Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V Prakash

ENT Specialist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. V Prakash ENT Specialist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. V Prakash
Dr. V Prakash is one of the best ENT Specialists in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Preethi ENT Clinic in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. V Prakash on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Otology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DVG Road, Plot No. 14,Basavanagudi. landmark: Near ICICI BankBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

#582, 1st Cross, K.G Layout, 3rd Phase, 3rd Block. Landmark: Near Water TankBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V Prakash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My question is that the beam of my nose is little bit tilted. I want to change the shape of my nose. What can I do to make it look normal? Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician,
this is a mm natural phenomenon. but you may consult a ENT or reconstruction surgery for necessary reconstruction.

I have deviated nasal septum .So doctor said that it can be treated by allopathic medicine .Can you tell what medicine to use?

MS - ENT, Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ghaziabad
I have deviated nasal septum .So doctor said that it can be treated by allopathic medicine .Can you tell what medicin...
Listen friend more than 70 percent have some form of nasal septal deviation. Many are asymptomatic. They are treated surgically is a true statement but only if they are symptomatic. Like nasal obstruction, recurrent nasal bleed and obviously obstructive sleep apnoea a spectrum of disease associated with snoring, excessive day time somnolence and frequent night awakenings.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is between 100-115 and pp 110- 130. My problem is whenever I have my meal. I feel dizziness and little bit heaviness for sometimes. Please suggest help me .

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is be...
Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Try for 30 days and repeat test
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ear pain very bad What should I do Please tell me soon I am waiting for your response.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My ear pain very bad
What should I do
Please tell me soon
I am waiting for your response.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and we have to rule out any abscess in the ear canal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my uncle have a problem in noise blood come out from noise recently he has come from guwahati to Rajasthan doctor is giving perception image this Doctor also saying to tonsil please suggest medicine.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Give us your bp details and your personal habbits like drinking /smoking, tonsil is nothing todo with bleeding from nose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have pain near by left ear and nervous are little bit loses the sensitivity. The pain is continuously troubling me. The pain transformed to left jaw and and left hand and also frequently chest pain pls give the suggestions. ECG, 2d eco and TMT are normal but pain is continuous.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir, I have pain near by left ear and nervous are little bit loses the sensitivity. The pain is continuously troublin...
Hi, Repeat all the tests again if the symptoms are persisting. If then as well the reports are normal, need to probe into it further. Is there any kind of stress/ tension? As this could be one of the reasons for pain. Meantime, start take homoeopathic Heart Tonic by Schwabe Essentia Aurea /10-20 drops should be taken 3 times a day before meals. Management: No matter what your age, everyone can benefit from a healthy diet and adequate physical activity. -Choose a healthy eating plan. The food you eat can decrease your risk of heart disease and stroke. Choose foods low in saturated fat, trans fat, and sodium. As part of a healthy diet, eat plenty of fruits and vegetables, fiber-rich whole grains, fish (preferably oily fish-at least twice per week), nuts, legumes and seeds and try eating some meals without meat. Select lower fat dairy products and poultry (skinless). Limit sugar-sweetened beverages and red meat. If you choose to eat meat, select the leanest cuts available. -Be physically active. You can slowly work up to at least 2½ hours (150 minutes) of moderate-intensity aerobic physical activity (e. G. Brisk walking) every week or 1 hour and 15 minutes (75 minutes) of vigorous intensity aerobic physical activity (e. G. Jogging, running) or a combination of both every week. Additionally, on 2 or more days a week you need muscle-strengthening activities that work all major muscle groups (legs, hips, back, abdomen, chest shoulders, and arms). Children should get at least 60 minutes of activity every day. Take Care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from ear pain for the past 2 days as my friend slapped me hard. what to do now.?

MBBS, MS (ENT & HEAD AND NECK SURGERY), FSIB, Diploma in Allergy and Asthma
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
I have been suffering from ear pain for the past 2 days as my friend slapped me hard. what to do now.?
It is advised to consult a nearby ent specialist for a otoscopy to rule out traumatic ear perforation and its management, otherwise you may have no serious problems at all also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from viral fever and there is a infection in my throat from many days, so what is the best medicine to cure it.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from viral fever and there is a infection in my throat from many days, so what is the best medicine to...
Do saline water gargle. Take sinarest one tab 2 times daily for 3 days. Take dolo 650 mg one sos if fever is more than 100 degree f. It will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I have been feeling dizziness and heaviness on left side of my head for a week. I have taken meny medicines but I am not feeling better till now. My bp is also normal. And I feel like that there is some hard thing placed on left side of my head and this heaviness is only at one point of head. Kindly guide me what's the reason behind this. Is it dangerous or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache7.consult for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a regular throat infection problem even if I take medicine its not cure. Every year in start of winter I have this problem.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a regular throat infection problem even if I take medicine its not cure.
Every year in start of winter I have ...
You should take belladonna 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Small stains of blood coming out since 3 days when I blew my nose daily in the morning once after getting up. From bed. Also slight congestion in the nose through out the day.

BHMS, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Homeopath, Bangalore
Small stains of blood coming out since 3 days when I blew my nose daily in the morning once after getting up. From be...
In nose blood vessels lies superfically. It get injured on heavy blow or on constant pricking of nose. Raise your head during nose bleeding. Check your blood pressure if problem persist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On the behind of my right ear at bottom there is something rigid. But not on left side.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
On the behind of my right ear at bottom there is something rigid. But not on left side.
This may be a lymph gland or bone growth. You should see a Physician for direct examination and diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm Always depressed sometimes I can't concentrate While studying. I loose my passion quickly and then I feel. Dizzy and uncomfortable.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
I'm
Always depressed sometimes I can't concentrate
While studying. I loose my passion quickly and then I feel. Dizzy ...
Are you stressed out? how is the atmosphere in the house? is it conducive for a teenager? be in the company of good friends who are focussed & balanced. Eat a well balanced & nutritious food. Exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicines should used during body ache and some symptoms of throat infection some sort of coldness feeling with light coughing.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
What medicines should used during body ache and some symptoms of throat infection some sort of coldness feeling with ...
Your symptoms are indicative of a recent viral infection. Have rest, plenty of oral fluid, soft diet. Do warm saline gurgle, may take tab paracetamol SOS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old and after eating food sometimes I got some problems in my throat like some pain and acid issue in my stomach. Please tell me what I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 22 year old and after eating food sometimes I got some problems in my throat like some pain and acid issue in my...
take meftal spas if pain abd, tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has severe dry cough. Had feeling of something in throat. What should be done to reduce the cough?

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
My friend has severe dry cough. Had feeling of something in throat. What should be done to reduce the cough?
Dear lybrate-user. Take gargle with luke warm water with a pinch of salt in it. And take syrup lupituss 3 times daily for 5 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is vocal cord polyp is curable without surgery. If not, is it safe to undergo surgery?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Is vocal cord polyp is curable without surgery. If not, is it safe to undergo surgery?
consult surgery to ENT surgeon .till then you can take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. cbc, x-ray chest. X-ray P.N.S. ..after tests consult again for best advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get bleeding sometimes from nose. It does not occur frequently but I have problem with this. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
We have to diagnose the cause of bleeding and it could be through abrasions, or capillaries leakage or due to hypertension and than decide treatment plan accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 yr Man, my routine is 6 hrs good sleep (11.30 pm to 5.30 am) and I travel 45 km (up & down) daily by two wheeler. My problem is I feel sleepy and drowsy all the day. Its very un-control and embarrassing to me in office hours. I too suffer from Sinus problem. Please suggest me some thing.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 31 yr Man, my routine is 6 hrs good sleep (11.30 pm to 5.30 am) and I travel 45 km (up & down) daily by two whee...
Increase sleep be 7-8 hours, reduce exertion, avoid cold beverages and curd, day sleep. Please revert back.
View All Feed