Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Tallam R Prem Kumar

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Tallam R Prem Kumar General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Tallam R Prem Kumar
Dr. Tallam R Prem Kumar is a popular General Physician in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Tallam R Prem Kumar personally at Sagar Hospitals in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Tallam R Prem Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#44/54, 30th Cross, Tilaknagar, Jayanagar Extension, Jayanagar. Landmark: Next To Jal BhavanBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tallam R Prem Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

BDS
Dentist, Hyderabad
Replace your old tooth brush with a new one after every three to four months.
2 people found this helpful

I have got throat pain since there was no proper sleep from a week. And usually I get sinus. So how to get rid of throat pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have got throat pain since there was no proper sleep from a week. And usually I get sinus. So how to get rid of thr...
1.Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2.Take throat lozenges 3.If no relief you have to take antibiotic 4.Consult doctor /me for further advice
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it ok to have dark urine color? Is it due to dehydration? My urine color is dark yellow from past 3 days. Since im Taking vitamins tablet is it the reason behind it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Is it ok to have dark urine color? Is it due to dehydration? My urine color is dark yellow from past 3 days. Since im...
1. It could be due to dehydration 2. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glasses daily) 3. If urine colour is still dark, get your urine examined for bile salt and bile pigment 4. Consult physician for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Don't have any feeling for sex. When my partner initiate something o feel like killing him. I use to develop a feeling that he is using my body and only he is benefiting.

MBBS
General Physician,
Don't have any feeling for sex. When my partner initiate something o feel like killing him. I use to develop a feelin...
Don't think like that it is all in your mind. Go for sex with open and clean mind and try to enjoy the act don't think that it is punishment for you. You are also start getting enjoyment from it think positive.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am experiencing guidiness on seeing the moving objects followed by vomiting sensation for the last one month or so and there is also a bad and offensive smell is coming from the mouth your suggestion please.

Advanced Aesthetics, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Doctor I am experiencing guidiness on seeing the moving objects followed by vomiting sensation for the last one month...
Hi, there are various reasons of bad breath, like impurities in blood, inefficient digestive system, dry mouth (lack of saliva production), gum disease, cavities, plaque and tartar formation around teeth and gums, kind of diet, improper brushing / cleaning of mouth etc. I would advise you to get a thorough physical and dental examination to rule out the cause of bad breath and to solve it permanently.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to have sleep for many. Days. My head is also paining. Please. Tell any solutions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am not able to have sleep for many. Days. My head is also paining.
Please. Tell any solutions.
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I have lost my sexual power due to masturbation. That is why its difficult to spend more time in fucking. Even when I attract gorgeous women my sperm come out. So my pennis size is small. So give me solutions.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear sir
I have lost my sexual power due to masturbation. That is why its difficult to spend more time in fucking. Ev...
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have problem of Premature Ejaculation. The white sticky discharge you get even with slight excitement is nothing but a secretion of Periurethral glands located in urethra. This is normal secretion of these glands which help in free passage of thick semen through Urethra during ejaculation. This is excessive in your case .It will settle down itself once you get used to normal sexual life . As regards premature ejaculation this is due to anxiety .Please consult qualified Urologist/Sexologist for advice regarding treatment.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is having pain in ankle. Had injury due to false step one month back. Severe pain, swelling was there all subsided within 5 days. But mild pain persists since then. If he carries weight, walk fast pain is more otherwise pain feeble don't disturb his routine activities. We had not any previous Dr. Consultation regarding this. Kindly advise what to do anything serious to go for surgery.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
My husband is having pain in ankle. Had injury due to false step one month back. Severe pain, swelling was there all ...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Ideally as I tell to all my patients, first step to manage any injury is to rue out a bony injury and that can be done by getting x ray of the affected part done. Also even soft tissue injuries around the ankle are basically ligament injuries which take around 2-3 weeks to heal completely if they are managed properly. In your case, I do not think any management has been done. Can you kindly send me your initial x ray and a clinical pic showing what kind of swelling is present now? also how much pain are you feeling after walking for some time and are there any associated complaints also? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On the sole area of my feet. The area under my toes have swollen. What should i do? Please advise.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
On the sole area of my feet. The area under my toes have swollen. What should i do? Please advise.
Try to wear soft sole for wear apply moisture spray daily after bath on your feet, rubbing it on affected area try to wear socks most of the time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past 3 pathological reports spanning over last one year, I have been consistently observing high SGOT (Around 55IU/l, high SGPT (Around 71) and high bilirubin (around 0.23 mg/dl).In addition to this I also have high uric acid Serum (around 7.8).Further there's consistently low RBC count (Erythrocytes low around 3.7) with high MCV and MCH. However my Glycated Hb is within permissible range. Also to add, I also have been taking a High BP controlling medicine (Repace H-1/2 tab daily) for past 15 years now. Do the reports indicate that my liver has shrunk? Is my liver functioning highly deranged? What does high Esonophils and low RBC indicate? Any issue with my bone marrow? Pls suggest. Leaving alcohol completely is not possible for me, while I am trying to bring down my daily intake to 120 ml.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past ...
You appear to have Alcoholic hepatitis, Gout, High BP, obesity as detected and known. Normal HbA1c suggests no Diabetes. First and foremost requirement for all these is to stop alcohol completely once and for all. You may have to seek professional help of physicians, and Psychiatrist for well planned treatment, counselling and rehabilitation with change in life style. All the academic doubts have no convincing answers. Face the health issue head on.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat is paining. What should I do.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
My throat is paining. What should I do.
Usually it is due to allergy or mild infection. Anti allergic and if required antibiotics after through exam will help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not clearly sure if there is proper growth developments in my penis region. Kindly help me with it as well as the fact that the ejaculation is very fast and is not sustained.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I am not clearly sure if there is proper growth developments in my penis region. Kindly help me with it as well as th...
Do not worry about size as far as you get good erection and timngs. Women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size aythg bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. Imprtant is good erection and timings. Consult for detailed discssion and solve your erection and timing issues. Premature ejaculation is common problem among youths due to many reasons. This can be cure with proper guidance and ayurvedic medicines. Consult to discuss your problem in details. Once you start medication within 10 days you will feel the change.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 yrs old. My foreskin doest peel ofg my penis top. When it is erect. What is the solution to this?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I am 23 yrs old. My foreskin doest peel ofg my penis top. When it is erect. What is the solution to this?
If this is the phimosis then foreskin may not be folded over the glans and this could be surgical condition,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of chicken pox? How to prevent chickenpox? Is there any vaccines are there for it?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Take adequate rest and sleep at home. Do not go outside. Take a lot of fluids/ healthy diet. Avoid spicy/ oily/ fried/ outside food. Take seasonal fruits/ vegetables/ dal/ dalia/ khichdi etc. Maintain proper personal hygiene. If itching is a complaint, use Calamine lotion twice a day and Tablet Cetrizine 5 mg two time a day. In case of diarrhea, take ORS 1 packet dissolve in 1 litre water. Take frequently to improve hydration. In case of fever, take tablet Paracetamol 500 mg to decrease fever, It resolves automatically within 3-4 days. If any complication (diarrhea/ breathlessness/ fever more than 4 day) continues, consult nearby clinic to evaluate that there is no serious complication. ***Get well soon*** “Personal Hygiene is very much important; keep children away from the patient as they are at more risk”
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir /mam I am 27 year old suffering from loss of lordosis since 20 days. If I should use loumbosacral belt. What are the best way to use it? how can this problem can be prevented? what should I do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
The causes of erectile dysfunction can be: ? With gradual age ? Drugs ? Alcohol abuse ? Medications ? Psychological problems ? Surgeries ? Trauma or injury to the sex organs ? Ayurveda is an ancient Indian system of medicine that makes use of herbs existing in the nature and formulates herbal remedies using the inherent power present in these herbs. We in Ayurveda believe that herbal remedies bring to you the richness of the herbs in a natural, unadulterated form. These combinations help improve immunity and provide strength, endurance and will. ? Herbal medicenes safed musli powder 1spoon 2 times a day with milk and ashwaex power capsules 2times a day that cause not any aide effects its safe ? Ayurveda uses the inherent power of natural herbs to bring about wonderful results on the human body. The herbs are natural and 100% safe. Ayurveda helps to naturally enhance the body functioning in an herbal way. The herbs for erectile dysfunction help improve stamina and endurance in a healthy natural way. The male vigor and strength is increased by the usage of Ayurvedic herbs for erectile dysfunction
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old, I'm married n I wanna conceive. I have pcos problem also. what should i do ? can i conceive a baby?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Yes, you can conceive a baby I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs. Keep your weight normal as compared to your height. Take treatment for pcod, when you are planning for baby.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon sir. I need to know about psoriasis. My mother has some skin allergy and they went to doctor and doctors said it's psoriasis disease. That skin problem is only their head part. Doctors gave some medicines and said it cure as soon as possible. But my doubt is tht dangerous to life.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Good afternoon sir. I need to know about psoriasis. My mother has some skin allergy and they went to doctor and docto...
No psoriasis is not dangerous to life in most cases. Rare cases of pustular and erythematous variety, where large area is infected and interferes with body's immune system and heat regulation can pose risk to life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year, I have diabetes is 20 years old, I take insulin injection is 18 unit 10 am and 16 unit is 8 pm. I am daily walking is 45 minute and weight exercise is 30 minute and I take no sugar product and fruits but my sugar level is high. My body weight is low. Please tell me treatment and advice please.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 32 year, I have diabetes is 20 years old, I take insulin injection is 18 unit 10 am and 16 unit is 8 pm. I am da...
You must be having type 1 DM . I will suggest frequent meals at 2 hr interval with low carbohydrate diet considering you want to gain some weight. You can have fruits excluding high glycemic load fruits like mango, chickoo, banana, custard apple, grapes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been 3-4 months I have coughing problems. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
take syr honey tus 1tsf tds, steam inhalation. saline garggles, it will help you. welcome for further help. go for x ray chest, back with report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed