Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Therapy Slots

Ayurveda, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Dr. Therapy Slots Ayurveda, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Therapy Slots
Dr. Therapy Slots is a popular Ayurveda in Ashok Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Therapy Slots at Pranava Holistic Healing and Rejuvenation Center - Bangalore in Ashok Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Therapy Slots and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#892/a,3rd cross,ashoknagar, Kathireguppa Main Road, Landmark: Behind BMS Engg College Boys Hostel, Adj.Shree Ram MandirBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Therapy Slots

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

BDS, Diploma in Hospital Administration, Diploma in Pharmacy
Dentist, Delhi
What is Dental Malpractice?
Dental Malpractice occurs when the treatment provided by dental health care professionals falls below the acceptable standard of care causing serious personal injuries. such type of malpractice are:
Failure to inform the patient of all available treatment options and the associated risks and benefits related to each
Failure to refer to a specialist
Negligence in failing to properly diagnose oral cancer or periodontal (gum) disease
Causing nerve damage by improperly placing dental implants
Damaging the Lingual nerve or Inferior Alveolar nerve while administering anesthesia or when removing wisdom teeth or molars
Incorrect use of dental anesthesia resulting in complication or even death
Improper procedures which result in injury and damage
Malalignment of teeth or bite malocclusion resulting from substandard dental procedures
Failed dental procedures
Faulty root canals, crowns, implants, veneers, or dental bridges resulting in injury and infections to the jaw, face and gums
Tooth loss due to faulty restorations
Injury to the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) after orthodontic treatment or restorative dentistry procedures
Failure to perform a complete and thorough oral exam
Not properly administering antibiotics prior to a dental surgical procedure
Failing to diagnose or control an infection
Use of faulty materials or products
Medication error
You found this helpful

The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions. The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His weight has also reduced as he was not having much food from 1,2 months he preferred fruits only. After going for various tests in the hospital all reports are normal. The liver reports are near the normal levels. But under chest x-ray PA veiw there is some kind of infection or damage found in chest. And after sputum test TB is also found. The potassium and sodium ratings are : potassium On 16/6/2016 - 2.5 On 18/6/2016 - 1.9 Sodium On 16/6/2016 - 130.6 On 18/6/2016 - 128 The blood pressure of patient is low from last 4,5 days near by 100-70. The hospital has discharged the patient saying he is normal now. His TB medicine started but he after taking medicine he feels like vomiting, loose motions starts and he also had 2 vomits after 1st dose which came out with some orange substance with some liquid. He is also getting fever everyday around 100-101°. Can anyone please guide me what should be done now, why he feels like vomiting & loose motions and what diet can be given to him as he is not in a condition to take heavy diets as nOw also he feels like Vomits and loose motions sometimes. Please guide and help me out regarding this.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions.
The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His wei...
Anti TB medicine taken empty stomach can cause vomiting, even pot klor should not be taken empty stomach. Continue repeating LFT every week bc anti TB drugs can cause liver damage which can lead to vomiting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old, since a few days I am not able to sleep properly. I have become an insomniac. Please help me and give suggestions.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 20 years old, since a few days I am not able to sleep properly. I have become an insomniac. Please help me and g...
First of all, limit the use of mobile phone, t. V and laptop at least 2 hours before sleep. After food at night, drink a cup of warm milk just before sleep. Take a shower before sleeping. After shower, do a head massage for 10-15 min. Then go to sleep do regular meditation daily. Involve yourself in physical exercise for 30 min at least every day. These steps are vital for a good sleep and peace of mind.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evng. I am diabetic from 2 years. I am getting married after 2 months. Is any problem if I delay for baby 2 more years. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evng. I am diabetic from 2 years. I am getting married after 2 months. Is any problem if I delay for baby 2 more...
Hello, if a woman who wants to have baby and has diabetes then she needs to control the blood sugar levels very strictly between 90 to 120 mg through out the pregnancy, which can be done only on insulin injection. Plus during pregnancy no other drug is to be given. As regards delaying the pregnancy the choice is entirely yours. If a man is diabetic and woman is normal then there is no problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 yrs old female working woman weight 80 kg hight 5. 7 .How to reduce my weight?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Check your bp, blood sugar, lipid, rft and lft. Regular yogasana -pavanmuktasana and sarvangasana for 10-15 minutes and morning walk 20 minutes daily is advised avoid cold water, curd, ice cream, fried, non-veg and fatty food items, drink plain or warm water regularly 1- isabgol tusi powder 100 gm add in one kg of wheat aata and this is to be used to prepare rotis, consume such rotis daily. 2- trifala churna 100 gm + haldi-turmeric powder 50 gm mix properly, take 6-7 gm daily (one and half tea spoon) at bed time with warm water record weight before treatment and later every month and report.
3 people found this helpful

I am 20 year old I have problem in my knees joint, when I take jump they start paining what should I do now? Please give me solution.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 20 year old I have problem in my knees joint, when I take jump they start paining what should I do now? Please g...
Hello lybrate user, - might be there is some small injury to the ligaments in the knee joint due to sane jumping - better to use crape bandage for 8-10 days so that any injury will heal up soon - if not better to consult a doc in personal asap thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married 3, months before Dec 28 I should have my periods but still not get. But yesterday night I got thick. Brown color bleed which is unusual and still now its bleed so lightly. I have headache and stomach pain. Can get pregnant or not? Pls clear my doubt.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I got married 3, months before Dec 28 I should have my periods but still not get. But yesterday night I got thick. Br...
Hello lybrate-user if the bleeding is in spotting than you must take proper treatment for stopping that n go for proper investigation through blood n urine to clear all doubts. Take rest if reports r positive. U can ask for further information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 years male. My body weight is 90-91 kg. Please advise me how decrease my weight. I am a eating 3 time per day. At morning Tea and biscuit. At 1.30 to 2.00 pm receive a lunch with vegetable and in the night 4 pcs roti with vegetable. And I day per week eat chicken. How decrease my Body weight. Please advise me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am a 32 years male. My body weight is 90-91 kg. Please advise me how decrease my weight. I am a eating 3 time per d...
Hello lybrate-user one of the best ways to lose weight is to follow a fixed exercise routine as well. 30 minutes of brisk walking per day will keep you fit as well as boost your metabolism. What you need to do is aerobic exercises which will help increase your metabolism thus helping in the breakdown of fats. Also, I suggest you that for 1 week, try avoiding milk and milk products as well as all food items which contain gluten like biscuits and roti as gluten is a major contributor to weight gain. You can instead have rice rotis, bajra rotis, jowar rotis, etc. Try having green tea 3 times a day instead of milk tea. Green tea is known to speed up your metabolism. A plant based diet is the best thing you can follow to lose weight. Avoiding refined sugars, processed and packaged food will also help in the long run.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sensitive teeth, suffering since last 10 years. Problem is increasing, please suggest for remedial action.

BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
I have sensitive teeth, suffering since last 10 years. Problem is increasing, please suggest for remedial action.
You can use some sensitive paste like senquel f apply over affected portion 3 to 4 times a day for 3 to 5 minutes. For a period of one month. If senstivity still persists. Kindly check for any deep cavity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years old Diabatic patitient , from last few months I am feeling burning in food pipe+ throat , pin in arms and bak while walking for 5oo yards or more I had blood ommitting in Sept-2004 due to Alsar, for which I was treated by Gastro specialist. My ECG is Ok as a precaution I am taking blood thinner + anti Castrol tablate from last 2 years and also taking , home made medicine of Apple Vinegar+garlic + lemon juice+Ginger juice+honey every morning diluted with water. But there is no improvment

MBBS, PG in Family Medicine, FDRC (2 years full time Fellowship in Diabetes)
Endocrinologist, Surat
There is no improvement may mean that your blood sugars are not under control. Abdominal upset may direct restriction in the use of metformin. Please AVOID HONEY . Your Complete examination is required before starting of medicines. Continue blood thinners and anti cholesterol tablets. Get a Diabetologist consultation as early as possible
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii Last 10 days I was suffering from viral fever. But right now fever is not available. I am suffering from Headache & eye pain. If possible eye number. Please give me some suggestion.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Hiii Last 10 days I was suffering from viral fever. But right now fever is not available. I am suffering from Headach...
Dear Lybrate user, Apply pipperment oil on the forehead twice a day for two days and call back for further course if medicine, which medicines you have taken. Kept me know.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms of typhoid. How its occur in humans appropriate precautions and what medicine should be used.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms of Typhoid 1.Continuous high fever of long duration 2.Headache, Body ache, Lethargy 3.Loss of Appetite, Pain Abdomen 4.Diarrhoea or Constipation 5.Intestinal bleeding and perforation (In severe cases) Treatment 1.Consult doctor with blood report like Widal/Typhidot test. 2.If it is Typhoid, you have to take a full course of antibiotic for 10-14 days 3.Take Bland semi solid diet like rice with yogurt, porridge, barley, fruit (avoid skin/seeds) custard, Avoid spicy, oily and fatty food. Take light and easily digestible diet. Take meals at short interval to avoid nausa/vomiting, .Avoid meat/poultry/egg 4.Drink plenty of water/lime juice/ glucose water/ coconut water, sugar cane/ Fresh fruit (avoid citrus fruits) Juice, milk 5. Take Adequate rest (4 fold risein H &Oantigen titer>1: 160, negative test does not rule out typhoid H&O antigen will gradually decrease after 6 months. O agglutinin appear early and H appears later and lasts longer. Typhidot test (IgG/IgM, rapid detection,) Prevention Typhoid is a bacterial infection affecting the gastrointestinal system and is due to fecal contamination of food ,milk and water. It can be prevented by 1.Avoiding contaminated food and water/milk from out side sources like junk food etc 2 Use purified drinking water and have warm home made food, 3.Avoid fly contamination of food, maintain food hygiene 4, Properlyl wash your hands before taking food 5. Wash vegetable, Fruit before consuming.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am hypertensive and also having LVH on stress test. For the last 1 year I have dyspnea even at rest, feeling fatigue, do I need to consult doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Am hypertensive and also having LVH on stress test. For the last 1 year I have dyspnea even at rest, feeling fatigue,...
Hi, ya you need to consult doctor but do not panic. As the age increases lvh is common in hypertensive pts. Tc. If any doubts revert me back ill help you best. Tc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere health bhut kamjor h me khana bhe time lita but mera wat nhi bad pa rha mere Aga 23 h or wat only 59 kg sir body me kesi parkar ke bemari bhe nhi h m bhut jalad thak jata or sir 3 mahene bad mere shadi h.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir mere health bhut kamjor h me khana bhe time lita but mera wat nhi bad pa rha mere Aga 23 h or wat only 59 kg sir ...
Hi, by improving your digestive system, you can increase your weight. 1. You must focus on getting the maximum nutrition out of the food that you are eating and digest that. To improve your digestive powers, you can take chitrakadi vati after meal and ashwagandha churna with water twice a day. 2. You can also have milk and milk products eg butter, ghee, etc along with banana shake.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I am 22 years old and I am suffering from short height. I want my height 5.10 please guide me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hii. I am 22 years old and I am suffering from short height. I want my height 5.10 please guide me.
Hi your height can grow till 25 year take following remedies 1. Flax seed powder 1 tsp after lunch and dinner with warm water 2. Lakshadi guggul 2 tab twice a day 3. Ashwgandha churna 1 tsp with milk at 6.30 pm exercise 1. Swimming 2. Skiping 3. Pull-ups 4. Suryanamaskar.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When to see a physiotherapist

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
When to see a physiotherapist

When to see a physiotherapist

You found this helpful

Since 5 days. I am experiencing pain in my lower stomach & back pain as when as a burning sensation when I pass urine. I feel nauseous most of time and. I had lost my appetite when it happened on the frst day Plss help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Since 5 days. I am experiencing pain in my lower stomach & back pain as when as a burning sensation when I pass urine...
its may due to kidney stones. drink enough water take 2 spoon of ghee before lunch and dinner. drink sugarcane juice empty stomach. avoid outside food spicy, oily too. do skipping for at least 5 min
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My legs are some what thin. During morning walk if walk speed am suffering from pain. Am unable to catch my partners in walking. Kindly suggest how should I walk and slow walk will be beneficial .am 30 years old.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My legs are some what thin. During morning walk if walk speed am suffering from pain. Am unable to catch my partners ...
Hello, Exercise is just not about speed, you need to gradually develop endurance and comfort before increasing speed. Every individual is unique and different. Don't compare your speed with someones elses. Gradually work on your speed for better results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is wilson disease? what are the levels of these diseases? how to get ride of these diseases?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Wilsons disease is due to accumulation of copper in body tissues. But why r u asking this question? Let me know
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to check my sugar and dybities my hair falling and my hemoglobin and my scin problem,

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
How to check my sugar and dybities my hair falling and my hemoglobin and my scin problem,
You can make your own hair fall-preventing medicine at home by frying some fenugreek (methi) seeds in coconut oil. Strain this mixture and apply it in minimal amounts, rubbed gently into the hair roots. Alternatively, you can boil some henna leaves in mustard oil. After cooling and straining this preparation, add drops of it in your coconut oil container that you are using for regular massaging.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed