Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Tahira Nasreen

Homeopath, Bangalore

Dr. Tahira Nasreen Homeopath, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Tahira Nasreen
Dr. Tahira Nasreen is one of the best Homeopaths in Frazer Town, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Uni Care Clinic in Frazer Town, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Tahira Nasreen on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#2/96/2, St. Johns Church Road , Near Rosery Apartment, Frazer TownBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tahira Nasreen

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Couple of months back my uric acid was 8.7 due to which there was pain in my left toe now it is fine, since last one week there is pain in my left knee I got my uric acid checked it's, 6.5 well within the range but still there is pain I have been taking medication but no result is it due to uric acid or is it just a muscle pull. Should I get an xray done or a massage please suggest.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Chennai
Couple of months back my uric acid was 8.7 due to which there was pain in my left toe now it is fine, since last one ...
Pain in left toe is the typical feature of gout (raised uric acid) knee pain could be due to the same, as the uric acid deposited a few days back when the level was high can lead to pain following inflammation now so better continue drugs to reduce uric acid, follow diet restriction and take pain killers for knee pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from serious hair fall and also my hairs have become very thin. Please doctor, suggest some remedy as I am very stressed about it.

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am suffering from serious hair fall and also my hairs have become very thin. Please doctor, suggest some remedy as ...
Dear Lybrate User , As you mentioned your condition , there are many reasons for hair loss we need to rule out one by one. You need to take proper Ayurveda medicine and Panchakarma procedure for significant result. Will forward you detail chart regarding dietary habits and maintenance tips. Kindly revert back to me for further treatment assistant. Thanking You.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestion problem. My excretion of feces doesn't become clear at one go. I have to go 2/3 times to toilet, still some amount leaves behind. please suggest some medicine.

Post graduate diploma in clinical cosmetology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have digestion problem. My excretion of feces doesn't become clear at one go. I have to go 2/3 times to toilet, sti...
hi sir , if bowels are not clear at once means your suffering with constipation so please add more fiber food and fruits in your diet.still if your problem continues use Homeopathy medication so that your symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years of age I am a boy I am a kidney transplant patient. My weight is 50 kg I want my weight gain fast. What can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 23 years of age I am a boy I am a kidney transplant patient.
My weight is 50 kg I want my weight gain fast. What...
I will suggest you to concentrate only on your fitness levels and not on weight gain because excessive weight will lead to decrease in kidney functions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 yrs old, my breast size is very low. How to improve the my breast size? please help me.

M Ch., MS - General Surgery, DNB Plastic surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Delhi
Hi, no medicine or oil can enlarge the breast. There are two methods for breast enlargement - fat grafting and breast implant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is creatinine serum test for? how does higher creatinine impact a person? how can we reduce or control higher creatinine?

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
Creat isproduced by kidney. Normally it is excreted in urine. If kidneys are diseased then blood levels increase.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yrs, married female suffering from Polycystic Ovary, Irregular Hormonal Problem & Lower Abdominal Pain since 6 months.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take following medicine:- Bilo. Lat. - 0/ 2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Skin Sense: 5 Home Remedies For Eczema Relief

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
Skin Sense: 5 Home Remedies For Eczema Relief
5 natural remedies for eczema

Eczema is a medical condition of the skin which usually happens to infants and children but can happen to grown-ups as well. It can be identified by dryness, small red bumps, scaling of the skin, inflammation, flaking, blistering or thickening of the skin.

Some natural ways you can treat eczema at home are:

1. Magnesium supplements: magnesium is an important mineral for our skin. Usually if there is a deficiency, one gets eczema. Magnesium bath does wonder to eczema and can be done by mixing a cup of epsom salt of magnesium flake, 10 to 15 drops of essential oils, half teaspoon of natural vanilla extract and half a cup of sea or himalayan salt.

2. Rub coconut oil: coconut oil has antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial and antimicrobial properties which makes it a good option to use on the affected areas. Rub the oil on the affected areas in gentle strokes and massage lightly. You can do this up to 3-4 times in a day.

3. Apply aloe vera: aloe vera is probably the best natural product to use on your sin. Applying a bit of aloe vera on the affected area and letting it absorb into the skin, for a few hours every day is a good idea.

4. Use almond leaves: almond leaves, if crushed and made into a thick paste with water, can be applied on the affected areas of the skin.

5. Have green tea: drinking green tea is also said to be helpful in curing eczema. The anti-oxidants green tea is famous for assists the body in fighting against skin inflammation.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.
7 people found this helpful

I want to set hair can I use set - wet any problems. So how I set of hair for good looking.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I want to set hair can I use set - wet any problems. So how I set of hair for good looking.
Set wet types of gel can damage your hair. To have good hair, apply olive oil at night and wash it in the morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year old male and I have been having blackheads and white head on my nose repetitively. What home remedies can you suggest to improve or even completely remove it?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am a 26 year old male and I have been having blackheads and white head on my nose repetitively. What home remedies ...
Hi apply pranacharya face glow on your face for 15 minutes then wash it with warm water. Take pranacharya b clean syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Wash your face with chandrika soap.......
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am eating multani matti for around a month and now I am addicted to it. I know it's not good for kidneys. Now suggest me to resolve this issue. Please help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am eating multani matti for around a month and now I am addicted to it. I know it's not good for kidneys. Now sugge...
Dear user. This comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sugar patient. I am on insulin. Regular insulin or mixtard insulin. Dose:- morning -28 (r), Afn-20, night:-r (8, mixtard (35). I am asking any sugar permanent treatment or any medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am sugar patient. I am on insulin. Regular insulin or mixtard insulin. Dose:- morning -28 (r), Afn-20, night:-r (8,...
Dear Lybrate User, There are two types of Diabetes Type 1 and type 2.causes including the followiing:- Type 1 diabetes is caused by the immune system destroying the cells in the pancreas that make insulin. This is called an autoimmune reaction, or autoimmune cause, because the body is attacking itself. There is no specific diabetes causes,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have pain in foot and I am not able to walk away. I have many consetaincy with doctors but no relif.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Sir I have pain in foot and I am not able to walk away. I have many consetaincy with doctors but no relif.
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic calc flour 12x 4 tab thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv diagnosed with hypothyroidism. N my blood report says 8.5 tsh and doctor advices me to take thyrox 2.5 tablet in morning. I am just 24 years old girl. Do I have to take this medicine for my entire life. Please show me way. Help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I hv diagnosed with hypothyroidism. N my blood report says 8.5 tsh and doctor advices me to take thyrox 2.5 tablet in...
Herbal tea with ginger is beneficial for thyroid functioning. In fact, beverages including coffee, tea, carbonated drinks and alcohols should be avoided by patients afflicted with thyroid disorders. In its place herbal tea may be an alternative option.......take punarnavadi mandoor and kanchnar guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. ..take arogyavardhini vati 1-1 tab twice a day with warm water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today morning when I woke up my stomach was upset. I am having loose motion. I didn't eat anything till evening. Evening I vomited and is colour was green. Only water came when I vomited, no any solid materials. Now still I am feeling the same. What do I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Today morning when I woke up my stomach was upset. I am having loose motion. I didn't eat anything till evening. Even...
You maybe suffering from acute gasteroenteritis. It could be caused by food poisoning or viral or bacterial infection. You need to keep your body hydrated by drinking isotonic fluids like ors. You can take anti diarrhea medicine and anti vomiting medicine. If your symptoms persist, you will need to do blood tests and stool tests. You should take some soups or porridges like rice soup or porridge with added salt to supplement the lost fluid from your body. Natural fruit juices and coconut water is also very good to regain the electrolytes and fluids that are lost due to vomiting and diarrhea. Please consult in private for your prescription.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Your Daily Sleep Guide
=====================
This morning-to-evening, sleep-promoting schedule may help you get the rest you need.
Morning
7:00 a.M. Wake up at the same time each morning, even on weekends.
8:00 a.M. Limit yourself to just one cup of caffeinated coffee at breakfast, or drink decaf. Too much caffeine in the morning can stay with you until bedtime. (If you're used to drinking several cups of coffee a day, wean yourself off it gradually over a few weeks.)
9:00 a.M. Get outside for a 30-minute walk. Both exercise and morning sunlight can help you sleep better.
Evening
6:00 p.M. Eat a light dinner. A heavy meal can lead to heartburn, which can keep you awake. Avoid caffeinated tea, coffee, and soda, as well as alcohol and chocolate.
9:15 p.M. Turn off your TV, computer, cell phone, and tablet at least 30 minutes before bed. They stimulate the brain. Read a book (not on a tablet), take a warm bath, or listen to soft music to help your body and mind unwind before bed.
9:45 p.M. Get your bedroom ready for sleep. Dim the lights, close the curtains, make sure the temperature is cool and comfortable, and cover your alarm clock so you can't see the time if you do wake up in the middle of the night.
10:00 p.M. Use the bathroom.
10:15 p.M. Lights out. Try to go to bed at the same time every night. If you can't fall asleep in 15 minutes, leave the bedroom. Sit somewhere quiet, like the couch, and read a book for 15-20 minutes or until you get sleepy. Then go back to bed.
9 people found this helpful

I am too much thin as per my age, and short height too. How to become healthy and increase height. Suggest me a few ways.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am too much thin as per my age, and short height too. How to become healthy and increase height. Suggest me a few w...
Hi, your height can grow till 25 years of age. If you haven't yet reached the age, you may try the following remedies - 1. Take flax seed powder - 1 tablespoon after lunch and dinner with warm water. 2. Take lakshadi guggul - 2 tablets, twice a day. 3. Take ashwgandha churna - 1 tablespoon with milk at 6.30 pm. Also follow these exercises daily - 1. Swimming 2. Skipping 3. Pull-ups 4. Suryanamaskar. When you are trying to gain weight, you should eat food the rich in vitamins and minerals. 1. Healthy food includes meat, egg, milk, fruit vegetables, fruits, and nuts. Cashews, almonds, dates, walnuts, dry grapes, apricots, peaches are some of the dried fruits and nuts that can be added to breakfast, salads, cereal and desserts. Sesame seeds, ground nuts, and peanuts also contain fats in them and can help in adding that extra pounds you desire. 2. Sometimes loss of appetite may also cause weight loss. So you should take following remedies improving weight a]triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch and dinner b]amala juice 4 tsp + sugar 2 tsp+ honey 2 tsp empty stomach in the morning umami flavor increases satiety and enhances appetite. Due to improving hunger and digestion whatever you will eat more and even you eat more it will digest properly and your weight will increase naturally without any supplement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hair fall and dandruff white hair premature whitening of hairs itching on scalp with hair fall other condition called belphirits.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hair fall and dandruff white hair premature whitening of hairs itching on scalp with hair fall other condition called...
Hello. PL use b n t hair care oil n shampoo n conditioner Avoid oily. Spicy.Bekary and milk products Stay healthy -Naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry cough now and Having a medicine breakuf blue now. But I frequently suffer from cold and cough Please suggest me a good medicine and the way so I will not be affected by cough again.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Your cough may be allergic cough and you will do better with lrta class of drug which is safe and good allergy preventer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height is 4.5 and I am so much worried about it, because there is no improvement in my height since 1 year. I want to improve my height according to my age.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My height is 4.5 and I am so much worried about it, because there is no improvement in my height since 1 year.
I want...
Hello, * take, @ baryta carb 200-6 pills, daily @ five phos 6x- 4 tabs, thrice a day. * go for skipping, swimming, jogging, hanging on a bar in a park. * take, proteinous diet. Report fortnightly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed