Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Vaikunta Raj  - Neurologist, Bangalore

Dr. Vaikunta Raj

DNB (Pediatrics)

Neurologist, Bangalore

12 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vaikunta Raj DNB (Pediatrics) Neurologist, Bangalore
12 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vaikunta Raj
Dr. Vaikunta Raj is a renowned Neurologist in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Vaikunta Raj personally at Bangalore Child Neurology and Rehabilition Centre in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vaikunta Raj and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DNB (Pediatrics) - Indira Gandhi Institute Of Child Health Hospital, - 2005
Languages spoken
English
Awards and Recognitions
Gold Medalist
First Book On Cerebral Palsy
Started First Pediatric Neurology Fellowship In Karnataka At Indira Gandhi Institute Of Child Health, Bangalore
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)
Indian Academy of Neurology
Bangalore Neurological Society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bangalore Child Neurology and Rehabilition Centre

HANS Complex, #8/A 1st Main Road, 1St Cross Road, Stage 1, Vijayanagar, Bangalore,LM: Adichunchanagiri Kalyana MantapaBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vaikunta Raj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir i am taking glimpride 2 m sr tab daily resently my legs become cold for some time and came to know some problem in nerves. advice me.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
Kindly do bird dog exercises(2 sets_10 counts) regularly and dip your left inside bucket full of lukeworm water for 15 min regularly for a week. This will be help full.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 male, have measured 142/92 bp, taking migraine plus and homeopathy too. Now regularly bp coming 120/80 avg. Till how many days I have to take this medicine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Migraine plus tablet is not the drug to lower bp. U have not mentioned homeopathic medicine you are taking fr what reason. U should regularly check your bp for 3 days if consequtivly it is high than you need to be on medication. As your age is not much you require proper evaluation for having high bp. U should consult a physician in person and get investigated properly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there an increased risk of migraine for women who choose to take estrogen for menopausal symptoms?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
As such there is no evidence to proof but it varies from individuals but restrictions to certain duration would be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black dots on my penis please tell me why its happened. The dots haven't painting at all but looking very bad tell me what's the reason behind it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I have black dots on my penis please tell me why its happened. The dots haven't painting at all but looking very bad ...
Most common cause of dark spot on penis is penile melanosis. Penile melanosis is well-defined, oval, brown to black, flat patch that can be seen on glans penis (penis head) or shaft of penis. Pigmented nevus (Moles) of the penis(Moles are quite common presentation on penis; they can be flat or slightly raised brown to dark color) Post Inflammatory Hyperpigmentation (PIH) Another cause of black spots on penis is post inflammatory hyperpigmentation which is quite common. Minor infections like folliculitis, minor injuries or even irritation can leave black pigmentation after healing which will fade with time. These minor injuries or irritation can be so mild that you may not have noticed, all you notice is post inflammatory hyperpigmentation. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of facial nerve problem and bell's palsy and what is the solution cure from these?

COMT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Surat
Facial and bell's paralysis is loss of facial movement because of nerve damage. There can be many reasons for it. It can be due to any infection in nerve, any head injury, tumor, stroke, high bp leading to hemorrhage, any auto immune diease, the most common is ear infection or inflammation directly affecting your facial nerve as it passes through your ear. In physio we have very good treatment plan include: muscle stimulator - stimulate / strength the weak muscles those are paralysed. Facial soft tissue manipulation, facial exercises, pnf, etc so in general I would advice you to go for some treatment if possible visit some neurophysio who will guide you your treatment plan according to your problem. Please follow: 1. Facial exercises like eyebrow raising, drawing, wrinkling, deep breath from nose, smiling, ballon filling, jaw moments etc 2. Using your fingers massage the entire area of massage with applying any cream or talcum. Guidance required from physio. 3. If not that weak then you can apply hot pack also for 10 mins. Precautions: 1. Take eye care. Wash properly. 2. Use goggles when moving out from home. 3. Take mouth care. 4. While drinking or eating take care. 5. Guidance from neurophysio for life styl modifications. 6. If speech disturbed take opinion from speech therapist. Please consult me if you do not understand any point. Get well soon. Take care.

My brother has mnd, als variant. Is there any cure for that. Or any thing to improve his condition? he is already on bed, can talk but we cannot understand. All activities are through others assistance.

DNB (Neurosurgery) , MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Pune
Dear, Unfortunately there is no cure to mnd. Supportive care is the only treatment we can offer. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female 49 years old. My pressure is always 140/80 -180/90. I was given to understand that my pressure is due to my thyroid (Hypothyroid). My right hand fingers except the little finger is numb and cramped. What should I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a female 49 years old. My pressure is always 140/80 -180/90. I was given to understand that my pressure is due t...
Agnesji, I am not aware if hypothyroidism increases blood pressure. Your blood pressure particularly systolic seems to be varying quite a bit, it is not good. Appropriate medication should settle it. Ideally on treatment bp should 130 / 80 mm hg, altering present drugs or adding some new compound should be able to help in reducing the systolic pressure. You also control hypothyroidism effectively (maintaining tsh between 3 to 4 milli units/ml). That will help in over all well being.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother suffered from a near fatal seizure while having breakfast a few years ago. We do mit have any filter history of epilepsy. He has a very hard life as he is executive Chef in a five star hotel. Could stress and fatigue cause a seizure. T houghhe has had an MRI done and had three years medicine. Is their chance it can recur.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Yes severe stress can lead to metabolic changes inside body and produce seizures, did you get an EEG done. If so what were the results then and now. If a person has single episode of seizure and is seizure free for 2 years, the drugs can be stopped.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor my ESR is 55 i have migrane since last few years. I do have verikose problem too. Always i feel throat irritation and ear itching. I take homeo for migrane and ayurvedic medicine for verikose. Do you have any suggestions to me ?

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Go for art of living 6 days workshop 2 hrs daily where you learn effective sudarshan breathing technique which removes your migraine too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin B12 level is 232. It's range is 211-900. But my Dr. Says it should be above at least above 250. I have also few symptoms of B12 deficiency like numbness and tingling. Which medicine should I take? It should contain only vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin)? Or It should contain vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin) and folic acid? Does folic acid component required in vitamin B12 medicine?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My vitamin B12 level is 232. It's range is 211-900. But my Dr. Says it should be above at least above 250. I have als...
Dear lybrateuser, - Take a vitaminB12 supplement for your problem, folic acid is not required - also take a proper diet rich in vit B12, it is mainly found in non - veg foods like liver, other organ meats, red meat, eggs, fish, fortified cereals, low fat milk & milk products.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi team. Good afternoon. Am sanjana. Suffering from severe migraine since my childhood. I have consulted many doctors. But those medicines are not helpful. Would you suggest me to have operation regarding this. Am totally confused.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I would suggest to go for following remedy Natural home remedy using green tea and lemon: 1. Take 1 cup warm water 2. Add a green tea bag 3. Squeeze ½ a lemon 4. Mix well 5. Drink for instant relief This remindy will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. I am suffering from migraine. Kindly suggest. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Migrane can be managed with lifestyle changes and medications, try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation may help ease the pain of a migraine headache. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. Rest and relax. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. It is very important keep a headache diary. Continue keeping your headache diary even after you see doctor. It will help you learn more about what triggers your migraines and what treatment is most effective. A dose of riboflavin in appropriate dose as prescribed by me, also may prevent migraines or reduce the frequency of headaches. Coenzyme q10 supplements may decrease the frequency of migraines, magnesium supplements may also be used to treat migraines do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi , One of my relative who admitted in CCU. In this situation Dr. Told that we need MRI for sure to take further write step. But MRI is a lengthy process, without O2 he cannot survive in this situation. They talked about only want the brain X-ray report. My question to u. Without O2 MRI is possible or not. If possible then how. Ia there other possibility to collect x ray report for brain. And what about the CT Scan process. If you answer this I shall obilige to u.

MBBS
General Physician,
If the patient is in ccu the treating physician or surgeon may like to do mri for assessment and further management of the case mri and scan will be done under the supervision of the team of doctors concern it does not take much time for dcanong that they will definitely consider.
1 person found this helpful

My mom is suffering from stroke for 8 years and her left side entire body is affected. Due to stroke she will not be able to feel anything in that side. She is taking medications regularly. For last 1 week she is feeling bad pain in the left side of her body. What's the reason and to cure it?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do have proper follow up with Neuro Physician and Neuro Physiotherapist for review and for Rehabilitation exercises and gait training..or do consult me privately via lybrat.com Best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, in one month my left side head is fil heavy and some pain in? I think I am suffer from migraine. Please treatment of my migraine pain.

DNB Neurology JHRC, MD Med, MBBS
Neurologist, Mumbai
Plenty of oral fluids, meals at right time, adequate sleep, avoid late nights. Dark glasses with uv protection when going out in bright sunlight. Exercise 45 min a day. If doesn't work see local neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 22 years old girl, suffering from shoulder muscle pain since last 1 month. I work in IT company. So while working on laptop it's increasing. This was the question asked by me. And your answer satisfied me doctor. Thanks! But in extend, as you told dat there is no numbness sensation or nothing like tingling for my shoulder. Only I'm suffering from pain while working on laptop or using Mobile.:)

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi, I am 22 years old girl, suffering from shoulder muscle pain since last 1 month. I work in IT company. So while wo...
The thing is you are getting repetitive stain injury. You r using phone or laptop continuously more than 15-20 min. Your pain is to only over use do hot fermentation. Use laptop raiser with additional keyboard and mouse sure you feel better. It's only due to poor posture. Try to place it relive you in 3 days take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sleep Pyschiatry: Its Stages and Benefits

DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Sleep Pyschiatry: Its Stages and Benefits

Sleep is the normal physiological process of our body which is as important as respiration and digestion. Sleep is vital for maintaining our physical and mental health. Normal adults require 8 hours of sleep every day, whereas it 14 to 15 hours of sleep is recommended for for infants and toddlers.

What are the different stages of Sleep

Every human has a natural circadian clock in their body, which is responsible for maintaining our sleep - wake homeostasis. The different stages of sleep include REM and NREM that is rapid eye movement sleep and non rapid eye movement sleep respectively. REM is the deep sleep stage in which it is very difficult to wake up the person as this stage includes the sensory inhibition and all voluntary muscles along with almost all interactions with the surroundings are inhibited. Therefore, a person’s physical stress and tiredness also gets relieved during this stage of sleep. NREM sleep is the stage between REM and awakening and here the person may have sensory connection with his or her surroundings, but may not respond.

Sleep and its benefits
Sleep and stress have a very strong connection with each other. The best way to relieve stress and any other mental disturbance is sleep. It is essential to have knowledge about sleep psychiatry for almost all physicians as they face many sleep deprived patients in their day to day practice.

  1. Sleep is not only responsible for relieving mental stress and depression, but has other benefits as well
  2. Sleep is also essential for the normal physiological growth in early infancy and it is vital for development of normal alertness, attention and knowledge
  3. It also relaxes our voluntary muscles and thereby, relieves us from physical stress
  4. Sleep disturbance may also aggravate diseases in our body. Sleep is also the state of recovery and healing.

Sleep psychiatry also insist on meditation and ensures that people have normal pattern of sleep, in order to maintain the mental health of the person in a normal state.
 

2412 people found this helpful

I have whole body bone pain stiffness numbness in feet hand whole body ache since may 2016 yet no any cause found of my problem pl suggest.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have whole body bone pain stiffness numbness in feet hand whole body ache since may 2016 yet no any cause found of ...
It is mostly called fibromyalgia... and have no apparent cause... In such cases... high intake of antioxidants... and homoeopathic treatment works best... For homoeopathic treatment you will have to consult and give detailed case... The benefit of taking it is that it is permanent in result and have no side effects like pain killers..
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed