Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr. Tejeswini Deepak  - Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. Tejeswini Deepak

FEDM, MD, MBBS

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

21 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Dr. Tejeswini Deepak FEDM, MD, MBBS Endocrinologist, Bangalore
21 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well. Doctor is an active member of American Associati......more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well. Doctor is an active member of American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE), American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE)
More about Dr. Tejeswini Deepak
Dr. Tejeswini Deepak is a renowned Endocrinologist in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. She has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 21 years. She studied and completed FEDM, MD, MBBS . She is currently associated with Sagar Hospitals, Banashankari in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Tejeswini Deepak on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
FEDM - Royal Liverpool University Hospital - 2005
MD - Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belgaum - 2001
MBBS - Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Bangalore - 1997
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE)

Location

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tejeswini Deepak

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a thyroid problem (hypothyroidism) and my TSH is 7.38 and my LDL is 119.34 so what are the food items I should include in my diet and other medicines? Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have a thyroid problem (hypothyroidism) and my TSH is 7.38 and my LDL is 119.34 so what are the food items I should...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Please tell me the TSH value mentioned is after taking treatment with thyroxine or is it initially found value? Because if initial value is 7.38 mu/L, then it is considered as subclinical hypothyroidism, which does not need any treatment. However, if one has severe troublesome symptoms of that condition then treatment can be given. There is no special diet for hypothyroidism except that one has to avoid soy beans and soy containing foods. Plus consume a good deal of green leafy vegetables and fruits. Always use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Avoid bakery items and foods made from maida. Also avoid saturated and trans fats to reduce LDL. Plus exercise daily for over 1 hour. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can homeopathy treat a person with hypothyroidism with anti-tpo test resulting greater than 1300?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Can homeopathy treat a person with hypothyroidism with anti-tpo test resulting greater than 1300?
Thyroid is a hormonal organ. Hormones are signals in our body which effect various vital processes of the body. You can link them to traffic lights for the smooth and safe flow of traffic in the body. Unfortunately due to several known and unknown reasons, some hormonal organs like thyroid start to underperform or over perform leading to hypo or hyper function respectively. When we prescribe medicine for hypothyroid patients - we just provide supplementation of deficient hormone in the body. We currently have no medicine to cure the thyroid gland - we just have medicine to fulfil the hormone that was supposed to be manufactured by the thyroid gland. Since the requirement is daily - that is why the medicine is given daily. Since the requirement is lifelong- thats why the medicine is lifelong!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If t3 and t4 is normal, but tsh is between 11-22 what is to be done? Is it a worry?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
If t3 and t4 is normal, but tsh is between 11-22 what is to be done? Is it a worry?
You are in the process of getting hypothyroidism and keep monitoring and treat when you have hypothyroidism
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hie sir. I am a girl. 22 years old. Sir I have issues with my teeth. Almost all my teeth are rotten. I do not eat much chocolates, neither sugar or anything. How can I stop decaying my teeth in future. Any eatables or medicine I require plzzz tell me.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
Hie sir. I am a girl. 22 years old. Sir I have issues with my teeth. Almost all my teeth are rotten. I do not eat muc...
Get fillings done in all teeth u may require rct n cap after that brush twice daily especially at night use betadine mouth wash after every meal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67+ year old. I am taking diabetes n high bp medicine for last 8 years. Both are always under control. Some 8months back my left hand began to shake slightly, doctors diagnosed as nervous weakness. I took medicines prescribed by doctor. But the shaking still persists. What should l do?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Shaking that gets worse when you try to maintain one position? a family history of tremor? as many as one in four people develop essential tremor as they age. You are more likely to develop essential tremor if you have a parent or sibling with the condition. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm suffering with thyroid and asthma. Always my thighs and hands are getting swellings. I am using thyronorm 100 mg and months lc. Kindly tell me what are the reasons for swelling and even suggestions also sir please. I'm 34 years old.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. When is on treatment for hypothyroidism with adequate dose of Levothyroxine, TSH is well controlled around 3 to 4 mU/L. At that level all the symptoms are in check. Since you have not mentioned the TSH and other thyroid hormone levels, it is difficult to understand whether there is proper control. Please also inform what are drugs being taken for asthma with dosage? I did not understand what is the meaning of "months Ic" Please clarify. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having diabetes mellitus and I am taking novomix 30 insulin. So can I have it's substitute as it is very costly?

MBBS, Fellowship In Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Vijayawada
I am having diabetes mellitus and I am taking novomix 30 insulin. So can I have it's substitute as it is very costly?
You can substitute it with Huminsulin 30/70, Mixtard 30/70, Insugen 30/70, Insuman 30/70 etc. But unlike Novomix 30/70 which should be taken just before meals, for other Insulins which I mentioned, should be taken 30 minutes before meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My doctor said that doesn't use milk .ghee butter milk etc I am a diabetic use metformin hydrochloride. He said that the medicines I use do not work when I consume these products can I use whey protein. My doctor said that I can use skimmed milk powder. Can I use whey protein?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My doctor said that doesn't use milk .ghee butter milk etc I am a diabetic use metformin hydrochloride. He said that ...
Full cream milk, butter,ghee contain more than double the calory of carbohyrates in same quantity that is why your doctor has advised so. I think you can use skimmed milk instead of skimmed milk powder. You can also use whey protein in moderation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar 228 rbs lam take intab glycomategp1 morning night please give me sagation.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My blood sugar 228 rbs lam take intab glycomategp1 morning night please give me sagation.
Along with medicine ou also take care of diet, means you should avoid sugar, jagary,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like banana, mangoe,grapes, cheeku,dates etc. Regular walk, exercise,yoga will be helpful in controlling your diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has diabetes and blood pressure problem also. She is continuously suffering from fever now a days in evening. But the fever gets off within 1 to 2 hours. She has swelling in the legs too. She is a school teacher too so she has to work whole day therefore she gets a little time to take rest. So please suggest me some valuable suggestions for her. Thanks.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma, MD - Alternate Medicine
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
My mother has diabetes and blood pressure problem also. She is continuously suffering from fever now a days in evenin...
Hi SACHIN you can give her protein rich diet in dinner, if she loses some weight her swelling will go away. I can help her to lose weight
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

81%
(61 ratings)

Dr. Anantharaman Ramakrishnan

DM - Endocrinology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist
Magna Clinic For Obesity Diabetes & Endocrinology, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment