Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. T. M Jyothi Lakshmi

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

29 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Dr. T. M Jyothi Lakshmi MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Bangalore
29 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. T. M Jyothi Lakshmi
Dr. T. M Jyothi Lakshmi is a popular Gynaecologist in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. She has over 29 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She is a MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology . You can visit her at Cloudnine Hospital - Malleshwaram in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. T. M Jyothi Lakshmi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 1988
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 1994
Professional Memberships
Bangalore Society of Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Cloudnine Hospital - Malleshwaram

#47, 11th Main, 17th Cross, Malleswaram. Landmark: Near MES CollegeBangalore Get Directions
325 at clinic
...more

Balaji Health Care Centre

132/c, 4th Main CBI Road, Ganganagar, Landmark : Opposite SBI Bank, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Cloudnine

47, 11th Main, 17th Cross, Landmark : Near MES College, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Cloudnine Clinic

No. 44 and 45, 1st Floor, G Block, 60 feet Road,Shahakarnagar,Banglore Landmark : Opposite to HDFC Bank,Above Yes BankBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T. M Jyothi Lakshmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir how to learn the periodic table of the element please help me morden periodic table.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Sir how to learn the periodic table of the element please help me morden periodic table.
Hello, Practice shall make you perfect....try making mneumonics fro the elements in a sequence and you shall remember them.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im a diagnosed pcod patient, lastly I got my periods on March 15 by taking meprate, after that I dint take any medicines but yesterday I got my periods, bleeding was for one day only that was maroon in colour, today I dint have bleeding. I'm worried about it please help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Im a diagnosed pcod patient, lastly I got my periods on March 15 by taking meprate, after that I dint take any medici...
U have to follow the treatment guidelines for PCOd so that you get regular periods with good flow, you may get back to us for further advice on this. Apart from Medicines you would also need proper diet and routine on physical activity, weight issues if any needs to be resolved simultaneously as well.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod problem and not getting periods regularly and having hair fal constantly how could be it can solved.

PGDFM, Fellowship in lasers and Aesthetic medicine , MBBS
Aesthetic Medicine Specialist, Delhi
I have pcod problem and not getting periods regularly and having hair fal constantly how could be it can solved.
Hi lybrate-user, have you got your blood tests and ultrasound lower abdomen done. If yes then either visit a gynaecologist. They will put you on a medicine so your pcos is taken care of along with your regularity of menses (periods).
31 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty period.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty pe...
Your lh levels are low. I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Follow this and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife is having cramping since 3 days still having no period why? Please answer.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
Hi my wife is having cramping since 3 days still having no period why? Please answer.
Hello lybrate-user cramping before periods occur in some cases still do not worry give het hot liquids like hot tea ,coffee, milk with some almonds it will help her she can have warm waterbottle for local application. U can ask for further information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married I got pregnant 4 time but all and every time abortion so can you please help me becoz this tym I am not interested in baby after 3 years so any option in this sicvation please hepl me.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
I am married I got pregnant 4 time but all and every time abortion so can you please help me becoz this tym I am not ...
Hi, I feel very sorry for you. Being a doctor as well as a woman, I can understand your pain very well. Repeated pregnancy losses affects both, physical as well as mental health of mother. I suggest you to take a small break of 6 months, get yourself fully investigated. I'm sure you must have gone through many tests by now, send me all reports so I can advice you further investigations and treatment meantime continue taking folic acid, healthy diet, meditation & prayer. You need both, a good doctor as well as blessing of god.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am with my husband on bed I dint feel to do, I hate to do all this, never comes feeling, sleeping like a plastic body. Please suggest something. Thnx.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
You are suffering from frigidity. This happens due to reduced blood supply to vagina. We need ayurvedic tablets to treat it. This medicine increases blood supply to vagina so that night life becomes enjoyable. Just let me know your age, height, weight and details of menstrual cycle. This medicine is free from side effects. This information is important so as to arrive at perfect prescription.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy skin, Healthy body

MBBS, DNB (Dermatology), Fellowship In Cosmetic Dermatology, Fellowship in Dermatological Laser Surgery
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Healthy skin, Healthy body
Our skin is the mirror of our entire body.
Avoid smoking and drinking
Take a good and sufficient sleep
Avoid getting out in the peak hours of the day. Or cover yourself as much as possible. Use sungllasses to protect your eyes.
Use a broad spectrum medically prescribed sunscreen with uva nad uvb blocking properties daily and regularly.
Use mild soaps and cleansers, use warm water, not too hot or cold. Moisturize your skin well daily.
Eat well. Take fresh fruits, curd or buttermilk, proteins and reduce on your tea or coffee
Relax, meditate and do little work-outs daily.

Har month ka period cycle 28 days Medicine lene k liye period cycle extension ho gai or period 32 days 1) January me period hua Tha 30 January 2) March me hua 2nd March Period cycle kitna din ka hua? Ovulaion date kab thi? Next period kab hogi? Next ovulaion date kab hogi?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Har month ka period cycle 28 days
Medicine lene k liye period cycle extension ho gai or period 32 days
1) January me ...
Jan se march vala period 30 din pe hua. Aise me ovulation andaje se 16 Feb ke aas paas hua hoga (Ovulation din mathematics jaisa punctual nahi hota). Next shayad 18 march ke aas paas but next pahale se janana jyada mushkil hota hai. Next period ke liye bhi aisa hi, janne ka mushkil hota hai magar andaje se 30/3-2/4 ke aaspas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. From last 5 years I am trying to pregnant but it not happened. When I went for check up they told me that your uterus is small as compare. So what should I do. Please suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi.   From last 5 years I am trying to pregnant but it not happened. When I went for check up they told me that your ...
To get pregnant you need to have fallopian tubes patent which is checked by hsg test and semen should be adequate quality which is checked by semen analysis. These both tests are done before the treatment of any infertile couple. Once the above tests are normal, then treatment with clomiphene citrate is started with monitoring of egg. You need to consult a good gynecologist who would start proper treatment for u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife gave birth to male child siccesreon baby they put copper t now she got so much bleeding body condition weak what to do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sometime Copper-T can cause perforation in Uterus leading to profuse bleeding and this is rather very complicated condition.So immediately consult your Gynae as she will immediately remove the Copper-T.This i the only ssolution .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, Since few months I am experiencing less blood flow during my periods. My HB before two months was 10. I'm worried about the less blood flowing. The periods last for two days hardly. The rate of obesity is also increasing differentially. Kindly guide me for the best.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello doc,
Since few months I am experiencing less blood flow during my periods. My HB before two months was 10. I'm ...
Experiencing less blood flow during your periods. Can be definitely due to hormonal changes, PCOD. Yu are very anemic and need tiron capsules for it and medication for PCOD. Also check TSH as hypothyroidism also can cause all these.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi now im 6th month of pregnancy (23 weeks) bt today even I Hve slipped in d bathroom nd my left side leg nd nd stomach Hve toughd d floor so I do not knw wat to do please say whether it s safe r I Hve to tke ultra sonic scan.

B.P.T, M.P.T(ORTHO), Certification in Gym Instructor & Prenatal and Post natal
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Hi now im 6th month of pregnancy (23 weeks) bt today even I Hve slipped in d bathroom nd my left side leg nd nd stoma...
Dear ma'am U need to check if there is no discharge from vagina .n you cn feel d movement of baby. If there is discomfort you cn consult gynae. For muscular pain you cn use hot water formentation with Volini application.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I gave birth to baby boy in november 2014. Breastfeeding for my baby is very less. Giving external feed. How to increase my breastfeed. Please suggest.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Most important is being happy, frequent breast feeding, empty the breast every time. If you have to top feed then first breast feed then immidiately top feed,next time repeat it. If you breast feed and next feed is top feed then gradually your breast milk will decrease further. Fenugreek and zeera tab perinorm may help to increase the breast milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex without condom. But my bf did not ejaculated. So will my periods be late? As they are supposed to be on 4th aug. And we had sex on 30th night.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had sex without condom. But my bf did not ejaculated. So will my periods be late? As they are supposed to be on 4th...
Dear lybrate-user with unprotected sex there is Always a chance of pregnancy. Just wait for your periods.in case you get overdue go for pregnancy test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I-pill tablet lene ke baad ladki ko bleeding hona compulsory he kya? Meri girlfriend ko I-pill lene ke baad kuch bhi nhi feel hua.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello sir I-pill tablet lene ke baad ladki ko bleeding hona compulsory he kya? Meri girlfriend ko I-pill lene ke baad...
It is always not compulsory, it does not mean that you are pregnant, for pregnancy you have to test for pregnancy by pregnancy kit. Your period may be early or delayed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am newly married on jan 30 and her period was on 10 of last mont and this mont she dosent had her date on 10 but she had her date on 15 I want to know that is there any chances of pregnancy please explain in brief.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi I am newly married on jan 30 and her period was on 10 of last mont and this mont she dosent had her date on 10 but...
If she had her regular period on 15th then there is no chances of pregnancy but if bleeding was less or duration of periods less then she should get the pregnancy test done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor am Swathi 23 years old married I had an intercourse last month and my periods are near now and from past 4 day am getting brown discharge what does it mean?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Hello doctor am Swathi 23 years old married I had an intercourse last month and my periods are near now and from past...
When you had intercourse, was it around 14th day of your cycle, then there are chances of pregnancy. Sometimes brown discharge comes evenif pregnancy is there. If there is no chances of pregnancy, then again, brown discharge may come before regular menses so wait and watch for some days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is telling she have stomach cramps. And she is nt hvng her monthly periods. What is the reason behind this. Anybody suggest me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She is telling she have stomach cramps. And she is nt hvng her monthly periods. What is the reason behind this. Anybo...
Stomach cramps are the sign that menses are going to come soon. If the pain is too much she should take meftal spas 2-3 times a day to be relieved of pain. This kind of pain is very common among girls and usually does not need any kind of investigation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir . My problem is that I am having pain in my breast. It start 10 - 12 days before my monthly and remain up to end of my monthly cycle. In these days I also have abdominal pain in last 5 days. And sir I am having two children .younger is 5 year old. So please guide me what I can do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
Sir . My problem is that I am having pain in my breast. It start 10 - 12 days before my monthly and remain up to end ...
Its called fibroadenosis. Curable. Use tight breast support regularly. Nd take ashokarista 3tsf bdpc for three month. Satavar powder 1tsf after tiffin with milk for two month. It will cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed