Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. T M Nagaraj

ENT Specialist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. T M Nagaraj ENT Specialist, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. T M Nagaraj
Dr. T M Nagaraj is a renowned ENT Specialist in Banashankari, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. T M Nagaraj personally at Udhbhava Hospital in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. T M Nagaraj on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#114, 100ft ring road, Near Kattirigupee Big Bazar, Banashankari 3rd StageBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T M Nagaraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having sinus problem i am having frontal headache as soon as I rise in morning daily and also at the backside of my neck and also having some amount of blood in my cough and from nose n daily five to six times of sneezing.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi fathima, do ct pns on ugent basis and revert me back with reports, bcoz with out knowing the cause we should not take drugs as such.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has a problem that he bleeds through his nose almost every other day whats the problem he is not so overweighted.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It canbe due to the summer and dryness inside the nose and saline nasal drops can be used and a check up is needed
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough since 3 days. I can't sleep properly at night nor can work because I keep on coughing. My throat always itches and I can't stop coughing. Please suggest some cure to get relief from this cough.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having cough since 3 days. I can't sleep properly at night nor can work because I keep on coughing. My throat al...
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take honitus syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4. do blood examination like CBC, ESR and consult doctorfor further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 27 years old man, am suffering with my throat problem, if I take food items or any type of liquid items, immediately among with that flavour from my throat comes a cauff.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am a 27 years old man, am suffering with my throat problem, if I take food items or any type of liquid items, immed...
Condurango q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left side nose is completely and right side is little bit blocked I recently had an adanoid operation but after 4 months problem started again when I look inside the nose I find completly blocked with the flesh.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Guwahati
It is hypertrophied turbinates. You might have dns also. Get an x-ray pns (waters view) done and confirm. If no dns then a steroid nasal spray might solve the problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing problem when I birth in or out while I feel my nose has block so please advice me what should I do.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Endoscopy of nose, ct scan pns, etc will help to come to diagnosis. Avoiding allergens, will help you. You may require antihistaminics and nasal decongestants.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old male. I have dryness and stretch in both nostril and also see blood in sputum sometimes. I suffer from cold very often. Pls suggest some remedy.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Put some glycerine or vaseline over it, you can even put glycerine even in the nose inside, this will help you to cover your dryness, keep your self hydrated with fruits, shakes, juices without ice, and avoid smoke or smoky area.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a ear drum is damaged from 1mnth .is it possible that it recovered its original shape. By medication.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If a ear drum is damaged from 1mnth
.is it possible that it recovered its original shape. By medication.
medication can give you a dry ear in case if discharge is present. defect in the eardrum may need surgical intervention if it does not heal on its own.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any medicine in homeopathy for chronic sinusitus ( since 1994 a long period of 20 yrs ) for male of 42 yrs

MD Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Homeopathy surely has a very good treatment for sinusitis. You must visit a good homeopath so that your case is analysed in great details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently had viral fever along with vertigo and was hospitalized. At time time my bp was 89/53. My haemoglobin count is fine 12. But I feel dizziness and breathlessness very often. Also I've started excessive sweating in my palms. The sweat comes like water running over my hand. What should I do?

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
I recently had viral fever along with vertigo and was hospitalized. At time time my bp was 89/53. My haemoglobin coun...
Hi lybrate-user viral fever and dizziness may cause a problem called vestibular neuritis where the nerve responsible for balance may be affected by the virus. If you still feel dizziness you need to urgently do the tests mentioned below. Vestibular neuritis needs urgent treatment. Vertigo is a medical term which describes a sense if rotation even while stationary. It can often be confused with lightheadedness, generalised weakness, dizziness. Vertigo may be caused by problems in your peripheral (Ear &balance mechanism inside ear known as the vestibular system) or central nervous system.  A complete checkup is required to isolate the cause. Peripheral vestibular  system causing vertigo symptoms may need initial medications to stabilise followed by Vestibular Rehabilitation  exercises. A good quality  of life can be achieved if properly managed. * Pure tone audiometry  and tympanometry  can detect any problem in the ear nerves and tympanic membrane pressure (both of which can be abnormal in case of ear diseases) An Xray of the Cervical Spine (AP /Lat/Lat-oblique to check for cervical spondylitis CT brain and a complete  haemogram  are some of the baseline tests needed for a good evaluation  of vertigo. Hope this helps 
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old male and I have an increased bone inside my nose. Can you please tell me what does it mean. Doctor told me for operation but I don't want to operate.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Endoscopy of nose, CT scan PNS , etc will help to come to diagnosis. Avoiding allergens, will help you. You may require Antihistaminics and nasal decongestants.You may require surgery….
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been suffering from sinus from last 2 years. I've consulted many doctors but there is no use. If you have a remedy for this ,please help me out.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Khammam
Hello sinusitis is a chronic problem. Try avoiding exposure to cold environments, avoid cold foods. Do deep breathing exercises. In acute stage you need to use antihistaminics etc. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some swelling behind my ear for long time. no pain. What will be the causes?

MS , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Swelling behind the ear without symptoms could be a dermoid tumor. A sebaceous cyst. A fat accumulation called lipoma. etc you could get it removed if it really bothers you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir Mujhe Chakkar Aane Ki Boht Problems Hoti He Mujhe Everyday Chakkar aane lagti he bina koi Vajah. Sir Pls Iska Koi Solution Bataye. 1-Me Khatti Chiz Boht Khata Hu. 2-Me Kabhi Mitthi Chiz Nahi khata. (God, Shehd, etc) 3-Plz Sir Iska Koi Solution Jarur Bataye.

M.B,B.S
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello Sir Mujhe Chakkar Aane Ki Boht Problems Hoti He Mujhe Everyday Chakkar aane lagti he bina koi Vajah. Sir Pls Is...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user, you must go to check up your Blood Pressure and blood sugar along with CBC have close watch for Hb. If every thing normal than you must go for neurological check up and CT scan of your brain after ENT check up & rule out of any disease. Good luck and Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinusitis rhinitis for last 7 years. Please advise me now what can I do now for better health.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Alpha-NC and Alpha-CF - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my throat for last 5 days? I feel some pores in my inside part of tongue?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
I have pain in my throat for last 5 days? I feel some pores in my inside part of tongue?
Avoid spicy n sour articles . Gargle with normal hot saline. Take Phyto 30 ,5 drops in a cup of water thrice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The problem started with throat infection and pressure in head. The pressure starts from neck and with in a few hours it covers entire head. I feel uncomfortable and can't concentrate on work properly. Throat infection gone but I still feel head pressure till date. I live in Mumbai. I contacted doctors he suggested renal and lipid profile test. Cholesterol is slightly high. Triglyceride - 244.70 < 200 mg/dl gpo-pap Vldl - 48.94 (5-35) mg/dl calculated. Renal profile is ok. Near vision is slightly low but as per ophthalmologist spectacles not required. I am 40 year male & work in IT sector before computer 10-12 hours per day. My physician suggested to change your routine and take high fibre food to control cholesterol, But I still not comfortable due to head pressure. It is not like starting days but not completely vanished. I took wikoryl tab for 7 days and betadine gargle. Any expert opinion would be appreciated. Thank you.

B.A. Psychology, M.A. Psychology, Ph. D - Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
The problem started with throat infection and pressure in head. The pressure starts from neck and with in a few hours...
Your headache seems to be related to stress. You should include a healthy fibre rich diet, plenty of water, adequate rest and some leisure activities in your schedule. One most important thing that you need is fresh air, exercise, or at least breathing exercises. If you can start doing this, there is a very high probability that you will be relieved of your headache. In addition, consult a psychologist to help you resolve any emotional or psychological reasons that maybe bothering you. Lifestyle changes are a must.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thanks to the wonderfull doctors here in lybrate group! my wife is having a tiny hole in ear drum, please advise is she has to go for operation or any home treatment will do. Also advise what all she has to avoid? thank you.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
If hole is small and she is not having any hearing problem it will heal byitself with some medicines and precautions. Get her audiometry (hearing test) done and send me report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed