Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Teena D Murthy

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

6 Years Experience  ·  70 at clinic
Dr. Teena D Murthy MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
6 Years Experience  ·  70 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Teena D Murthy
Dr. Teena D Murthy is an experienced General Physician in Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore. She has had many happy patients in her 6 years of journey as a General Physician. She studied and completed MBBS. She is currently associated with Nagappa Hadli Hospital in Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Teena D Murthy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Rajiv Gandhi University Of Health Sciences, Karnataka - 2010

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

M S Palya Circle, Vidyaranyapura. Landmark: Near Souharda Public SchoolBangalore Get Directions
70 at clinic
...more

M S Palya Circle, Vidyaranyapura. Landmark: Near Souharda Public School.Bangalore Get Directions
70 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have had experienced that when I had alcohol it was much satisfied from both side. But regularly it is common to ejucaute early. I am involving in oral stimulation, I have not sex with any other person except wife. Also I am sensitive person. This problem occur in both masturbation and sex.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have had experienced that when I had alcohol it was much satisfied from both side. But regularly it is common to ej...
Obviously you have submerged yourself in to this. Do not sink in to it. But swim. Enjoy it as a natural process. Don't let it be contracting you as your obsession do somewhat exercises daily morning evening and take balance diet. And take the help of ayurvedic consultant. There are good exposure or sexual medicines in ayurveda. You will re-get sexual stamina as soon as possible.

I am 25 years old, last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had some kind of illness like headache. Please advise.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old, last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had some kind of illness ...
Apply ice locally on head if swelling. Watch for vomittings, giddiness and severe headache.if occurs,needs to be further evaluated. Hope this helps u.

I have dibaties my sugar level does not decreases its 300 around how can I decrease it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have dibaties my sugar level does not decreases its 300 around how can I decrease it.
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment

I am suffering from head ache from many days regularly. What I must do?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from head ache from many days regularly. What I must do?
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your check your eye sight. take healthy diet. take proper sleep rest. avoid stress and anxiety.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe Nero system, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me sir!

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe Nero system, tried multiple home remedies, but did...
, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) One thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist

I am 21 years old girl. Yesterday I come out from my office at 5: 30 pm after my job then I have headache problem. I suffer from headache problem from 2 yrs. What should I do?

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 21 years old girl. Yesterday I come out from my office at 5: 30 pm after my job then I have headache problem. I ...
Hi, lybrate user. The reason for headache can be anything from migraine & its subtypes, cluster headache, tension headache, cervicogenic headache, any other neuralgic headache. Get consultation from specialist for diagnosis & treatment further. Regards.
1 person found this helpful

I feel pain in my right ear from last three days, what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I feel pain in my right ear from last three days, what should I do?
You can take 1. Tablet Crocin pain relief (Paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet after food when required for Earache after food for 2-3 days ( maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day ) 2. kindly let me know if you are having symptoms like Ear discharge/ hearing Problem etc. 3. History of water entry in ear? 4. h/o any ear trauma? Kindly follow following advise 1.do not pore anything in ear 2.avoid water entry 3.As you need internal examination of ear by Otoscope so kindly consult ENT surgeon

I am suffer from cold from one week, i am taking medicines but no result what should I do.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, Consult ENT doctor for further management
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir My sgot value is 79.12 and sgpt value is 98.12. So is it high or normal? I have severe itching on all everybody even in soles of feet and palms. Doc suggested udiliv 300 twice a day for 15 days. And I have completed this 15 days course. I just want to know that is this liver infection effect my baby (34 weeks pregnant)?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir My sgot value is 79.12 and sgpt value is 98.12. So is it high or normal? I have severe itching on all every...
mam you are suffering from cholestasis of pregnancy...your sgot and sgpt values are higher also you are having itching. its good to start udiliv it will help you.you will have to continue it till sgot or sgpt are normal...also get your usg abd for liver, Prothrombin time and manual platelet count in addition to weekly lft,s. cholestasis of pregnancy can lead to preterm labour and preterm babies..good luck

I am 26 and my skin is light brown I am having this problem of itching in my groin area and it has caused my skin like almost teared away and I also have a oily skin like it stays fresh for a while and after sometime it becomes sweaty specially my face. Any cure for this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 26 and my skin is light brown I am having this problem of itching in my groin area and it has caused my skin lik...
Start washing with Neem boiled water and added with lemon juice. Prefer to add warm water (hot). After washing damp dry it. Apply MARICHYADI tel and orally take Capsule of Barberis aristata, calcined borax and Anhydrous alum powder. After a week start oral 'raktashodhak' liquid and powder/ tab of Ayurveda. In case anything to be asked, pl consult online privately.

My headache is continuously pain before 3day and I use many medicines. It not work. Can I get your some suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My headache is continuously pain before 3day and I use many medicines. It not work. Can I get your some suggestions.
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.

My skin is very sensitive even when I use face wash my skin turn red so how can I cleanse my face. And prone to allergies.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My skin is very sensitive even when I use face wash my skin turn red so how can I cleanse my face. And prone to aller...
There is in ayurveda mention pinda swed. It is a type of swedan karma [phomentation] but it do some another manner. 1. Boiled a rice in milk then take this rice in one white cloth then tied it properly and warmly it rub on your face every morning for 15 days then stop it and do next month again 2. Apply almond oil on your face and massage for 3-5 min at night. By doing above thing you will get good result take following remedies 1. Triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2. Amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach.

Respected doctor, What type of medicines are used to curb hiv, does it have side effects? If yes please explain. Regards.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Respected doctor,
What type of medicines are used to curb hiv, does it have side effects? If yes please explain.
Rega...
There is no medicine to cure hiv please continue your medicine in some short space and short times details of effects and side effects of your medicine can not be given please take immunity booster like special chyawanprash by patanjali 1 tsf twice regularly do light and suitable exercises daily in the morning.
1 person found this helpful

My uncle has started taking alcohol from 2 weeks before that to 2-3 bottles at a time. He takes sleeping pills for sleeping. He has diabetes, blood pressure, thyroid (i do not know the correct spelling, half of the pancreas had been cut off. My main ques is what can we do so that he stops taking alcohol and sleeping pills. It would be very helpful if you answer my ques.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My uncle has started taking alcohol from 2 weeks before that to 2-3 bottles at a time. He takes sleeping pills for sl...
Since he has already suffered from pancreatitis and half of the pancreas is already removed, he should stop taking alcohol totally other wise he will have serious problem. Let him attend alcoholic anonymous programme near to your locality, where they conduct various counselling sessions with a group of alcoholic to get rid of alcohol. Many people have benefited by attending the programme. Consult physician for further advice.
1 person found this helpful

I am 52 years old having thyroid from 8 years ,taking regular medicine of thyroid but these days I am suffering from body pain from head to toe almost every week. I have to take nucoxia pain killer for this . and thyroid is also normal. What could be the reason for this and what should I do?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 52 years old having thyroid from 8 years ,taking regular medicine of thyroid but these days I am suffering from ...
Lybrate-user, if hypothyroidism is well in check with tsh around 3 to 4 milli units/l most symptoms related are almost fully controlled. If still pain persists it is better to get uric acid checked, to see if it is high (>7 mg/dl). Another important aspect is to regular exercise, particularly both aerobic activity and strength building, that will help in controlling body pain. Taking pain killers often is not good. Thanks.
17 people found this helpful

Dear doctors, is there a cure for premature ejaculation? I have asked a cure for premature ejaculation problem but no one help me well. I'm getting married in the month of may. Please help me, I'm very scared of the intercourse.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear doctors, is there a cure for premature ejaculation? I have asked a cure for premature ejaculation problem but no...
Don't get scared .if you have fear in mind it will adversely affect your sexual life. .so relax. ,do kegel exercise daily. There are many homeopathic remedies that are very effective and powerful in reducing the symptoms and helping those men who have the problem with rapid or premature ejaculation without side effects. You can buy premature ejaculation package offered by me at affordable price.
6 people found this helpful

I am 18 years old. I got corn on my right leg. I got it removed thrice by operating it, but was of no use it has again developed on the same place. I have also have another on my knee. I have also applied corn caps but it didnt work too. What should I do?

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Corns take time to treat, you should try homoeopathy for that. Take antim crud 30, 3 pills 3 times a day, hypericum 30 if they are painful and salicylic acid for local application on the corn. Take these and you will never face this problem again. Review after 15 days.
5 people found this helpful

I have skin allergy on my whole body it is large and itching every time. Please tell me what should I do for that?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have skin allergy on my whole body it is large and itching every time. Please tell me what should I do for that?
kindly tell me 1. Do you have dry skin also? 2. Is this problem is related to any season? 3. is redness also present? 4. which soap you are using? Kindly follow advise given below: 1. Do not use harsh soap 2. You can use Calamine lotion local application for Itching for 3-5 day 3. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 4.consult Physician if symptom persist or worsen

I am 24 years old male having heavy cold and cough from past two days. Fever also had came and only fever has been got down can you suggest any medicine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old male having heavy cold and cough from past two days. Fever also had came and only fever has been go...
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. cbc, x-ray chest. X-ray P.N.S. ..after tests consult again for best advice.
View All Feed