Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Uday H Hangal

BAMS

Ayurveda, Bangalore

13 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Uday H Hangal BAMS Ayurveda, Bangalore
13 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Uday H Hangal
Dr. Uday H Hangal is a renowned Ayurveda in Konanakunte, Bangalore. He has over 13 years of experience as a Ayurveda. He studied and completed BAMS . He is currently practising at Shree Vibha Ayurveda Clinic in Konanakunte, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Uday H Hangal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BAMS - Rajiv Gandhi University, - 2004
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shree Vibha Ayurveda Clinic

House No. 87, New Bank Colony, Amruth Nagar Main Road, Konanakunte. Landmark: Near Reliance FreshBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Uday H Hangal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Im getting pimples and acne what do I need to do What will be the best solution to this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Im getting pimples and acne what do I need to do
What will be the best solution to this.
Dear lybrate user avoid facewashes and creams, use gram fluor and turmeric instead, eat more vegetables and whole fruits, drink plenty of water, since pimples depend on many internal factors it needs an internal medicinal treatment for cure
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old male. I have diabetes and high pressure. Both tablets are on going and are under control. Since last 1 month I have developed itching on my full body. And small red pimples like is visible every where on my body. It started in My fore arms and on my buttocks. Now its on my hands, legs, lower back, stomach and my testicles also. It is itching very badly. Doctor had given me 7 days course. But it did not help. I applied candid powder. But no use. Please help.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am 44 years old male. I have diabetes and high pressure. Both tablets are on going and are under control. Since las...
Hello With all its moisturizing action, aloe vera is one of the most effective skin soothing agents. When you rub the gel over an itchy spot, it helps reduce the skin irritation in that area and provides quick relief from itching. Just break a leaf from the plant, cut it lengthwise using a knife and using a spoon, scoop out the jelly-like substance inside. Apply a little of this gel to the itchy area and leave it on for a few minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere husband k staff ki ek ladki buri tarah unk peeche pad gai aur roz call krti hi jiski waja se hamare beech roz ladai hoti hi aur bachon pe bura asar padta hi. Agar mai unko chod k chali jao to bachon ko dono ki zarurat hi mai kya karoon. I think he is also attracted to her.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Mere husband k staff ki ek ladki buri tarah unk peeche pad gai aur roz call krti hi jiski waja se hamare beech roz la...
Hello I can understand your problem. You do not think of leaving him. Try to talk to your husband calmly and sort out problems. If you get hyper and react than relation will spoil. It's always better to talk calmly. Wish you all the best for your happy life.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am 24 year old. I want reduce my weight upto 15 kg. Can you make me a week basic diet plan.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
I Am 24 year old. I want reduce my weight upto 15 kg. Can you make me a week basic diet plan.
8a. M- take a one cup of green tea and brown bread sandwich. 11a. M- take one apply with one cup of green tea. 1p. M- 2- 3 roti, dal one bowl, with vegetable and rice. 5p. M- one cup of green tea, with biscuits (sugar free). 8p. M- 2 roti and sabji or daliya. 10p. M- one glass of milk without sugar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I have dry cough all time. I keep sneezing and slight discomfort in throat too, kindly help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You may be having sinusitis. Take x ray PNS to confirm sinusitis.Do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation 2-3 times dailym consult ENT Specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Gum diseases have proved to have direct effect on heart. So get your clean up done regularly esp if you you suffer from any heart ailments and diabetes.
334 people found this helpful

Smile increases face value

General Physician,
Smile increases face value
Smile increases face value
137 people found this helpful

I'm 20 years old guy since 3-4 years whenever I start sweating after that my sweat smell especially from both underarms a bad smell occur I feel eww and thats make me annoying when I'm with people around me please help me to overcome this problem and what is the reason behind this please help note-: I use due but not directly body just on cloths. 2nd problem is in my both underarms I have dark black patches please suggest to remove that black patches forever.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I'm 20 years old guy since 3-4 years whenever I start sweating after that my sweat smell especially from both underar...
follow advises 1. drink lot of water 2. you can use good quality neem soap 3. Wear proper washed cloth 4. you can use god quality Tel com or Deodorant 5. Dry your towel completely and change in 4-5 days 6. Prefer cotton cloth than synthetic 7.Vinegar can be used in various ways to control body odor. 8.Rosemary herb used in cooking has amazing benefits, It contains menthol and chlorophyll which helps immensely to prevent the growth of odor causing bacteria. 9. Lemon juice also fight against body odor-causing bacteria For black patch do olive oil gentle massage daily Consult for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am himanshu m 22year old height 5.7" weight 78 kg how to lose my belly fat my waist size 39"

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am himanshu m 22year old height 5.7" weight 78 kg how to lose my belly fat my waist size 39"
Follow these best tips to get in shape and loose weight.* body become over weight due to deposition of fatty tissues. First you should follow diet plan for weight loss. * in morning, take 2-3 chapattis witha bowl of cooked green vegetables. You can take a glass of without cream milk after 2 hour of breakfast. *in lunch you can take a bowl of soupor salad. *in evening, you can take a cup of teawith glucose biscuits. *in dinner, you can take a bowl of fruits or 2 chapattis with a bowl of vegetables. * work out for atleast 1 hour in morning, you can try skipping for 15minutes with a walk of 30 minutes and 5-10 minutes running. To reduce the tummy, * lie down on flat surface, raise your legs without bending your knees, do it for 3-5 times daily * lie down on plain surface, put your hands on the back of head by folding your elbows, now move your head towads the knees try to touch your knees with forehead and then move back and lie down. Repeat it for 5-10 times daily for flat tummy. * do surya namaskar yoga everyday, as surya namaskar have 12 forms of yoga. Do it for in morning everyday to get in shape in short period. * do not eat fastfoods and soft drinks, as they have high calories. * you can take medohar guggal of baidyanath 1 tablet daily for atleast 3 months but only under the supervision of ayurveda expert. You can consult me for your doubt and detailed treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid was high and now its in range but my cholesterol is 236 where as range is 200. Please suggest me how to reduce it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My thyroid was high and now its in range but my cholesterol is 236 where as range is 200. Please suggest me how to re...
continue your thyroid medicines. High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a regular gym goer and high on dairy diet (whey protein, casein protien, eggs and milk) but from last 3-4 days I don't feel like eating anything (especially dairy product), suddenly my appetite has been reduced. I had constipation few days back but that now OK, but still my same appetite hasn't return. What's the problem with me? I am really confused. please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am a regular gym goer and high on dairy diet (whey protein, casein protien, eggs and milk) but from last 3-4 days I...
You have to switch to a high fibre diet rich in whole grains and green leafy vegetables. A high fiber diet includes more than 25 g of fiber per day. Addition of fiber supplements to already existing diet is a good plan. Stool softeners can be taken to soften stools if there is hard stools which can cause undue straining while going to toilet. Adequate water intake. Adequate amounts of water can ease the passage of stools.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from osteoporosis, what are the best possible ways to avoid bone erosion. All the tests she has undergone are negative, HB is fine.

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Amravati
take calcium....bisphosphonates reduces bone erosions...vitamin d helps in calcium absorption....consult private for detailed prescription..thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high blood pressure kindly prescribe me the best possible medicines and and preventive measures,

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear, I would advise you to consult a cardiologist in person for the correct advice. For bp you can take tab telma 40 mg once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old, I feel very sick from last 1 month, Always some pain in body, after sitting 3/4 hours continuously and when get up fell some vertigo. Please give me suggestion to healthy.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 21 years old, I feel very sick from last 1 month, Always some pain in body, after sitting 3/4 hours continuously...
Hi kindly rule out your diabetes, uric acid, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough and cold. What to do. Is it ok to have asthma at this time. Please give me a solution. Waiting for your reply.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I have cough and cold. What to do.
Is it ok to have asthma at this time.
Please give me a solution.
Waiting for your ...
Cough and cold how long and how frequent. Can be asthma with rhinitis. Pft to confirm asthma and then plan treatment. Any one can have asthma at any age.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 20 years old and I have a habit of smoking I don't want to do it and I also want to quit smoking but I am not able to do so and one more problem is that sometimes my urine colour is red I am afraid of this please help me or please tell me if I need to do any type of tests.

MBBS
General Physician,
Sir I am 20 years old and I have a habit of smoking I don't want to do it and I also want to quit smoking but I am no...
As you know smoking is injurious to health so if you can leave it it requires simple will power I think you have bit try it hard initially it will be difficult but at the end you are the winner. And about the red colour but one you must be taking less of water required by your body the colour of urine you are having due to concentration of urine. Best to be getva urine test done but have plenty of water by mouth it will be alright.

Is using lemon peel on face is good for skin or not. Or it ll be helpful for acne problem or not?

MBBS, DPD-Cardiff (U.K)
Cosmetic Physician, Noida
Is using lemon peel on face is good for skin or not.
Or it ll be helpful for acne problem or not?
Black peel done by a dermatologist works very well on acne and pigmentation. Go for that instead of trying home products. Lemon has vitamin C but in very less quantity when you apply it at home, whereas the peels that doctors do are highly concentrated and give actual results.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from psoriasis from past 10 years. Have taken homoeopathic medicine.

MD - Homeopathy, PGDMLS, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), NDDY, Bachelor of Homoeopathic Medicine & Surgery
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from psoriasis from past 10 years. Have taken homoeopathic medicine.
Dear Lybrate-User, Do not worry, the solution to Psoriasis is available with us and many patients of severe psoriasis have been relieved from psoriasis permanently with no relapses in a comparatively short duration. As you mentioned you are suffering from psoriasis for past 10 years, I cannot suggest any medicines or local applications to you as I will require a complete case taking so that the root cause is eliminated to prevent relapse and quick relief. It is extremely important that you as a patient are educated about psoriasis so that you can take necessary precautions as they will determine the duration of treatment. I am providing some preventive measures that you can ensure. Psoriasis is the chronic, non-infectious, inflammatory dermatitis, characterized by well demarcated erythematous plaques, topped by silvery white scales. A normal skin cell matures in 28-30 days but a psoriatic skin takes 3 to 6 days. It can strike at any age, but most often between 15 and 35 years. Psoriasis most commonly appears on scalp, knee, elbow, hands, and feet. It rarely affects the face. The exact cause of the disease is unknown, but few related causes are: -Familial disease brought on by stress, anxiety and mental trauma. -Physical injury -Digestive upset in genetic constitution. -Infection -Drug allergies. Pressure and trauma seem to determine the localization of psoriasis. Whereas the precipitating factors of the disease are the streptococcal infection, diabetes, and purines in the diet. Both topical and systemic treatment conventionally taken may relieve scales for some time only to re-appear at a later stage. Preventive Treatment: - the treatment should be continued till the last lesion has disappeared. The relapse rate is low, if the attack is completely controlled. -general health should be studied and should be regulated so that no undue stress affects either body or mind. -A moderate war on climate frequent sunbathes before the onset of winters and visit to sulphur springs all of which are useful to bringing down the relapse ratio natural sulphur bath should be taken -In winters, animal proteins and fats should be avoided. At Valeda Wellness Centers, the researched Homeopathic oral remedies along with the supported external modalities and external applications are aimed at yielding highly sustained relief from psoriasis. I would advise that you book an appointment so that your treatment can be started immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gudeve, my name is ashu. My age is 27. I am suffering from acne scars. I had acne couple of years ago. My skin colour is white. Now, I am not using any medication. Please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Gudeve, my name is ashu. My age is 27. I am suffering from acne scars. I had acne couple of years ago. My skin colour...
Homoeopathic cream ANTIMARKS CREAM ( BIOVALLEY) Apply twice daily in circular fashion Egg white works well in order to lighten the pimple marks and the pimple scars. Take a fresh egg and break the egg, separate the egg white from the egg yolk. Apply this egg white on the pimple marks. After 10-15 minutes, wash with the cold water. Baking Soda Take some baking soda. Mix some water with the baking soda and apply this mixture on the pimple marks. Baking soda serves as an agent that carries out micro dermabrasion on the skin and helps to clear the pimple marks on the face and body. Tomatoes Tomatoes are rich in Vitamin A, which helps nourish the dead skin while rejuvenating it. Vitamin A helps by healing the skin and by helping facilitate quick growth of the skin while removing the scars. Using tomatoes to help heal the scars on the skin is not a lengthy process, but it is rather simple. Just take a tomato, slice it and make it into a pulp. Apply the pulp on the face and leave it on for twenty minutes’ time. Then, wash it off with some warm water. You could also mix cucumbers with it. Make a paste out of all of cucumbers and tomatoes and apply as a face mask. Leave it on for half an hour and wash it with some cool water. Follow this method two days at a time every week and observe the results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. My grand mother had fever with extra body and joint pain last week. Fever lasts for 4 days and at that time maximum temperature was 102 Fever now there is no fever from 5 days but joint pain is still there, she can't even stand. Her parkinson treatment is also going on since 5 years. Now what should she take for joint pain relief.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hii. My grand mother had fever with extra body and joint pain last week. Fever lasts for 4 days and at that time maxi...
Do hot fomentations and put a towel roll under knee and press for 10 second then release repeat 10 to 15 time twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed