Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Upendra

Urologist, Bangalore

Dr. Upendra Urologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Upendra
Dr. Upendra is a popular Urologist in Padmanabha Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at D G Hospital in Padmanabha Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Upendra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

274/275, M.K. Puttalingiah Rd, Padmanabha Nagar, Gururaja Layout, Banashankari, Landmark: Opp to Syndicate bankBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Upendra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is treatment of polyuria sugar level is normal symptoms start at a birthurin test report rbcs 00-0.2pus cell 0000 colour pale yellow paint name

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is treatment of polyuria sugar level is normal symptoms start at a birthurin test report rbcs 00-0.2pus cell 000...
Nothing to be done as far as medication are concerned and you need to just urinate whenever you feel it
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my relative is suffering from kidney stones. He has stone in both kidneys. Is operation possible of both kidney at a time?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, size of stone is decisive factor to offer best management, and some time become habitual to get stone formed recurrently, Ayurveda offers to shade such habit through special Detox and Rasayana therapy which transforms metabolism, sure current status of stone will also can be managed well without surgery, if you choose to any if ur current situation avails time
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

30 years old male suffering from anal fissures in stage 2 since 4 years pls suggest.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Anal fissures needs surgery if not responding to medical treatment. You should get your proctoscopy done under local anaesthetic jelly to confirm the diagnosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this year. taking renal diet as per doctors advice. Tendency of increasing creatinine. What to do? Do you suggest transplantation?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this...
If it is increasing. You need to be on thrice/weekly maintenance dialysis. If you plan to get hemodialysis ,get a-v fistula. If you are willing for transplantation then it has better 10 year survival than dialysis. I would advise you to go for transplant if you can afford it.(around 3-6 lakh depending on centre, once you have a matched donor) regularly monitor potassium in mean time avoid pain killers and taking random injections on limb hope it helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequent urination, blurred vision, difficultly concentrating, stomach problems, fatigue and tiredness, itchy skin, constant hunger, excessive abdominal fat, nerves problem These are my symptoms I take daily one tablet HIPRES-50 to keep control BP. Day before yesterday diagnosed with 18 mm gallbladder stone, liver enlarged & stones in kidney. I'm facing lot's of problems with my health, kindly suggest me your opinion, thanks & regards.

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
Frequent urination, blurred vision, difficultly concentrating, stomach problems, fatigue and tiredness, itchy skin, c...
Advice - Take a homeopathic treatment for liver enlarged, for kidney stone, gall bladder before giving any advice I want to see the size of stone. Clearstone drops - 10-15 drops, 1/4th cup of water, 3 times a day. Chelidonium 30 - 3 times a day before meal, and bryonia 30 - 3 times a day after meal. All are temporary and preventive treatment as per provided information, for permanent cure we need detail history and investigations. Homeopathy is best, safe and effective. We treated every day 2-3 patients of this type of problem with no side effects, no worries our 94% success rates makes sure we're the complete package. You can contact us for homeopathic treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very recently suffering from difficulty in passing urine I am aged 74 started taking tamsulosin 0.4mg tabs per day for the last 2days whether I will get relief or to consult urologist?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Very recently suffering from difficulty in passing urine I am aged 74 started taking tamsulosin 0.4mg tabs per day fo...
Dear , if you are not constipated and you have genuine prostatic enlargement it will definitely help a lot. Also make sure that you do not have urinary infection. If so add antibiotic like ofloxacin or levofloxacin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from BPH and am now on Hytrin 1 mg tablet. One per day. I am interested to know if there is an effective drug in homeopathy for this. Can you please prescribe? How long it will take to get considerable relief from the drug?

BHMS
Homeopath, Jalgaon
I am suffering from BPH and am now on Hytrin 1 mg tablet. One per day. I am interested to know if there is an effecti...
Dear kindly starts with cantharis mother tincture (homeopathic medicine). 10 drops in half cup of water 2 time a day before meal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having burning in urine after finishing. And also having severe acidity. Let me know sir what's should I do. Regards Awnish.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am having burning in urine after finishing. And also having severe acidity. Let me know sir what's should I do.
Reg...
Dear lybrate user intake of water should be increased avoid fasting for long duration, take homeopathy medicine nux vomica 200 twice a day for 5 days. Revert back thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old. Toilet karte time jalan hota hai. Sahi pressure v nai hota. Penis me Erection problem Bhi hai.Please tell.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 23 year old. Toilet karte time jalan hota hai. Sahi pressure v nai hota. Penis me Erection problem Bhi hai.Pleas...
apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage...it will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better...you can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this...
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 45 years old, has constipation since many years, he don't have any medical issues or don't use any tablet, sugar thyroid all tests done and came normal; he pass out urine very frequently and has some urinary incontinence also ; if he don't eat psylum husk (type of fibers) daily then stool gets hard and bowel movements becomes impossible. He is found of drinking lots of water daily and like and eat fruits and vegetables very much daily. He never try to stop the urge of bowel also. Doctor checked all and cant detect anything. Please help? what shall we do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My brother is 45 years old, has constipation since many years, he don't have any medical issues or don't use any tabl...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods, junk foods, oily meal, drink plenty of water. Take digestive meal. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. Tests for constipation. Stool c/s, examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An x-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 65 years old female. I am a diabetic patient but the sugar is under control. I suffer from kidney (urine) infection for the past 3 years. Despite several allopatic medicines the infection is not subsiding. The infection is caused by e-coli bacteria. Kindly prescribe the right medicine.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Diabetics are prone to different systemic and local infection. Female are very prone to urinary tract infection, which turns to be a chronic one due to negligence or ignorance in the part of patient who do not comply with medical advice. Once it become recurring infection it becomes very problematic but not impossible to cure such condition. What you need is to talk to a urologist / nephrologist for following: a) to assess kidney function, b) to find out whether there is any persistent infection and if yes, causative organism and its drug sensitivity. C) then treat the condition with appropriate medicine for at least 2 - 3 weeks. D) and follow-up treatment for a prolonged period, at least for 3 - 6 months (may be more) to prevent infection. E) side by side good blood sugar control is to be achieved. This part is your diabetologist's job. So, hope you could understand. Please do as I said.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 61. I am suffering from 2 no of kidney stone problem. I want any herbal solution which can help to remove stone from my body. I want herbal as well as medical medicine. And eyes is always filled with water/tear. WANT A REMEDIAL SOLUTION FOR BOTH THE PROBLEM.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
My age is 61. I am suffering from 2 no of kidney stone problem.
I want any herbal solution which can help to remove s...
sir u checkup your eyes for cataract and use Itone eye drop2-2 drop bd eat amla candy daily for kidney stone use syp.Niri2-2 tsf bd hibiscus flower and patterchatta leaf daily empty stomach with mooli ras at morning 15 days both are available at nurshry
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello everyone, my father at the age of 53, has been diagnosed with Prostate Cancer. Some facts about him: his PSA was 3, 9 last september, and it is 4.4 right now. They took examples from 12 different locations of his prostate and 2 of them were cancerous. The doctor told my father has a non.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
Hello everyone, my father at the age of 53, has been diagnosed with Prostate Cancer. Some facts about him: his PSA wa...
U should hv an mri pelvis and bone scan to be done. If both are negative n cancer is localised to the prostate only then ideally he will require radical prostatectomy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Have stone of 14 mm in my left ureter since last 4 months. But I am not having any type of pain. What I have to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGD IN NATURO & YOGA SCIENCE
Ayurveda, Katni
I Have stone of 14 mm in my left ureter since last 4 months. But I am not having any type of pain. What I have to do?
Some time which stone r in ureter they do not causes pain. But in future it may also. please as soon as possible start with Ayurvedic treatment. please do not go for surgery if you do not want to face more problem in future.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have weak rectum but no prolapse. I can not sit due to pelvic retul pain. On laying the intestine is strained. On standing I feel that intestine is going down. Can it may be treated by pelvic exercises. If surgery is successful in its treatment.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I have weak rectum but no prolapse. I can not sit due to pelvic retul pain. On laying the intestine is strained. On s...
Hi, you have to do pelvic floor exercise for the same. Surgery decision depends on many factors decided from surgeon only thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father creatine levels are increasing. How to contain it? Hex on consultation with a nephrologist.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father creatine levels are increasing. How to contain it? Hex on consultation with a nephrologist.
A) drink herbal/green tea (2 glass daily), drink 6-8 glasses of water (not excess), b) restrict salt intake, reduce protein intake like meat/fish/chicken/egg, diary product (cheese/milk/yogurt/butter), white bread, white flour, sweet/tea/coffee/ beer/wine. C) avoid strenuous physical activity/exercise (go for light exercise like yoga, walking instead of strenuous exercise like running/playing basket ball/foot ball), d) sleep well (7-8) hours daily e) avoid nephro toxic drugs like ibuprufen/ace inhibitor, cyclosporine, f) control diabetes/hypertension, g) do thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism, h) avoid potassium containing food like orange, banana, potato, brocoli, spinach, bean, peas dry fruits. I) take low potassium containing fruits like apple, blue berry, corn, cucumber, j) avoid excess salt/salty food, excess protein like red meat/ diary product. K) avoid phosphorous rich food like cheese/fish/pumpkin/soybeans. L) take cabbage, cauli flower, carrot cucumber, omega 3 rich food, raw onion, garlic, turnip, raddish,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam my dad suffering from creatinine he his having 5.4.and in same he has to do endoplasting. Doctors saying have to do dialysis before operation. Whats solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hello sir/mam my dad suffering from creatinine he his having 5.4.and in same he has to do endoplasting. Doctors sayin...
Please Avoid dialysis at present Continue his current medicine Give Punarnavasav 20 ml twice daily with water Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice daily with water Check his sr creatinine and blood urea after 3 wks Send me report on Lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some white liquid comes at the end of urine. I masturbate too much. Is that the result of that? And that liquid gives burning sensation.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Some white liquid comes at the end of urine. I masturbate too much. Is that the result of that? And that liquid gives...
Spermatorrhoea means involuntary loss of semen, which generally takes place during sleep or under various conditions (during urination or at stool) at other times. It is often associated with irritability and debility of the generative organs. It is commonly calledNocturnal Emissions or Wet Dreams. Avoid: • Stress • Strain Stimulants like: • Alcohol • Drugs • Tobacco chewing • Smoking • Coffee • Tea • Meat • Chicken • Fish • Fatty diets • Drug cocktails • Overindulgence in sex Have foods rich with: • Calcium • Phosphorus • Lecithin • Cholesterol • Nucleoproteins • Iron • Vitamin-E • Sodium • Magnesium To take care of Constipation, have: • Water • Vegetables • Fruits • Oats • Dry fruits such as dates, nuts, etc. Homeopathic remedies for spermatorrhoea and seminal losses • Acid acetic • Acid phos • Acid picric • Agnus castus • Avena sativa • Caladium • Calc Carb • Calc phos • Can notharis • Causticum • Chinchona • Conium • Damiana • Gelsemium • Ginseng • Kali brom • Lycopodium • Nat mur • Nuphar • Nux vom • Osmium sanc • Selenium • Sepia • Stannum met • Staphysagria • Titanium • Yohimbinum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anal fissures problem, took doctor suggests to go for surgery. But I tried to go natural diets. Please give suggestion.

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
it depends upon symptoms. if sever e symptoms , not getting relieved by medicines then surgery gives very good result and it is not a very major surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed