Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. V. Sujatha

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. V. Sujatha Gynaecologist, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. V. Sujatha
Dr. V. Sujatha is one of the best Gynaecologists in Sanjay Nagar, Bangalore. She is currently practising at RMV Hospital in Sanjay Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. V. Sujatha on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. V. Sujatha

RMV Hospital

#138, RMV Extenstion 2nd Stage , Sanjay Nagar. Landmark: Near Sanjaya Nagar ParkBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V. Sujatha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Post-Menopausal Bleeding

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Post-Menopausal Bleeding

Postmenopausal bleeding
Post menopausal bleeding is vaginal bleeding that happens at least 12 months after your periods have stopped.
About 4 % of women suffer with the above problem.It is not normal to bleed after menopause and it has to be investigated.

Causes of post menopausal bleeding
Most common cause of post menopausal bleeding is atrophic vaginitis and atrophic endometritis.After menopause due to decrease in the level of harmones in the body there can be thinning and inflammation of the inner lining of the uterus.
Other causes of post menopausal bleeding are 
polyps they refer to the extra growths of the inner lining of the uterus as well as the neck of the uterus(cervix).
PMB can also be because of thickening of the inner lining of the uterus, also called as hyperplasia.it can be because of extraneous harmones or obesity.
Less than 10% of the woman who suffer from PMB may have cancer of endometrium ,cervix and vagina.

Diagnosis
1)Pelvic examination
your doctor will do an internal examination to examine the cervix and do a papsmear if it is due.
2)USG scan is done to note down the size of uterus and the thickness of the endometrium.based on these reports the doctor might decide about the further tests.
3)Endometrial biopsy a small tube will be inserted into the uterus and cells are collected and sent to lab to note if there is any thing abnormal .This is an office procedure.and ususlly does not require admission
4)Hysteroscopy it is a procedure where a small camera is put inside the uterus and a targetted biopsy taken from the suspicious area.

Treatment
The treatment of PMB depends upon the cause.
If endometrial atrophy was the reason it can usually be traeated with estrogen creams and pessaries
Cervical and endometrial polyps require surgery to remove them.Hysteroscopic polypectomy refers to the surgery where in the polyp is removed under the guidance of the camera which is inserted into the uterus.
Endometrial hyperplasia can be treated with progesterone tablets or progesterone impregnated intrauterine devices.
Endometrial cancer will have to be treated with surgery for the removal of uterus and ovaries.Some patients may require chemo or radiotherapy as the stage of cancer may demand.
All in all postmenopusal bleeding doesnt mean the patient has cancer 90 percent of the time it is because of the benign causes but it should not be ignored but investigated.Its betTer to be safe than sorry.

1 person found this helpful

My friend is taking antidepressants since five years now planning to have a baby. Will his problem effect his new born baby.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My friend is taking antidepressants since five years now planning to have a baby. Will his problem effect his new bor...
See untreated depression can have harmful effects on both the mother and the baby. But, taking antidepressants while pregnant may increase the risk of problems for the baby.(ssris) and older medications, are generally safe. Birth defects and other problems are possible. But the risk is very low. You need to consult both neurophysician and gynecologist before conception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

15 Do's And Don'ts About Diet For High Uric Acid Levels!

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
15 Do's And Don'ts About Diet For High Uric Acid Levels!

High uric acid: 15 dos and don'ts about diet for high uric acid levels

High uric acid levels in the blood stream can lead to a common form of arthritis called gout.

To prevent gout, it is essential to maintain good eating habits and have proper medication. To reduce the uric acid levels in blood, you may need to limit intake of alcohol, sugary foods and reduce purine rich foods like meat, poultry, seafood and pulses. Vegetables such as cauliflower, asparagus, spinach, peas and mushroom also contain a lot of purines. Digestion of purine leads to the formation of uric acid. If uric acid is not eliminated normally which is seen in gout sufferers, it can build up in the blood stream leading to joint inflammation and pain.

1. Water
Water flushes out toxins including excess uric acid from the body. Have at least 10- 12 glasses of water daily. 

2. Cherries
Cherries have anti - inflammatory substances named anthocyanis that help reduce uric acid levels. It prevents the uric acid from crystallizing and being deposited in the joints. Cherries also neutralize the acids and help prevent inflammation and pain. 200 gms per day is very effective in bringing down uric acid.

3. Berries
Berries especially strawberries, and blueberries have anti-inflammatory properties so include them in your diet.

4. Apple
Malic acid in apple neutralizes uric acid and thus provides relief to the sufferers. You should consume one apple daily after a meal.

5. Lime
The citric acid found in lime is a solvent of the uric acid. The juice of half a lime squeezed into a glass of water should be taken twice daily.

6. French bean juice
Another effective home remedy for gout is french beans juice. The healthy juice can be consumed twice everyday for treating gout or high uric acid.

7. Celery seed
This is a popular home remedy to lower uric acid levels in the body. Have celery seeds extract to get best results.

8. Apple cider vinegar
Drink apple cider vinegar. Add 3 teaspoons of vinegar to 8 ounces of water and have it 2-3 times every day to treat uric acid.

9. Pinto beans
A diet rich in folic acid can help lower uric acid naturally. Folic acid rich foods like pinto beans, sunflower seeds and lentils should be included in your diet.

10. Vegetable juices
Carrot juice in combination with beet and cucumber juice is also very effective. 100 ml each of beet juice and cucumber juice should be mixed with 300 ml carrot juice and taken daily.
Low fat dairy products like milk, curd help lower uric acid level.

11. Foods rich in vit c
Include vitamin c rich foods & supplements in your daily diet to reduce uric acid in the body. It disintegrates uric acid and forces it out of the body through urine. Good sources of vitamin c are awla, guava, kiwi, sweet lime, oranges, capsicum, lemon, tomato and green leafy veg.

12. High-fibre foods
According to the university of maryland medical center, adding foods high in dietary fibre may help lower uric acid levels in your blood. Dietary fibre may help absorb uric acid in your bloodstream, allowing it to be eliminated from your body through your kidneys.

 Increase the consumption of dietary soluble fibers such as isabgol, oats, broccoli, apples, oranges, pears, strawberries, blueberries, cucumbers, celery, and carrots, barley.
Bananas are also beneficial in lowering uric acid.

13. Green tea
Consume green tea on a regular basis to control hyperuricemia (high uric acid levels) and lower your risk of developing gout.

14. Eating grains that are more alkaline such as jowar, bajra are helpful.

15. Vegetables
Tomatoes, broccoli, and cucumbers are some of the veggies that you need to start including in your meals. Tomatoes are one of the best vegetables that you could have for lowering uric acid. Fresh tomato is alkaline by nature and when it is exposed to the blood stream it increases the alkalinity of the blood. Raw vegetables like potatoes or corns are effective to reduce uric acid in the body. Have them raw or steam these vegetables.

5 people found this helpful

Good Food

BHMS, OCRT KOLKATA
Homeopath, Asansol
Good Food

Take fruits be healthy.

181 people found this helpful

hello sir, I am 26 years old. Sir I have measured my weight and I noticed 5 kg of my weight had got increased in 4 months. 4 months ago it was 47 kg and now its is 52 kg, infect my diet and my routine has no change. I am worried is there any problem in health or this is normal. Sir I am also having digestion problem. And I have measured my blood pressure regularly in duration of 2 to 3 months, but it was low. Recently I have measured on 22/08/2015 it was 70-100. Kindly tell clear me that this is normal to health or it may cause of any problem.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
hello sir,
I am 26 years old. Sir I have measured my weight and I noticed 5 kg of my weight had got increased in 4 mo...
We have specialised medicine prepared for fat loss of ladies. This is successful in thousands of people. It works by converting extra fat to glucose and ensures complete consumption of glucose thereby giving you proper fat loss and natural shape correction. With this medicine, you can lose up to 5 kg per month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have pcod my age 18 I am married girl. My weight is 75.1 .height approximately 5.6.I am using metformin okamet_500 mg. I am trying to conceive this month will I conceive. My hormones are all normal. No thyroid. All are normal how long should I get positive pregnancy.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Hi, I have pcod my age 18 I am married girl. My weight is 75.1 .height approximately 5.6.I am using metformin okamet_...
Pco per se has many implications regarding egg quality, your cycles etc. Kindly focus on weight reduction and get investigated for egg quality as well as quantity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/ mam, Actually m little confuse about the women's mensuration cycle and also want to know that which is the best time for a lady to get pregnant before or after MC .

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello sir/ mam,
Actually m little confuse about the women's mensuration cycle and also want to know that which is the...
Hello, the most fertile time for pregnancy is the ovulation time by mid cycle and ideally from day 12-22 in a 28-30 days cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A girl age 20 she is taken Ipill emergency. In her life first time. Withdrawal bleeding is happen serious or nomal? Is it any risk? Sir.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
A girl age 20 she is taken Ipill emergency. In her life first time. Withdrawal bleeding is happen serious or nomal? I...
No it's normal to have withdrawal bleeding. But you still have to wait for her normal periods to come ,for any further information or assistance you may get back to us.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular periods. I used to usually get after 3 months sometimes. I had done FH, LH, thyroid test which resulted in high thyroid hormone = 14.49. I have been taking thyroxine sodium tablets 25mcg since 2 years, but my periods remained irregular. But months decreased by a months. So I have periods in every 2 months. Now I did ultrasound with these results Uterus = normal in size shape and echotexture. No focal lesions seen. ET = 6mm midline Right ovary = normal size (8.5cc) shape and echotexture Left ovary normal size (8.7cc) shape and echotexture No POD fluid found. I even had other tests like T3= 2.91nmol/L T4=112.7nmol/L Tsh=3.32 uIU/ml LH = 14.48mIU/ml FSH = 8.88miU/ml PRL = 10.87ng/ml HbA1C = 5.9% Mean blood glucose = 123mg/dl The gynecologist said I am at the borderline of PCOS. And gave medication of MET 500 SRMG Tab Medroxy progesterone 10mg M2 tone Tab I wanted to know do I need to worry about anything? I read few articles on PCOS and found something on cysts. Do I have it? Will I have fertility problems? Can this be treated and cured. Will I have to take medications for life? I am now 24years 5.2 height, 63.8kg weight. My hair is getting thinner and gained weight in 2 months ie. From 60 to 63.8.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have irregular periods. I used to usually get after 3 months sometimes. I had done FH, LH, thyroid test which resul...
Hello,do not worry so much , there is no need to take medicine for life long and there will not be any fertility issue in future if you complete the course of treatment as per the doctor. Start taking amla Juice , 10 ml , twice daily to prevent the thinning of hair. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed