Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. V T Balakrishna

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. V T Balakrishna General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. V T Balakrishna
Dr. V T Balakrishna is one of the best General Physicians in Murugeshpalya, Bangalore. You can visit him at My Clinic in Murugeshpalya, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. V T Balakrishna on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

My Clinic

HAL Road, MurugeshpalyaBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V T Balakrishna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I take Mecobalam tab for 1 month, tab PEG SR 75 for 1 month n my uric acid level is 7.0 ESR 34 mm/1st hr.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I take Mecobalam tab for 1 month, tab PEG SR 75 for 1 month n my uric acid level is 7.0 ESR 34 mm/1st hr.
Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male). Normal values will vary from laboratory to laboratory. Raised esr indicates an infection
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a suddenly headache attack and I can not see any anything this was happen a mother days.

M.D.(ayurveda), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
I have a suddenly headache attack and I can not see any anything this was happen a mother days.
According to Ayurveda its rakta dushti. So Raktamokshan should be performed at forehead. You will get permanent solutions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a Diabetic so instead of sugar consuming Jaggery is alternative or I have to be away from Jagerry also.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a Diabetic so instead of sugar consuming Jaggery is alternative or I have to be away from Jagerry also.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I am sure you are aware that sugar and jaggery both are made from the sugar cane juice. If so then what can be the difference? Only advantage of jaggery is that it has some more vitamins and a few anti-oxidants. But both get converted to glucose, Both are only sucrose, so they get rapidly converted to glucose. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffered from Fever from last two weeks. Is This Dengue Or Anything Else? What are the symptoms of Dengue?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm suffered from Fever from last two weeks. Is This Dengue Or Anything Else? What are the symptoms of Dengue?
Symptoms include high fever, headache, rash and muscle and joint pain. In severe cases there is serious bleeding and shock, which can be life threatening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I had done Fbs and ppbs & lipid profile Mine is Fbs - 121 Ppbs- 145 Ppus- negative CHO- POD- 206 mg/ dl Triglycerides- 244 HDL - 35 LDL - 123 mg/dl VLDL - 48 mg/dl Total cholesterol (calculated) 5.8 Is it normal dr? Bcoz already I am in dieting, I won't eat rice at night. Morning also I will be in millets r oats that's it. Till like how much I should do diet to be normal dr?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Dr. I had done Fbs and ppbs & lipid profile Mine is Fbs - 121
Ppbs- 145
Ppus- negative CHO- POD- 206 mg/ dl Triglycer...
Please It is slightly raised Do following. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take salads and fruits more Take vegetables juices and soups more Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Use olive oil for cooking Use Multigrain flour for making chapatis Take Cap ayurslim by Himalaya 22 for 3 mths Avoid any Antidiabetic medicine at present.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, what are the symptoms of Jaundice? I have Jaundice in beginning stage. I came to know that from my medical reports. Please give advice.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, the symptoms of jaundice are: - fever - vomitting - tiredness - loss of appetite - abdominal pain - yellowish discolouration of the conjunctiva, tongue, nail beds, skin and urine. - whitish stools. - body itching - enlargement of the liver and spleen take complete bed rest. Avoid spicy and oily food for about 1 month. Drink plenty of fluids like water, tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, etc. Take tab. Arogyavardhini 1-1-1 after food and tab. Liv. 52 ds 1-0-1 and kumari asava 2 tsf 3 times a day with equal quantity of water. Take all these medicines for about a month and repeat the blood and urine examinations to assess the bilirubin levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year old. I have problem of neck pain and hair fall. What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am   34 year old. I have problem of neck pain and hair  fall. What should I do?
* Neck pain occurs due to wrong posture or due to strain on your neck muscle . Check your posture , do not bend your neck excessively and when you work on your laptop or computer after half hour of working move your neck slowly in clockwise and anticlockwise direction . * Do neck massage with lukewarm mustard oil . * Do not take pillow of high hight during sleeping Or avoid to take pillow . * In diet vegetable protein of cereal , B complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief. Follow these best tips for treatment of hair fall • Add protein containing items in your foods for healthy hair growth such as take a bowl of cereal daily and a glass of milk or 100 gm cheese or 1-2 eggs. . • you can use MAHABHRINGRAJ TEL of BAIDYANATH COMPANY and apply it 3 times in a week massage your scalp for 10 to 15 minutes daily .It increases blood circulation in your scalp and enhances hair growth. • Avoid the excess use of products such as hair colours or shampoo . * Take Vitamin-E rich foods like dry fruits ( Almonds,Pista etc) daily. * Apply the egg yolk to the scalp atleast once a week.It gives nourishment to hair root and enhances hair growth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 18 months old, suddenly started limping. Not able to stand also. Was having loose motion prior 4 days? Kindly suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is 18 months old, suddenly started limping. Not able to stand also. Was having loose motion prior 4 days? Kind...
Ensure that he has not sustained any injury in leg. If not so, get him examined by pediatrician. Loose motion 4 days prior to ailment may be just co-incidence.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I can increase my penis size. It is 6 inches. But I want to increase more. Can you please help me. And I do daily gym activity.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
How I can increase my penis size. It is 6 inches. But I want to increase more. Can you please help me. And I do daily...
Do not worry about size as far as you get good erection and timngs. Women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size aythg bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. Imprtant is good erection and timings. Consult for detailed discssion and solve your erection and timing issues.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase penis and make more sex power for better relief And happy my wife with sex please suggest me best ways.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Master of Hospital Administration, pg (yoga therapy)
Sexologist, Bhubaneswar
How to increase penis and make more sex power for better relief And happy my wife with sex please suggest me best ways.
Take a balance planned food daily with use of vaccum pressed machine with care of a health person for one year.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering from sinus problems since childhood. What should I do to keep myself away from having sinus problems.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Can be allergic rhinitis. Allergy screening blood test to confirm. Avoid cold, dust. Smoke, pollution and allergens.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening, My brothers age is 24, when the climate becomes cold he gets sever cough, he consulted specialists but they said its because of infection/asthma, it won't cure he must use tablets only. Is there any cure for it in Ayurveda or any medicine. grateful for your helping and caring nature. Thank you.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello there, for cough, take 2-2 teaspoonful of pranacharya kasantak by mixing it in hot water twice daily. Sitopaladi, praval and tankan bhasm churna taken with honey can also bring relief. Consume this 3 to 4 times a day for relief from dry cough; you can also drink tea with basil leaves or add ginger and black pepper in it. Salted hot water gargling also helps. And stay away from cold drinks and don't take milk when having cough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed with anal stenosis. I feel pain during bowel movement. Is there any surgery to cure it? Pls reply

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Mild stenosis can be managed conservatively with stool softeners or fiber supplements. Sphincterotomy may be quite adequate for a patient with a mild degree of narrowing. For more severe stenosis, a formal anoplasty should be performed to treat the loss of anal canal tissue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from allergic rhinitis from 4 days please suggest me and medicine.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy ) Consult ENT doctor for further management
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling little bit pain in my left chest particularly during night time after 9 pm approximately 3 times in a month but only for few seconds, then I feel normal. I guess may be due to cholesterol high it's occurring. I don't hv high bp or sugar. But I am wondering what can be the cause. Please provide your valuable advice on this. Do I need to do some checkup? Do I need to leave non veg food?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jharsuguda
I am feeling little bit pain in my left chest particularly during night time after 9 pm approximately 3 times in a mo...
your pain don't seems to b due to heart disease. Cholesterol don't cause pain directly unless it involves eateries of heart. St I advice you to undergo a thorough check of sugar, blood pressure, cholesterol,ecg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to eat anything because whenever I try to eat something feels like vomiting also I am getting headache.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am not able to eat anything because whenever I try to eat something feels like vomiting also I am getting headache.
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male age 24 not conceiving baby. About sex performance I am not able to make a sex 2 or 3 time of the day after once I got tired. And also the cause of premature ejaculation. What is the treatment ans medicine.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am male age 24 not conceiving baby. About sex performance I am not able to make a sex 2 or 3 time of the day after ...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Surely you will get results.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting sever head ache and eye pain by seeing bright lights and noise. I am unable read properly and concentrate even please suggest me a remedy.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am getting sever head ache and eye pain by seeing bright lights and noise. I am unable read properly and concentrat...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey. Avoid tea and coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed