Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Uma Maheshwari

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Uma Maheshwari General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Uma Maheshwari
Dr. Uma Maheshwari is a renowned General Physician in Jayanagar, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Garden City Hospital in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Uma Maheshwari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Garden City Hospital

#132/18, 22nd Cross, Jayanagar 3rd Block. Landmark: Near Nanda TheatreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Uma Maheshwari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Dad is Diabetic, Cause of that his creatinine is always above 5, need to lower the same and some advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, if diabetes is is not in proper control and patient has persistent hyperglycemia, then kidney function is severely affected. That is probably the reason for his high creatinine level. So primary need is to have a stricter control on blood glucose level. Secodly his protein intake also has to be around 0.6 g per kg as creatinine is high. There is need to give a relook at his anti-diabetic treatment, diet and extent of daily exercise. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having fistula since from last 3 days this happened first time in my life. I am worried about that this thing will actually curable or not please give me some advise to get rid of this problem naturally.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
You should get the fistulogram done and get it operated. Surgery is only the cure for this problem. Consult surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my cousin is 23 year old guy. He do masturbate and get erection but when it comes to sex he doesn't get that much of erection to put his dick inside the vagina, so can you tell me why this is happening?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Ed is common problem and can happen to any one at any point of sexual relationship. There are multiple reasons for it starting from physical to physcological. Detailed discussion is required to find root cause of your problem and provide best solution. Once root cause is identified its very easy to cure ed within 10 days with the help of ayurveda. Consult for detailed discussion do not worry its curable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I have migraine, what are natural ways to prevent pain with eating habits. Which fruit or veggies will help. Its starting stage I guess just got to know in February.:-) Thank-you Japneet Bhinder.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I shake my stomach, I notice sound like water from my stomach. I am a chronic patient of stomach disorders. I rarely feel pressure in morning and never get satisfaction after toilet. Though stool passed is never hard and there is no symptoms of constipation. I drink a lot of water and a cup of tea in morning then only I feel some pressure in my stomach. I go to toilet only once in morning and once in evening. Please let me know the treatment of this ailment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
U have to take proper and complete treatment in homoeopathy. Some medicine as thuja occidentalis 200 and carbo veg 30 has good result in such cases and tell ur proper case history as how and when it started whether you have any other disease or it is running in your family and drink plenty of water and avoid oily and spicy food
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 year old male, I am not able to eat food properly even though I am hungry. Can any 1 suggest me a solution for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I read your message and we have to rule out any lesions in the throat or oesophagus after clinical examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever from last 9 days so I get fever in every 3 hour and then it disappear for 3 hours what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, kindly follow health advices given below: 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapatti etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for cbc and consult physician and kindly let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ cold/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI I am 26 year I did masturbation since last 5 years but now I quit. So now im feeling low sperm count and less sex stamina .how to increase both. Please suggest me best way .i need to do ayurveda treatment .please suggest me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Don't get confused. Sperm colour, quantity and thickness changes according to physical condition and sexual intercourse / masturbation timing and related mental and physical conditions. Therefore, don't think too much about the thickness or quantity of sperm. If you want to know the quality of sperm, get your sperm checked for that. For Healthy Sperm, Eat More Vitamins.(Deficiencies in vitamin A have been linked to sluggish sperm and lowered fertility) Minerals.(Inadequate levels of zinc can cause lowered sperm counts), Fatty acids, Folic acid, Lycopen, and Drink a lot of Water. Include sprouts in your daily diet to improve sperm count and quality. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old male. I am in general too kind person. I always speak to people in a very soft manner. However everyone takes advantage over me since I won't speak up. I won't show the anger or reply at that point but reflects my anger at home to my parents. I really feel bad for this. I am too soft. I am unable to speak up straight forward if I have any issues but letting in everything inside me. Finally this bursts at home to my parents. How can change my nature or attitude .please help.

MASLP
Speech Therapist, Mumbai
lybrate-user you have a calm and composed personality, but you lack the skill to say 'no' It is perfectly fine to listen and accept to your own feelings. Do more introspection, that will help you to get in touch with your feelings. Feeling angry, upset or negative at a instance doesn't make you a bad person. Love yourself, listen to your feelings and speak for them at the very moment rather than carrying them with you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. my father is 83 years old and his hearing is 60% loss that to listen. Pls advice me whether I can purchase hearing aid machine. Is that suitable. Regards.

MASLP
Speech Therapist, Mumbai
Yes. You can purchase it post consultation with Audiologist. You should take hearing instrument from a qualified audiologist only as they are trained to assess his loss, impairments in daily functioning and his needs and suggest you the best possible model as per suitability. Hearing instrument is just not an amplifier. It does a lot more function than that which ear does.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold for last 3 weeks and the medicine doesn't give me satisfaction.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
1. Do warm saline water gargling 2. Steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. 3. Take tablet levosiz twice a day for 3 days 4. If no relief, you have to take antibiotic and carry out investigations after consulting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old and my weight is 78 Kg. I got following readings in a blood test: Triglycerides 462 mg/dL Cholesterol Total = 243 mg/dL Direct LDL = 129, HDL Cholesterol = 44 LDL/ HDL = 2.9, Cholesterol/ HDL = 5.5 Blood Sugar F = 110, 25 Hyderxy Vitamin D = 25, B12 = 229 What is reason for high value of triglyceride, sugar etc. And low value of Vit-D & B12. What diet & exercise should I follow? Will I have to take medicines? How to maintain these values in future?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
i am seeing your reports..very high value in lipid profile. sugar is normal. Avoid bad habits .Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. you can take cap. ecosprin gold-20 once at night after for 30mdays.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a server headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work what to do? Please help me! !

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
Do pranayam and meditation daily Take brahmi vati 2 tablets twice daily with milk Ashawagandhrisht and sarasvarisht 20 ml each with equal water twice daily after meal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I have got married. My sex life is also good (regular), but my wife told me that she has some pain during urine on her vagina. And she take more time to urine on bathroom. Please suggest me about the this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
This looks like a case of Urinary tract infection. Please get a Urine routine done and get back to us with the results
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I m suffering from night fall and early fall last five year. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Home remedies for nightfall: -Individuals suffering from the condition can also opt to drink a glass of fresh bottle gourd juice every day, preferably at night in order to prevent nightfall. -Grind some fenugreek leaves or seeds and extract the juice.Add some water to the juice (one cup to 2 tbsp.). Add a few drops of honey for taste as well. Drink the juice before bed time every day to curb nightfall effectively. -Drinking a glass of warm almond milk at night before going to bed can relax the mind and body, and literally lull you to sleep and is one of the best known home remedies for recurrent wet dreams. Medication: Phosphoric Acid 30/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. For premature ejaculation: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice Pelvic floor exercise or Kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with fever from two weeks also cough. Which medicine will take please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3 days. For cough take bryonia 30 - thrice daily for next 3 days. Take rest and balance diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir what is treatment of asthma I am peasant of asthma please tell me about this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In acute stage take nebulisation with asthalin respules and few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering half headache which can be either sinus or migraine since one year.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and For headache take tablet paracetamol and revert back with your findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have been suffering from prolong ringworm problem in my intimate area. Please suggest some strong dose of medicines so that it will cured.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Use surfaz sn ointment daily in night for 4 weeks. Candid powder daily after bath for one month. It will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling very irritated during my sleep? Can I get any suggestion for good sleep?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
hi lalasa, Try to keep to a regular timing for going to bed*Avoid fried and heavy foods. Eat early and light food at night so that the food is almost digested by the time you go to bed. Prefer fruits and green vegetables.Fix daily work schedule and be busy with your work. Don’t keep pending problems in mind. Note down the points and leave them for next day’s action.Don’t do stimulating mental work or keep watching TV which can keep your mind agitated or active. This will not allow you to sleep. LCD screen will also have adverse effect.Day’s physical exercise makes you tired and induces sleep. *A warm bath in the evening will also be helpful.Low volume music also induces sleep.Keep your bed room neat, dark and cool. You may cover your eyes with bed sheet. *Drink plenty of water during the day rather than toward bedtime.Don’t have stimulating drinks like tea or coffee.Drinking a glass of milk before going to bed is fine.tc.if problem still persists revert me back ill help you best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed