Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Tara Madhava

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Tara Madhava Gynaecologist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Tara Madhava
Dr. Tara Madhava is an experienced Gynaecologist in Jayanagar, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Dr Tara Madhava Clinic in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Tara Madhava on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Tara Madhava Clinic

#427, 19th B Cross, 5th Main, Jayanagar 3rd Block. Landmark: Near NR lakshmana Rao ParkBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tara Madhava

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Post Pregnancy Health Care Tip

MBBS, DGO, DNB
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Post Pregnancy Health Care Tip

The first few months post pregnancy are the most tiring for a mother. Sleep whenever your baby dozes. This will help you regain your strength.

2 people found this helpful

Facing Problems in Pregnancy? Know How Ayurveda Can Help You!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Facing Problems in Pregnancy? Know How Ayurveda Can Help You!

Pregnancy is a life altering experience for all expecting mothers. During the gestation period, each and every cell of a woman’s body undergoes a full transformation. There needs to be perfect harmony between the various aspects of the woman and her baby’s health for the pregnancy to progress smoothly. Any imbalance, however, can lead to a range of problems that will require special care. 

Ayurveda is one of the most effective kinds of therapies that help deal with problems of pregnancy. During this period, using Ayurveda to support your health could be most helpful for the development of your baby. Ayurveda will help you effectively deal with all kinds of pregnancy complications such as high blood pressure, fluid retention, spotting, etc. 

Following are some of the ways in which you can use Ayurveda to deal with all the various problems of pregnancy:

  1. Ayurvedic herbal massages: Opting for a daily Ayurvedic massage with herbal oils can induce well-being in both mother and child. These have a very positive impact on the sensory nervous system and you feel calmn during the period of gestation. 
  2. Dealing with morning sickness: Morning sickness is a common pregnancy problem and in Ayurveda, it is known as Garbhini Charddi. There are many Ayurvedic remedies for morning sickness which include matala rasayana (10 grams of it is to be mixed with honey and consumed twice a day), eladi vati (an Ayurvedic medication that helps relieve cough, vomiting and cold), eladi choorna (with elaichi as one of its important ingredients, this Ayurvedic concoction is used to treat indigestion, vomiting and excessive thirst), etc.
  3. Balancing the vata: According to Ayurvedic principles, the growth of the foetus is aided by the energies known as apana vata and prana vata which fulfil the needs of the pregnancy. It is important to maintain a good balance between these vata for dealing with all the problems that come with pregnancy. The simplest way to do this is to adhere to a healthy and wholesome Ayurvedic diet and avoid all foods that cause harm to the system.

These are just a few examples of dealing with pregnancy related problems with the help of Ayurveda. The most important aspect of Ayurveda is that is treats all the problems at the very root and provides a holistic remedy. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda.

3339 people found this helpful

Is cum eating safe? Can a unmarried women eat cum often? How much gape of days should be given between 2 eating?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Is cum eating safe? Can a unmarried women eat cum often? How much gape of days should be given between 2 eating?
Yes, but before you do, or before you engage in fellatio, we recommend that you and your partner both get tested for sexually transmitted infections (stis). If you or your partner have not been tested, we also recommend using barriers for oral sex and abstaining from making contact with ejaculate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have abdominal pain during periods. and have less periods as normal. and have breast pain n itching?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I have abdominal pain during periods. and  have less periods as normal. and  have breast pain n itching?
अजवाइन 1 चम्मच 1 ग्लास पानी में डालकर गर्म करके सुबह शाम पीना खाली पेट। पीरियड नार्मल आएगा और दर्द भी नही होगा। आयुर्वेद की दवा अशोकारिस्ट ले लो। 4 चम्मच सुबह शाम खाने के पहले 40 दिन तक।
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having period irregular due to thyroid. Having tablet for thyroid prescribed by doctor. Any option that make my period regular.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having period irregular due to thyroid. Having tablet for thyroid prescribed by doctor. Any option that make my ...
due thyroid irregular period may occurs .for it you can take..tab. ovral-L X 21 DAYS..WAIT FOR 7 DAYS AND START AGAIN FROM 6 TH DAY OF MENSES..TILL 3 CYCLE OF MENSES.. SYP. AMYCORDIAL 15 ML TDS AFTER MEAL..REGULAR FOR 3 CYCLE OF MENSES.Lifestyle changes. Some women have changes in their period because they exercise too much. Reducing the frequency and intensity of your workouts may help your period return to normal. Stress leads to many body changes, including irregular periods. Relaxation techniques and counseling may be helpful. Extreme changes in your weight can affect your periods. Weight gain can interfere with the body's ability to ovulate, which controls your menstrual cycle. Losing weight may help resolve irregular periods. Extreme sudden weight loss can also lead to infrequent or irregular periods. Hormone therapy (HT). An irregular menstrual cycle is often due to a lack or imbalance of certain hormones in the body. Birth control pills (oral contraceptives) often containing the hormones estrogen and progesterone are commonly prescribed to help control irregular periods. A hormone medication called progestin can also help trigger periods in women who do not get them. Other hormone treatments may be prescribed to women with irregular periods who are having difficulty getting pregnant. Surgery. Sometimes, scarring or structural problems in the uterus (womb) or fallopian tubes may lead to irregular periods. Surgery may be done to correct any structural problems or birth defects, particularly in women who want to have children. It may also be done to remove severe scar tissue (adhesions) in the reproductive tract.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years female married for 1 and half years. 8 years back when I was 17yr old I had undergone chemotherapy for gem cell tumour and my left ovary is removed surgically. I had given 6 cycle of chemotherapy totally. 4 cycle before the operation and 2cycle after the operation. Chemotherapy is given as an a injection. Which is a combination of cisplatin (30mg each day in a cycle of 5 days) and etosid (150mg each day in cycle of 5 days). I would like to know what is my chance for being pregnant? does this chemo which I undergone can cause infertility.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 26 years female married for 1 and half years. 8 years back when I was 17yr old I had undergone chemotherapy for ...
Hello you said yor one ovary is already removed surgically and you recieved chxemotherapy also. Are you getting yor periods regularily? genrally after chemo there are chances of ovarian failured or insufficiency which can be confrmed by usg -tvs and few hormonal tests in case of ovarian failure or insufficiency you can opt for ivf pregnancy with ovum donation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have thyroid. Tsh >150. I am using medicine's since 1 week. We are planning for kids. But we kept that on hold because of this problem. Doctor advised to wait for 6 weeks. Will this time enough to get my thyroid levels to normal? If not how long will it take?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I have thyroid. Tsh >150. I am using medicine's since 1 week. We are planning for kids. But we kept that on hold b...
lybrate-user, I have gone through your query and understand your concern regarding getting a conception. If hypothyroidism is there then conception is unlikely to occur and even if it occurs, the fetal development is not as desired and outcomes are bad. Therefore, primary need is to control hypothyroidism effectively. For that adequate dose of thyroxine has to be taken. Plus it is essential to maintain TSH below 2 mU/L for conception and also through out the pregnancy. Since you have started the treatment now, check the TSH levels after 6 to 8 weeks, if the level is higher than above mentioned, then dose of throxine has to be increased, again TSH needs to be checked after 6 to 8 weeks. It is necessary to achieve above mentioned level. Then only conception is possible if all other things are normal. If you have any query please do come back, I will be glad to guide. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sports Injury & Physical Therapy For It!

BPT, MPT- Ortho
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Sports Injury & Physical Therapy For It!

It’s true that physical activities and sports can do wonders for your health. But, they can also be dangerous for your health, when it comes to injuries. While on one hand exercise provides you relief from stress, it can leave you with different kinds of injuries. However, there is no need to worry as these injuries are treatable. They can be treated by physical therapies. Here are some of the common injuries that can be cured by physical therapy:

  1. Ligament tearing and damage of tendons: This condition is very painful. It occurs due to any accident, trauma or serious injury at the time of exercising or sports activity. Sometimes, it is required to undertake a surgery in order to fix up the tendons or ligaments. However, physical therapy can treat this condition.
  2. Tendinitis: It is a common condition. It is nothing but the inflammation of the tissues around muscles and bones. This usually occurs in the shoulder, elbow, wrist, hip, knee, or ankle.
  3. Fractures: This is a very common type of injury. Be it skiing or walking, you can anytime meet with an accident and develop fractures. Physical therapy is first applied to give back the strength of the muscles in the affected part.
  4. Arthritis: It is a common problem in athletes. It occurs due to repetitive motion, such as swinging a racket. It is similar to other conditions in which there are a muscle tear or sprain. These can be treated by physical therapy.
  5. Dislocations: This is a condition in which the bones move out of their positions. It might occur due to a sudden fall or blow during any physical activity.
  6. Low Back Pain: It is a common problem for ageing people. It can be mild to severe. If you are having a low back pain for more than six months, you must consult a doctor immediately. Frequent sessions of physical therapy are advised for over a prolonged period to get rid of the pain.

Physical therapy is not just to heal your injury. There are clinics which now offer preventive evaluations. These are done to determine the muscle weakness in your body. If the therapist finds any problem in the body, he tried to strengthen the muscle in the area to avoid chances of meeting accidents or falling prone to injuries.

3 Tips to choose a physical therapist

  1. Be sporty: Choose a clinic that offers treatment to athletes and is not for regular patients.
  2. Look for certifications: Find out whether the clinic is certified to meet your requirements. Check whether they have a sports certified specialist (SCS) or an orthopaedic clinical specialist (OCS)
  3. Do background check: Ask others to get feedback on the clinic. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a physiotherapist.
5415 people found this helpful

I am having irregular periods can I know why before it use to come at 28 days but know its for 35 n more. I am unmarried. No thoyorod. Is this effect my health.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am having irregular periods can I know why before it use to come at 28 days but know its for 35 n more. I am unmarr...
Normal menstrual cycle range from 21-35 days. If no problem or your health ,and no excessive bleeding and you are having regular cycle after 35 days then no need to worry. But as a precaution start taking thios homoeopathic medicine regularily MENSO-AID ( BAKSON) Drink 2 spoon twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got spotting on 28 an 29 Dec 16 and period started on 30 Dec however I got high fever n was on medication. After I took medicine I did not continue period it was for jus 1 day that too very less. Usually I have maximum 2 days followed by spotting but dis time jus one day n medicine for cold n fever are on. Do I require consultation? please advise.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I got spotting on 28 an 29 Dec 16 and period started on 30 Dec however I got high fever n was on medication. After I ...
Hello, The menses can get affected due to physical stress following fever and hence scanty menses. There is no need to worry. Your next menses shall be normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying to get conceive. After my periods 7 th day to 9 th day I had sex. But now I feel some what uncomfortable in abdomen. If I check with an UPT card its negative, am I pregnant now.

D.Y.N., MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am trying to get conceive. After my periods 7 th day to 9 th day I had sex. But now I feel some what uncomfortable ...
Between 10th to 20th day of your perioods you should try. If your periods are regular then this will definitly give you result.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Wat are the other ways for pcod n hormone imbalance. Other than medicines n exercises.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Hi. Wat are the other ways for pcod n hormone imbalance. Other than medicines n exercises.
hi, i am delighted to know that your are searching a non medicinal solution to your problem. as water flows from higher to lower level, health flows from higher to the lower level. but what is this higher level. of late we in medicine thinking about holistic health. it means mind and body together. we have come to the conclusion that mind is definitely at higher lever. healthy mind gives birth to healthy body. meditation is something you can do to improve your mental health. as a byproduct, you will have a healthy body and balanced hormonal system. all the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 30 year old and in my usg there were small cyst in ovary.After blood investigation all harmones are normal t3 t4 tsh fsh lh.Etc.Will there be any problem in conciveing?

Doctor of Medicine, F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If your periods are regular and the cysts were follicular, there should be no problem. If the cysts are of any other type i.E. Endometriotic etc. You will need guidance from a gynec.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After having intercourse if the female bleeds without any pain. What does this mean. And the date of her periods is on the other day. For e. G. She had blood on Sunday night and on monday I. E. The very next day she has her periods due.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
After having intercourse if the female bleeds without any pain. What does this mean. And the date of her periods is o...
Hello, If a female's hymen (a membrane that surrounds or partially covers the external vaginal opening) gets rupture during an intercourse then there is bleeding normally. As in your case, your girlfriend's menses were due, so bleeding might have occurred a day before then the expected menses. It rules out the chances of pregnancy! So, nothing to worry about!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. am not getting pregnancy am 23 year female my cycles are regular married about one and half year husband age is 35 , before marriage am 55 kg but now 70 kg , my stomach look like 4 month pregnant didn't go out side shame about because of this stomach wt is happening please answer me my last LMP is 13/7/16. Wt to do? Please give me any suggestions please .

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Dr. am not getting pregnancy am 23 year female my cycles are regular married about one and half year husband age is 3...
hi Susanna, don't worry you can conceive, you need complete evaluation to know cause of not getting pregnant. please try to loose weight with diet and exercise. don't become a home person because of obesity as it will add on to your weight more. if you loose 10kg that will be better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know something that my gf is pregnant since 12 week can pregnancy can be prevented?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I want to know something that my gf is pregnant since 12 week can pregnancy can be prevented?
Hey lybrate-user, better to visit gynaecologist for internal examination and termination of the pregnancy. She will need surgical evacuation. Pills won't work. Please don't wait as pregnancy grows futher complications will increase.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed