Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Uday

General Physician, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Dr. Uday General Physician, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Uday
Dr. Uday is one of the best General Physicians in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Uday personally at Pragathi Nursing Home in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Uday on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#674/A, 10th Cross, 2nd Stage, 5th Main, West of Chord Road, Mahalakshmipuram Layout, Rajaji Nagar. Landmark: Near Modi HospitalBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Health Quote of the Week

BDS, MDS - Periodontics
Dentist, Delhi
Health Quote of the Week

Sugary foods and drinks at meal times can reduce the teeth from spoiling.

You found this helpful

What are the symptoms for dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms for dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Madam, Greetings! I am writing this message on behalf of my mother Lalita Devi, She is 52 year old and suffering from ring on her lower, middle and upper abdomen, hands and other places on her body. We had consulted doctors in our area. They prescribed Terbinafine and Itraconazole tablet with lotions. We are giving those medicines but her condition is as it is, itching has spread all over her body and she has number of sleepless night from last one month. I would also like to add that she has been taking rumatid medicines from last one year (HCQS 200, pantoprazole 40.

M B A(Hospital Management), Post Graduate Diploma in Hospital Administration, M D, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Bangalore
Dear Madam,
Greetings! I am writing this message on behalf of my mother Lalita Devi, She is 52 year old and suffering...
the main reason behind the ringworm infection not responding to treatment is generally the presence of moisture. so it is important to keep the affected area clean and dry. also soak the bed linen and clothes etc in dettol water while washing. this will prevent re-infection. follow these steps along with medicines and she will be benefitted.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is ill and he is suffering from a dry cough. It is continued from last 3-4 days. Please give suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Take homoeopathic medicine Bryonia 1M or Drosera 1M 4pills 4 times 4 days. If very severe then repeat every 4th hrly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes with sugar level before fasting 380 and 340 after food. Now having insulin injection of 25 ml before meal in the morning and 20 ml before supper. What other medicine should I take in order to control diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Diabetes with sugar level before fasting 380 and 340 after food. Now having insulin injection of 25 ml before meal in...
Lybrate-userji, it appears you have t1 diabetes, (if the age is 14 years), in that case only drug that can be used to control blood glucose is insulin injection. No other drugs are given for t1 diabetes patients. You need to increase the dose of insulin injections both in the morning and night.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my forehead from last few days and not able to sleep and eat properly. What should I do?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am having pain in my forehead from last few days and not able to sleep and eat properly. What should I do?
Apply ginger paste two three times in a day on your forehead for thirty minutes. You will get relief. There r so many causes of headache like stress hbp, lbp, indigestion, throat problem, sinus etc. Key me know the details about you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. My weight is around 90 kgs. What are the tips to reduce my weight as it creating a huge problem while having sex. Penis also not getting erected some times.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 23 years old. My weight is around 90 kgs. What are the tips to reduce my weight as it creating a huge problem wh...
You focus on reducing weight by doing vigorous exercises and taking diet precautions your calories intake should be less than your calories burnt you can get the calories chart on internet once your weight comes under control your sexual problem will also get solved on its own
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pee sometime smells very bad, having fungal on my groin, upto 2 time a day for 5 seconds dark covers my eyes, cavities in almost all tooth, is this all reflect diabetes please tell as fast as possible is that serious ignore after this?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My pee sometime smells very bad, having fungal on my groin, upto 2 time a day for 5 seconds dark covers my eyes, cavi...
You have not mentioned the age and other symptoms to give a specific answer. However you may have uti check your urine re and culture if pus cells present and also fbs, 3hr ppbs & hba1c and send reports to me privately for follow up.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nerves curling in legs is curalble without any operaion? Because my husband is a diabetic patient.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
It depends on severity of condition. If the condition gets severe then it may lead to ulcers over the vein region which won't heal easily. If its mild, u can go for pinda tailam ext appl in upward direction and avoid pouring hot water on legs n keeping the legs raised while sleeping. Some asanas like Vipareethakarani , naukasana, standing on toes, etc helps to rectify the condition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor I got hard erection in morning but in night I was not getting hard erection. The incident is of today before that I got erection in night it is normal or any problem. I am taking ashwagandha and manmath ras from 2 days.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Dear Doctor
I got hard erection in morning but in night I was not getting hard erection. The incident is of today bef...
No problem Continue your current medicine Go for morning and evening walk daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Avoid masturbation totally Reduce frequency of sex for few days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and I have an itching problem very badlyIt increases when I take shower after shower I am not able to even wear clothes fo 30 35 minutes please advice me what to do I m really in painYhanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 32 years old and I have an itching problem very badlyIt increases when I take shower after shower I am not able ...
1. Do an allergy test to find out the cause of allergy after consulting allergy specialist 2.follow the advice and treatment given by allergy specialist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am 8mnth pregnant in my lower part of stomach I feel pain why it is and what I will do for that.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae), Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I Am 8mnth pregnant in my lower part of stomach I feel pain why it is and what I will do for that.
Consult your doctor immediately. As ot could be preterm labour pains. And if you get delivered the baby will be premature and may have problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old facing constipation problem, motion is not clear every day. After food stomached blows. I am taking Asprin-150 since I had by- pass surgery 11 yeas ago. No other problem or medication.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Please remove this Problem by Natural way considering you age n symptom its may cause for UTI- Infection if u prolong to avoid proper treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason on continues head ache?

General Physician,
What is the reason on continues head ache?
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight.take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having asthma, taking cipmox 500 by cipla, paracetamol by cipla and mysolon m4, dose misses, uneasiness increases, please guide Lybrate. I am 34, male.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am having asthma, taking cipmox 500 by cipla, paracetamol by cipla and mysolon m4, dose misses, uneasiness increase...
cipmox and paracetamol is not for asthma, Get PFT to confirm asthma. use asthma controller medication by inhalation with spacer
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My age is 29 years. My height is 167 cm and weight is 65 kg. I am not able to get and maintain erection needed for a healthy intercourse. I have been suffering this problem for many years. I am fully healthy otherwise. No BP problem, no diabetes, no drinking and no smoking. I want to use Ayurvedic product Baidynath's Musli Pak for my problem. But having gone through its ingredients, I came to know that it contains Makardhwaj and Vang Bhasma which have mineral contents. I want to know if it is safe to use this product. If yes, how long can I use Baidyanath's multi Pak? Please clarify. Thanks and regards!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi, My age is 29 years. My height is 167 cm and weight is 65 kg. I am not able to get and maintain erection needed fo...
Hello- Baidyanath Musli Pak is a combination of Aphrodisiac and Revitalizing herbs. It is very useful for Emaciation, lack of strength and vigor, Premature ejaculation, Male Sterility and Loss of libido. Makardhwaj and vanga are processed mineral contents of the medicine, which are perfectly safe to use. Continue medicine for a month thn go for a ten days gap and later re continue in the same manner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe bahut jayada constipations rahta hai. Mai paani bhi bahut peeta hu or diet bhi thik leta hu. Par yeh problem nai ja rahi. Sab try kia or jab ye problem hoti hai toh bukh nai lagti thik se. Or weight nai badta isi wajha se. What should I do pls suggest?

Mujhe bahut jayada constipations rahta hai. Mai paani bhi bahut peeta hu or diet bhi thik leta hu. Par yeh problem na...
1--- abhayaristh 40 ml + 40 ml aftermeal morning n evening also 2--- at the night just before sleeping. Trifgol (dabur co.) 25 gm with lukewarm water 3----strictly prohibited. Aloo chawal. Chana. Milk 4---daily take dahi. Chhchh.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My platelet count is 1.43 (1.5-4.5). What is the role of platelet. How to increase the platelet count. I am taking ecosprin & Atorva statin to reduce the Chlorostal. Should I continue with these medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My platelet count is 1.43 (1.5-4.5). What is the role of platelet. How to increase the platelet count. I am taking ec...
Please Stop atorva Take Cap derica by dahlia pharma 1....1. For 1 month Special Chyawanprash by Patanjali 1 tsf twice a day Check your platelets after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest the Home remedy for enlarged prostate?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Please suggest the Home remedy for enlarged prostate?
Since when you have this condition? to help control the symptoms of an enlarged prostate, try to: limit beverages in the evening. Don't drink anything for an hour or two before bedtime to avoid middle-of-the-night trips to the toilet. Limit caffeine and alcohol. They can increase urine production, irritate the bladder and worsen symptoms. Limit decongestants or antihistamines. These drugs tighten the band of muscles around the urethra that control urine flow, making it harder to urinate. Go when you first feel the urge. Waiting too long might overstretch the bladder muscle and cause damage. Schedule bathroom visits. Try to urinate at regular times such as every four to six hours during the day to" retrain" the bladder. This can be especially useful if you have severe frequency and urgency. Follow a healthy diet prescribed by registered dietitan. Obesity is associated with enlarged prostate. Stay active. Inactivity contributes to urine retention. Even a small amount of exercise can help reduce urinary problems caused by an enlarged prostate. Urinate and then urinate again a few moments later. This practice is known as double voiding. Keep warm. Colder temperatures can cause urine retention and increase the urgency to urinate. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed