Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. T R Hem Kumar

General Physician, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. T R Hem Kumar General Physician, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. T R Hem Kumar
Dr. T R Hem Kumar is a trusted General Physician in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Cloudnine Hospital - Malleshwaram in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. T R Hem Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Cloudnine Hospital - Malleshwaram

#47, 11th Main, 17th Cross, Malleswaram. Landmark: Near MES CollegeBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T R Hem Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

For e.g. I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 week and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard . Can you suggest what should be done ?

MBBS, Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship Diabetology
General Physician, Firozpur
For e.g. I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 week and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard . Can you sugg...
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user. I assume from your query that you are having only dry cough and no associated fever or sore throat. You experience pain beacuse of excessive use of chest muscles due to repetitive cough. Do:- 1) sucking toffee or sugar give you relief from bouts of dry cough 2) steam inhalation will moisten your airway and give you relief. 3) syp chericoff 2 tsp 3 times daily will give relief. Don't:- 1) avoid irritant and spicy food. 2) avoid sitting in ac room because dry air increases dry cough. I wish you get well soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered from chicken pox 2 weeks ago (it was my second time, once in childhood) now my sister is also suffering from it (its her first time). Is this disease contagious & am I at a risk of getting infected again? Can it happen thrice?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I suffered from chicken pox 2 weeks ago (it was my second time, once in childhood) now my sister is also suffering fr...
Sir, You and all your family members should have taken chickenpox vaccine. Even now, other non infected members, can take chickenpox vaccine. All infected persons should be isolated, You and other members have not taken chickenpox vaccine, in child hood. Yes, This is very contagious disease. Any clarification please contact me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to increase my energy level while doing sex can you advise me. Increase timing also.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Sir I want to increase my energy level while doing sex can you advise me. Increase timing also.
You want to increase your sex stamina & sex timing. I advise you to tell me your weight, height, eating habits & any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance & treatment without any side effects.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year old boy. I have come to know after blood checkup that I am hepatitis B patent. My mother also died in 2012 due to chronic hepatitis B. I am suffering from severe constipation and weight is falling. What to do please suggest. I have all blood reports with me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a 26 year old boy. I have come to know after blood checkup that I am hepatitis B patent. My mother also died in ...
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night and get your blood checked for viral load
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 year diabetic type ii, having 500 mg of glycipage sr and 2.5 mg in the morning and 500 mg glycipage and ecosprin av 75mg, please let me know I am having these medicine for 5 years. Do I need to change these after some time.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I am 57 year diabetic type ii, having 500 mg of glycipage sr and 2.5 mg in the morning and 500 mg glycipage and ecosp...
Vipen, your doctor may suggested based on your health condition. Please keep continue and visit doctor once you have diabetes in control. Also pls don't do over medication which may leads to side affects, let me suggest you some natural food supplements which full fill the gap in your food and keeps your body healthy. That way you may have a better chance to healthy. Have a nice day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a sports man 22 years old I do masturbation one or two time in a week is this good or bad if good. How to do masturbation and when we do that do we get any physically weakness or not when I do this I have to do 3 or 4 round after an hour an hour please give me advise in details.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am a sports man 22 years old I do masturbation one or two time in a week is this good or bad if good. How to do mas...
Masturbation is not good for any body. You are sports person and do masturbate not matching it will do affect your masculine power as well your stamina you a athlete need in the ground. Premature ejaculation and erectyle dysfunction and gloominess is free gifts doer get as result of constant masturbation. Instead focus on just making your body and take ayurvedic medicines if needed. Wish you good health.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to have sex for hours ? With strong rock hard erection ? Because I am unable to satisfy my Girlfriend. Please help me seriously. I wanted to sex for hours like a porn star Please let me know how.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
How to have sex for hours ? With strong rock hard erection ?
Because I am unable to satisfy my Girlfriend.
Please hel...
Overall sex stamina improves by healthy lifestyle. Regular sleep,exercise and meal are the foremost things. In diet cow milk, cow butter and garlic are proven sexual tonic. Regular healthy diet containing carbohydrate, protein and minerals-vitamins is necessary. Specific diet depends on culture and geographic situation. Exercise to control your weight and make you fit. Sleep to relax your mind. All above measures help you to relive mental stress also which indirectly help to perform better. Another aspect is emotional attachment and love between partners in overall life apart from the sex. If it is good no need of any tonic, natural stamina would suffice. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further, regards,
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 22 year old unmarried girl I have nose blooding problem last two nights what should I do please tell me doctor.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Pinch all the soft parts of the nose together between the thumb and index finger. Press firmly toward the face - compressing the pinched parts of the nose against the bones of the face. Lean forward slightly with the head tilted forward. Leaning back or tilting the head back allows the blood to run back into the sinuses and throat and can cause gagging or inhaling the blood. Hold the nose for at least five minutes. Repeat as necessary until the nose has stopped bleeding. Sit quietly, keeping the head higher than the level of the heart. Do not lay flat or put your head between your legs. Apply ice (wrapped in a towel) to nose and cheeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm male, underweight, age 30, blood flow from heart to other organs will be reduced due to excessive chronic depression? I have a chronic heart pain due to chronic depression (obsession compulsive disease). What kind of heart problem will I get if it's left untreated.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I'm male, underweight, age 30, blood flow from heart to other organs will be reduced due to excessive chronic depress...
Hello, Lybrate user, COD can cause Arrhythmia, Neuropathy, lungs disorder with breathlessness. It might cause anxiety due to social fobia & depression. You should opt certain natural norms to overcome your problem: Go for meditation to reduce stress, depression to overcome cod. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Tk, Homoeo medicine:@.Ignatia 30-6 pills, thrice. Report, fortnightly. Your feedback matters to followup your case, further, please. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using combiflam with zinetac tab for body pains daily morning and restyle 0.5 mg three tabs at 10.00 PM for sleeping are there any side effects if so what kind of side effects pl. Let me know without side effect medicine for the above problems.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am using combiflam with zinetac tab for body pains daily morning and restyle 0.5 mg three tabs at 10.00 PM for slee...
yes daily combiflam will destroy your kidney and restyl will shrink your brain (produce early dementia, worsen mood, disinhibited behavior, withdrawal seizures,..etc), and daily zintac will make ur stomach without normal acid needed for food digestion. You need a psychiatric consultation to oversome these problems
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pressure behind eyes from last 20 days. Sometimes pain in present behind one eye alternatively which lasts for few seconds to minutes. Headache present in Temples, Forehead or Front portion of head. Other Problems: Spondylitis. Sneezing and cough. GERD (GI problems). Anxiety.

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Pressure behind eyes from last 20 days.
Sometimes pain in present behind one eye alternatively which lasts for few se...
Since u r having sneezing n cough...sinusitis is most likely the cause of eye pain.. but it should be a little more constant...sinusitis related pain is unlikely to be episodic and lasting for a few seconds only. Anxiety can also trigger stress induced or muscle contraction headaches. will strongly recommend a routine eye examination especially if u have not had one in last one year.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting sleep in the night. I will be not active during my day. Will get exhausted by 4pm. Lack of energy. Please advise. I think I should get my sleep cycle right. Can anyone help me with this issue.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am not getting sleep in the night. I will be not active during my day. Will get exhausted by 4pm. Lack of energy. P...
1. Keep a food diary. 2. Add it up. 3. Focus on quality, not quantity. 4. Eat more frequently. 5. Snack smart. 6. Eat before bed. 7. Drink it down. 8. Adjust your exercise routine. 9. Set attainable goals. 10. Get support.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diarrhea from last 2 hours I don't know what to do? What should I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take tab. Diarex 1-1-1 with buttermilk for 1-2 days. Be on bland diet. Avoid spicy and oil fried food and sweets. Drink plenty of fluids to rehydrate your body. Take tab. Liv 52 ds 1-0-1 to get good appetite.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ankle pain from 2weeks and I used warm water pain killer etc. but no relief. What should i do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Ankle Advice... Avoid sitting Cross legged. Ankle Stretching. Ankle Strengthening Exercises. Avoid Squatting. Quadriceps Exercises. Hams Stretching. Sports Taping. Hot Fomentation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood glucose fluctuates from 140 n goes up to 300-400 so my doc prescribed on insulin and now its 140-250 highest but today evening I checked my sugar on empty stomach. Its was 87 .is this normal or not? Pls help. Thankyou.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My blood glucose fluctuates from 140 n goes up to 300-400 so my doc prescribed on insulin and now its 140-250 highest...
Dear lybrate-user! This is not normal. This is what we call brittle diabetes. U have severe fluctuations in blood glucose with episodes of severe hyperglycemia and hypoglycemias. This is not at all good. I would prefer to admit you do a proper glucose charting and adjust your medicines so that this can be stopped and your blood glucose can be stabilized in the normal range of 100-150 mg/dl.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't able to sleep in the night until 4 AM. Please give me suggestions to go to sleep at 10 or 11 pm.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I can't able to sleep in the night until 4 AM. Please give me suggestions to go to sleep at 10 or 11 pm.
Some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity, you can go for daily morning walk 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes 8. Avoid watching tv and reading news paper at bedtime, you can listen some soft music consult again if symptom persist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 57. My fbs is 125, 2 hr ppbs is 308. I am on insulin once 25 unit of huminsilin 30/70 before breakfast, voglistar gm2 before lunch, tripride 2 before dinner. What is the reason of high ppbs count. What should I do for this abnormal ppbs. Kindly advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Ur bmi is 25.6. You need some weight reduction. Voglistar to b taken immediately after lunch. Send your hbaic level//then will suggest further management. R you taking statins?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 62 yrs. No diabetes or bp. I developed shaking of hands from 22 nd year especially when holding tumbler at top rim with hot liquid or serving with a big spoon. No shaking when keeping quiet. This I feel has increased over decades by say 10%. Will it lead to paralysis as days goes by? what preventive medicine should I take doctor?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What you are suffering from is known as intentional tremors. Commonest causes include hyperthyroidism, alchoholism, peripheral neuropathy, multiple sclerosis, etc. Get your thyroid profile done and meet a neurophysician of your choice immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma patients? What are their side effects?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
What medications are best for the treatment of asthma patients? What are their side effects?
Asthma preventor medicine by inhalation with spacer are bette rfor asthma. Rarely cause osteoporosis in adults and grwuth retardation in childrens.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, im suffering from phimosis problem from my childhood im 24 now, I have seen the surgery for curing my problem its too scary, is there any procedure to set that means let me know please. And im very scared and feeling shy to share this problem with my parents and friends. I hope you suggest a good way.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi doctor, im suffering from phimosis problem from my childhood im 24 now, I have seen the surgery for curing my prob...
Hello- Yes there is a conservative way to treat phimosis effectively with the help of ayurvedic medicines and oils. With few weeks treatment you can easily retract your foreskin and can get rid of phimosis without going into surgery (circumcision).
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed