Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vadhiraja B M

Oncologist, Bangalore

500 at clinic
Dr. Vadhiraja B M Oncologist, Bangalore
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vadhiraja B M
Dr. Vadhiraja B M is a renowned Oncologist in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Northside Manipal Hospital in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vadhiraja B M on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#71, 11th Main, Malleshwaram. Landmark: Opp. Malleshwaram Railway StationBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Breast cancer on right side operation was done on 17-01-2015 next radiation & chemotherapy was done on time but now it again came to left side & it spread to liver.Please tell.

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
I would like to know hormonal status, may be your disease been very aggressive or there could be chance to have second primary in other breast.
2 people found this helpful

I have lots of pain in my period time Sometime I'm suffering from fever. And I have a tumor in my breast (lymph nodes category 2 according to my mammography report) Size of tumor is 3 c. M. What should I do?

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Generally this is due to a condition called fibroadenosis or a fibroadenoma or something more serious. Fibroadenosis appears to be the most likely diagnosis in your case. This is a harmless condition and is related to hormonal changes. It is usually more, a few days before the start of monthly menstrual period and becomes less after the periods. You might be able to feel a lump on catching with all the fingers of your hand but no lump when you try to feel it with the flat surface of the fingers / hand. Breast support with a tight fitting bra might give some relief. Medication can be of some help but that should be taken only after a physical examination by a general surgeon. Cancerous tumors are generally painless. General surgeon would advice a biopsy / fnac if he has any suspicion of cancer.
1 person found this helpful

I want to know is there any type of test to check whether a person is or not suffering from any type of cancer. Just a random check.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, since cancer cells grow from the normal cells, symptoms are also very subtle and one has to be really watchful to see any thing persisting beyond the routine period. Cancer preventive clinics are there and they routinely screen for most of the cancers. But so far there is no one particular approved test to say if malignant cells are present. Many labs have introduced some blood investigations to diagnose malignant cells in body but due to lack of specific information they are not approved for routine screening.
2 people found this helpful

In my abdominal ultrasound my prostate is OK but I have lack morning erection. I feel pain in urethra during semen come. Is that any prostate problem? I am taking antibiotics for 1 month but not so much affect.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
In my abdominal ultrasound my prostate is OK but I have lack morning erection. I feel pain in urethra during semen co...
If there is any infection in urine than only take antibiotics and I will suggest you to avoid spicy food in your diet and don't do mastubation.

My uncle is suffering lungs cancer. It is growing 6 inches in lungs. Pl suggest me I want to save his life. Pl.

FIAGES, M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , MS- Surgery , MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
It can be a curable situation at present. Immediately start his traetment so that he can be diagnosed and staged properly and further treatment initiated.

Hello sir, I want to know the symptoms of blood cancer and how it can be cured, my friend is suffering it.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Blood cancer is caused by abnormal growth of one of the component of blood causing suppression of others. Hence leading to symptoms like prolonged fever frequent infection, anemia, bleeding disorder, bone pains or lump. After diagnosis it has to be treated by chemotherapy under the supervision of medical oncologist or hematite oncologist.

What are the most common skin cancers? What are the warning signs of skin cancer? What are the treatments for skin cancer? Is skin cancer becoming more common? What are some of the risk factors? What can we do to protect ourselves from the sun?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Squamous cell carcinoma of skin are more common in our country rather than melanoma due to natural protection of our skin by melanin pigment. Warning signs are non healing ulcer or progressive increase in already existing mole. Treatment is most commonly surgery, otherwise if inoperable then radiation therapy or chemotherapy. No skin cancers are not so common as compared to head and neck cancer, You can apply adequate sunscreen before you are exposed to sun. Use umbrellas
10 people found this helpful

What is the symptom of cancer how we protect us from it, and how to improve our health with vegetable and some fruits taken.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Cancer presents as painless lump anywhere in body, ulceration which doesn't heal, bleeding from Anywhere, weight loss, prolonged fever, frequent infection, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, change in bowelor bladder habits. Vegetables, nearly all of them if obtained from organic sources are rich in antioxidants and phycocyanin, lycopene etc which are cancer protective, so they help in prevention.

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Regarding prostate cancer lot of literature is available on net. You will get confused as you said. If you r otherwise healthy you have to undergo biopsy.

My friend is suffering from severe leg pain n left breast pain. why is it so. Is there any tablet to cure the pain?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My friend is suffering from severe leg pain n left breast pain. why is it so. Is there any tablet to cure the pain?
Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises- quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight leg raise: lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.
1 person found this helpful

I am having paget disease.From 2004 my doctor was giving me 35 mg per week Actonel(Osteoporosis) but my new doctor endocrinologist(New_younger one) has stopped, and informed me that actonel is not to be taken for longer time. What is your advise?

Doctor of Medicine, F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Your endocrinology consultant is the best person to guide you in this matter. Please follow his/her advice.

My age is 25 years I have many lumps on my hands, thighs, stomach, and back. They are soft and huge in size and visible clearly. I showed to some general practioner they told me its nothing and have no medicine. But I think its lipoma. So can anyone please suggest me the best medicine or treatment for that. As I am planning to get married and searching for girls. Thanks and waiting for a reply.

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
No medicines for lipoma are available. This is fat overgrowth basically. At cosmetically imp site, you can go for surgery, if you r really curious for these.
1 person found this helpful

I am having few breast fibroid in my right breast approx 2 cm width ND few small swelling. So what can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user fibroadenoma of breast in females may be dueto trauma, infection, sometimes idiopathic in nature. I advise you to use homoeopathic medicine for the treatment- conium 1000/3dose at 15-15 minute intervals. Phytolacca 30/tds.

Hi Dr, a patient have stomach cancer since 2 years, and he has diebetes, kindey problem, thioriod, BP, and recently got heart attack. Now he got jaundice. How long he can live ? can you help us on this ?

DNB Gastroenterology, DNB (General Medicine), Doctor of Medicine, Fellow Advance Endoscopy & EUS
Gastroenterologist
Ask Free Question
Depends on the stage of stomach Cancer and severity of attack. If early stage and remaining heart function is good he may have better life

Is this type of cancer caused by genetic factors? Are other members of my family at risk?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Nearly 5-7 % cancers may be genetic. Genetic cancers can be due to some change in genetic make up by any means or mutations or may be transmitted from one generation to other. Only cancers which can hereditary like breast ovarian cancer, or men syndrome related cancers etc may be part hereditary cancers and other members also may suffer, not all.

I was a smoker for 5 years heavy smoker a pack a day. I quit smoking and started hookah alternate days. Recently from last 40 days I am feeling pain in right and left side back just below ribs. Urine test normal. Sono normal and x ray also normal Pain is since 40 days now. Also I feel difficulty in deep breathing. Is this any symptom for cancer? Are there any clinic who does full body cancer screening as I have a smoking history ao want to be sure.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi dear in my opinion it is not cancer any way - but it is a respiratory problem, which needs a regular treatment for some 4 months course. Its packagings are also available @ 1500--2000--3000/- rs. Pm - any query you can consult me private ------------------------------------------- for the start you can take ;;- homeo med;;- bryonia 30--4 times a day-- 5 days and report here.

Actually I have problem in throat. Daily morning when I wake up then more cough" balgum" in my throat n whole day also be compare to morning is less or some red patches in young so is it any serious problem or it's normal. Actually one day I read in internet it's causes of thirst cancer or mouth cancer. I also give treatment n chest X-ray by there is no prob show. Please give me advice or treatment about this. I m so worried bcoz I m only just 25 yrs. Men.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Actually I have problem in throat. Daily morning when I wake up then more cough" balgum" in my throat n whole day als...
1.You may be having chronic pharyngitis 1.Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2.Take throat lozenges 3.I Avoid smoking and drinking cold water 4.Take a course of antibiotic 5..Consult ENT specialist for advice and treatment
5 people found this helpful

Respected sir my name is pratiksha and my age is 24. I have a benign fibroadenoma so I would like to know that in future there is a change to get cancer. I consulted with a doctor and he told me it's benign. I have not done surgery till now. It's is compulsory to remove the tumor. If I don't remove in lifetime will there be a risk?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Fibroadenoma changing to a cancer is quite rare. However there is a lifetime risk of developing breast cancer and it depends upon the specific features of fibroadenoma which can be identified in a biopsy test. If the biopsy test says that the risks are less then you can continue with a conservative treatment without surgery unless it's uncomfortable for you or if it grows in size or becomes painful later.

I am 68 years old taking treatment for type 2 diabetes and bp. I had undergone prostate enlargement operation, bye pass surgery and operation for stones in kidney in the year 2009. Now my sugar level is less than 200 and bp is130/80. The problem is I go for twice in a week for bowls and it is hard please advice.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am 68 years old taking treatment for type 2 diabetes and bp. I had undergone prostate enlargement operation, bye pa...
Respected lybrate-user hi have more liquids green leafy veg fiber curd. Isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water at night for 15 days. Morning walk of 30 minutes & yoga for 20 minutes will help tremendously dear thanks regards.

My age is 29, I am smoking from last 10 years now I am feeling little uneasiness in my throat. Is the chances of cancer.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
May be, do an indirect laryngoscopy near a ent specialist, and if any mass then do a biopsy if nothing then quit smoking.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed