Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Umesh Gupta

MBBS

Cardiologist, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Umesh Gupta MBBS Cardiologist, Bangalore
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Umesh Gupta
Dr. Umesh Gupta is one of the best Cardiologists in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He has completed MBBS . He is currently practising at R R Health Clinic in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Umesh Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Umesh Gupta

R R Health Clinic

#955, 2nd Main, Rajajinagar 4th BlockBangalore Get Directions
...more

Chaya Hospital

Chennur Main Road, Ombr Layout, Landmark: Opp To Axis Bank.Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Umesh Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Please recommend me how to manage our cholesterol without medication in which only ldl is slightly high around 140 rest all is normal and feel acidic all the time.

Fellowship in Cardiology, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Please recommend me how to manage our cholesterol without medication in which only ldl is slightly high around 140 re...
Hello there I understand your concern and will help you in best possible way first of all do not be alarmed by the figures! a slightly elevated ldl is in no way harmful. Try to incorporate the missings in your life. A little bit of diet exchange and a bit of exercise. Rest continue with your work and eat with family a normal family kitchen meal! you will be fine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Exercises in Standing for Stroke Patients

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Exercises in Standing for Stroke Patients

EXERCISES IN STANDING

In standing the patient is trained to achieve static balance by giving perturbation or by making the person stand on a wobble board or tilt board. Balance should also be trained in step stance. The patient is trained to shift weight alternately on both the lower limbs. Standing should be encouraged by keeping the affected leg slightly behind the normal leg to facilitate more weight-bearing on that side.

Dynamic balance can be trained in standing by teaching various reaching  out activities and also by teaching the patient rotation of the trunk and forward bending exercises. These exercises also help in development of automatic adaptation of the muscles which is important for performance of many activities. 

The patient balance should be trained for anticipatory response.The following exercises may be given in standing:The therapist stands behind the patient and hold the pelvis such that the affected pelvis is kept in protraction. The patient is then encouraged to place the affected leg forward and then take it back. This is repeated for 10 times. Similarly the patient is encouraged to place the affected leg to the sides (abduction) and then come to the neutral position for ten times. These activities help the patient during swing phase of the gait cycle.

In the same position, the therapist trains the patient to take weight on the affected leg and place the normal leg forward and then back. This is repeated ten times. Similarly abduction movement can also be trained for 10 times. This activity encourages proper weight bearing of the affected limb.

Symmetrical throwing activities should be encouraged to increase the balance reaction and also to increase the stability limit which will help the patient in proper postural control.

Unilateral stance on the affected leg should be given to the patient which will facilitate isometric work of the abductors to prevent Trendeleburg’s sign.Once the patient is comfortably doing the above exercises then he may be trained to walk in between the parallel bars in a near normal gait pattern. Side walking and backward walking should also be given.Then progressed to walking unaided on the level ground.Treadmill training or using a static cycle to train the gait in hemi plegic patient, especially in the early stages, has been found to improve the gait pattern to a remarkable extent. 

Treadmill walking with partial weight supporting harness has been useful in rehabilitating gait in hemiplegics. 

The patient should be trained to walk in the environment which he will come across in his day to day life like walking on uneven surface, staircase climbing, walking in the market place, etc.Once the patient develops various components of movement available to perform his activities of daily living the basic functional activities should be directly practiced to gain independency and accuracy. 

Repeating each functional task again and again over a period of time helps in faster learning of those task by formation of the engrams in the brain.

Hello sir please advise me fast time heart attack and what any injection control of second heart attack or more time.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Hello sir please advise me fast time heart attack and what any injection control of second heart attack or more time.
Heart attack can be prevented by adopting a healthy lifestyle. It includes: a balanced diet regular exercise avoid smoking and drinking stress free life avoiding processed foods, sugars regular checkups yoga, meditation and paranayam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years male. actually I am not able to sleep in night. Its due to high BP or stress. Please tell me the reason and remedies.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 32 years male. actually I am not able to sleep in night. Its due to high BP or stress. Please tell me the reason...
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there medicine available for hiv now Is there medicine for Ebola How to reduce cholesterol.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Is there medicine available for hiv now
Is there medicine for Ebola
How to reduce cholesterol.
Homoeopathic medicine ALLIUM SATIVA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml freh water twice daily CHOLESTRINUM 3X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 2 tabs twice daily For diet management of high Cholestrol Consult me. Report after 3months with latest blood reports of your lipid profile. Till now no definitive medicine for HIV or Ebola
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I use to toilet cleaner black disinfecting phenol grade 3 very much. I am feeling acute breathing issues. 31 age, female. What should I do?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Stop using it or wear a face mask while using it.. And take Homoeopathic treatment to cure breathing issues..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having hb1ac 5.6, fasting sugar 92 after eating 110. Thyroid normal. Facing all the symptoms of low sugar, first sweating ,thirst then hunger ,I am following diet and exercise but after every 2 hrs I am facing it ,heart becomes heavy .how to come out from it what precaution to be taken ,how can I become normal.

M.D.(medicine), PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
General Physician, Asansol
Hi, I am having hb1ac 5.6, fasting sugar 92 after eating 110. Thyroid normal. Facing all the symptoms of low sugar, f...
For majority of healthy individuals, without diabetes, normal blood sugar levels are as follows: FBS - 70 mg/dl to 99 mg/dl, PPBS- < 140 mg /dl, & HBA1C (4 to 8 weeks blood glucose average )-normal level is 4% to 5.6%.Your blood sugar are normal in all ways. So, you are not a patient of hypoglycemia or low blood sugar. Your excessive thirst, heart heaviness, feel hunger may cause of anxiety & depression. I think your problems are psychological. Check your blood pressure. Take help of yoga, meditation regularly. Otherwise, consult with a Physician or neuropsychiatrist for proper diagnosis & treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having CHOL-202 mg/dl TGL 192-/mg/dl GLU-F 92 mg/dl strict teetotaler UREA 0.9 mg/dl UA -6.5 mg/dl I am male age 69 years BP REMAIN 140/81 BY TAKING METLOR 25 mg daily along with B complex.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having CHOL-202 mg/dl TGL 192-/mg/dl GLU-F 92 mg/dl strict teetotaler UREA 0.9 mg/dl UA -6.5 mg/dl I am male age...
It's better to start atorlipf after clinical examination and exercise regularly and eat a low fat content in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myself Mahendra Singh Saini, and I am asking this question for my dad who is 56 years old, he had an accident and got injured on duty his back bone blocks L5 , L4 have miss placed and in past time 30 years back the same blocks are operated when he were in army, now what we should do, Go for operation? Is this operation will be successful? And one more thing he is heart patient had 2 operations (angioplasty)

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Myself Mahendra Singh Saini, and I am asking this question for my dad who is 56 years old, he had an accident and got...
If he has survived 30 years after blocks were'cured' and he must be taking care about diet and exercise. He can get operated, remember the doctor will carry out basic tests for heart just before surgery. But do go for it if reports are normal. A person at 56 cannot suffer from a chronic disease, got through an accident.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Pavankumar P Rasalkar

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist
Focus Diagnostics & Speciality Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Kumar B

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Kumar Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(158 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Baliga B

MBBS, MRCP (UK), PG Diploma In Lipid Management, MBA (Healthcare)
Cardiologist
Baliga Diagnostics Pvt Limited, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(334 ratings)

Dr. Benedict Raj

Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Columbia Asia Hospital Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment