Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V V Ashok

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. V V Ashok General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. V V Ashok
Dr. V V Ashok is a trusted General Physician in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Ramamani Nursing Home in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. V V Ashok on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#212/B, 57th Cross, 4th Block, Rajajinagar. Landmark: Opp. to Ramamandir Play GroundBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V V Ashok

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Since my age is 20 year still my penis is very small and around 6 inches is it normal or any problem is there.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
Since my age is 20 year still my penis is very small and around 6 inches is it normal or any problem is there.
don't worry , penis size does not cause any bad effect on marital life, just take proper diet , milk, fruits
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Watermelon

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Health Benefits of Watermelon

Watermelon is by far, one of the most powerful, body-healing fruits out there! The amazing health benefits of watermelon cover everything from your brain all the way to the cells in your feet.

The fruit there is incredible, and watermelon tasted about 80% better than the stuff you buy in stores in North America. Plus, they all contained seeds, which means none of them were GMO, hybrid, or tainted in any respect. If you want to eat some tasty fruit with me down there at the Live Love Fruit Rawjuvenation Retreat, you won't be disappointed. Raw foods, unlimited fruit, and vegetables, freshly cracked coconut water, yoga, eco-adventures and so much more!

Muscle and Nerve Support

Rich in potassium, watermelon is a great natural electrolyte and thus helps regulate the action of nerves and muscles in our body. Potassium determines the degree and frequency with which our muscles contract and controls the excitation of nerves in our body.

Improves Eye Health

Watermelon is a wonderful source of beta-carotene (that rich red hue of watermelon = beta carotene) which is converted in the body to vitamin A. It helps produce the pigments in the retina of the eye and protects against age-related macular degeneration as well as prevents night blindness. Vitamin A also maintains healthy skin, teeth, skeletal and soft tissue, and mucus membranes.

21 people found this helpful

I am suffering from low Hemoglobin and blood levels due to which I skipped my menses last month too. My tongue eyes and palms appears to b pale. What all healthy food I need to take regularly apart from medicines?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take good nourishing diet like milk, cheese, paneer, egg, fish, mutton, chicken, pulses, soybean 2. Fresh green leafy vegetables, tomato, cauliflower, broccoli, pumpkin, beans, spinach. 3. Fruits rich in vitamin c (helps in absorption of iron) like citrus fruits lorange/grape/strawberry guava/mango/pineapple/- water melon 4. Fruits like apple, dry fruits like dates, khajoor, kismiss 5. Drink plenty of water, 6. Go for regular exercise, 7take adequate rest, 8. Avoid physical and mental exertion. 9. Take haem up syrup 3 tsf twice daily before food 10. Monitor your hemoglobin 11. Consult me for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an problem of night fall since 2 months. Whenever I see a blue film. I feel weakness. Tell me what can I do to increase my strength.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I have an problem of night fall since 2 months. Whenever I see a blue film. I feel weakness. Tell me what can I do to...
Night fall as you call it is common as the harmones are active now and your body is getting used to it eat well exercise and you will be fit as afiddle.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to stop masturbation it's become habit and am feeling too sick and too much pain in joints specially in legs knees. How to get rid of this problem? And how to regain energy back n b normal.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How to stop masturbation it's become habit and am feeling too sick and too much pain in joints specially in legs knee...
If you want to stop masturbating do not look at porn & get your mind off of it. If you still get the urge to, ignore it for a about 15 minutes & it'll go away. Masturbating from time to time is completely normal for a guy. Relax and try to concentrate on your studies and/or sports that you are good at. That will help you to avoiding thinking about sex all the time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After sleeping I feel horrible head ache at the left portion. Is this any symptoms of any disease?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
After sleeping I feel horrible head ache at the left portion. Is this any symptoms of any disease?
take tab. dolo 650 mg sos for headache.tab. pan 40 mg once a day. for 3 days. take protein powder 1 tsf with milk once a day. avoid stress.try to take good sleep, if not ok then checkup cbc, lipid profile, blood sugar,eye sight testing, and consult again. thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever since 15 days. What medicine take for proper rest. So tell proper advise. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am suffering from fever since 15 days. What medicine take for proper rest. So tell proper advise. Thanks.
Fever for such a Long duration needs properly investigated please consult a good physician and get examined
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir i am an indian army. Actually sir I have an problem. From my nose several time blood comes and its been a month. I havnt consult any doctor coz army life is full of busy life so. Can you please help me.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Look sir, before any step you need to be examined by an ent doctor to find out the cause. You have very good hospitals and very good doctors. Please do not neglect it. Your's life is very precious asset of our nation. Hope and pray to God to be always with you and you shall be cured soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I drive bike about 2 hrs in mormnig and 2 hrs in evening also about toal 10 hrs sitting on chair while working. Is this creating any problem for erectile dysfuntion? I am getting few erections tehse days.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Bike / cycling does affect erectile function. Continuous pressure at pereineum - part between testes and anus, causes this. Stand up and walk every half hour.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 years old baby boy suffering from ulcers in his throat & mouth and he is not able to take food and even water from yesterday. Kindly suggest a good easy giving medicine to get rid off these ulcers. Also want to inform you that from 2 days he is also suffering from viral & sunstroke and his medicines going on. Kindly help.

Pediatrician, Chennai
Well, looks like your child is suffering from a viral infection. You can continue the medicines for fever and cold as suggested by your nearby pediatrician. For ulcers you can apply small amount of Zytee gel over the ulcers three to four times a day for 3 days. Its for pain relief. Also give syp. Becostar 5 ml once daily for 2 weeks. It contains B- complex vitamins that can help in healing.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In the left of my stomach there is huge pain and also while eating. What should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
In the left of my stomach there is huge pain and also while eating. What should I do.
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Consult physician/me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Ed problem for past 1.5 yrs. I reach my orgasm immediately after penetration and hardly stand for 15secs. How do I overcome this. Any techniques.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bahadurgarh
I am suffering from Ed problem for past 1.5 yrs. I reach my orgasm immediately after penetration and hardly stand for...
In majority of cases, it is totally treatable, you need counseling; need change in life style, Leave smoking, Avoid alcohol, Keep your BP and sugar level under control, Reduce your wt, Go for morning walk for 1 hr, Do exercise regularly, You will be alright, it will help. Eat five foods to increase sperm count, Red peppers, carrots, oatmeal, and dried apricots The vitamin A in these foods helps grow healthy sperm and improve male fertility. “Deficiencies in vitamin A in men have been linked to lowered fertility due to sluggish sperm, To increase sperm count and motility, eat dark green lettuce, broccoli, spinach, sweet potatoes, and dairy fortified with vitamin A We need to boost your immunity power so that you can fight these diseases in a better way; we are delivering maximum positive medicine with our medication, Get in Touch ASAP
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black heads as well as pimples on my face. I can't even eat oily food and fast food. I have sore throat and it is very painful. What can I do.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I have black heads as well as pimples on my face. I can't even eat oily food and fast food. I have sore throat and it...
Just get some steroidal cream to apply over it, this is all hormonal change, it will corrected by itself.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been masturbating from last many years. I am feeling very weak and incompetent for sex. My penis does not get strong enough to insert penis into vagina. Please help me.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
I have been masturbating from last many years. I am feeling very weak and incompetent for sex. My penis does not get ...
first of quite masturbation. start with light exercise. have balanced diet and dry fuits, if still feel same after a month consult.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PCOD and Diet

B.Sc. Food & Nutrition, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
PCOD and Diet

Polycystic ovarian disease (pcod) have multiple small cysts in their ovaries. These cysts occur when the regular changes of a normal menstrual cycle are disrupted. The ovary is enlarged; and produces excessive amounts of androgen and estrogenic hormones. This excess, along with the absence of ovulation, may cause infertility. Other names for pcod are polycystic ovarian syndrome (pcos) or the stein-leventhal syndrome.

Causes of pcod:
We don't really understand what causes pcod, though we do know that it has a significant hereditary component, and is often transmitted from mother to daughter. We also know that the characteristic polycystic ovary emerges when a state of an ovulation persists for a length of time. Patients with pco have persistently elevated levels of androgens and estrogens, which set up a vicious cycle. Obesity can aggravate pcod because fatty tissues are hormonally active and they produce estrogen which disrupts ovulation. Overactive adrenal glands can also produce excess androgens, and these may also contribute to pcod. These women also have insulin resistance (high levels of insulin in their blood, because their cells do not respond normally to insulin).

Treatment:
Weight loss diet for pcod
In case of pcod, carbohydrate loading is very important to improve insulin sensitivity.

Why protein
Avoid high glycemic index foods
Include green leafy vegetables fruits

Essential fats:
Not all fat is bad and healthy fats are essential for your pcos diet. Essential fatty acids are really important for maintaining the cell wall, which allows nutrients in, and toxins out. They are also vital for hormone balance, weight management and fertility. These healthy fats are found in nuts and seeds, oily fish, avocado and olive oil so be sure to incorporate those into your diet. 

6. Adequate quantity of vitamin b and magnesium
Physical activity:
Whilst diet is hugely important aspect to tackling pcos, we must not forget other lifestyle changes that will help to overcome pcos and it's symptoms.

Exercise regularly
Manage stress levels
Share the burden and get good support from your family and friends.
Look after yourself and pamper yourself. We need to reclaim our womanhood and femininity so a little bit of tlc is definitely in order.


There is no magical formula that's going to make us all better. However, by making these diet and lifestyle changes now, we can manage our symptoms and improve our health.

In case of any query or to book an appointment with dt. Silky mahajan please send us a mail at info@foodsandnutrition. In or call on 080 6741 7780 (dial extension: 778).

2 people found this helpful

I am male (44 years old). Did my routine blood test. Some of the readings are not good for e. G. Uric acid: 8.9 (3.5 to 7.2) SGPT = 60 (<50) TSH = 10.5 (. 55 ~ 4.78) Vit B12 = 185 (211 ~ 911) Vit D = 14.69 (30 ~ 100) HBA1C = 5.8 I am planning to add following in my routine: - 1. Sunlight exposure 15 to 20 mints a day 2. Cod liver oil 3. Physillium husk lemon in water before lunch 4. Oats meal in breakfast Please advise what more can I do to improve my readings.

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am male (44 years old). Did my routine blood test. Some of the readings are not good for e. G.
Uric acid: 8.9 (3.5 ...
Hello lybrate-user, kindly incorporate the following protocol- uric acid- to reduce it have 12-15 glasses of water/day, restrict beans, pulses, red meat, cabbage, cauliflower, tea, coffee. Increase intake of fruits and vegetables. Vitb12- its found only in animal products so add low fat milk and milk products. Hba1c- increase your intake of fibre rich foods like whole grain cereals- oats, barley, methi seeds, flaxseeds, salads before meals, eat small frequent meals every 2-3 hours. However it is advised that you consult a clinical dietician for a diet prescription.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin gets allergy when I use cold water or when I bath in rain water or when I go in cold climate.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My skin gets allergy when I use cold water or when I bath in rain water or when I go in cold climate.
Homoeopathic medicine- formula-d tabs (bakson) chew 1 tab 3 times a day for 1 month, derm-aid soap (bakson) use only this soap on the body do's and dont's: 1. Exercise regularly 2. Take nutritious diet 3. Avoid application of cream and lotions 4. Avoid dry fruits, nuts, chocolates, spicy and fried food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a head pain after sleeping in the morning please give me a advise to do something.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a head pain after sleeping in the morning please give me a advise to do something.
Hello, you can take: 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get your bp checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old. Happily married for 11 years. I don't enjoy sex as much as I used to do earlier. Penis doesn't get hard. Suggest remedy to increase sexual interest n power. N to regain that hardness I had earlier. I lead a stressful n hectic life.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
I am 38 years old. Happily married for 11 years. I don't enjoy sex as much as I used to do earlier. Penis doesn't get...
At some point in a man’s life, he may have difficulty achieving or maintaining an erection. Erection problems occur when you can’t achieve or maintain an erection that’s firm enough to have sexual intercourse. For most men, this problem occurs occasionally and isn’t a serious issue. However, if you are unable to achieve an erection one-quarter of the time or more, you may have a health problem that requires medical attention. Erection problems are also known as: • erectile dysfunction (ED) • impotence • sexual dysfunction. It can be can be due to physical, psychological, or a combination of the two. Physical causes of erection problems are more common in older men. They occur because of disorders that can affect the nerves and blood vessels responsible for causing an erection.
94 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old boy. I have been suffering from itchiness from last 2 years near my genital parts. As I start itching it becomes red and size is also increased. Last month I had a tattoo on my hand near Palm there also it started. I showed to lot of doctors but not getting relief it is increasing day by day in this also. Pls provide me proper and permanent solution.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 22 years old boy. I have been suffering from itchiness from last 2 years near my genital parts. As I start itchi...
Hello, its a fungal infection converted into dermatitis. Homoe-care** @ sulphur 30-4 drops, 3 days in a wk, in the morning single dose. @ calendula q 10 drops, with 1/4 cup of water, apply locally, twice a day. * take plenty of water to eliminate toxins * avoid, junk food. Report your progress, fortnightly. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed