Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. T Thilagavathi

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. T Thilagavathi General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. T Thilagavathi
Dr. T Thilagavathi is an experienced General Physician in Race Course Road, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Sachu Clinic in Race Course Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. T Thilagavathi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#38511, Balaji Theatre Complex , Vannerpet Main Road Vivek NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one. Haven't exercised in years, but I need to get in better shape?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one. Haven't exercised in yea...
Sir, you have to regularly follow up with cardiologist. You can do yoga, meditation, breathing exercises, walks, plenty of fruits and vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female of age 44 .My bilirubin is always more than 1, this time it is 1.6.My gallbladder has been removed 15 yes back. My children's as well as my husband 's bilirubin is also more. It has been so for past few years but my mom in law's is less than 1.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, your weight is over about 10 kg. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to accelerate your metabolism. Go for meditation to reduce your stress and to feed your liver to regularise srm bilirubin. Tk, homoeo medicine gentle in use & rapid in action with no adverse effect. @ chelidon q-10 drops, thrice a day with little water. Tk, carbohydrate rich diet, spinach, sugar cane, juice, coconut water, curds, rice, lauki. Avoid, junk food, caffiene, alcohol, tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you recommend any tools that will help me stay motivated to stay on my eating plan?

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Can you recommend any tools that will help me stay motivated to stay on my eating plan?
Th best tool to stay motivated is to love your body n try to get best out of it day by day. N start all natural practices like yoga, exercises, meditation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting headache daily what should I do to avoid this problem?

General Physician,
I am getting headache daily what should I do to avoid this problem?
take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP. check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. take healthy diet. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from cold, fever, cough, Aids, body pains, what should I have to do now, Can you give any more suggestions, is is good to consult you in online.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I'm suffering from cold, fever, cough, Aids, body pains, what should I have to do now, Can you give any more suggesti...
Hello, it might be viral fever. * drink, lukewarm water. * avoid, cold intake, exposure, dust, smoke, alcohol, smoking. Take, homoeo-medicine** @ gelsemium 200- 6 pills, thrice a day. @ eupatorium perf 200- 6 pills, thrice a day. @ belladonna 30 6 pills, thrice a day. Report after 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanted to know the treatment available for throat infection and tiredness often occurring, is it available through acupuncture.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I wanted to know the treatment available for throat infection and tiredness often occurring, is it available through ...
Hello Kurien there is treatment available with homeopathy which safe and effective. Homeopathy cures the patient and has no side effects....u can consult me privately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/madam, I am suffering with pain from last 12 days in between neck to shoulder. It was happened in sleep. I am getting full pain in sleeping. Please suggest me what I have to do?

MBBS, DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Noida
Hi sir/madam,
I am suffering with pain from last 12 days in between neck to shoulder. It was happened in sleep. I am ...
Get vitamin d checked and start with cervical isometric exercises and cold packs. Keep pain killer requirement to minimum, increase the exercises level as per pain tolerance and look at your posture.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor! I had an allergy (bumps) on my face after doing wax. What should I do now?

MBBS, PVD, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
Hi doctor! I had an allergy (bumps) on my face after doing wax. What should I do now?
Kindly avoid doing waxing on facial skin cos it's sensitive and wax is hot so can cause damage. Kindly share your photo of problem area so that I can help you out better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir /madam I am 33 years old male. I have blood checkup results are as follows. Total bilirubin (diazo method) 1.1 direct-0.2 indirect 0.9 mg/dl fasting blood glucose (hexokinase method) - 104 mg /dl post lunch blood glucose (hexokinase method) - 147 mg /dl does it mean diabetes? kindly suggest. Best regards

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
Sir /madam I am 33 years old male. I have blood checkup results are as follows.
Total bilirubin (diazo method) 1.1 di...
Dear, your bilirubin levels are alright. Blood sugar is on the higher side but not raised enough to call you diabetic. It could be a stage of pre-diabetes. For diagnosis of diabetes the levels are as follows: a fasting glucose level of 126 mg/dl or higher, or a 2-hour plasma glucose level of 200 mg/dl or higher, or a random plasma glucose of 200 mg/dl or higher a hemoglobin a1c (hba1c) level of 6.5% or higher at this moment, I suggest you do a cbc, hba1c levels and repeat fasting and pp blood sugar, lipid profile, blood pressure check-up also, meanwhile, you should adopt a healthy lifestyle and exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am currently suffering from Hamerroids. It's itchy and from today minor blood stains observed. Please help. I'm Diabetes 2 patient.

M.sc - Nutrition Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am currently suffering from Hamerroids. It's itchy and from today minor blood stains observed. Please help. I'm Dia...
Hello sir, Take more & more roughage /fiber in diet. Include green leafy vegetables salad &fruits like papaya, orange mausami in diet. Take multigrain atta/ add bran in wheat flour. It will help in your constipation. Otherwise you can take esabhgoal husk in Luke warm milk after dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm a male or boy my face or skin and all parts of body looks and also has become dark I roam in the sun bcoz of tht I do job so I roam in the sun from 9 to 4 and my face and other part of body sweat alot and also my face has become oily alot please tel me wat should I do to get clear and glowing fair skin on my face and other part of body please help me plz.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I'm a male or boy my face or skin and all parts of body looks and also has become dark I roam in the sun bcoz of t...
Wear cotton clothes and fully cover your body including face and hands while going in direct sunlight and drink a minimum of three litres of water per day and apply aloevera gel over the lesion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Delivery of my wife done two days before. But one piles like cyst occurs on her anus. Pain not there. Is it harmful. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, give your wife homoepathic medication - aesculus hipp. 30/ thrice daily and apply topi-aesculus cream over the piles for few months. Management: ask her to follow as per the following guidelines: soak regularly in a warm bath or sitz bath. Soak your anal area in plain warm water 10 to 15 minutes two to three times a day. A sitz bath fits over the toilet. You can get one at most drugstores. If you are constipated, use a laxative. Keep the anal area clean. Bathe (preferably) or shower daily to cleanse the skin around your anus gently with warm water. Soap isn't necessary and may aggravate the problem. Avoid alcohol based or perfumed wipes. Gently dry the area with a hair dryer after bathing. Don't use dry toilet paper. To help keep the anal area clean after a bowel movement, use moist towelettes or wet toilet paper that doesn't contain perfume or alcohol. Apply cold. Apply ice packs or cold compresses on your anus to relieve swelling. Walking is the best exercise for your whole body as well as the piles as it increases the blood circulation to every part of body. Avoid sitting for long hours together. Include more fibrous food in your diet like fruits, green vegetables, salads.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate almost everyday. Are there any problems that are gonna arise because of this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I masturbate almost everyday. Are there any problems that are gonna arise because of this?
Masturbation twice per week is healthy excess leads to side effects. Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly t. B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation, reduced penis size, hardness
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friend is suffering from fever from last three days and he is taking medicine but still not any advantage then what may be the possible reasons. Thanks a lot.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
One of my friend is suffering from fever from last three days and he is taking medicine but still not any advantage t...
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever  -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami, Amla juice etc.  -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals like sprouts.avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport.  -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lately I got sever pain in my lower abdomen and I went to doctor, it came to known that there are chances that I have IBS. How to control it if I am having its symptoms, also whats the permanent resolution?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Lately I got sever pain in my lower abdomen and I went to doctor, it came to known that there are chances that I have...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For last few months. My body remains at high temperature. But no problem like fever and all. So as precaution is better than cure therefore I request you to kindly elaborate me that why such is happening to me. I shall be highly obliged.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
For last few months. My body remains at high temperature. But no problem like fever and all. So as precaution is bett...
Confirm by recording mouth temperature everyday at least 4 times a day ie. 7 am, 11 am, 6 pm and 10 pm Maintain a diary for few days and show it to a consulting Physicain to confirm recordible fever. Then you require proper clinical examination, related investigations, diagnosis and treatment. Good rst and plenty of oral liquid intake will be helpfu.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good Evening. Please do not discard my request. Please read my problem completely. 3 years back my mother suffered TIA attack something like paralytic stroke after treatment she recovered and takes Telma 20, Deplatt 75, Calaptin 40 mg and Avas 5mg. Everything was going on well even though she had little weakness and did not get her complete strength. But however after 3 years suddenly last week she complained of pain in Right hand a pulling like tight feeling then suddenly she felt her Right hand is very weak and is not like her left hand and felt tingling sensation in fingers of Right hand and lost grip in her Right hand. We were very much worried as to what is this after 3 years again. So we took her to Apollo hospital where Dr. asked for few tests like Lipid profile, ECG, 2D ECHO and Carotid doppler some ultrasound tests. All her tests showed normal. So Doctor said nothing to worry reports are normal but it was again a symptom of TIA Paralytic stroke attack. Doctor changed Deplatt 75 to Deplatt 75 A. Which has (aspirin). Our Doctor said nothing to worry its just come and gone. But this put my family and especially my mother in a lot of fear as to why this stroke effect had come back after 3 years when BP and other reports are normal. I need your help to please tell me is anything serious going to happen to my mother? Is it any indication to serious health problem? She again lost her strength and her confidence of recovery and is having sleepless nights from 1 week. Please assist me. Will my mother be completely cured or will these attack keep coming and going. Please advice if any risk involved. Thanking you Shalini.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Good Evening. Please do not discard my request. Please read my problem completely. 3 years back my mother suffered TI...
As the meaning of tia goes. The patient recovers completely within next 24 hours. If not. Then we call it a stroke. A tia is said to be a warning for a stroke. Good that she is under proper medications which are given to prevent a major attack. You may ask the physician to take care of her anxiety and give her some reassurances.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In our 3 years marriage my wife got two miscarriage within two years. After that on doctor consultation we do all test like hsg also semen test. All these tests are now fine but since last 6 months we are trying to conceive but there is no result. Can yoy please help us.

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
In our 3 years marriage my wife got two miscarriage within two years. After that on doctor consultation we do all tes...
If all infertility evaluation including HSG & seminal assay has been done & after that even tried for 6 months, then go for infertility treatment with follicular monitoring & IUI. (Intrauterine Insemination)Don't delay ur treatment as u r aged 32years already.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed