Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V Udaya Kumar

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

33 Years Experience
Dr. V Udaya Kumar MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
33 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. V Udaya Kumar
Dr. V Udaya Kumar is one of the best General Physicians in Dayananda Nagar, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 33 years. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently practising at Srinivasa Clinic in Dayananda Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. V Udaya Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - KMC Manipal, - 1984
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Srinivasa Clinic

#25, 9th Main Road, 3rd Cross, Pillamma Block, Srirampuram. Landmark: Near to Saibaba Nagar AssociationBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V Udaya Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Doctor, I am 60 years old working person. I am diabetic since 2003. Taking Diabetic medicine - Amaryl - 3 mg, Galvus Met 50/1000 mg, Neurobion Fort including Herbal Medicines - like - Karela - Jamun Juice 30 ml, Aloevera Gel 30 ml and 2 coves of Garlic - empty stomach in the morning. Also no Sugar intakes. Using Zero calorie sweetener. Even then my FBS results are coming High between 150 - 170. Can You please advise something from your side.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi Doctor,
I am 60 years old working person. I am diabetic since 2003. Taking Diabetic medicine - Amaryl - 3 mg, Galv...
This is dawn phenomenon. Or it could be somogi effect. Get blood sugar tests between 2 to 4 am if low it's somogi otherwise it's dawn phenomenon take 2 biscuits marie at midnight and see results after 2 weeks. Do brisk walk early morning on getting up before doing blood sugar fasting test. Consult again.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have been suffering from viral fever for the past 5 days and my platelets have come diwn rapidly to 45000 could you help become out of this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi I have been suffering from viral fever for the past 5 days and my platelets have come diwn rapidly to 45000 could ...
Hi , you should get your blood test done for dengue immediately. Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature. Revert with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reasons for non interest of sexual interest in couple life? How can overcome this? How can increase the sexual interest in couple life?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
What is the reasons for non interest of sexual interest in couple life? How can overcome this? How can increase the s...
There is no sexual interest. It could be due to physical and psychological problem. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Keep your weight normal as compared to your height. For better guidance and treatment, consult privately.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel dizziness sometimes when I speak a lot and feel weakness after doing some more work!! My weight is very low too! What should I do?? What should be my diet?

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Vijayawada
god diet hourly,+don't stand in one place for long, move around and speak., no quick head+body movements, use vertin8_ 2/day for 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am having Plasma glucose pp 2h 81.9 have I sugar serum creatinine 1.69 s. Urea 48-64.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi i am having Plasma glucose pp 2h 81.9 have I sugar serum creatinine 1.69 s. Urea 48-64.
Dear, Your ppg is very less and your creatinine and urea are high. Your creatinine clearance is only 48.49, means very less. So I will like to advice you treat very aggressively, as your kidney is affected more. It should be more then 60. So please consult to good diabetologist and nephrologist for dm and kidney. As your kidneys are affected, you have to reduce the dose. Please inform me your all medicines you are taking. You may be having type 1 dm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had right ear discharge since 10 years so I loss hearing. Two ears back I had right ear surgery, some times i'm having discharge, at present right ear not hearing means I loss hearing. How I get hearing.

Master of Speech Language Pathology
Speech Therapist, Bangalore
I had right ear discharge since 10 years so I loss hearing. Two ears back I had right ear surgery, some times i'm hav...
Hi lybrate-user, Long term ear discharge or what we call infection of the ear can cause permanent damage to ear and hearing. If hearing does not improve with surgery then you need to get hearing aids for your hearing. Please consult an audiologist for the same and start with getting a complete hearing evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering with typhoid(more white blood cells)... what sort of diet should be taken to increase red blood cells????

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Typhoid affects more liver ... avoid fat and high protein diet ... take carbohydrates , which are easily digestable
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir my aunt is suffering with paralysis and leg pains and feet swelling what is the solution for this problem.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Respected sir my aunt is suffering with paralysis and leg pains and feet swelling what is the solution for this problem.
repeated range of motion exercises at least 3 times a day, legs elevation 30*off d bed/heart level....use of DVT stockings, frequent posture change...to avoid pressure sores...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem from last one year please tell me what should I do I am irritate to much continue flow of water from nose.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If it is a sever problem you see if surgery is needed . It can aslo be allergic rhinitis and you will get relief from LRTA anti allergy drug
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Itching around private part. Due to sweat. It's seem to have fungi infection there. Used cream like top5. Applying powder, maintaining clean, but still. Suggest perfect cream for this itching g infection.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Itching around private part. Due to sweat. It's seem to have fungi infection there. Used cream like top5. Applying po...
Hi, skin infection in inner thighs is a fungal infection which increases due to sweat accumulation at that area. So always keep the area dry. Don't apply any creams as this will increase the problem. Use any talcum powder or prickly heat powder or neosporin powder daily. Don't eat spicy and fried food. Take tab biochemic 20 (sbl) 4tabs to be chewed twice a day dulcamara 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 1mth revert back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old having skin allergy cured somewhat by treatment what precautions I should take? And what treatment is suggested?

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 48 years old having skin allergy cured somewhat by treatment what precautions I should take? And what treatment ...
Sure some thing that can raise your immunity /hygiene for precautions so that if infection it can be controlled Let us get previous details if any.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache all time a day 24 hours from one year all tests are positive so what is disease is this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have headache all time a day 24 hours from one year all tests are positive so what is disease is this.
For headache take tablet paracetamol and check your eye sight for refractive error and we have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after personal examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to improve penis ejaculation any ayurvedic medicines or best foods to consume daily.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
How to improve penis ejaculation any ayurvedic medicines or best foods to consume daily.
hello it is possible to improve ejaculation time and sexual activity by taking of Ayurveda medicine rasayan and vajikaran medicine are helpful to rid the problems further consult with me privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms of Bipolar Disorder

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Sexologist, Mumbai
Symptoms of Bipolar Disorder

As per medical studies, bipolar disorder is a personality disorder that is said to affect millions of people around the world, as per medical studies. Extreme mood swings that take a person from a state of euphoria to depression can be called bipolar disorder. While we all go through phases of the same, the patients who suffer from this disorder will usually show a persistent swing or shift between varying moods. The severe shifts will lead to difficulties when it comes to managing one's everyday affairs in a normal manner. The symptoms and signs are also characterised by the phases and mood swings that the patient may be going through. 

Read on to know more about the signs and symptoms of bipolar disorder:

  1. Mania: One of the extremes in mood swings experienced by the patient includes extreme euphoria or mania for no apparent, or life altering reason. Feeling overly happy and enthusiastic are the basic symptoms of this phase.
  2. Impulsive: The patient can end up feeling elated for a prolonged period of time, with extreme restlessness and impulsive behaviour. They may also end up getting agitated and edgy. This is usually characterised by fidgety behaviour and when the patient speaks too fast. The patient may speak too fast due to racing thoughts which overtake his or her speech and actions.
  3. Confidence: In this stage, the patient may also display extraordinary confidence, which may not necessarily be backed by reality. In reality, things may be very different in terms of opportunities, skills, people and other such factors. During this mania phase, the patient may also indulge in risky behaviour that gives an adrenaline rush like gambling and having sexual intercourse with multiple partners. This usually happens when the patient is bolstered by a sudden surge of unfounded confidence.
  4. Depression: This is the other end of the spectrum for these patients. When the mania abates, it gives to way to extreme depression and even anxiety.
  5. Withdrawal: The patient usually tends to isolate himself or herself from the rest of the family and social circle for a prolonged period, refusing to meet anyone on a normal basis. They also avoid contact with people whom they meet every day, which can have an adverse effect on their work and the rest of the aspects of their lives.
  6. Memory and Concentration: In this phase, the patient can also experience difficulty in remembering important things and concentrating on tasks. The patient may also be preoccupied with a number of things which can prevent him or her from making proper decisions. Slow speech and lack of energy may follow as a result of such preoccupation. Preoccupation with death is a common symptom of this phase. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.
4970 people found this helpful

How to stop Hemorrhoids from bleeding? It has been 3 days since. The swelling has slightly reduced. Pain has totally gone. But minor bleeding doesn't stop. I have been using 1% hydrocortisone.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
How to stop Hemorrhoids from bleeding? It has been 3 days since. The swelling has slightly reduced. Pain has totally ...
hello. you are suffering from anal fissure most likely rather than haemorrhoids. you avoid spicy food and start doing sitz bath. it will heel with medicines and proper precautions. consult online for medications. thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a constipation problem. I generally have digestion after 2or 3days. Due to this I have got bad smell in mouth and pimples in my face. But I started using. Creamfin. So every problem reduced. But I stopped using it. Again repeated the same? what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a constipation problem. I generally have digestion after 2or 3days. Due to this I have got bad smell in mouth ...
Take natural 2-tab. Charcoal at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning. welcome in lybrate
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have a one question regarding pregnancy, actually I had sex with my fiancee on 24 march-2015. Then she's period time is coming on 8 april, but not come in period. Then I check pregnancy test of her. I shocked that time. I gives a table of abortion on 18 april. She took the tablet and after that running bleeding, but I have a big tension that she yet or still not come in period. Please please suggest me right way! thanking you.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
1. Do a pregnancy test again. 2. If no pregnancy no worry 3. Periods is delayed due to the tablets she has taken 4. To confirm do a ultrasound scan.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetic since 4 years I am using zylor M2 as a medicine But I am start taking IME-9 is it safe, can I use both allopathic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from diabetic since 4 years I am using zylor M2 as a medicine
But I am start taking IME-9 is it safe, ...
Mr. lybrate-user, basically to control blood glucose you need appropriate drug and dosage. Ideally when good control is there FBS should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. If you have this kind of control then it is good. If not then it is necessary to look at current treatment, dietary practice and extent of daily exercise. If need be some additions may have to be done. As regards IME -9 tablets, there is very little information available. It is a combination of some herbal remedies, based on ancient ayurvedic texts. There is no new research or evidence. No double blind clinical studies are done. Results are based on some lab animal studies. So the choice is yours. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed