Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. T K Venkateshwar

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. T K Venkateshwar General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. T K Venkateshwar
Dr. T K Venkateshwar is one of the best General Physicians in Rajiv Dental Care, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Sree Clinic in Rajiv Dental Care, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. T K Venkateshwar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 157, Brindavan Nagar, Dhobighat Main Road, Hanumanth NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife has been coughing for the last more than two weeks, dry , have tested TB,Hiv all negative. She is not allergic and also have any other ailments.Her wt.remains static at 62 kgs. Ht. 5ft 5 inch age 44. Is it acid reflux? kindly advice .

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Acid reflux can cause cough but will have additional symptoms of burning sensation in upper abdomen and chest. If this occurred after cold then it is post viral syndrome and needs inhaled medication. Other possibilities to be ruled out is atypical pneumonia, asthma, post nasal drip, any cardiac problem etc. Please visit chest specialist for proper diagnosis. Best wishes

I am 25 years old so I have more sneezing all the time so what could I do for this probleme?

DNB (Respiratory diseases), MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist
Ask Free Question
Sneezing all the time is a sign of nasal allergy. You need to take treatment for your nasal allergy. I can help. First upload your xray paranasal sinus report. Get it done.

I have been able to sleep from last 2 day I have try several home remedies bt it did not work what to doo please help.

M.D - Respiratory medicine
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
I have been able to sleep from last 2 day I have try several home remedies bt it did not work what to doo please help.
Avoid stress if you can. Have a good exercise in the evening and a shower. Light meal. Pleasant music before sleep. If they do not help consult psychiatrist.

I have a constipation problem. I get difficulty in passing my stool. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have a constipation problem. I get difficulty in passing my stool. Please advise.
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.

Is piles completely curable at any stage? What precautions exist for this disease?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Never let yourself constipated and recurrent cough/cold need immediate attention I am giving you brief idea of treatment of piles Treatment of piles includes following treatment: 1.Non-surgical approaches injecting the haemorrhoid vein to make it scleroses or harden, using rubber bands Haemorrhoid removal with laser surgery or haemorrhoidectomy (ectomy=removal) using a scalpel. Another alternative is stapled haemorrhoidectomy, Medicine is usually used to treat associated symptoms like pain, constipation, anaemia due to bleeding but permanent treatment is only surgical

Recently I'd sex with married woman I gave her too much Pleasure but now i'm alone and I'm doing to masturbation but I can't feel like that while doing to masturbation.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Recently I'd sex with married woman I gave her too much Pleasure but now i'm alone and I'm doing to masturbation but ...
Hello- Masturbation will deteriorate your sexual stamina and will trap you more towards its addiction. Start focusing on your carrier instead of sex. This must be your primary goal at the age of twenty. If you still feel alone you can make any female friend of your choice, but still carrier should be your priority. Good luck.

I am suffering from cold cough because of that my weight is not gaining in two weeks these happen to me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from cold cough because of that my weight is not gaining in two weeks these happen to me.
You maybe suffering from allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.

Hi I am a 25 year male, I have, erection problem. Since 12 years old my penis is not hard enough to intercourse. Please suggest what to do.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
You need to consult a qualified sexologist and take specialty treatment, you can consult me on this forum.

That I am suffering from pcod/ thyroid. I have been married since last nine months and until now I didn't for pregnant and furthermore I do get irregular periods. Since last three months I do not get periods though pregnancy tests done but result was negative pls help.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
That I am suffering from pcod/ thyroid. I have been married since last nine months and until now I didn't for pregnan...
Please check whether your thyroid test shows good control or not. Take medicine daily. Exercise, try to lose some weight if you are on the fatty side.

I m facing itching from last 15 days and I m using itchgard but I m not getting any Improvement. Kindly suggest any medicine.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I m facing itching from last 15 days and I m using itchgard but I m not getting any Improvement. Kindly suggest any m...
if you are having fungal Infection Thigh 1. Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it dry and sweat free. Apply powder in the area 2.Use loose cotton under wear instead of tight synthetic one 3. Change the under wear daily and use clean and washed one 4.Maintain personal hygiene 5..Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for (1-2 week) 6. Take one tablet of levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time if itching is severe

Hello. I Am Working Out At Gym For Quite A Time, And I Do not Want To Take Those supplements, Then I Saw That 1 Cup Of soybean Has 36 Grams Of Protein. So My question Is That Should I Eat soybean Regularly Does It Has Some Bad Effects And If Not Then When To Eat It, How Much A Day and Which Way To Eat Is Better To Not Loose Its protein And Nutritional Properties. Please Tell.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello.
I Am Working Out At Gym For Quite A Time, And I Do not Want To Take Those supplements, Then I Saw That 1 Cup O...
Soya can eaten in added to curries and 75 - 1 00 gms can be used. The bioavailability of plant protein is low in comparison to animal sources. It's good to have a source of legume in your diet, just don't completely rely on this as your only pro source especially in a bodybuilding diet. Both have their places and none should be traded for the other.

I have frontal sinusitis. What are the precautions I should take during winter without medications?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take sinarest one at night for 3 days. take steam inhalation. consult physician if not ok. avoid cold.

I am suffering from cough from last nine or ten days. What should I do to get rid off from it?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Do warm saline gurgling 2-3 times daily,take honitus syrup 2 tsf thrice daily. You have to take antibiotic also along with it. Please consult

Hi, My HBA1C is 6.4 and Fasting, PP and Random are 75-80, 100-106, 81-90 = Tested four times in a month. Do you think that I am prediabetic?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your fasting and pp are fine ...but yes according to hba1c you are prediabetic 5.7 to 6.5 pls check your hba1c....again..

My nephew has a hearing problem. He has been suggested with cochlear implantation. I want to know what are the success chances of implantation. Whether any other alternatives are available. Also is there any further need to do any year on year (yoy) expenses after such implantation. Pls let me know. It's urgent. Thank you.

Master of Speech Pathology
Speech Therapist
Ask Free Question
My nephew has a hearing problem. He has been suggested with cochlear implantation. I want to know what are the succes...
Hello mam , you should try first with Hearing Aid so you should know what will be result so try hearing aid for some time then go for hearing aid

Hi, My head pains any time What's the cause I'm 27 years old male.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, My head pains any time 
What's the cause
I'm 27 years old male.
Hello, your Mother can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis

What are the symptoms of cholera and what are the precautions to be taken to prevent it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of cholera and what are the precautions to be taken to prevent it.
Symptoms of cholera infection may include: Diarrhea. Cholera-related diarrhea comes on suddenly and may quickly cause dangerous fluid loss — as much as a quart (about 1 liter) an hour. Nausea and vomiting. Occurring especially in the early stages of cholera, vomiting may persist for hours at a time. Dehydration. Drink and use safe water Wash your hands often with soap and safe water Use latrines or bury your feces (poop); do not defecate in any body of water. Cook food well (especially seafood), keep it covered, eat it hot, and peel fruits and vegetables.

I am 16 years old school going boy and I am having headache since the last 15 days so what should I do to prevent it and to feel relaxed.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 16 years old school going boy and I am having headache since the last 15 days so what should I do to prevent it ...
Apply an ice pack to the painful area of your head. Try placing it on your forehead, temples, or the back of your neck. Take a warm bath or shower; take a nap; or take a walk. Ask someone to rub your neck and back, or treat yourself to a massage. Apply gentle, steady rotating pressure to the painful area of your head with your index finger and/or thumb. Maintain pressure for seven to 15 seconds, then release. Repeat as needed. Rest, sit, or lie quietly in a low-lit room. Close your eyes and try to release the tension in your back, neck, and shoulders.

Does drinking alcohol in little amount 3 or 4 times a week affect health. And does it decrease libido.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Does drinking alcohol in little amount 3 or 4 times a week affect health. And does it decrease libido.
Drinking alcohol once a while as a social drink or 1-2 small drink once a week is not going to affect your health, but drinking 3-4 times a week is definitely harmful.

I'm suffering from light fever, body pains and throat pain from last two days and getting shivering in the night and fever increasing at that time. I took antibiotics but not shown any result and repeated again. Should I go for blood check as I got this situation repeatedly two to three times in the last 4 to 5 months.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm suffering from light fever, body pains and throat pain from last two days and getting shivering in the night and ...
You maybe suffering from allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
View All Feed