Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Umesh Kurse

Pediatrician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Umesh Kurse Pediatrician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Umesh Kurse
Dr. Umesh Kurse is a popular Pediatrician in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Sandeep Poly Clinic in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Umesh Kurse on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sandeep Poly Clinic

#48/Y, 59th Cross, Bhashyam Circle, 3rd Block, Rajaji Nagar, Landmark: Near By HDFC Bank & IK Care PalaceBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Umesh Kurse

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby is 6 months 9 dayz old. She has got itching (khujli) in her head since few days. She keeps scraping her head with nails. I am worried. please help.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My baby is 6 months 9 dayz old. She has got itching (khujli) in her head since few days. She keeps scraping her head ...
Seborrhic dermatitis of scalp skin is likely. Regular oiling, use of mild antidandruff shampoo once week will help. Caution -protect eyes from shampoo.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is ill due to cold and water fall from her nose 18 month old 10kg.Please do help

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
For cold only simple medication will work, but to rule out serious problems. Tell me about his appetite, any fever, any breathing difficulty
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My just born baby have lumps under nipples. What to do. Is that normal? What should we do for that.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hello,
My just born baby have lumps under nipples. What to do. Is that normal? What should we do for that.
I understand your anxiety for your new born. This is due to passage of maternal hormone (oestrogen )into the baby & maycause enlargement of breasts in both male &female infants. It lasts only for a few days or weeks. This is thus perfectly physiological &warrants no manipulation or treatment. This is known as mastitis neonatorum .no need to press /massage/extraction of milk. If these are massaged or milk is taken out it can lead to infection or abscess formation &may lead to damage of breast tissue which will be a great disadvantage to a female child later in life. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 4 years old and weighs only 15 kgs. She does not have any ailments and is very active. But her weight seems below normal and she looks skinny. She eats normally although with a few tantrums and loves regular fruits and vegetables. Is there any way by which her weight can improve?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
If she is active she is well, and active children usually do not put on extra weight. Give her food containing proteins like milk products and dhal and pulses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have new born daughter borned on 01/01/2016. Since last 40 days she is not eating well (breast feeding). When ever her mom feed her she starts crying and refusing to eat. After several attempts she is eating but after crying. We checked with 2 pediatrician and both said she is fine as she is.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi, I have new born daughter borned on 01/01/2016. Since last 40 days she is not eating well (breast feeding). When e...
Parameter to assess adequate feed to baby is weight gain. If child is not taking feed for last 40 days, she either must have lost weight considerable or may not gaining wt. Now she is 3 month 7 days old and her expected wt must be about 5.5 kg. If she is around this wt, you need not to worry.Whatever feed she is suckling, that is sufficient for her. 2 pediatricians have already checked baby who found baby fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister baby 1 year old. She is in normal behaviour except weight gain. She is so lean. Suggest me how to increase her weight.

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
My sister baby 1 year old. She is in normal behaviour except weight gain. She is so lean. Suggest me how to increase ...
A good complementary diet, along with breastmilk ensure a good weight and proper growth of a child after the age of 6 months. I may need to see your baby's growth chart to comment further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 10 months old usko kabhi kuch din tk gardan (neck), bend krney lagti hai nichey dekhti it happens usually usko sardi lite fever hota hai fir aachi hojati hai. Actually ek Dr. Ne mujhe prescribe kiya tha z and d zing powder woh pilayi hun toh normal upar dekhney lgti hai. Usko vitamin calcium ki wajeh se hoga kya? Is it necessary to give vitamin syrup regularly agar dun toh kitnwy years tk dun. please reply me answer I am very much wrried usko pain NY hota neck mey kuch NY bs thoda bend hoti hai.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My daughter is 10 months old usko kabhi kuch din tk gardan (neck), bend krney lagti hai nichey dekhti it happens usua...
Only vitamin d3 is required as it is less in mother's milk, so other vitamins you can get from food itself, instead of medications I would suggest proper diet. Look for diet which contains which vitamins on my facebook page - pediatric department at qury nagadia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dental Tips General Category

BDS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S)
Dentist, Pune
Dental Tips General Category

The tiny tots must use a toothbrush with a small rounded brush head and soft bristles. It helps in cleaning their milk teeth thoroughly.

My 4 years old daughter first caught by cold then fever. I am giving her cozy kids. After taking the medicine temperature goes down but after 4- 5 hrs again she gets fever. What should I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 4 years old daughter first caught by cold then fever. I am giving her cozy kids. After taking the medicine tempera...
Cozy kid must be containing paracetamol or like that brings down fever for 4-5 hours. Simple cold is usually due to viral infection which last for 3 to 5 days. Continue medicine 6 hourly 2 to 3 days or as per advice of your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 1.10 years old. Till date, he is not speaking. I had consult with doctors before 6 months, they says, he speaks after some time. But till date, he is not speak speaking. I can't understand. What I do.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My son 1.10 years old. Till date, he is not speaking. I had consult with doctors before 6 months, they says, he speak...
Hello, Relax, if there is no defect, different babies take different time to reach milestones. If the baby is a late speaker, wait for the right time. He will eventually be there.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4 months can I give him marie gold biscuit Or can you suggest some other biscuit.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My son is 4 months can I give him marie gold biscuit Or can you suggest some other biscuit.
4 month baby shall not be fed biscuits. Unfortunately you r doing wrong. Till 6 months exclusive breast feeds. That's all. Strictly no to biscuits. These much load of maida. A child can not digest who is just 4 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother son age 6 yr suddenly get from bed feared cried randomly says save me, protect me, I didn't understood shivered jump twisted his hands with one another, at that time he looks very feared it happens weekly 3 or 4 times.what can be done for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Did you ask him about any fear he is having/ hiding? How are his parents and rest of the family member's behavior with him? How teachers and rest of the staff behave with him in school? Try try to find out the cause. For the time being, give him Bakson's Santoninum/ 2 tablets twice a day for 10 days and Kali Phos. 6x/ once daily at night for 4 weeks. There after get back to me for his condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is suffering from fever. On the first day, he is having 102 Fahrenheit and now i. E. After three days - 101 Fahrenheit. He is 15 years old. His eyes are red. When he eats spicy food, he is having motions too. Would you consult me tablets.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My child is suffering from fever. On the first day, he is having 102 Fahrenheit and now i. E. After three days - 101 ...
He may be suffering from viral fever which may cause red eye too. you may use eye soothing drops like andre eye drops and precautionary antibiotic eye drop. Paracetamol tab and anti allergic levo citrezine can be helpful. If no relief, consult either ophthalmologist or pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am lactating mother my baby was 7 months old now I am having stomach pain from few months doctor told to use antibiotic if use antibiotic I should not feed my baby can I stop breastfeeding for my baby is that ok for my baby's health I will give formula milk to him.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Use of antibiotics do not warrant discontinuation of breastfeeding. You can start weaning with home diet and continue breastfeeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister' s son(age: 1 year 4 month) is suffering from hemolytic anemia. Every 3-4 weeks top up process pac cells is done to maintain the hemoglobin level at 9 mg. Every blood report is normal like bonemerrow. No dignosis is done till date. Please give any suggetions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My sister' s son(age: 1 year 4 month) is suffering from hemolytic anemia. Every 3-4 weeks top up process pac cells is...
For your sister son -- as bone marrow biopsy is normal that means his condition is not hereditary and we can presume that it has been acquired by unknown reason so we need to give symptomatic treatment for now and after few months heamolysis should stop on its own.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My son is suffering from fever. Blood test carried out TLC. 17000. Age three year six month. Fever 103. Please advice.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Sir, My son is suffering from fever. Blood test carried out TLC. 17000. Age three year six month. Fever 103. Please a...
Only blood test or any other tests are no crieteria to arrive to any diagnosis. Fever is a symptom not a disease. It is essential to examine baby thoroughly to arrive to diagnosis and advise. pls consult paediatrician in interest of baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician,
Good noon friends..Just went through one interesting case..Parents of 3 year old child complaining of bluish discolored face of that child during cry many times..it will disappears after some time.. I went through systemic examination. Mild pallor was present. Not any other deformity found. Heart sounds are healthy :-)
This child diagnosed as psychiatric disease breath holding spell. Quite common nowadays. This child voluntarily hold his breath for few minutes :-) to make worry his parents to fulfill his wish..Beware of Emotinal Atyachar ;-)
3 people found this helpful

Sir, I have twins (Girl & Boy) born on 02.05. 2015 (6 months + age). Whether it is good to feed them Oat meal to them? In what way it is better to prepare OAT meal? Only Boiling & after softening the OAT with water, adding milk product (Pro Nan 2), meal ready for baby. Is it safe method? Is OAT healthy to 6 month + age baby?

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Sir, I have twins (Girl & Boy) born on 02.05. 2015 (6 months + age). Whether it is good to feed them Oat meal to them...
After six months of age, babies need complementary food along with breastmilk. Soft, home cooked meals are the best to start with. I am not sure why you are inclined towards oatmeal, but you can give it to the baby if it has been prepared to the right consistency. Try introducing soft fruits like bananas, pureed apple, etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed