Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Usha S Annapur

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Usha S Annapur Gynaecologist, Bangalore
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Usha S Annapur
Dr. Usha S Annapur is a trusted Gynaecologist in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Dr Usha S Annapur in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Usha S Annapur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Usha S Annapur

#26/1, 2nd Main, 3rd Cross, Opp Arun Studio, Chamarajpet Bangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Usha S Annapur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter age 11 years attained puberty so what type of fruits/liquid/food would you recommend for her to take in order to avoid getting anemic during her menses.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My daughter age 11 years attained puberty so what type of fruits/liquid/food would you recommend for her to take in o...
Food like apple, beetroot, spinach, jaggery etc but not only in menses but throughout the month she should have it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does eating papaya stops pregnancy? Does this leads to abortion if eaten during pregnancy?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Does eating papaya stops pregnancy? Does this leads to abortion if eaten during pregnancy?
Papaya seeds are suppose to be abortifacient. But they might not directly lead to an abortion. So in case you are pregnant and wish to continue it is best to avoid papaya. However if you donot wish to continue just waiting for papaya to help would not be advisable.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I want to know that if a girl have sex with one boy without protection and then does the same with another then will she get infected by HIV?

MRCOG London UK GOLD MEDALLIST , DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Yes there is risk of transmission of hiv with unprotected intercourse if any of the partners is infected.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's mc average period is 31 day n average length 3 days. How to make sure when my wife ovulate and when sex after know. Do I sex daily day or night or gap between the period. Is it back entry is safe.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My wife's mc average period is 31 day n average length 3 days. How to make sure when my wife ovulate and when sex aft...
Ovulation occurs around 14th day from start of bleeding. You can do sex from 12th to 18 th day from start of bleeding for maximum chances of pregnancy. Missionary position is good for pregnancy.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Once prolactin hormone levels decrease from 56 to 7.76, should I go for injections for eggs or should I wait for pregnancy without injections or any other treatment.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello. Once prolactin hormone levels decrease from 56 to 7.76, should I go for injections for eggs or should I wait f...
if this is within normal range and thyroid is normal, all others factors like sperm count tubal patency are favourable, you can give urself a couple oc cycles time to conceive spontaneously first.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits Of Lemon Juice

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Health Benefits Of Lemon Juice

Lemon is an excellent and rich source of vitamin C, an essential nutrient that protects the body against immune system deficiencies
 

  1. Lemons contain pectin fiber which is very beneficial for colon health and also serves as a powerful antibacterial
  2. It balances to maintain the pH levels in the body
  3. Having warm lemon juice early in the morning helps flush out toxins
  4. It aids digestion and encourages the production of bile
  5. It is also a great source citric acid, potassium, calcium, phosphorus and magnesium
  6. It helps prevent the growth and multiplication of pathogenic bacteria that cause infections and diseases
  7. It helps reducing pain and inflammation in joints and knees as it dissolves uric acid
  8. It helps cure the common cold
  9. The potassium content in lemon helps nourish brain and nerve cells
  10. It strengthens the liver by providing energy to the liver enzymes when they are too dilute
  11. It helps balance the calcium and oxygen levels in the liver In case of a heartburn, taking a glass of concentrated lemon juice can give relief
  12. It is of immense benefit to the skin and it prevents the formation of wrinkles and acne
  13. It helps maintain the health of the eyes and helps fight against eye problems

I have a doubt that if someone do IVF treatment why the child is always a girl child? And most of them have twin children?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
no it's not that, having a girl child is mere coincidence, and having twin is bcz of two eggs been fertilised owing to the strong ovulation inducing Medicines given before IVF
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period not come but I pain is there, I check pregnancy test my self it's negative.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Phagwara
My period not come but I pain is there, I check pregnancy test my self it's negative.
Take rajahpravartini vati 2 tabs twice a day with luke warm water.take asokarista 4 tsf in equal water half an hour after meals.Good luck
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is oral sex OK? I mean if my girl friend swallows my sperm, what will happen? Is there any problem in it? And if if I lick her vagina, will I have any problem?

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Is oral sex OK? I mean if my girl friend swallows my sperm, what will happen? Is there any problem in it? And if if I...
Its unhealth and not natural, for many people its awkward to suck or lick the area from where you urinate but for many its ok because they see it in porn and believes to be healthy, semen can contain several viruses that may be transmitted via bodily fluids from an infected man. Some common examples of such sexually transmitted infections (stis) are hiv (human immunodeficiency virus), hepatitis b and c, herpes, and chlamydia. The risk of transmitting an sti through oral sex is higher if there is an open sore in the mouth or if a person has gingivitis and bleeding gums. According to the centers for disease control and prevention, hepatitis b can also be transmitted through contact with infected semen if an open sore is present in the mouth. Do a healthy oral but do not swallow it!
850 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 year old female weighing 82 kgs and my height is 5 feet 2 inches. Which means I a obviously obese. I have two major problems 1st I m probably reaching menopause, I got me periods after 5 months this month. I have put on weight majorly on my stomach and hips in the last 4 months, I get acnes on my face. I am worried about my weight gain please advice. Also I have plantar facistitis and heel spur on both my feet and thus walking is extremely painful. My cholesterol is high and sugar level is on the higher side. Thyroid is normal.

M.P.H, B.H.M.S
Homeopath,
Since your body is transition period you because of hormonal imbalance. You might experience few symptoms like burning sensations, irritability, acne. As you said you need to reduce your weight by moderate exercises and strict diet. For your heel pain u could do stretch exercise.(i could send you the exercise detail, if you provide email i'd). Do hba1c test let us know the result. You could try homeopathy it helps to relief your problem in defined manner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually i'm 20 years old girl and my vagina lips are dark very dark but i'm fair. My whole body is fair but vagina lips and near vagina it's dark it's very embarrassing.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Nothing to be embarrassed about it, accept as natural. If habit of putting on tight underwears for very long duration you may decrease time and prefer loose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Please tell me that can I suck my boobs wife when she is pregnant .She is pregnant of 6 month. Does it will cause any complications in her body.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
At 6 months of pregnancy,the breasts are preparing for the feed ,for the baby to be born,hence are very sensitive,so avoid the desire you have and restrict your actions,as in either case you will have to refrain from such an act after three months when ur baby is born,so why not start abstinence from now only.You should rather start preparing as a mature adult for the forthcoming fatherhood status you would soon be getting. It's not about any complications physically but an awkward situation mentally for both u and ur wife now and for future. Hope you take our advise with due care and understanding,and not as an offence. After all you did plan a baby,so in the best interest for the coming child ,you and your wife will have to take this process in a dignified manner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old. This is my third pregnancy. From last night I am having frequent urination. This is my sixth month. I am very tensed .my gynae said that its a urine infection. Plzz tell my baby is safe na? What other reason could be there. Except uti.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 31 year old. This is my third pregnancy. From last night I am having frequent urination. This is my sixth month....
Please Don't worry It is due to pressure effect of growing fetus on urethra and bladder Take Plenty of water daily Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day with water for 7 days Reconsult if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI am 32 years old, and I am 36 weeks pregnant, my baby movement daily basis but on yesterday my baby movement not done so it worried. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gorakhpur
HI am 32 years old, and I am 36 weeks pregnant, my baby movement daily basis but on yesterday my baby movement not do...
If baby has moved whole day then it is serious issue go and see your doctor immediately and get examined for foetal well being. At this stage you should keep a track on foetal well being by keeping kick count. It is done by counting foetal movements for one hour after breakfast, lunch and dinner. If total count is 10 or more in these 3 hrs then baby is fine nothing to worry but if it is less then see your doctor immediately and get colour doppler usg for foetal hypoxia detection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I am 34 years. My period is normal but 1 time it is not on time my period date is 6 but 10 days above I wil tested will prega news two times its negative I havealready two children daughter 12 and son 9 years I have no need more I am very worried about my period please Dr. told me right suggestion.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Dr. I am 34 years. My period is normal but 1 time it is not on time my period date is 6 but 10 days above I wil teste...
Hello, Please get a urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy first and then if you do not wish to continue then you may opt for medical termination of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am man. But I have my chest nipples like women when I run it becomes normal like man but only for five minutes after that it again turns into like girls nipples.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you may be suffering from gynecomastia. It is important that a local examination first confirms it and then a serum estradiol and testosterone levels would be required. If diagnosed the treatment is surgical removal of excess breast fat tissue. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed