Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V Srinivas

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

46 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. V Srinivas MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
46 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. V Srinivas
Dr. V Srinivas is a renowned General Physician in South City Hospital, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 46 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. V Srinivas personally at Srinivasa Clinic in South City Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. V Srinivas on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - KMC Hubli, - 1971
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#227, RV Road, VV Puram, Basavanagudi, Landmark: Near South City HospitalBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V Srinivas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, it is was the first time wen I was on bed with my girlfriend. I do a lot of foreplay. Wen we decided to do sex. My penis ditched me. The liquid part comes out before sex. Then I was unable to do . feel so ashamed in front of her. Please help. Much needed reply. Wat shud I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir, it is was the first time wen I was on bed with my girlfriend. I do a lot of foreplay. Wen we decided to do sex. ...
Please concentrate on your studies at this age Please Wake up early go for morning walk daily Do pranayam and yoga daily Do kegel and perineal exercises daily Take Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day with milk for 6 mths
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am suffering from fever from many days, I am having dust allergy. Fever comes in night and goes in the morning. can't eat much. I am feeling hungry.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Dear sir, I am suffering from fever from many days, I am having dust allergy. Fever comes in night and goes in the mo...
tab dolo sos when temp. Is high, and get few test done like cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide for malaria and widal test. Back with report. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii im married and im not so happy with my sex life bcz in past I had bad habits when I do sex I fall early how to increase my time during the sex. please tell me dr.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hii im married and im not so happy with my sex life bcz in past I had bad habits when I do sex I fall early how to in...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning surely you will get results, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. Can I have oat meal instead of night dinner. Morning time can't able to take. Iatsnon breakfast. Can I.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi sir. Can I have oat meal instead of night dinner. Morning time can't able to take. Iatsnon breakfast. Can I.
Hi, Yes, it can be taken. But take a small bowl of fresh fruit can also be taken along with oatmeal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Symptoms of Urinary Tract Infection

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Mch urology
Urologist, Bangalore
Causes and Symptoms of Urinary Tract Infection

Infection caused in the kidneys, bladder, urethra or the ureters is known as urinary tract infection. According to doctors, women are generally more at risk of suffering from this condition than men.  

Some of the causes which contribute to the development of this infection are:

  1. Invasion of bacteria: Like any other infection, one of the causes of urinary tract infection is the invasion of the bacteria Escherichia coli in the bladder. This type of bacteria is most commonly found in the gastrointestinal tract and is most often held responsible for urinary tract infection.
  2. Spreading of the bacteria from anus to urethra: The spread of the gastrointestinal bacteria from the anus to the urethra leads to the infection of the urethra thereby causing urinary tract infection. 

Some of the symptoms of urinary tract infection are:

  1. A nagging urge to urinate: One of the most predominant symptoms of urinary tract infection is a persistent, nagging urge to urinate. You would know your urinary tract is infected when you feel the urgency to urinate extremely frequently.
  2. There is a burning sensation when you urinate: The symptoms of urinary infection are extremely visible and are felt intensely by the one suffering from it. If you feel a burning sensation while urinating, chances are extremely high that you are suffering from urinary tract infection.
  3. Red colored urine: Sometimes your urine may contain perceptible amount of blood in them. In most cases, presence of blood in urine is a definite sign of urinary tract infection.
  4. Foul smelled urine: An internal infection in the urinary tract manifests itself in different ways. One of the chief symptoms of this infection is discharging foul smelling urine.
  5. Pain in the pelvic area: Women who suffer from urinary tract infection experience excruciating pain near the pelvic area, sometimes extending to the pubic bone.
4764 people found this helpful

What causes increased homocysteine levels? Any specific diet for keeping it in normal limits?

Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare, PG Diploma Clinical research, Diploma in Medical Writing, MSc Biotechnology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
What causes increased homocysteine levels? Any specific diet for keeping it in normal limits?
Hi, if your homocysteine level is too high, you may not be getting enough b vitamins to help your body use the homocysteine. Most people who have a high homocysteine level don't get enough folic acid, vitamin b6 or vitamin b12 in their diet. If you are a vegetarian consider supplementation. If you are non vegetarian then include fishes in your diet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Platelet count is 80 (range 150-410) and wbc 274 (range 4-10), hemoglobin normal 12.7, what is wrong.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Platelet count is 80 (range 150-410) and wbc 274 (range 4-10), hemoglobin normal 12.7, what is wrong.
You should start taking these to increase your platelate count Aloe vera and Amla juice – 20 ml twice daily (empty stomach)- morning and evening, with equal proportion of water. Wheat Grass Juice – 30 ml – once daily in the morning Juice of leaves of Papaya – 2 tablespoonfuls twice daily (Give leaf juice and not fruit juice) Juice of Beetroot (Chukandar in Hindi) – 1 tablespoonful thrice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Found pcod when I was 76 kgs. Now my weight has put down from 76 to 68 kgs. My height is 5.2. Does it enough to make my periods regular andconceive.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I Found pcod when I was 76 kgs. Now my weight has put down from 76 to 68 kgs. My height is 5.2. Does it enough to mak...
Congratulations for losing the weight. Normally the interval between two menses counting from 1st day of menses to that of the next, is about 21-35 days. If your menstrual cycle length on an average is in this range it is normal. Menstrual cycles occur due to a complex interaction between the hormones released from the brain with the effect they have on the ovaries and uterus. Menstrual cycle length can be changed by thoughts, and some emotional events like exams, stressful events, birth, death in family etc you have been suspected to have pcod and this is a very common finding nowadays. Pcod is not an unsurmountable disease, and it can be helped with medicines and some lifestyle modification. During pcod the body's chemical capacity to utilise glucose is altered, and hence there is a cascade of events like weight gain, irregular menses, acne and darkening of skin etc. Weight gain is crucial factor. You have been experiencing weight gain too. The best way to curb this disease is to control weight using a multi modal approach like - diet -exercise - medicines. The weight loss that you have achieved is good, keep the effort on so visit a good dietician and chart out a healthy diet, do regular cardiovascular exercises which help in burning the excess fat thats accumulated as excess weight in body. If your weight goes down by even 5 kg, you will experience a good regularisation of your menstrual cycle on it's own, without resorting to any medications. At 27, if you are married and desire to have a child then suitable medicines cna be given to help you to have ovulation. This will cure the pcod too if you are not married or are married and do not wish to conceive then some different tablets can be given to you to prevent the pcod from becoming worse and to regularise your cycles. Of course we can give medicines to help patients with pcod, but they are not the only factor that can regulate this disease. Life style modification is the cornerstone in management of pcod.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it necessary to clear the wax in the ear periodically in the normal condition?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Is it necessary to clear the wax in the ear periodically in the normal condition?
Hello, human ear can prevent a lot of dust to accumulate because of certain hair like structures that are present in the outer ear. It is not necessary to use cotton buds and clear the wax in normal conditions. However, if you feel a decrease in hearing and if there is accumulation of wax, it should be cleared.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a student. I want to develop my muscles. I work out daily from past 1 month But I don't take any supplement any extra things. I just eat 100 g paneer and drink 1.5 liters milk. I want to ask whether I will take proteins or any other supplement or not.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
I'm a student. I want to develop my muscles. I work out daily from past 1 month But I don't take any supplement any e...
Hello You need not worry. Drink plenty of water. Take 3 main meals and 2 side meals. Don't skip breakfast. Sleep for 7-9 hours per night. Start your day with peanut butter sandwich. After 2 hours take 500ml milk. After 2 hours take 2-3 chapati with ghee applied along with paneer curry. Evening banana shake. Take apple before workout. After workout take 1 scoop of whey protein powder. Dinner take 2-3 chapati with ghee applied along with paneer or soya curry. Thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue and malaria. What are the serious situation of dengue. How many platelets are serious situation.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of dengue and malaria. What are the serious situation of dengue. How many platelets are serious...
Symptoms of Malaria 1.Intermittent High Fever with Chills 2.Profuse sweating 3.Headache , Fatigue 4.Nausea, Vomiting 5.Diarrhea 6.Anemia 7.Enlarged Spleen Symptoms Of Dengue 1.Sudden High Fever,Severe Headache 2.Severe Bone and Joint Pain, Pain behind eyes 3.Fatigue, Nausea and vomiting 4.Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever 5.Blood platelet count is low and Dengue Antigen test(NS1) is positive. If the platelet count falls below 20,000 there may be bleeding from nose, gum or internal bleeding and is serious
Submit FeedbackFeedback

मै एक दिन मे २-३बार खाना खाता हुं !खाना खाने के बाद जी मिचलाने लगता हैऔर खाना भी देर से हजम होता है!सुबह नीबु पानी पीता हुं और टहलता भी हुं!

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
मै एक दिन मे २-३बार खाना खाता हुं !खाना खाने के बाद जी मिचलाने लगता हैऔर खाना भी देर से हजम होता है!सुबह नीबु पानी पी...
Do not drink nimbu pani in the morning. Drink just plain water. Add nimbu to your salad if you like. Eat only 4-5 bananas and 1.5 liters milk for 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I want to know ki aajkal mere sir me baut dard rehna lga h kyunki me jis ke sath rehna chati thi jisse pyaar krti thi ab vo mere sath nhi rehna chata hum 5 saalo se sath the lakin ab vo change ho gaya h pta nhi kyun lakin ab vo ignore krne lga h so please tell me what can I do uske bina nhi rha ja rha h ab please help me .

B.A PSYCHOLOGY HONOURS, M.A PSYCHOLOGY, M.Phil - Psychology, PhD PSYCHOLOGY
Psychologist, Delhi
Hello Sir, I want to know ki aajkal mere sir me baut dard rehna lga h kyunki me jis ke sath rehna chati thi jisse pya...
You will have to accept that if you truly love that person you should let him free. You will feel great pleasure and happiness that you love that person enough that you are willing to let him go for his happiness sake. This feeling will give you a very high feeling that you are giving him his happiness - i. E you are a giver not a victim of situations.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors, I want to know that a gay person can do sex with a girl and can live his whole life with her. Or a gay person can become a straight? Is there any possibility of that.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello Doctors,
I want to know that a gay person can do sex with a girl and can live his whole life with her.
Or a gay...
Dear user. I can understand. Gayness is not a crime and never a disease. It is just due to hormonal imbalance or due to habit. A gay person can live long with a female partner and have sex with female throughout his life provided he change his attitude and habit of gay sex orientation. This can be done through conversion therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last two or three days. I am facing a problem of itching on my penis. And due to do itching on penis it cause large itchy pimples on may penis and smwhere it convert into wound why it's happening. What should I do to cure this problem.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
From last two or three days. I am facing a problem of itching on my penis. And due to do itching on penis it cause la...
You must get it checked and there upon get treatment accordingly if needed and in right way. Should not waste timing in waiting so getting it cured it self. Wish you good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what ...
Hello, take senega pentarken, 2 tabs thrice daily. Alpha cc, 2 tabs twice daily. Alpha coff, 2 tsp, with hot water, thrice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tibia bone ws broken on 19 Jan, operated on 29 Jan. I want to know at which time I will able to walk without crunches. Or Walker.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Do the weight transfer on operating leg with walker for few seconds and do walk if you feel any problem tk physiotherapy help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myself is very much healthy is god's gift. I am 46 running. But I am free from diabetes, blood pressure or any severe diseases. Only I am stuffing from snoring problem. I am doing prayanam. But not getting result. So please give me solution for this. I am very much in trouble.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Snoring is due to obesity, nasal obstruction due to polyp,deviated nasal septum,sinusitis, smoking, taking seeping pill,alcohol etc. It is due to obstruction in the passage of air through nose and mouth. If you havr got any of these problem get rid of it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very tired after reading one or two hour and pain in mind Sir please suggest me what I have to do?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I feel very tired after reading one or two hour and pain in mind Sir please suggest me what I have to do?
take more nutritious diet.. warm milk, to keep body fit. Practice Pranayama/meditation daily regularly to get relaxed from stress. Take breaks meanwhile in studies. Get occupied with some other relaxing patterns like listening music or watching any favourite shows on screen, chatting etc. Dont study continuously. Take naps if u want in b/w to get ur mind refreshened, **take Avena sativa mother tincture daily 2-3 times..15 drops in water which helps to reduce the mental stress.[its homeo]
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed