Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. U V Ramachandra

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, Bangalore

34 Years Experience
Dr. U V Ramachandra Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, Bangalore
34 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. U V Ramachandra
Dr. U V Ramachandra is a trusted General Physician in Babusa Palya, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 34 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a qualified Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . He is currently associated with Chetana Clinic in Babusa Palya, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. U V Ramachandra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Mysore University - 1983
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chetana Clinic

1St Main Road, Robertson Block, RamachandrapuramBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. U V Ramachandra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir l request you to read all. Sir I am suffering from constipation and other digestive problems from two years. Sir I.Sir from two month I am seeing that my hair is falling. Sir what is the practice that makes me permanently cured. I am in big worry. I have no any history of hair loss.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology, F.C.P.S.(Skin & V.D)
Dermatologist, Thane
Sir l request you to read all. Sir I am suffering from constipation and other digestive problems from two years. Sir ...
high protein diet. plenty of green vegies and fruits 3 lts water a day. twice a week head bath followed by conditioning
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old men I have headache from two months. What should I do. please ask me about it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 22 year old men I have headache from two months. What should I do. please ask me about it.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I HAVE SNORING PROBLEM IN HUGE SNORING Suggest me some home remedies Or any fast treatment.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Please follow these tips to stop snoring: - Reduce your weight if you are obese. - Perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - Quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - Quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - Sleep on sides instead on back. - Elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - Clear the nose before going to bed. - Establish regular sleep pattern. - Keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - Perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - Anti snoring appliances can also be used.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Headache nd continuous high bf bt I m feeling vry tired nd going vry weak nd dnt eagerness to do any work.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Headache nd continuous high bf bt I m feeling vry tired nd going vry weak nd dnt eagerness to do any work.
1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walk for 30 minutes every day 2.reduce your weight if overweight 3.Reduce salt intake 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take bland diet,plenty of green leafy vegetables, Fruits , 6.Stop smoking and consumption of alcohol, Tobacco, 7.Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion 8.Do Yoga, Meditation, and deep breathing exercise 9. Take Adequate rest 10. Monitor your hemoglobin, Bp and consult doctor for treatment and advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 50 years old. Recently he is getting burn sensation in palm. He is having sugar. Got accident n leg was fractured 20 years bck n rod was kept and it was taken out 5 years bck. Now burning sensation is there in 2 legs. Is it danger or can be resolved please give me suggestion so that immediately we I'll go to hospital.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My father is 50 years old. Recently he is getting burn sensation in palm. He is having sugar. Got accident n leg was ...
Burning sensation could have many causes but in his case, its most likely due to uncontrolled or fluctuating sugar levels. It needs medications if severe, else one can wait till the sugar control is better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Asthma Attack - Ways You Can Prevent It!

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
Asthma Attack - Ways You Can Prevent It!

Asthmatic patients often find that the frequency and intensity of asthma attacks increase with a change in weather, as the challenges two-fold for asthmatic patients. If they are indoors, they inhale triggers such as dust mites, mould etc. and if they step outdoors, the outside air acts as a trigger for an asthmatic attack. However, there are ways to make your life easier.

  1. Curb allergy triggers inside your house: While you can’t do much about the weather, you can control the environment inside your house. Limit your time around pets that could trigger an attack and try keeping them outside the bedroom. Use dust proof covers on mattresses and pillows and changes your bedding regularly. Though it may look cosier, avoid using a lot of pillows and throw cushions on your bed. Clean and replace the filters of your home’s heating or cooling system before you start it up for the first time. The filters should also be regularly checked and cleaned throughout the winter.
  2. Ventilate the house: Keep your house dry and cool at all times to prevent the growth of mould and dust mites. To do this, run an exhaust fan in the bathroom while having a shower and in the kitchen while cooking. As far as possible, do not dry clothes indoors.
  3. Avoid too cold or too hot air: As far as possible avoid going outdoors especially on windy days. Instead of going for a walk outdoors, exercise at home or in a gym. When you go outdoors, drape a scarf over the lower half of your face to cover your nose and mouth. This will ensure that you do not breathe in too cold air or too hot air.
  4. Breathe correctly: As children, we’re told to keep our mouths closed. Not only is this good social etiquette, but it also prevents you from breathing through your mouth. The nostrils have tiny hair inside them that act as filters and keep dust particles and pollen from being inhaled. This also warms up the air while being inhaled. Thus avoid breathing through your mouth and instead only breathe through your nose.
  5. Take your medications: Create an effective plan of action to be followed in case of an asthmatic attack and get regular check-ups throughout the season. If you notice your symptoms worsening as the weather gets colder, talk to a doctor about changing your medication and its dosage. Do not skip your medication or stop it unless your doctor tells you to.
4891 people found this helpful

I have a particular problem, every year during the beginning of winter season I suffer from cold, thus, causes continuous sneezing, sometimes coughing, sometimes headache etc. Is it a disease or an allergy? Can it be controlled or cured?

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
Yes you will be cure definitely but u must take treatment for 6 month i give u assurance u will be cure
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir actually I'm done my Gynecomastia operation before two years and that time I know I'm taking antibiotics table and injunction too much, at that time of operation I'm 63 kgs now I'm 76 kgs and having in diet now also but no use. Some how in empty stomach also occupied gas, and if I'm taking water to my convince after not possible to take food. Also too tired at sleeping nyt time. Some time if I'm taking food on delay ,my stomach occupied gassy and feel like ulcer pain. Pls tell me a prescription without any side effects. And also I have doubts to take apple cider vinegar, is it good to take now or not?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Sir actually I'm done my Gynecomastia operation before two years and that time I know I'm taking antibiotics table an...
Do following 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water for medicine contact on private chat.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old and married I am suffering from PCOD and had treatment for more than 1 year. It was suggested to do daily exercise, I did it. Last time I had menses on 11th Feb, inspite of doing daily exercise I am not able to get MC on time. It is a highly tensed situation for me. Please suggest me what to do in this situation.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
I am 26 year old and married I am suffering from PCOD and had treatment for more than 1 year. It was suggested to do ...
As per ayurveda pcos and all other menstrual cycle related disorders are vata pradhana vyadhi (diseases) so in this state of condition when you go for higher exercise than it leads your vata vriddhi (increase level of vayu dosha vitiation) and increase your trouble. So avoid it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I found that I have 235 pp sugar level and 193 fasting. Do I need to consult a doctor or maintain diet and exercise?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sir I found that I have 235 pp sugar level and 193 fasting. Do I need to consult a doctor or maintain diet and exercise?
You need to consult an endocrinologist immediately for diet and life style planning along with medicines. Your target fasting sugar should be <100 mg/dl and 2h post meal blood glucose should be <140 mg/dl as you are really young and you deserve a long healthy life ahead.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with my diet, I am pure vegetarian that's why my protein intake is low and carbohydrates and fat intake is high. What can I do? Can I take whey protein powder in my diet? Global Research Foundation Ayurveda (GRF Ayurveda) whey protein powder is safe?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have a problem with my diet, I am pure vegetarian that's why my protein intake is low and carbohydrates and fat int...
Hello, Even being vegetarian you can ensure you get enough proteins. Milk and milk products,beans,lentils are some high quality proteins. You can always combine two good sources of proteins to get first class proteins.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have unprotected sex don't want to take pills and not now child. Kindly suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, if you are not willing to take pills then just wait for your menses to arrive. If they arrive then you are not pregnant. Anyhow chances of pregnancy during each cycle is just 35-40 % so you may wait as you don't want to take any ecp as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I escape from viral fever which is spreading in my village amgaon from 15 days?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
How can I escape from viral fever which is spreading in my village amgaon from 15 days?
You avoid close contact with those affected and you need not worry as a simple viral fever is not very grave.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache over 3 day it not continuously happen over a period of time please tell what can I do to STP this?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have headache over 3 day it not continuously happen over a period of time please tell what can I do to STP this?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a swollen ankle for over a year now when I sleep it goes down a bit and when I sit down or when I play or walk it swells back but I don't feel any pain.

BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Faridabad
I have a swollen ankle for over a year now when I sleep it goes down a bit and when I sit down or when I play or walk...
U have to do ankle strengthening exercise one leg standing hold with bare feet hold it for 30 sec and repeat it for 15 times strengthen your calf muscle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm in the 90 th day of my pregnancy. Two days back I took blood test and my Hb is 9.5 Is it normal or low? Also my blood sugar level is 61. If low pls tell me how to improve my Hb and blood sugar level.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I'm in the 90 th day of my pregnancy. Two days back I took blood test and my Hb is 9.5 Is it normal or low? Also my b...
Yes, you're anemic. You'll have to do certain tests like iron study and other blood test to find out the cause. Blood sugar level is on the lower side, but can be improved with proper diet at frequent intervals. Avoid fasting and deliberately skipping meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has fungal infection around private part, and its growing, it itches very much, he used some cream but it didn't worked out completely, so please suggest some medications available nearby.

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Mumbai
He has fungal infection around private part, and its growing, it itches very much, he used some cream but it didn't w...
Hello, wear loose cotton underclothes. Keep the private parts dry. Change underclothes regularly. It may be due to a fungal infection which thrives in humid, wet environments. Apply d-k gel or k-z cream twice a day on itchy areas for 6 weeks. If no satisfactory improvement, please see a local dermatologist for further assessment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting blood sugar level is 100 (glucose meter). If I take 1 date, 3/4 almonds, few raisins as dietary fiber regularly - should it increase my sugar level?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Your bsl is normal don't worry about it. Your are not hypoglycaemia patient ok. The normal bsl is between 80-100mg/dl.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old man. I have tonsils problem, and frequently having problem of cough, cold, fever.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am 30 years old man. I have tonsils problem, and frequently having problem of cough, cold, fever.
If frequent and not responding to medical treatment then consult a ENT spe and ask for surgical need
99 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(544 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(717 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology
General Physician
My Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment