice that in case of females Leuccorrhea, white discharge also accompanied with back pain so you consult me for ayurvedic treatments through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach infection problem. I feel all time to go bathroom in a day. What do to?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have stomach infection problem.
I feel all time to go bathroom in a day.
What do to?
Take soft diet and avoid milk for 1-2 days. Have curd and buttermilk. Take bifilac sachets on water twice daily for 3 days. Keep your self well hydrated by having electral-ors, coconut water, soups. If symptoms persists, consult as you may need antibiotics too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am 21 years old. 56 kg height 5.5 inch I want to increase my height ?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Take calcarea phos 30 / 1 dose in morning / 7 days mixed fruit juice daily 2 times dry coco nut daily milk cream daily 2 boiled eggs daily morning do exercise in bar and ring / upside down / daily 30 min / 1 yr report me after 7 days.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im losing hair quickly and could not control it and my age is 16 years what do I do for this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Im losing hair quickly and could not control it and my age is 16 years what do I do for this problem?
Hi, male-pattern hair loss, also known as androgenic alopecia. Men typically present with hairline recession at the temples and vertex balding. So they can try homoeopathic medication that is based on constitution and work wonders. 1. Take acid phos. 200, 5 drops, morning empty stomach, once in week. 2. Wiesbaden 200, 5 drops, daily morning empty stomach. 3. Natrum mur 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 4. Apply arnica hair growth oil (b &t) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. 5. Wash hair with arnica montana herbal shampoo (sbl) 6. Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. 7. Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, at daily night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered from acne 2 months ago, im slowly starting to clear up but the process is taking too much time .what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), MD - Alternate Medicine, M.D. ( Alternative Medicine)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Dehradun
I suffered from acne 2 months ago, im slowly starting to clear up but the process is taking too much time .what shoul...
Acne is an internal problem. Don't go the cosmetic way. Use homeopathic hepar sulph 30 5 pills morning and evening for 5 days and tell me the result.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to have a flat stomach, my waist size is 34 but need it at 30. How to loose weight about 5 to 6 kgs in a month?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
I need to have a flat stomach, my waist size is 34 but need it at 30. How to loose weight about 5 to 6 kgs in a month?
Hello you need not worry. You need to understand the concept of weight loss. It's a gradual process that requires cut down in calories under the guidance of a dietitian and regular exercise. Don't skip breakfast. Sleep for 7-9 hours per night. Avoid fried foods, sweets, carbonated drinks and processed foods. Include whole grains, sprouts, seasonal fruits and vegetables. Take 3 main meals and 2 side meals. Take flaxseed powder 1 tsp with lukewarm water on empty stomach. Drink plenty of water. Do squats and planks regularly for belly fat. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acne on my face and my face skin also have acne pores, it make my face ugly and small holes on my whole face how I can get rid from it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have acne on my face and my face skin also have acne pores, it make my face ugly and small holes on my whole face h...
To prevent pimples, eating fresh fruits, green vegetables, drinking plenty of water should be an essential part of your routine and intake of oily fried foods, an excess of sugar-salt should be avoided. To begin with- Take fruit diet once in a week, which consist of fresh juice, fruits, coconut water and vegetable (green leafy). Warm water enema should be taken daily to clean the bowels and constipation. Take a balanced diet with an alkaline base, which consists of sprouted cereals, whole grain cereals and vegetables. Vitamin a, e and b can be used to treat acne. Green tea and walnuts help to keep your skin pimple free. Drinking 8-10 glasses of water every day is good for emission of toxin from the body. Always try to include low-fat dairy products in your meal. These are a good source of vitamin a. Homoepathic remedies helps to get rid of pimples, scars without side effects permanently If you have any specific question about your condition, consult for treatment. You can buy acne and pimples package offered by me which includes medicine and consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Of late I am not able to sleep properly. If I go to sleep at my normal time at 10 pm, I wake up at around 3 am and can not get to sleep again. Sometimes I am unable to fall asleep at 10 pm especially when I am out of town or traveling.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Of late I am not able to sleep properly. If I go to sleep at my normal time at 10 pm, I wake up at around 3 am and ca...
Hello, Lybrate user,  •go for a walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation to nourish your body& brain.  ⁃go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety and to calm your nerve to ease insomnia, checking ischemia.  ⁃Tk, banana,apples, coca, almonds,pumpkin -seeds, spinach  to ease insomnia.  ⁃ Tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism to absorb protein, vitamins, minerals, energy & other important substance essential to upkeep ,repair & energise the body. ⁃ Your diet b easily digestible, simple,non-irritant, on time. Your dinner b at least 2 hrs before going to bed with 1 cup of milk, finally before going to sleep to prevent constipation. ⁃ Avoid, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol,junk food, watching Tv in d late night.  ⁃ Homoeo medicine, gentle,rapid without any side effect b administered: @ coffea cruda 30-6 pills ,thrice/ day. @ passiflora Q-20 drops before 1/2 hr ,going to bed. Your feedback will highly be appreciated for further follow up ,please. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know what type of food and fruits contain of iron, calcium, protein, zinc. Nd what diet should be followed to gain weight. And any protein powder that gain weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Haridwar
I want to know what type of food and fruits contain of iron, calcium, protein, zinc. Nd what diet should be followed ...
Dear take satawer churan and ashwgndha churan two time a day with milk And Take soyabeen dal And green vegetables.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed