Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Uma M

MBBS

Nephrologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Uma M MBBS Nephrologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Uma M
Dr. Uma M is a trusted Nephrologist in BTM Layout, Bangalore. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently practising at Nova Hospitals, BTM 6th Stage, Bangalore in BTM Layout, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Uma M on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Uma M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mujhe kidney stone ki broblem hai 10 years se 2 opration pehle bhi ho chuke hai and ab fir stone ho gye hai right kedney me 17mm 8mm 5mm or lift me 12mm 5mm ki operation se dar lgta hai kya kru smhaj nhe ataa please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Mujhe kidney stone ki broblem hai 10 years se 2 opration pehle bhi ho chuke hai and ab fir stone ho gye hai right ked...
Dear these stones can be removed by herbal medicines ...try the tips:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone in both the kidneys and now my urine is very yellowish and it had some tiny particle and I feel very painful after pass the urine wgat can I do please help.

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Jhansi
I have stone in both the kidneys and now my urine is very yellowish and it had some tiny particle and I feel very pai...
U may need procedure for removal of your kidney stones. Which procedure will depend on size and number of stones. Get youself checked by urologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level is 1.41 out of 1.2 normal and the rest of the parameter are in normal range my na k blood urea my pvr my ultrasound reports were normal recently I was diagnose with the treatment of neurologist last month in nanded distinct maharashtra now I am using sobisis forte, cardivas cr, comd3 fem I do not have deibetise but bp patent for last 16 years my age is 57 male.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
S. creatinine is borderline, My advice is to Repeat S.creatinine by good lab like Religare/ Lalpath tell me your Latest BP reading And Blood sugar value Consult Me again with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I get up in the morning I feel little sourness in my tongue and even colour of my urine is slightly yellow . An even I sleep almost 8 hours but still feels sleepy whole day help me on this matters plz.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Whenever I get up in the morning I feel little sourness in my tongue and even colour of my urine is slightly yellow ....
Sir, Do you have any tiredness. How is your appetite. Is your weight increasing. Are you on any medication. Drink lot of water. Get back to me with details for proper advice. You can consult me online through lybrate
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 45 years old, has constipation since many years, he don't have any medical issues or don't use any tablet, sugar thyroid all tests done and came normal; he pass out urine very frequently and has some urinary incontinence also ; if he don't eat psylum husk (type of fibers) daily then stool gets hard and bowel movements becomes impossible. He is found of drinking lots of water daily and like and eat fruits and vegetables very much daily. He never try to stop the urge of bowel also. Doctor checked all and cant detect anything. Please help? what shall we do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My brother is 45 years old, has constipation since many years, he don't have any medical issues or don't use any tabl...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods, junk foods, oily meal, drink plenty of water. Take digestive meal. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. Tests for constipation. Stool c/s, examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An x-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing little irritation while passing urine from 3-4 days. Sometimes I doesn't feel pain but most of the time I do feel little pain or irritation at the end of urinating.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am facing little irritation while passing urine from 3-4 days. Sometimes I doesn't feel pain but most of the time I...
1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 6.Clean genitals before sex and pass urine after sex to flush out any bacteria 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans medicine can not be advised for open question for medicine contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of age 36 male. Recently a significant post residual volume of urine (150 ml out of 380 ml) was found in scanning. My urologist examined and first suggested a tablet for 15 days. After that, he told to do cystoscopy, but then changed his mind, and observed my urine flow. He told cystoscopy is not necessary and inserted a cathetar tube and told there is no serious problem, as the tube was able to reach bladder without any pain. He told me to continue the tablet. But the problem remains unsolved. Kindly tell me what can possible step further?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , it appears that you have obstruction in the flow of urine. Passage of catheter by your urologist rules out stricture of urethra. Most likely cause would be bladder neck obstruction. It is not a disease4 but a mechanical prolem. For this medication s are available like alpha blockers ; like temsulocin 0.4 mg at bed time. It would have been better if you had mentioned the name of the tablets you are taking. Ideally you should have uroflometry and cystourethroscopy to confirm the diagnosis and to see sevearity of obstruction. Though medicines help a lot ideal treatment would beendoscopic surgery. Start drinking a lot water for now. Dr. Kiram mehta.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female. I am suffering with urine infection. What would be the problem. Which medicine should be used?

MBBS
Sexologist, Indore
I am 25 years old female. I am suffering with urine infection. What would be the problem. Which medicine should be used?
For confirmation of infection, you should undergo urine routine/microspcopy test if it shows pus cells than start the antibiotic otherwise take a lot of water and syp cital 1 tsf bd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am have stone of 9.4 mm in my left kidney. The doctor I visited suggested surgical removal which I would most like to avoid. I would like to know if it can be removed through medicines.

MBBS, DNB
General Surgeon,
I am have stone of 9.4 mm in my left kidney. The doctor I visited suggested surgical removal which I would most like ...
Better try hydration therapy once. If it is not going out within 3-4 days, get it removed surgically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a stone 3.5 mm in my urinary tract according to ultra sound report. I feel pain during urination. What should I do ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
There is a stone 3.5 mm in my urinary tract according to ultra sound report. I feel pain during urination. What shoul...
Increase water intake and urinate frequently .. Include barley sugar cane juice grape juice tender coconut water In ur diet And u might also require oral medications too
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years male my prostate is 4.1x3.2 3.3 cms vol. 24 cc slight difficulty passing urine what is care I should take and line of treatment thanks.

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello , this may be orchitis or hydrocele. Please use tight underwear like frenchy. And avoid oily spicy food. Avoid biking, cycling, weight lifting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly suggest medicine for renal CKD Problem. Calcium 09.65 blood urea nitrogen 18.74 creatinine - serum 01.90 uric acid 06.59 est, glomerular filtration rate (EGFR) 37.00 Bun/ Sr. Creatinine ration 09.86 Urinary microalbumin 17.10 creatinine - urine 126.25 Uri. Albumin/ Creatinine Ratio (UA/C) 13.50.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Kindly suggest medicine for renal CKD Problem.
Calcium 09.65 blood urea nitrogen 18.74
creatinine - serum 01.90
uric ...
You have kidney failure and details need to be discussed. In general, normal BUN is around 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age. This is normal in your case. According to the National Kidney Foundation, normal results range from 90 to 120 mL/min/1.73 m2. Older people will have lower than normal GFR levels, because GFR decreases with age. This is alo normal and you may not need anything at present A ratio of albumin (mcg/L) to creatinine (mg/L) of less than 30 is normal; a ratio of 30-300 signifies microalbuminuria and values above 300 are considered as macroalbuminuria. On a standard urine dipstick, 10-20 mg/dL is the minimal detection limit of protein. You can relax now.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female. Age 63 .two months before I have done endometrial operation. But some time I have blood in urine. Why it so. Please reply.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
I am female. Age 63 .two months before I have done endometrial operation. But some time I have blood in urine. Why it...
hi plz do usg abd ,urine routine it may be k.stone or urine infection take cantharis 200 once day for 3 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Dehradun
Incontinence means involuntary leakage of urine. Causes are varied. Both medical and surgical therapies are available.

Sir I have a problem of excessive urination. And when it comes in night my sleep also affect. And because of sleep problem I feels very tired in days. I have also a problem of piles. I am taking a ayurvedic treatment for piles. So what do I sir, pls give me suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I have a problem of excessive urination. And when it comes in night my sleep also affect. And because of sleep pr...
Excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladderInfection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 4. Pregnancy 5.medicine like Diuretics 6.Old age, prostate enlargement, diabetes mellitus/diabetes inspidus, hypertension, parkinsonism, multiple sclerosis Interstitial nephritis, Treatment-Of underlying cause For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, 6. Stress/Anxiety/nervousness, 7.Do urine Re/Me, Blood sugar testing, Take USG KUB, and consult urologist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) I have L4-L5 extrusion seen in scan. Back started started when I did a severe exercise in nov, 2008. Pain sometimes lowers and sometime it aggravates. Severe back pain now at the lower back. 2) I have wrinkled skin and I have become more darker in the last 3 years. I am 40 years. I have works at night shifts till 2 am. Is that a problem for skin? 3) In the last 3 to 5 years, many reddish brown moles have come on the different parts of the body. Some black moles also. 4) Prostate is slightly large and I have frequent urination with residue of 15%. Pls advise.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
1) I have L4-L5 extrusion seen in scan. Back started started when I did a severe exercise in nov, 2008. Pain sometime...
Dear lybrate-user, l4-5 extruded disc if giving you frequent problems, then it may need surgical excision. Had it been just disc bulge, non operative management would always suffice. Surgery or no surgery is your choice. Surgery will give you long term results. It may also settle down with rest and medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 12 mm kidney stones in my right kidney and 3.4mm in left kidney. What should I do?

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I have 12 mm kidney stones in my right kidney and 3.4mm in left kidney. What should I do?
3.4mm stone cane removed by medicines only but 12 mm stone can only be removed by surgery. Now minimal invasive procedures are available.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got my menses today. The biting sensation in urine occurred only two to three days before the menses and now it is fine. What can be the issue.

MBBS
General Physician, Tumkur
I have got my menses today. The biting sensation in urine occurred only two to three days before the menses and now i...
Before menstruation body tries to retain its fluid and water loses that are about to occur by increasing the size of uterus which might cause pressure in bladder giving sensation of bloat and pain during urination in normal females. This is a normal premenstrual symptom nothing to worry. In case if painful urination and increased urination persist then need to rule out other causes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel burning at the time of urine passing.in my urine path. And it is very smell full. Gum type of liquid are continuously passing through in my penile and like a white creamy thing are also in . Dear Doctor I hope you understand my problem I try my best to describe . .i feel very embarrassing .How I tell this type of problem to my parents. Its very shameful for me .plz doctor help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I feel burning at the time of urine passing.in my urine path. And it is very smell full. Gum type of liquid are conti...
Hello, don't feel shy because you haven't done any mistake, this is a medical condition. Take single dose of nux vomica 1 m, 5 drops. Take acid phos 30 ch, 3 drops once daily in the morning. Take can notharis 30 ch, 3 drops once daily in the. Revert me after 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 48 on dialysis twice weekly my urine out can be increased or not. My kidney can be treated to work again.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I will suggest to to go for Homoeopathic treatment alongwith the present treatment.There are very effective homoeopathic medicines which will help in bringing down the creatine levels and have no adverse effects if taken along with allopathic medicines.It will improve quality of your life .I willnot say at this stage that I can cure you 100% but right now fingers crossed and just have faith in me and homoeopathy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed