Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Syed Althaf

Oncologist, Bangalore

Dr. Syed Althaf Oncologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Syed Althaf
Dr. Syed Althaf is a renowned Oncologist in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. You can visit him at Trinity Hospital & Heart Foundation in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Syed Althaf on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#27, Sreram Mandira Road, Basavanagudi. Landmark: Near RV Teacher Collage CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate

Chemotherapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
High fat diet, prostate cancer prone
############################
Diets high in saturated fat increase the risk of prostate cancer. As per a report from University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center in Houston published in the International Journal of Cancer:
Men who consume high saturated animal fat diet are two times more likely to experience disease progression after prostate cancer surgery than men with lower saturated fat intake.
There is also shorter "disease–free" survival time among obese men who eat high saturated fat diet compared with non–obese men consuming diets low in saturated fat.
Men with a high saturated fat intake had the shortest survival time free of prostate cancer (19 months)
Non–obese men with low fat intake survived the longest time free of the disease (46 months).
Non–obese men with high intake and obese men with low intake had "disease–free" survival of 29 and 42 months, respectively.
Take home messages
High saturated fat diet has been linked to cancer of the prostate
Reducing saturated fat in the diet after prostate cancer surgery can help reduce cancer progression.
Cancer prostate has the same risk factors as that of heart blockages and both are linked to high saturated fat intake.
With an increase in number of heart patients, a corresponding increase in prostate cancer patients is also seen in the society.
4 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of cancer how often it can cause because of smoking m suffering from heavy cough is that the symptoms?

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. Cancer can manifest in different ways. If you are a smoker and have long term cough then better get evaluated by detailed examination and investigations like chest x ray. Stop smoking before it causes you any more harm. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure the meniastal seminoma which is a type of a cancer and also the price it would take to cure it.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, mediastenal germ cell tumours are treated by chemotherapy and usually respond well. Radiation therapy may also be offered. Price may vary from set up you want to take treatment from. At regional cancer centres, medical college it may be very economical.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with metastatic prostate cancer during feb15. Please suggest a course of treatment

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Dear, disease like prostate need face to face consultation and physical examination. Hope u understand.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, my mother had breast cancer operation 3 week ago. Now the doctors are telling me to have chemotherapy. But I don't want her to have chemotherapy and I requested them to give her oral chemo but they are not at all ready to do so? So will oral chemo work or not and is it necessary for chemotherapy. As the doctors have said that they have no guarantee that even after giving chemo the cancer will not be created again . So refer me !

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, post breast surgery, depending on histopathology reports, size and hormone receptor status, chemotherapy is decided. For breast no oral chemotherapy is done, however if she is hormone receptor positive, hormonal therapy may be done as a systemic treatment, but detailed histopathology reports are required to decide about further treatment, so please share.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My mother is suffering from In Situ Malignant Melanoma in left great toe. One excision has done. The biopsy report says --- In Situ Malignant Melanoma and still some melanocyte are present in the toe. Then I have consulted with a surgeon and he says again a deep excision and skin grafting is required and this the end of the treatment. Because,there is no chemotherapy or radiotherapy of In Situ Malignant Melanoma. Sir,will it be better to cut off the whole toe?

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
Sir, My mother is suffering from In Situ Malignant Melanoma in left great toe. One excision has done. The biopsy repo...
Melanoma needs excision of the lesions with a 2 cm margin. If that can be achieved without amputation of the toe it can be done else will need removal of the great toe. Before surgery evaluation of the whole limb for skip lesions and the groin for nodes should be done. Imaging should also be done of that limb and abdomen and chest to look for distant metastases.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had throat infection, cold and fever. When I cough I got single drop of blood. I showed doctor, he told nothing to worry, after 2 days it again happened when I drunk hot lemon tea and water. Is this lung cancer? I am passive smoker because of my friends. Is there anything worry? Please help me out. Thanks in advance.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
I had throat infection, cold and fever. When I cough I got single drop of blood. I showed doctor, he told nothing to ...
If you are having repeated episodes of blood in sputum, you must get a bronchoscopy done after a course of antibiotics. Please review with bronchoscopy report if needed.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, he have blood cancer (AML. And it was cured of 2 months of treatment. But now his doctor suggest him to take arsenic vaccination. My question is, how many months he have to take vaccination?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, It must be vaccine for influenza or some kind of infection, arsenic is a metal which is a known carcinogen. You can share the prescription with us to be more sure of kind of vaccine. Usually due to immunocompromised state prevention from infection is done by vaccine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mr. Ashwini has been gone through MAJOR OPERATION for removing the cancer part in rectum after treatment by radiotherapy and Cameo therapy. But now green color vomiting after the 6th day of his major operation.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, green coloured vomiting may be the after effect of extensive surgery and chemotherapy. With the passage of time it will go away unless there was severe liver involvement of liver and gall bladder which is a common finding in the advanced stages of large bowel cancers. You need only symptomatic management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering fromPap smear with altered flora is there any possibility of cancer give me solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Altered flora is not cancer but if there is a doubt than get an biopsy done to rule out any pathology.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) Me and my girlfriend had sex on 2march and our condom broke in between our intercourse during which I didn't ejaculate yet, she took IDOZ 72 in 3 hrs, now from 11march on wards she is having bleeding with pains and her breasts are soft what could be the reason, is she pregnant? 2) we both had dry humping, she was having her pant and inner while I was naked, I didn't ejaculate but her pant area felt wet can she be pregnant?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
She must be having withdrawal bleeding post emergency contraception and that's okay. Even breast tenderness may be part of hormonal changes, it will settle down after her periods are over, meanwhile she can take pain killer, restrictions of salt and fomentation if very painful. No she can not get pregnant if no insertion or ejaculation in her vagina. Wet feeling may be due to her own discharge which becomes profuse at the time of foreplay or intercourse.
30 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benign Prostate Hyperplasia

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Benign Prostate Hyperplasia

Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia is a noncancerous enlargement of Prostate gland seen in males of above forty to fifty years of age.The Prostate gland enlarges and produces obstruction to the urine flow.The severity of obstruction varies from individuals to individuals.

You found this helpful

A small lump in rt. Breast of my sister (fibroderma) light pain on it. After biopsy doctor says invasive ductal carcinoma pl. Tell me what is the treatment procedure &how much money require.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist,
Dear, the first step is to evaluate if the cancer has spread from the breast to other areas. This will require certain tests including mammography of the other breast, chest xray, ultrasound scan of the abdomen and some blood tests. Treatment will include surgery to remove the cancer, radiation therapy, chemotherapy (injections) and hormonal therapy (tablets). Please visit a cancer institute as suggested as soon as possible. There are government schemes that will help eligible people to get free treatment in any hospital. I would advise you to enquire about that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir my cousin brother is fell with acute myaloma monocytic lukimea inter mediate stage. He already admitted in allopathy treatment. After nine month treatment what they says he got once again developing cancer cells. We totally upset is there any possibility please help us.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
It's unfortunate that the disease relapsed but he needs to continue with chemotherapy. Please let me know if bone marrow transplant has also failed?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have. Tumor palpation in my right side breast. please tell about it? I m so worried? Is this cancerous tumor?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Since you are quite young, you can get an ultrasound breast done after clinical confirmation by a doctor, preferably oncologist. If ultrasound shows some suspicious lump you can get an FNAC done for the confirmation of finding and diagnosis. Don't worry in most cases if is likely to be a benign disease.
38 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father got prostate surgery on 14/12/2016. Nowadays he is facing problem of constipation, is there any remedy for it, is it the side effects of surgery.

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
My father got prostate surgery on 14/12/2016. Nowadays he is facing problem of constipation, is there any remedy for ...
Hello It's not side effects of surgery. But might be less exercise and some medicines. You should consult doctor for advice. Meanwhile more fluids, fruits and plenty of green vegetables helps. Isabgol one table spoon with a glass of milk also good.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had a turbt and in biopsy test HIGH GRADE bladder CANCER IS FIND Pls suggest me his 66 year old and one of uro oncologist said remove the bladder to cure the disease. Is their any second option for this Suggest me oncologist in hyd And if surgery done how his life ll me.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Surgery is necessary if either muscle is involved in the biopsy report our if he is having multiple high grade lesions. Even at 66 years it is manageable, so if fit, please go ahead.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am sagar of 19 I usually smoke 2 to 3 cigarettes a day . I did smoking from past 2 months . All I want to know is I am feeling a little pain in my chest , in the middle of the chest . The pain is felt in the bone ,in the middle of the chest from where ribs starts. Please suggest me any measure or is that is any symptoms of any health related problem ! And another question is . Is there any risk of developing lungs cancer ? And also tell me the exercise to neglect the effects of smoking without giving it up. thanks Sagar Srivastav.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Hello I am sagar of 19 I usually smoke 2 to 3 cigarettes a day .
I did smoking from past 2 months .
All I want to kno...
There is no way you can nullify the harmful effects of smoking without giving it up. You can try nicotine gums and patches if you wish to abstain. Smoking for 2 months, generally does not predispose to cancer, but it is never too soon, to develop cancer. It generally does not sound like cancer yet, but I would still advise to quit smoking. Its uncool.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63years old. 2 years ago I was operated for Prostate. What precautions should I follow? secondly, is sex advisable if so average time. Can I take ayurvedic medicines to enhance sex/erection. I didn't indulged in sex since operation but masturbated about twice or once in a month fearing I may loose sex desire or fail getting erection.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 63years old. 2 years ago I was operated for Prostate. What precautions should I follow? secondly, is sex advisab...
There is no restriction in having sex since you had undergone operation 2 years back. Erectile dysfunction is common in diabetes. You can try ayurvedic medicine If it helps
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed