Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Taradevi

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Taradevi Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Taradevi
Dr. Taradevi is a trusted Gynaecologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. She is currently associated with SriKrishna in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Taradevi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

SriKrishna

2440, I Floor, 10th main, D Block,II Stage, Rajajinagar, Bangalore-560010Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Taradevi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She did not had sex just simply sheer boyfriend rubbed his penis on her bum on 21 may and se got periods on 26 may now today 24 is her expected day to get period she has not got it is there a chance that she is pregnant should last period be compared to the implantation ka bleeding there was no sperm ejaculation please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
She did not had sex just simply sheer boyfriend rubbed his penis on her bum on 21 may and se got periods on 26 may no...
It might be irregularity in her periods. You should always take the help of a gynecologist if there is any doubt, and also to know more about normal periods and the precautions to be taken . Follow a healthy lifestyle so that you remain healthy and fit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vagina is becoming dark day by day and its near area is full of blackheads please suggest me some medical cream or some thing that make vagina fair my husband do not want to make physical relation at this tym due to dark vagina area.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hello Lybrate user, Dark vaginal color may be due to hyper pigmentation, it may be due to the side effects of using certain medications or lubricating creams. It may occurs due to wearing of polyster or synthetic underwear. Always wear cotton underwear. Do not use too tight underwear and allow free movement of air. Here are following tips to lighten the dark vaginal area :- Clean the vagina regularly. Apply a mixture of lemon juice and turmeric paste, it is a natural bleach to treat this darkening. Take slice of papaya and rub it against the dark pigmented area of vagina. Clean the vagina with baking soda, is also one of the reliable remedy for dark vagina. Avoid using any kind of talcum powder on the vagina. Eat plenty of fruits and vegetables, both contain vitamins that are necessary for skin health. Avoid shaving the pubic area too often and avoid hair removing cream. Some homoeopathic medicines can also cure this. Consult me if you need the homoeopathic medicinal advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Respected Doctors. I am 29 years old and my husband age 45 have 2kids, last night and early morning we did intercourse, but little bit pain after sex at morning. Why it happened I am worried about this, please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello Respected Doctors. I am 29 years old and my husband age 45 have 2kids, last night and early morning we did inte...
This is temporary if it is mild pain after sex which you never had before. You can take tablet meftal spas to get relief from this pain. If it persists then you should check your urine for any infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using laptop for long period of time and due to which I am having severe neck pain in my back side. It is beyond my tolerable power. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
I am using laptop for long period of time and due to which I am having severe neck pain in my back side. It is beyond...
Hello lybrate user as due to long period of bending neck might be the pain has increased you can do hot spanging over it is there any swelling over it and do it for a week and reduce your timing for laptop but if it still persist go to an orthopaedics for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex on 19th july. But my girlfriend is not getting periods till now. Her last month periods date was 24th ok june. Is she pregnant? Please reply fast.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have sex on 19th july. But my girlfriend is not getting periods till now. Her last month periods date was 24th ok j...
Chances are very less for her to get pregnant, but still wait right now, after 1 week of her due date i. E. Till 31st if she donot get her periods then tell her to undergo urine pregnancy test once. Till then wait and watch.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 and I had one miscarriage and one abortion 1 and half years back. And Am hypothyroid patient but am very thin. Now am finding difficult to conceive. Doctor gave injection for ovulation but still m not able to conceive Pls suggest as I want to conceive naturally.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 31 and I had one miscarriage and one abortion 1 and half years back. And Am hypothyroid patient but am very thin...
Hello, your thyroid tsh levels should be less than 5ng/dl and you should be following your fertile period. Please follow up with your hormonal profile.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Cholesterol!

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Know More About Cholesterol!

Cholesterol is a waxy, fat-like substance that occurs naturally in all parts of the body. Your body needs some cholesterol to work properly. But if you have too much in your blood, it can combine with other substances in the blood and stick to the walls of your arteries. This is called plaque. Plaque can narrow your arteries or even block them.

  • High levels of cholesterol in the blood can increase your risk of heart disease. Your cholesterol levels tend to rise as you get older. There are usually no signs or symptoms that you have high blood cholesterol, but it can be detected with a blood test. You are likely to have high cholesterol if members of your family have it, if you are overweight or if you eat a lot of fatty foods.
  • You can lower your cholesterol by exercising more and eating more fruits and vegetables. You also may need to take medicine to lower your cholesterol.
4 people found this helpful

I have swelling in my vagina which is itchy and feels dryness there and while having sex it burns and feels itchy too.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Your vagina isn't properly lubricated, it can feel itchy, swelled and irritated, making some daily activities uncomfortable and sexual intercourse less pleasurable. A variety of conditions can cause vaginal dryness. Reduced estrogen levels are the main cause. Estrogen keeps vagina healthy by maintaining normal vaginal lubrication, elasticity, and acidity. These factors serve as a natural defense against vaginal and urinary tract infections. If estrogen level goes down, this natural barrier will be breaking down and resulting in a thinner, less elastic and much more fragile vaginal lining.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathic Treatment For Amenorrhea!

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, m.s counselling and psycotherapy
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Homeopathic Treatment For Amenorrhea!

When it comes to the health of women, there is never too much one can do. The condition of amenorrhea, for instance, refers to the situation in which menstruation does not take place.

There are two kinds of amenorrhea, which are the primary form and the secondary. The primary refers to when menstruation has not begun in a girl who has reached 16 years of age. On the other hand, when a woman has secondary amenorrhea, what this means is that for over six months, menstruation has not occurred.

The reasons why primary amenorrhea may take place are quite varied. Tumours which affect the pituitary gland can cause it, as can an abnormality in the vagina or the uterus of a woman. Diseases such as polycystic ovary also have the potential to lead to amenorrhea. For secondary amenorrhea, a bad diet, stress and pregnancy can lead to it. But what can be done about it?

Treating Amenorrhea with Homeopathy

Homeopathy is a truly amazing field of medicine and it is so great that it can treat amenorrhea, as well. One of the many good things about making the right choice of a homeopathic treatment plan is that it is highly customizable, according to the case at hand.

There is no one medicine which is prescribed by homeopathy for amenorrhea, which correspond to the various causes of the condition. So, it can be understood why homeopathic medicine is customizable as it proves to be in the case of treating amenorrhea, as well.

There are a variety of homeopathic medicines which can be taken for amenorrhea. That being said, it is important to keep in mind the fact that these medicines should only be made use of after a qualified homeopathic doctor has checked the patient and approved of the medicine. For mothers who have not experienced menses after they started breastfeeding their babies, Sepia is the medicine which is usually recommended. In a similar way, Pinus lamb is recommended for women whose menses are delayed. While these happen to be a couple of very specific or niche medicines, a general medicine for amenorrhea is Pulsatilla. In fact, it is widely considered by doctors to be very effective.

When amenorrhea is caused on account of the suppression of menses due to a tumour which is present in the ovaries, most allopathic doctors would be very worried. However, homeopathic doctors would know that there is a solution designed for this very situation, which is known as Apis Mel.

Now that it is known that amenorrhea has not only a cure, but rather, multiple cures; the cause for worry is not really warranted! If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Homeopath.

5030 people found this helpful

I am a 26 year old female, married for 3 years, suffering from irregular periods, being treated for pcods.Scanned recently, reult says no ovarian cyst. Periods are now almost regular.From the last 2 months I have periods for 15 days. Trying to conceive really hard.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
I am a 26 year old female, married for 3 years, suffering from irregular periods, being treated for pcods.Scanned rec...
It is not necessary that if periods are regular they are ovulatory specially in your case. You need ovulation induction with medication and follicular growth study scans to conceive fast.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Period k kitne din bad grabh me dimb yani egg utpanna hota hain? Kyse pata kre grabh me dimb yani egg banna suru ho rhi Hain? Koi medical kit ya upay bataiye jis se pata chale ki grabh me dimb yani egg banna suru ho gya Hain? Jis din se dimb yani egg banna suru ho rhi Hain uss date ko ekbar sambhog krne se grabh dharan ho skta Hain? Male sperm ko kyse strong Kiya ja skta Hain? Jis se grabh me dimb yani egg se male sperm fatilise ho jaye or maximum 72 hours jeevit reh ske?

Unani Specialist, Allahabad
Period k kitne din bad grabh me dimb yani egg utpanna hota hain? Kyse pata kre grabh me dimb yani egg banna suru ho r...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user Sabsey pahly to aap ye samjh lijye ki aisi koi kit etc nahi hai filhal ki exact time find out kia ja saky ki Ova falan din fertilized hony ke liye ready hain. Lekin jis medical method ko hum log suggest karty hai wo ye hai ki, jab apki Wife ko periods start ho usky 14 to 16 days tak mein ova full mature ho jata hai. Aur agr inn days mein ap wife ke sath coitus attempt karty ho to conceive hony ke 90% chance hoty hain. Lekin ismey bhi kuch shart hai ki, apki wife under 30 age group mein ho aur gynecological fit aur health honi chahiye. Dusri baat ye ki apky sperms count aur unki morphology and motility means sperm quality bhi achi honi chahiye. To aap pahly apna ek semenogram test karwaye aur report details share kijye. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month I got my period on 17th july and ended up around 20 july then had unprotected sex with my bf on 24th july (did not ejaculated inside) though after the sex there was no discharge since then I counted days and took a pregnancy test after 14 days of sex and it is negative which was on 7th aug will take another on 14th aug though I am not feeling any symptoms of pregnancy my breasts are normal no abnormal abdomen pain no fatigue or nausea m rather energetic every day no abnormal discharge thus theres no white discharge. Discharge is really less n transparent n bit stretchy type like I use to get before my periods its like a symptom for my period but on 8th I noticed a small n tiny dot like spot but not pink or brown was like period and again on 10th it is so small that it can get ignored (i keep on fingering to check for any abnormalities I admit that the area also became bit dry. But no cramp no headache. I am a pcos. So I always get period symptoms like nipple pain or cramps before 4 days of period (do not know if this information can help) though I feel I am not pregnant and will get my periods as expected may be around 17 or 18 this month (at may I got periods o 24 at june on 18 and at july it was 17) but bit worried about that small n tiny dot like spot. Please help or give any suggestions it will be really kind of you.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Last month I got my period on 17th july and ended up around 20 july then had unprotected sex with my bf on 24th july ...
Hi. If you are worried about being pregnant then there are least chances. As there was no ejaculation and also the test has shown negative. When you talk about spotting and your regular period then I would like you to know that our mind is very mysterious. And if you are under stress then your periods also can become irregular. So if they are altered don't panic. And to avoid such instances in future you should use condoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes for weight gain during pregnancy and after Pregnancy? please explain.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
What are the causes for weight gain during pregnancy and after Pregnancy? please explain.
Hello, During whole of pregnancy teh woman gains 11-14 kgs of weight due to growing foetus and teh amities fluid + teh weight of the placenta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old girl and I have irregular menstrual cycle. I was 13 when menstruation took place and it had been 4 years still I am not having regular periods. I also have pain in my legs as well as regular headache. I am gaining a lot of weight though I am doing a lot of exercise but nothing seems to show any effect on my body. Please suggest me something.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 17 years old girl and I have irregular menstrual cycle. I was 13 when menstruation took place and it had been 4 ...
Irregular periods can be due to stress, hormonal disturbance like thyroid or pcod. Go for an ultrasound pelvis and hormone tests on the 2-3 rd day of your periods fsh, lh, prolactin, tsh.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My CRP level is greater than 10 and ESR is 65? What can be the cause for such high levels?

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
My CRP level is greater than 10 and ESR is 65? What can be the cause for such high levels?
CRP ESR incresed level are suggestive chronic inflammation It is increased in rhematoid arthritis , , ulcerative collitis , heart disese , intestinalT B sever bactrial infection , viral infection . Your details are requirred to relate your diseases with raised CRP and ESR
1 person found this helpful

Sir if I do sex without condom and which tablet I prefer for her to avoid pregnancy.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Sir if I do sex without condom and which tablet I prefer for her to avoid pregnancy.
Hello, if it is not a regular feature, you can give ipill to avoid pregnancy. Otherwise, you should use some contraceptive method.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some problem regarding to mensuration. I am having spotting daily when I am gng to bathroom, during periods time bleed also is not properly coming. My periods also not regular.

Homeopath, Calicut
I have some problem regarding to mensuration. I am having spotting daily when I am gng to bathroom, during periods ti...
Take homoeopathic remedy sabadilla30/6dose/1 week and secalecornatumQ continue for 1 month aftone month take alfa alfaQ continue for 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often have sex with my girlfriend without condom, but I never leave my sperm inside her vagina, should I fear of having baby, or aids?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. If you are sure that you never leave or ejaculate sperm inside your girl friends vagina, the chances of she becoming pregnant is NIL. To become pregnant, sperm should be ejaculated within the vagina. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby age s 15 weeks. How to increase breast milk pls tel me. Which month I vl start food for my baby. And which food I vl give to my baby.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
You have to take good nutritious healthy balanc d diet to improve your breast milk and can take tab lepta den teo tablets three times a day for baby give him exclusive breastfeeds tull he is six months old after that yoy can start with top feed and supplementary food which I will explain to you once you reach that stage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my boyfriend last month. My periods date was over. Still no response. I feels like something, headache,itching in vaginal area. No precautions I had taken. I can not understand why is it happening? Please tell me what to do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had sex with my boyfriend last month. My periods date was over. Still no response. I feels like something, headache...
First do a urine pregnancy test yourself. If its positive visit a gynaec if you want abortion. Very safe pills are available nowadays for abortion. Beware of quacks and avoid self medication if its negative. Wait for spontaneous periods. If itching etc continues even after periods. Visit a gynaec as you may have an infection. That is also treatable with appropriate antibiotics always use condoms. It not only avoids pregnancy but also protects from many infections.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed