Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Syam Sunder

MBBS

Cardiologist, Bangalore

450 at clinic
Dr. Syam Sunder MBBS Cardiologist, Bangalore
450 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Syam Sunder
Dr. Syam Sunder is an experienced Cardiologist in Jayanagar, Bangalore. He studied and completed MBBS . You can visit him at Sagar Hospital in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Syam Sunder on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sagar Hospital

No. 44/54, 30th Cross, Tilaknagar,Jayanagar Extension. Landmark:- Near Ocean MallBangalore Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more

Sagar Hospital

No. 44/54, 30th Cross, Tilaknagar,Jayanagar Extension. Landmark:- Near Ocean MallBangalore Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Syam Sunder

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir/mam my father is a sugar patient. Few days ago, my father had a low pressure and after that his blood pressure always remaining low. He feel very weakness. Can I give him juices of fruits for drink. Nd pls tell me what type of juice should I give him.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Fruit or fruit juice that can be given to sugar patient is orange, pineapple. papaya, kalajamun , gauva etc., do not give packaged juices avilable in the superbazar
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is hypertensive Patient. She takes anti hypertensive drugs. Still her blood pressure doesn't comes to normal. What to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My mother is hypertensive Patient. She takes anti hypertensive drugs. Still her blood pressure doesn't comes to norma...
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I treat coronary heart disease naturally and increase blood flow to the heart.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How can I treat coronary heart disease naturally and increase blood flow to the heart.
Heart muscles have lots of blood vessels lying low and they are called collaterals, they open up and start functioning to increase the blood flow to heart in case one or more of the vessels is blocked partially but there are no symptoms of angina/ heart attack. Natural ways are moderate exercise, no smoking, no exposure to pollution, fresh oxygen through plants, less stress and as I can read, you are taking a heart protective medicine called beta blocker, this too relaxes blood vessels of heart to increase blood supply. Continue all of the above but do get checked for blockages.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is doctor's perception of Telmisartan drug that is available in the market? 2. Is Azilsartan - a drug launched six months ago better than Telmisartan.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
What is doctor's perception of Telmisartan drug that is available in the market?
2. Is Azilsartan - a drug launched s...
Dear in hypertension all drugs are equal. Dear the drug which decreases b.p. Is the best. Both telmi and azilsartan can be effective accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A 60 year female under gone ptca in 2012 k/c/o hypertensive on medication, now having increased serum creatinine & uric acid level suggest treatment.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
A 60 year female under gone ptca in 2012 k/c/o hypertensive on medication, now having increased serum creatinine & ur...
for reducing uric acid and creatinine you can take tab. becid 500 mg twice a day. and tab. zyloric 100 mg once a day. after meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mother blood pressure is high dis time. It is 175-100. What should I do. Pls tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My Mother blood pressure is high dis time. It is 175-100. What should I do. Pls tell me.
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hyper tension for the last 10 years and I am 55 years male. I have been taking allopathy medicine and the BP stays around 160/90. I lead a healthy life style walking, cycling and yoga every day (total of more than 2 hours every day) Is there any permanent cure in ayurveda?

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I have hyper tension for the last 10 years and I am 55 years male. I have been taking allopathy medicine and the BP s...
Dear sir Please add beet root in diet. No curative medicine in ayurveda. It seems you need more of stress management. This will help. Peaceful calm mind is needed and helps maintaining BP Vm
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir before2years my TMT test was positive but my CT angiography was negative I started medication for BP Angizor 50 starcad beta 25 clopitorva10 and flumusa after 2 years my TMT again came Mild positive pl help what can I do?

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
Sir before2years my TMT test was positive but my CT angiography was negative I started medication for BP Angizor 50 s...
You need. A regular follow up by your cardiologist. Cholesterol should be low. Diabetes to be controlled. Stop smoking. Olive oil for cooking. Plenty of vegetable and fruits. Exercise. Meditation. Treadmill test every year.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years old. I had got a silent attack 1 year ago which was not detected. Just now I had lot of dry cough so I went to doctor. He told me that my lungs have a little water & my heart is working just 25%. I have no sugar or pressure. Please give me right advice.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 67 years old. I had got a silent attack 1 year ago which was not detected. Just now I had lot of dry cough so I ...
You can take sac. Lacticum. 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Please send me your all the investigation reports. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a diet problem whenever I eat at lunch or dinner within an hour I go to toilet n also gastric problem it feels like my heart is going to attack now. please solve this problem with home remedies if possible.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kochi
I have a diet problem whenever I eat at lunch or dinner within an hour I go to toilet n also gastric problem it feels...
Avoid spicy food, pickles etc. Take food on time. Do not fill your stomach. Do not over eat reduce quantity of dinner and also take it by at least 7 pm. Do not drink cool and carbonated drinks. If at all not reducing try herbal medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old male, I have pain in left side of my chest for total 10-15 min per day and backache. I smoke 8-9 cigarettes per day. So what should I do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 19 years old male, I have pain in left side of my chest for total 10-15 min per day and backache. I smoke 8-9 ci...
Do avoid cigarette for better health overall do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for 10 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist for back pain or do revert with much report details for further assistance best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mir and color Doppler test reveals that I am having blockage both in right and left carotid artery s Isthere any homeopathic remedies for this.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
My mir and color Doppler test reveals that I am having blockage both in right and left carotid artery s Isthere any h...
Hello, yes there have so many homoeopathic drug which maybe administered along with allopathic medicine so that the chemical reaction will be reduce and in one time no chemical may be required provided a characterized homoeopathic case recording is necessary.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii whenever I hear any sound my heartbeat increase and I feel fear why this happened pls tell me I feel so much problem due to this in my life and this specially in night when I am very tired. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hii whenever I hear any sound my heartbeat increase and I feel fear why this happened pls tell me I feel so much prob...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Your problem could be due to anxiety, stress & fear -do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming for 20-30 min -do yoga, deep breathing & meditation for 10-15 min daily as it will calm your mind -also divert your mind by reading, listening to music, following a hobby, try to sleep well for at least 7-8 hrs at night, its the most important for reducing stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Water

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
BENEFITS OF WATER TO GOOD HEALTH

Water can improve and prevent many conditions in your health. Water can boost your metabolism by in 30 percent in healthy men and women. A study showed that the boost happens within 10 minutes but reached a maximum 30-40 minutes after drinking.

Water can protect your heart. A study was done for six years and it was found that people who drank more than five glasses of water a day were 41 percent less likely to die from a heart attack during the study period than those who drank less than two glasses.
Water may be reduce your risk for certain cancers. Research shows that staying hydrated can reduce risk of colon cancer by 45 percent, bladder cancer by 50 percent, and possibly reduce breast cancer risk, too.

Water prevents migraine headaches. In a study there were two groups of migraine sufferers: one took a placebo and the others were told to drink 1.5 liters of water in addition to their usual daily intake. At the end of two weeks, the water group had experienced 21 fewer hours of pain than those in the placebo group, as well as a decrease in pain intensity.
Water can improve brainpower. The brain needs a lot of oxygen to function at optimum levels, so drinking plenty of water ensures that it?s getting all it needs. Drinking eight to 10 cups of water per day can improve your levels of cognitive performance by as much as 30 percent.
123 people found this helpful

How can I reduce my high blood pressure by controlling my daily diet or what is the easiest way to reduce blood pressure.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How can I reduce my high blood pressure by controlling my daily diet or what is the easiest way to reduce blood press...
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from difficulty in chest area as if something filled there. I did ECG and other tests related to heart's function and everything is fine. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Bhilai
I am suffering from difficulty in chest area as if something filled there. I did ECG and other tests related to heart...
Hello lybrate-user, it is probably due to gastritis, please avoid heavy meals or inappropriate timings for meals, and there are varied reasons for this condition, please contact me in private so that I can be of help to you, thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high blood pressure (170/110) and currently I am on no medication, I would like you to suggest me something ao that I can keep my blood pressure normal?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
I am suffering from high blood pressure (170/110) and currently I am on no medication, I would like you to suggest me...
dear friend, some medicines are necessary to control b.p.. you should avoid oily and spicy food. take low salt diet. some blood test is also required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 50 years old. I used to do lipid profile test once in 6 months. Each time my total cholesterol come about 200-210, HDL about 32-36, LDL about 150-160 triglyceride about 250-260. For last 5-6 years I take very less oil, walk 4-5 KM/ day about 5 days in a week, non-veg food 1-2 times a week that to fish or chicken. Of course I have not taken medicine for this. Kindly advise how can I increase HDL cholesterol and reduce other cholesterol.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am a male of 50 years old. I used to do lipid profile test once in 6 months. Each time my total cholesterol come ab...
Homoeopathic medicine ALLIUM SATIVA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml freh water twice daily CHOLESTRINUM 3X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 2 tabs twice daily Report after 3months with latest blood reports of your lipid profile.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed