Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vadhiraja B M

Oncologist, Bangalore

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vadhiraja B M Oncologist, Bangalore
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vadhiraja B M
Dr. Vadhiraja B M is a popular Oncologist in Kodihalli, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Vadhiraja B M at Manipal Hospital in Kodihalli, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vadhiraja B M on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Manipal Hospital

#98, Rustum Bagh, Kodihalli, HAL Airport Road. Landmark : Opp to Leela Palace HotelBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vadhiraja B M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 year old and I want to know about skin cancer, my forehead skin getting black these days. What should I do? is it a symptoms of skin cancer? Please help me.

M.CH - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Visakhapatnam
Hi, darkening of the skin on the forehead is not a symptom of skin cancer. It may be due to compression over the area due to your cap or helmet etc if you use them. Please consult a skin specialist if any of the above don't apply. You nay have to use some cream or ointment for a temporary period. Hope this helps. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old women and suffering pain in right side boob since last one month. I have verified by three doctors but no solution after getting pills it temporary relief but after some time it started again. Give me permanent solution.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Nagpur
Pain in breast is mostly not due to cancer. It can be due to mastitis. Some persin experience pain during menstrual period or pre mentrual symptom. Sometimes it can also be caused by some drugs. Fibrocystic disease also sometimes cause pain. You need to consult any doctor to asses the exact cause in your case. You also need to provide more details to regarding factors mentioned above.
25 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 84 years and has prostate. Doctor's say that operation may damage his kidney hence he has catheter inserted in his bladder due to which he has constant infection at present he is taking urimax d and ayurvedic medicine but infection is spreading in his body due to which he has regular high fever and body ache please suggest any medicine which can control the infection and his suffering is reduced.

MBBS
General Physician, Nagpur
My father is 84 years and has prostate. Doctor's say that operation may damage his kidney hence he has catheter inser...
See there are many antibiotics to control this kind of infection. But their effect depend upon type of bacteria which caused infection there. You should have to do urine culture and sensitivity testing. After that we can decide which antibiotic has to administer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I smoke 1 time in a day it is good for me I now that smoking will cause cancer but I smoke 1 ciggrate in a day.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Quit smoking completely as that will irritate your lung , mouth and oesophagus and can lead to cancer
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend told me that the smoke of the mosquito coil can cause cancer in our body. Is it true what he told me?

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
There are no proven studies to show that smoke from mosquito coil can cause cancer. It can cause problems in asthmatics, but definitely no evidence of causing cancer.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir,my friend aged 25years having Gynecomastia consulted laproscopic surgeon and advised for Prolactin,FSH,Testosterone,TSH and laboratory reports were found to be normal,and if it is not harmonal problem then what could it be?is there any medication for this?suggest for appropriate treatment.. waiting for ur reply.....thanking you

MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, DNB (Plastic Surgery)
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon,
Gynaecomastia is normal sometimes in puberty,but persistence of abnormal breast tissue in adult male can be due to a lot of clinical conditions klienfelter syndrome,lymphomas,luekemias,estrogen excess,and side effects of drugs like digitalis,inh,spiranolactone,cimetidine,ranitidine,oestrogens.You need examination by doctors and rule out any pathology,if everything is normal then liposuction can give excellent results.I have treated many patients successfully. www.plasticsurgeryindia.net
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Soon after ovulation I have pain in my legs and breast. Does this mean i'm pregnant or r these PMS? How do confirm if im pregnant before I miss my periods?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Raipur
Tenderness and heaviness in breast is due to pms, usually missed period is usually first sign of pregnancy along with nausea in morning. If you want to avoid pregnancy use contraception. Thanks!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

USG of abdomen says. Liver shows overall reduced size but otherwise appears normal. Portal cavernosa. Cholelithiasis. splenomegaly of 120 mm. Mildly enlarged prostate of 28 gm.

DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist, Vadodara
USG of abdomen says. Liver shows overall reduced size but otherwise appears normal. Portal cavernosa. Cholelithiasis....
Hi. You need to get yourself check for chronic liver disease. That includes blood test and endoscopy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dos, 1nd half years se mere baby girl ko feed kr re hun, lekin ab m uska dudh chudva re hun, to m kya medicines lu because my chest is paining now.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Ms. lybrate-user. Noted your problem. It is very simple please reduce the frequency of feeding and take out milk with the help of Breast pump keep it in fridge and feed the child with bottle. Don't try any medicine in your case.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom suffering with overian cancer, her age is 65 years old. She can take the 6 chemotherapys, doctor suggested surgery but she is not interested. I have a small doubt that her age will support the surgery ? after chemo doctor not given any medical support, is it surgery is necessary or not. Pls give you are valuable suggestions.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
The primary treatment of ovarian cancer is surgery. Whether surgery can be done or not, depends on many factors. If the tumor is inoperable due large size, it can be downsize by using chemotherapy. But after chemotherapy, surgery should be done. Survival of the patients treated without surgery is poor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old male .Underwent radical prostatectomy 10 years back. After a year had to undergo radiation .Was cancer free for 6 years then the PSA started rising and hence was put on Zolodex 10.8 .Remained free then again after 2 years was put again on Zolodex. During this period of hormonal therapy, the PSA again showed n upward trend and thus had to undergo External beam Radiotherapy again as there was PSMA Expressing aortocaval lymph node. What are the chances of the cancer appearing again in future? Would I die because of this?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
You need to be alert as your cancer keeps recurring every few years. If it will recur again or not is hard to say-infact no one can tell you that. Just keep monitoring it with regular PSA tests. You can get a PET-CT done every year or whenever you have any bone pain. On the whole prostate cancer is a slow progressing disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, my father diagnosed with lung cancer in 2014, now it's metastatic , due you treat it?Please tell.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
You must consult a cancer hospital, as soon as possible because after metastasis it is very very difficult to control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom suffering from cancer. She do not eat food because its not tasty. Which type of food I give to her? She eat it enjoy.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, loss of appetite and taste due to treatment like chemotherapy and radiation therapy is normal side effect and is temporary. She will regain it after the treatment is over. Meanwhile you can give small frequent meals of high nutritious value have high proteins and rich in vitamin and minerals. You can give packed juices, porridge, vegetable soups, buttermilk, oats, whole grain chats, different types of kheers etc. Any comments morbidity or any specific restrictions by your doctor then you should follow them according to type of disease. You can give her appetiser to stimulate appetite.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Guava- Low Risk of Cancer

BAMS
Ayurveda, Zirakpur

Lycopene, quercetin, vitamin c and other polyphenols act as potent antioxidants which neutralise free radicals generated in the body, preventing the groth of cancer cells. It has special benefits in prostate cancer. As it contains lycopene, it is beneficial in brast cancer as well.

My PSA level is 10.47 and USG report says that the size of my Prostrate is 73cc. On going through the report The doctor advised me to go for Prostrate biopsy. Though the biopsy report which was done on 09.01. 2016 reveals negative results but immediately after the test was done I suffered UTI infection with blockage of urine. Accordingly I had to be admitted in hospital during the period from 12.01. 2016 to 18.01. 2016. During my stay at hospital I was treated with i. V. Antibiotic (piperacillin and tazobactam) and has been discharged on 19.01. 2016 with Catheter in situ and advised to go for MRI –Prostate. Accordingly, On 30.01. 2016 I have been undergone with MRI and the report is as under I)Prostatomegaly with benign prostatic hyperplasia Ii)Ill-defined T2W hypointense mildly enhancing areas in peripheral zone of prostate right side towards base-PIRADS 3/5. Kindly explain me if there is any possibility of malignancy in the report.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
My PSA level is 10.47 and USG report says that the size of my Prostrate is 73cc.
On going through the report The doct...
See, psa report is high, not too high, but ofcourse more than the expected value upto 4ng/ml. This value is of total psa, you can also check free psa and the ratio of free and total. Since you have recently undergone biopsy, psa levels may be high because of procedure and you can wait for a fortnight before you repeat psa. Right now there is no conclusive proof that you have malignancy, but your elevated PSA levels and some peripheral enhancement is little uncomfortable, so please repeat all the tests after one month and be under close follow up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have total six gaanth in my hand, stomach and back from past 6-8 months. They are not disappearing and there is no pain too. Wht can I do to dissolve them as I really worried abt wht if they are become cancerous.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
The kind of lumps you are mentioning is mostly due to fat collection like lipoma and they are benign if soft in consistency. But still you must see clinician once to be exactly be sure of it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is suffering from gall bladder cancer we found in biopsy after getting operation of gall bladder with tumor n stones n Dr. has suggested for chemotherapy We r from gaya Bihar n very confused what we do I heard about treatment in vellore Dr. told us he is stage 2 if we diagnosed chemotherapy what is the chance of healing n he can survive for whole life I can send biopsy n other medical records n please provide best suggestion n guide perfectly.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist, Mumbai
For a gall bladder cancer which has been found accidentally on the choloecystectomy surgery, we need to do a repeat ct/mri to see for any residual disease. After this, we need to do a repeat surgery where we remove some part of the liver and the lymph nodes which are around that area. We send all this for pathology check up and based on this report, the final stage of the disease is decided. Based on this the further chemotherapy is planned.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 months ago, I had a colon cancer surgery. After seeing the MSI report, doctor is advised me chemotherapy is not required. After my surgery I have a routine 3 months checkup, after my surgery I had 2 CEA tests where it showed 0.0 ng/ml. Today I took my CEA test, the third one after my surgery and showed 0.8 ng/ml. Could you please explain this? Thanks and regards. Ramanathan.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, the history you are giving, it means you had very early stage of cancer which was completely resected out. Also there was no abdominal lymph node involvement. In such no chemotherapy is required but timely suprvision is needed, you should consider that you are cured from this trouble after surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old suffering from prostatitis. semen culture and urine culture are negative. All reports are negative Doctor give me trimethoprim 100 mg twice a day for 1 months is this a standard treatment. please really me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 32 year old suffering from prostatitis. semen culture and urine culture are negative. All reports are negative D...
This is the treatment. If culture is negative you have no infection and I cannot see a reason for prostatitis as you say.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed