Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. V. Manjunath

Ayurveda, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. V. Manjunath Ayurveda, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. V. Manjunath
Dr. V. Manjunath is a renowned Ayurveda in Bapuji Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Vinayaka Clinic in Bapuji Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. V. Manjunath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vinayaka Clinic

8th Cross, Citb Area, 4th Main , Bapuji NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V. Manjunath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from stone in liver and sometime pain in my abdominal out of labour for 2-3 days after that I use medicine and fine for 3-4 month. What I should operation or use medicine for stone.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from stone in liver and sometime pain in my abdominal out of labour for 2-3 days after that I use medi...
If you are getting repeated pains and if the size of your stone has not decreased despite using the medications, then it is best you go for surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24ys male. I'm suffering from pimple problem from last 7 years due to which I got so many holes like scars on my face. How do I get rid of it. Pls help. I bothers me so much.:(

DNB, MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
I'm 24ys male. I'm suffering from pimple problem from last 7 years due to which I got so many holes like scars on my ...
They must be post acne scars. Scars are difficult to treat and are best treated with cosmetic/ surgical procedures such as dermarollers and fractional lasers. However, these procedures although associated with considerable improvement don't cause complete cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is having asthma symptoms & he is having continuous cold since 2 years approximately with short intervals.

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
My child is having asthma symptoms & he is having continuous cold since 2 years approximately with short intervals.
Hello lybrate user, Take Homeopathic treatment for asthma.It's safe, natural and holistic way of treatment. Natural Homeopathic remedies strike at root of problem to ensure complete cure without and side effects. medicine is selected individually on the basis of thorough details about patient like medical history, causes, routine, temperament etc..;such well selected remedy gives complete relief and cure. Message back for online Homeopathic consultation and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male. Past few days I had pain in lower abdomen or bladder area. Its like I feel to pass urine but when I go its not very much in volume. When I urinate the pain lowers down. I have to go to bathroom for approx 10 times a day and at night also .I had urine test done. Everything was normal but pus cell were 1-2/hpf. Is it normal? What is this pain? Is it infection?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, Gold medallist
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I am 28 year old male. Past few days I had pain in lower abdomen or bladder area. Its like I feel to pass urine but w...
You are suffering from urinary tract infection. Please take homeopathic medication for this. Consult with us. Don't use public or unhygienic toilets. Drink plenty of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 31 years old and in my 1 year marriage. At the tym of intercourse hardly liquid produce in vagina also not get excitement (in starting 1-2 month I got excitement. And in between of sex my lower abdomen also have pain when I start to feel pleasure ,my husband stop because of my pain .what should I do.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello Ms. lybrate-user this may be happening due to slight infection or inflammation in your Vagina, you do not need to worry so much you can visit a Homeopathic Doctor near you or you can consult me online so that I can tell you what medicine is required to solve this problem within 15 to 45 days!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 50 years she snores very loudly with different types of sound, takes bp tablets ,she is normal weight.What should she do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
You'll need to make many lifestyle and dietary changes to manage your blood pressure. I will recommend several lifestyle changes, including: eating a healthier diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian exercising regularly with workouts prescribed by me quitting smoking losing weight I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 35am facing weight problem and my weight is87 so please give some suggestions to loss my weight.

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
My age is 35am facing weight problem and my weight is87 so please give some suggestions to loss my weight.
there is a general approach and a specific approach as per individual patients metabolic profile. i will give you a general approach to try for 4 weeks. If this works then continue. If not enough then consult to get treatmentas per metabolic status. 1. do not eat anything sugary or sweet. 2. eat plenty of salad in lunch and dinner 3. do atleast 30 min of exercise every day of any kind
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to reduce potassium and creatinine level in my blood. I am told to consume low potassium vegetables, but it's very difficult to follow such strict diet as I have to think every time what to eat and what not to. If you can give me a list of food to bring my conditions to normalcy I would greatly appreciate. I have reduced my weight from 77.4 kgs to 69 kgs in 40 days. My bp was high but is under control and I have stopped the meds since 3 weeks.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I need to reduce potassium and creatinine level in my blood. I am told to consume low potassium vegetables, but it's ...
You should limit foods that are high in potassium. Your renal dietitian will help you plan your diet so you are getting the right amount of potassium. Eat a variety of foods but in moderation. If you want to include some high potassium vegetable in your diet, leach them before using. Leaching is a process by which some potassium can be pulled out of the vegetable. Instructions for leaching selected high potassium vegetables can be found at the end of this fact sheet. Check with your dietitian on the amount of leached high potassium vegetables that can be safely included in your diet. Do not drink or use the liquid from canned fruits and vegetables, or the juices from cooked meat. Remember that almost all foods have some potassium. The size of the serving is very important. A large amount of a low potassium food can turn into a high- potassium food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have extremely dry skin, my legs are flaky and I can not wear my capris. Even my face is dry. But I can not use oily moisturisers because my face is oily. It is getting full of pimples, acne and dark spots. Even wrinkles also. I am 26 years aged. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Ahmedabad
I have extremely dry skin, my legs are flaky and I can not wear my capris. Even my face is dry. But I can not use oil...
Use oil free moisturizer on skin you can also have oral moisturizer for body you can use long acting oil base moisturizer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid pimples on my face and my face was very dry so please help me doctor.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
How to avoid pimples on my face and my face was very dry so please help me doctor.
THE hormonal imbalance in our body trigger oil glands to produce excess amounts of an oily substance called sebum. When sebum, dead skin cells and bacteria clog up your pores, inflammation sets in and pimples develop.Oily and fried foods disrupts hormonal activity in your body leading to Inflammation which drives up oil gland production, making your skin oilier and inviting to acne bacteria and pimples. Homoeopathic treatment GLOW CARE CREAM ( LORDS) Apply during daytime REPL No 11 ( REPL ) 20 drops in 1 spoon water 3 timess daily AQUIPLUS CREAM ( HAPDCO ) apply thick coat on face at night CLEANO FACE WASH ( LORDS ) Wash face with this face wash before applying creams 6-8 glass water daily 2 glasss milk daily Avoid fast food,Junk food,Fried food,Chocklates,Dry fruits,Ketchups,Cold drinks Take nutritious diet nd exercise regularily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have too many pimples on my face. They become large and hard. They make my face look reddish.

MD- Ayurved
Ayurveda, Surat
I have too many pimples on my face.
They become large and hard. They make my face look reddish.
First take healthy food adequate water and your motion must be clear and sound sleep then use mild face wash or soap for oil control and use raktachandan type herbal face pack without any side effect.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43, male, feel extremely exhausted all the time, have smoking habit with bp and diabetis, on medication. What could be wrong?

M.D,Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Amritsar
Quit smoking. Start tab bupropionxl150 mg at night. Chew nicotex tab when there is craving for smoking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am 33 years old from Bangladesh. I need to know about a gastric ulcer. I am suffering with this problem for 2 years. I got a Endoscopy report which showing that, a small gastric ulcer.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi Doctor, I am 33 years old from Bangladesh. I need to know about a gastric ulcer. I am suffering with this problem ...
More than 10 million cases per year (India) Treatable by a medical professional Requires a medical diagnosis Lab tests or imaging often required Medium-term: resolves within months Ulcers occur when stomach acid damages the lining of the digestive tract. Common causes include the bacteria H. Pylori and anti-inflammatory pain relievers including aspirin. Upper abdominal pain is a common symptom. Treatment usually includes medication to decrease stomach acid production. If a bacteria is the cause, antibiotics may be needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old and I have redness around near my nose ad and dryness on both side of lips. How s can I cure this.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I'm 19 years old and I have redness around near my nose ad and dryness on both side of lips. How s can I cure this.
Medicine German reckeweg lapis mel 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) in the morning empty stomach. sbl ferrem phos 3x / 6 tabs 3 times a day buy medicine from a good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black spots on my face. How to reduce those spots. And how to cover the holes on my face.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have black spots on my face. How to reduce those spots. And how to cover the holes on my face.
there is in ayurveda mention pinda swed ..it is a type of swedan karma [phomentation] but it do some another manner .. 1.boiled a rice in milk then take this rice in one white cloth then tied it properly and warmly it rub on your face every morning for 15 days then stop it and do next month again 2.apply almond oil on your face and massage for 3-5 min at night .. by doing above thing you will get good result
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hair is so thik. And its failing too mych. Please help me. How I growth my hair?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My hair is so thik. And its failing too mych. Please help me. How I growth my hair?
Homoeopathic treatment HAIR SERUM ( WOLFE DIETRI) Apply on hairs 2 hour before bath twice a week JABORANDI OIL ( WHEEZAL) Apply twice weekly esp. in the hair roots ,leave overnight and wash with a good shampoo Report after 2 months
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month my readings are 6.4 before breakfast and 6.9 after breakfast. Hba1c 5.9.so wat can I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Last month my readings are 6.4 before breakfast and 6.9 after breakfast. Hba1c 5.9.so wat can I do?
Help, Lybrate user, though hb1ac 5.6% is more or less normal but pathologically it should be raised to. 6.0%. There is nothing to be panic about, relax! take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am facing problem of hair lost and heat how to control that what medicine I have to take.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi I am facing problem of hair lost and heat how to control that what medicine I have to take.
Medicine german reckeweg phosphorous 200, 4-5 drops orally, single dose morn, empty stomach mixed fruit juice daily evening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Im 20 years male I am over weighing. Feel like eating every nite out. Fully depressed. Can not study im not going to college properly. Attendance shortage. Depressed anxious cry hardly. Please tell me shud I consult a thyroid or psychologist.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi Im 20 years male I am over weighing. Feel like eating every nite out. Fully depressed. Can not study im not going ...
Dear user. I can understand. Depressive disorder or depression is a neuro chemical disorder. Suicidal tendency is one main symptom of depression. You must be able to distinguish between mental disease and mental disorder. Your problem is a mental disorder. Not a mental disease. These mental disorders are usually treated with a combination of medicines and other means like awareness, meditation, Psychotherapy techniques, life style changes etc. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed