Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Uma Maheshwari

General Physician, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Uma Maheshwari General Physician, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Uma Maheshwari
Dr. Uma Maheshwari is an experienced General Physician in Madiwala, Bangalore. You can visit her at S.M.S. Nursing Home in Madiwala, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Uma Maheshwari on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#321/2A, Hosur Road, Madiwala. Landmark: Opposite Madiwala Police StationBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Uma Maheshwari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a bad stomach. I eat little chicken or something sweet I get constipated or I get loose motions. My stomach hurts too.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have a bad stomach. I eat little chicken or something sweet I get constipated or I get loose motions. My stomach hu...
Dear Lybrate user, You should take Nux Vomica 30 three drops in water after every meal only one day and let me know the results for further course of action.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I have a stomach ache and headache so please tell what I have to do and pimples problem on my face so please help me I request you from saiibobby.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello sir I have a stomach ache and headache so please tell what I have to do and pimples problem on my face so pleas...
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'am 30 yers old I love eating fresh fruits such as green apple, Papaya ,Kiwi, Watermelon & pears but I don't know what is best time to eat these fruits.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I'am 30 yers old I love eating fresh fruits such as green apple, Papaya ,Kiwi, Watermelon & pears but I don't know wh...
Hi, Best time to eat fruits is in the morning during breakfast because it is nutritious, stomach filling, low calorie food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have prolonged cold in regular intervals. How to overcome that forever? Please help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old and I am suffering from MDR spine tuberculosis from 1 year but the issue is this that my ESR is on 40 currently but it was 20 two months before so is it normal or dangerous and what is the reason for this change. please give me answer soon thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, no it is not dangerous and in females esr is almost always at higher levels. But continue taking medicine for mdr tb as compliance is must to control tb. Ct scan and fnac are confirmatory and should be monitored.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need help related to premature ejaculation. I am over addicted to masturbation.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I need help related to premature ejaculation. I am over addicted to masturbation.
Over addiction is the bad thing. PE can be treated by Stambhak group of herbs. Regarding control on addiction, determination is needed. Some palliative herbs may help to control it further. Both are separate issues. Pl enquire further if interested.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a big body pain by 2 days. I have back pain more than any parts and I have little bit pain while passing urine. And the urine colour is very yellow. Is this any main disease? Give a suggestion on this.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from a big body pain by 2 days. I have back pain more than any parts and I have little bit pain while ...
Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Em married 2 year before my age 27 weight 57 high 5'5" my problem low sex stamina and erectile but not so strong. Stamina 1 to 2 mint maximum. Increase my size give some medicine. Before married I masturbating and after married some time masturbating pls suggest tablet for increase stamina and size. Pls suggest best medicine and advice pls.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Em married 2 year before my age 27 weight 57 high 5'5" my problem low sex stamina and erectile but not so strong. Sta...
If you do over masturbation then you feel less energy and you think that masturbation create sexual problem, you think this again and again. So you depressed, sometimes the blood circulation toward your penis become very low due to over masturbation so you feel erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation, you need good counseling, if you want you can consult me
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are jelqing and kegel exercises and how it can be done please tell me that way.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are jelqing and kegel exercises and how it can be done please tell me that way.
Jelqing, which is believed to have originated in the Middle East, is an ancient masturbation-like technique to increase the length and girth of a man's penis by forcing blood flow to the tip. Though there are many variations, the basic method consists of wrapping the thumb and index finger firmly around the base of the shaft and continually sliding the hand down to the head. Apparently, it's best to jelq a well-lubed, semierect penis — jelqing a rock-hard member could cause a ruptured blood vessel. To get started: Find the right muscles. To identify your pelvic floor muscles, stop urination in midstream or tighten the muscles that keep you from passing gas. These maneuvers use your pelvic floor muscles. Once you've identified your pelvic floor muscles, you can do the exercises in any position, although you might find it easiest to do them lying down at first. Perfect your technique. Tighten your pelvic floor muscles, hold the contraction for three seconds, and then relax for three seconds. Try it a few times in a row. When your muscles get stronger, try doing Kegel exercises while sitting, standing or walking. Maintain your focus. For best results, focus on tightening only your pelvic floor muscles. Be careful not to flex the muscles in your abdomen, thighs or buttocks. Avoid holding your breath. Instead, breathe freely during the exercises. Repeat 3 times a day. Aim for at least three sets of 10 repetitions a day. Don't make a habit of using Kegel exercises to start and stop your urine stream. Some doctors think this could cause a bladder infection.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10 Easy Tips to Boost Immunity

B.Sc. Food & Nutrition, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
10 Easy Tips to Boost Immunity

Overall your immune system does a very good job of keeping you healthy and well, but you've got to do your bit to keep it at it's a game. It could never hurt to take some care of your immunity! you could eat well, go for regular checkups and always eat your vitamins. But is that bare minimum enough to keep it on track? diet, age, exercise, lifestyle as well as environmental factors play a huge role in the working of your immunity system. So here are 10 easy tips which will help you help yourself! and your immunity, of course.

1. Sleep in as per research, your immunity system only produces half the amount of antibodies than it usually would when you haven't got enough sleep. That will ultimately increase your susceptibility to any illness. The easiest and most relaxed way to boost your immunity is to get 7-9 hours of sleep every night.

2. Stress is never good everyones got problems in life home, family, financial, but they should be avoided as much as possible. When you stress, your body produces stress hormones which suppress the working of your immunity system. Join a meditation class but don't let the stress get to your body.

3. Kale is the new spinach vegetables like broccoli, kale and cabbage support the livers ability to flush out toxins while also directly boosting your immune system. Go vegetarians!

4. Don't be a couch potato exercising, which could also be a 20 minute walk, will really stimulate the lymphatic system, increase oxygenation and increase the production of leukocytes a cell which helps fight infection. You're going to be living healthy and helping your immunity! win-win situation.

5. Mushrooms are good eat mushrooms! medicinal and japanese mushrooms are filled with antioxidants and immunity boosters. There's a wide variety so try a new one every time!

6. Avoid sweeteners and sugar consuming 75 grams of sugar will reduce the ability of the wbc's to overpower and destroy the bacteria. Opt for fresh fruits and flavored tea's to complete your sugar cravings.

7. Bmi matters shape and size really doesn't matter, but having the right weight for your height and age really does. Higher numbers of fat cells tend to trigger a series of events which eventually lead to a diminishing immunity system.

8. Eat your vitamins sounds like such a cliche but they're really important. Each vitamin has a different property to boost ones immunity.

9. Say bye to cigarettes and alcohol well that title would certainly ruin a friday night for most people. But apart from what these items do to your body, they majorly undermine your immunity system. It's almost like causing intentional bacteria in your body!

10. Live, love, laugh well the key word here is laugh. By laughing, you're automatically distressing while also unintentionally allowing your body to produce more wbc's. Watch a good comedy and let the magic begin.

In case of any query or to book an appointment with dt. Silky mahajan please send us a mail at info@foodsandnutrition. In or call on 080 6741 7780 (dial extension: 778)

1 person found this helpful

I am not able to sleep properly for at least a month now. I sleep only 2 hours a day. What should I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am not able to sleep properly for at least a month now. I sleep only 2 hours a day. What should I do?
1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea, chocolate, cola, and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. [use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, tvs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just want to know that if I get into a intimate relation with a married women then im I secured from HIV or AIDS or I get infected if I do so.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I just want to know that if I get into a intimate relation with a married women then im I secured from HIV or AIDS or...
You can get HIV, if the married woman also has it or has multiple partners and at risk. Better use condoms and protect yourself
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 35year old male married since last4years, I have sexual problem whenever I hv sex wit my wife I ejaculation within 1 minute, some time within 5-6 strokes, I am healthy man without any bad habit (smoke, drink), I tried so many things to better it but not able to do, my wife is supportive in sex.

MD
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I am 35year old male married since last4years, I have sexual problem whenever I hv sex wit my wife I ejaculation w...
It is very important in married life to have well satisfied sexual life for both partners. So can ask for medicine or my consultation which will help you out.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) Is it helpful to reduce uric acid if I take 2-3 g of raw turmeric every morning with normal water. 2) Can green tea be taken with few small pieces of ginger? Or it will have any negative effect.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
1) Is it helpful to reduce uric acid if I take 2-3 g of raw turmeric every morning with normal water.
2) Can green te...
Turmeric seems to have effect on reducing the enzyme xanthine oxidase, there by can reduce gouty attacks and uric acid levels. Similarly taking green tea can induce more urine excretion, which can help in excreting more of uric acid. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 47 years old male having skin problem on tip of my penis. White skin comes out and have burning sensation. I have applied betnovate N.I am diabetic, sugar on little higher side and having medicine for same. Kindly advice me with some good skin cream.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I m 47 years old male having skin problem on tip of my penis. White skin comes out and have burning sensation. I have...
No issue medicine german reckeweg apis mel 30, 4-5 drops orally, single dose morn, empty stomach mixed fruit juice daily evening. This is for 7 days. Pl continue for next course.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diagnosed with hypertension, my bp was 160/100, now I am taking amlodipine 5mg, my blood report was rbc count was 6.5 million. My hb was 13.2. I am a 18 years 8 months male. My Dr. did not said anything about the rbc count. But I think the rbc count is high. Whats your opinion? Thank you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have diagnosed with hypertension, my bp was 160/100, now I am taking amlodipine 5mg, my blood report was rbc count ...
The normal range in men is approximately 4.7 to 6.1 million cells/ul (microliter). There is nothing to panic.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Feeling very fatigue and stress. Last week was very tiring making reports and presentation. Water intake was reduced. Having motions 2-3 times a day. Tight stomach. Boils are occurring on my forehead n neck. Today morning I had a soar throat, did ghargal use betadine. Could you please advice some medication for having proper motions. I feel if my motions are clear then my fatigue n stress problem can be solved.

MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy, Master of Arts in Clinical Psychology, Bachelor of Arts - Psychology and English Literature
Psychologist, Coimbatore
Hi
Feeling very fatigue and stress. Last week was very tiring making reports and presentation. Water intake was reduc...
Hi! Fatigue and stress is only due to your continuous work last week, and not drinking water. I wanted you to take papaya along with other mixed fruits night before going to sleep twice in a week papaya will do, but other fruits daily. You will have proper motions. Do not worry. Medicine not required. Take care. With regards, Psy. MSV.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 25 years of old observer blood in after passing stool. I haven't felt any pain or burning at that time. I have haemorrhoids from 2 years. And its first time I experienced such symptom. What might be the reason for it? And will this be repeated again tomorrow?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello Doctor, I am 25 years of old observer blood in after passing stool. I haven't felt any pain or burning at that ...
Respected lybrate-user hi bleeding in haemorrhoid depends on constipation & straining at stool. Avoid hard stools so far as possible to get least bleeding avoid oily spicy nonveg stuffs thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gout pain. My uric acid levels never got up more than 6. But sometimes acute pains harasses me. Only both ankles get pain. I regularly take zyloric 100 mg one a day.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from gout pain. My uric acid levels never got up more than 6. But sometimes acute pains harasses me. O...
Avoid high protein diet. Walk or jogg for 30-40 mins everyday. Or you can go to gym. Gout is a metabolic disorder where purin deposited in the joints and inflammation occur. Soo the pain. You need proper homeopathic treatment for cure. Zyloric can lower your uric acid level bt the disorder remains same. Soo only by proper homeopathic treatment you will surely b cure of this disease. You can contact me through lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes n how it can b avoided being a diabetic patient.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of diabetes n how it can b avoided being a diabetic patient.
Repeated urination increased thirst increased hunger weight loss blurred vision weakness and malaise lack of concentration acanthosis (darkening in armpits, nape) are the symptoms of diabetes. By keeping your blood sugar level under control with diet exercise and medication you can avoid these symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed