Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Taranum Riyaz

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Taranum Riyaz General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Taranum Riyaz
Dr. Taranum Riyaz is an experienced General Physician in Sunkadakatte, Bangalore. You can visit her at Sapthagiri Clinic in Sunkadakatte, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Taranum Riyaz on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Patel Venkatappa Complex, Opposite Syndicate Bank, Magadi Main Road, SunkadakatteBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What medication is required for premature ejaculation, please tell me a medicine name which I can buy from a phaRmacy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What medication is required for premature ejaculation, please tell me a medicine name which I can buy from a phaRmacy.
Agnus cact. 30 4to6 drops three time in a day acid phos. 200 6 drops twice in week empty stomach both are homeopathic medicin.

I have breathing problem what should I have to do Dr. Sometimes my breathing increase.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi! Breathing problem comes due to several reasons Few of the reasons are Heart related problems Nutritional deficiency Anaemia Lung related problems( COPD or asthma) Nose blocks etc Severe acidity Severe tension Severe pain too Please try to get an evaluation by a physician Thank you

Hello sir my mother got corn or calluses on the bottom of the left foot and by walking or standing on same place for a long time she is getting severe pain and consulted doctor for the same and he gave medicines named dynapar tab and chymoral forte Tab but it was not cured it's already 1 month over sir there is no improvement sir please suggest me any treatment to cure this problem as soon as possible sir thank you.

M Ch, MS, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hello sir my mother got corn or calluses on the bottom of the left foot and by walking or standing on same place for ...
Hi lybrate-user. Corns require surgical excision if painful. This should be followed by swithching to comfortable footwear with adequqte padding. Also ,the condition needs to be differentiated from plantar warts which also require specific treatment with lasers or topical mesications. The above prescribed medicines are just symptomatic and would not cure the corns and calluses. All the best.

Doctor, I'm male, underweight, age 29, height 170 centimetre, weight 50 kg. Due to chronic anxiety, and depression, I'm experiencing loss of weight, digestive disorder, sleep disturbances and a low BP 90|70, tachycardia. Is it harmful for health? Will it cause heart problem? If one takes stress or chronic anxiety Or depression Or confusion, it can cause heart Problem and diabetes at young age? One doctor said that your problem can lead to heart disorder and dm. In which, what is expansion of dm?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Doctor, I'm male, underweight, age 29, height 170 centimetre, weight 50 kg. Due to chronic anxiety, and depression, I...
Sir, Do yoga, meditation breathing exercises Go for walks Eat lot of fruits and vegetables. Take protein rich food Take salt in the form of lemon juice, lasso, pickles, Adopt these, your chances of high BP and DM (Diabetes Mellitus) are remote Adopt sports Activities, music, in your daily routine. Any clarification please contact me.

I sometimes have sudden pain in chest what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I sometimes have sudden pain in chest what should I do.
Hello, CHEST PAIN may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem 4.and we have to rule out cardiac cause of chest pain A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid spicy food Consult physician for further management

Hey my one of the friend is suffering from viral fever and he is admitted in hospital He is having sore in throat. His nose is always full with blood. He is patient please solve.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hey my one of the friend is suffering from  viral fever and he is admitted in  hospital He is having sore in throat. ...
Pain in throat may be due to allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and antihistamincs, analgesics can be given.

I have asthma from 9 yrs. But last few days I am having chest pain.Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have asthma from 9 yrs. But last few days I am having chest pain.Please help me.
A good diet is an important part of your overall asthma treatment plan. Just like regular exercise, a healthy diet is good for everyone. That goes for people with asthma too. According to ayurveda, the asthma of recent origin can be treated effectively but if it becomes chronic, it can only be managed. It is not the drug alone that can give relief from asthma but regulation of diet and the change of conceptual thinking can also play a great role. Along with proper ayurvedic medication and control over eating and living, asthmatics can get better and quick results. During an acute attack, a hot chest and shoulder pack, repeatedly given every half an hour, will have a sedative effect upon the nerves and a relaxing influence generally, giving the quickest and most satisfactory relief. Hot milk or hot water when sipped little by little, provides immediate relief from the attack. The inhalation of steam-laden air may be provided by using an ordinary teakettle, attaching a funnel to the spout, and inhaling from the upper wide end of the cone. Mustard oil (sarason) is a good remedy. Take a spoonful with jaggery, twice a day. Only the use of pippalee (piper longum) powder along with pure honey, makes an attack of asthma subside. There are thousand s of remedy. Go for a proper ayurveda treatment as early as possible.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having servers headache what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having servers headache what to do? Please help me!
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid aniety and stress.

I have headech for last three days what is reason

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have headech for last three days what is reason
Take crocin pain relief sos, get your BP checked . get your eye sight checked. take rest good sleep. consult again if not ok.

Hello Doctor, I have a query regarding HIV. Actually on 31st Jan, 2015 I had a sex with a girl in Thailand without condom. I came back and undergone a blood test on 6th Feb which was negative. Could you please help me whether I should have more check-ups now and should intercourse with my wife or now. I am very worried now and regretting for my mistake. Thanks.

MD - Pathology
Pathologist
Ask Free Question
Hello. What you are talking about here is called seroconversion. Seroconversion is the interval, several weeks after HIV infection, during which antibodies are first produced and rise to detectable levels. (why this is important for you - its because lab tests are designed to detect HIV antibodies ). Seroconversion takes place within three weeks in most infected individuals, although very rare cases are reported in which seroconversion does not occur for up to a year. So, in your case getting yourself tested within a week was not advisable. Get yourself tested after a month ( i.E by 2nd March or later) . If at that date, your test is negative then, you can be reasonably certain that you do not have HIV. , although as mentioned above, 100% confirmation will be only after one year,

I am 19. And I have slightly tilted penis towards left in erect condition. please suggest any method to straighten it.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 19. And I have slightly tilted penis towards left in erect condition. please suggest any method to straighten it.
It’s common for the penis to curve slightly to the left or right when it’s erect. These can sometimes be symptoms of Peyronie’s disease treatment options: 1. Extracorporeal shockwave therapy (ESWT). 2.Surgical treatments Consult Surgeon.

I am a 62 years man. I had a complete executive check up a done 15 days back. Everything ok, except marginal enlargement of prostate that the doctor said was tolerable for the age. However my right side of the neck region gets sore when in air-conditioned room in this summer. Why?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If you have urinary complains then you will need medicines to control//slow down progress of prostate. You may have muscle sprain of neck-trapezitis. Or problem near shoulder jt. Get few days exercise//physiotherapy done. As it can b early arthritis.

I have severe cough and throat problem. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have severe cough and throat problem. What should I do?
Take homoeopathy medicine heparsulph 30 potency 7 globules 3 times a day without water 15 min after your meal for 7 days and also take kof aid cough syru 2 spoon with 2 water spoon 3 times a day for 5 days.

Hello doctor I am 23 year old. I have habit to sleep late morning may till 8: 00 am. This is affecting on my career . So I started sleeping at 11 pm to wake up till 6: 00 am still I am not able to wake up. Due to habit. So please suggest me how to control this habit n wake up early. Tell best time of sleep n wake up n total sleep duration .

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor
I am 23 year old. I have habit to sleep late morning may till 8: 00 am.
This is affecting on my career ....
You need to sleep at 10-11 pm and wake up at 6-6: 30 am in morning. If you find yourself sleepy/drowsiness next day then we need to think that you are not getting enough oxygen in your sleeping room. The reason could be anything a closed/non-ventilated room and or nasal obstruction. Heavy meals in night, etc those needs to be checked.

I have coughing since 2 weeks. I had tried so many syrups but they are not working. Tell me a working syrup or medicine and what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination for AFB. 2.Consult Chest physician with report. 3.Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4.Avoid smoking if you smoke. 5.Consult me for further advice

Hello I am emraan, im suffering from stomach ache from many days, and I am not feeling hungry, its paining so severely, and because of this problem I am unable to sleep especially at night, I am using medicine but I am still suffering, what is the actual problem im facing and what to do now?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello I am emraan, im suffering from stomach ache from many days, and I am not feeling hungry, its paining so severel...
hi, take Mag phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily with warm water and BC no. 03, 5 tabs thrice daily. Take China 30 ch , 3 drops twice daily. Consult a physician personally if do not get relief and get an ultrasound test done. take care.

What is the latest drug for 1. Low sodium 2.60 to 80 puss cells in urine for a diabetic patient.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the latest drug for 1. Low sodium 2.60 to 80 puss cells in urine for a diabetic patient.
Send the urine for culture and sensitivty and strictly control your diabetes and for low sodium keep salt below tongue.

i am having constipation, pimples and menstruation problems I am fed up with my pimples and constipation problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
i am having constipation, pimples and
 menstruation problems I am fed up with my pimples and constipation problem.
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.

Hello Sir/Mam, I have 3 questions. Please find the below. Q.1 If I have sex without using any protection and at the time of leaking out, if I leaked out. Is there any chances of pregnancy? Q.2 If yes, how can it be avoided? Q.3 If We realise in a month that there is a chance of pregnancy then what can be done to avoid pregnancy?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Sir/Mam, I have 3 questions. Please find the below. Q.1 If I have sex without using any protection and at the t...
V. Use condom to prevent. If leaked then chances r there. Before a month you can go for pregnency test from urine. Can ask lab for testing urine test for pregnency.

I am male 22 suffering to breath freely at evening times what is the problem please reply me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1.It could be due to anxiety,stress,blocked nose, DNS, Nasal polyp,sinusitis, asthma,allergy.heart problem 2.Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly
View All Feed