Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Swamy

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Swamy General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Swamy
Dr. Swamy is an experienced General Physician in Banashankari, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Sri Ganesha Children Clinic in Banashankari, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Swamy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Ganesha Children Clinic

Vivekanand Nagar, BSK 3rd StageBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Swamy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 74 year old male. For last several years I was having allergic rihnitis i. E. Several sneezes and nose running but only during winter (oct-march). Last year I was advised to take alleium cepe 30 (homeopathy medicine) and it cured me. But now for the first time I am having similar but not that acute problem of sneezes and nose running in summer from may. I tried alleium cepe 30 but it had no effect. Can you suggest some other medicine please

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 74 year old male. For last several years I was having allergic rihnitis i. E. Several sneezes and nose running b...
Dear........ Now seasons of viral infections- cough and cold,fever. pl. Go for Tests..mp,cbc.urine r/m,ns1,blood c/s. X-ray chest. Never take asprin medicines. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest , You can also take tab. Tamiflu from govt. Hospitals. Or take tab. Paracetamol 650 mg twice a day after meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I waste a lot of my time in sleeping. I usually take 10 to 12 hours of sleep per day which create a lot of disturbance so how to overcome problem?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I waste a lot of my time in sleeping. I usually take 10 to 12 hours of sleep per day which create a lot of disturbanc...
Do arobic excersices yoga fastwalking morning or evening (learn yoga from guru) You take SALAM PAK 1spoon add in a cup of little hot milk mix it end take morning with breakfast end in night after dinner for onr month. Report to me. Dr. Tare (salam pak mfg. By vyas company. You will get in ayurvedic shop only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc. Im a grade 9th student. Ive recently started masturbating. Its been about a couple of weeks. Please educate me on this topic. How often should it be done? What are the pros and cons of the same? Most importantly, how do we know when it is benefiting/harming us? Thank you.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hello Doc. Im a grade 9th student. Ive recently started masturbating. Its been about a couple of weeks. Please educat...
Masturbation is a very healthy form of sexual outlet, do not feel guilty about it. Nearly 99% of men and more than 60% of women masturbate. It starts from adolescence and goes on in some people even till death. The pleasure (orgasm) from masturbation is said to be unique from sexual intercourse. In men, most of the liquid contains only water and some fructose and hormones. Hence it does not drain your energy. Many equate masturbation/ seminal fluid loss to lack of energy, impotency and so on. Many quacks, religious heads and pseudo healers also propagate the idea that masturbation is a disorder/ and wrongful behavior and instill fear on the mind of innocent men and women (we can see posters in train and bus stand, offering help for this behavior). Consult a psychiatrist, if you have excessive masturbation guilt or compulsive masturbation. Compulsive masturbation is when a person continues with frequent masturbation neglecting his/ her other work like education, job or social obligations. In fact masturbation reduces the sexual tension and helps focus on task at hand better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 yrs old n suffering from cyst due to which I am fat and have less bleeding during periods i.e. Only 2days and that to very less. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 36 yrs old n suffering from cyst due to which I am fat and have less bleeding during periods i.e. Only 2days and...
The causes of scanty menses may not be the ovarian cyst but possibly thyroid or prolactin issues, so get a hormonal profile first and discuss with reports. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my problem regarding my penis Which the top cover removing time I feel tight on the penis what ia the problem if it was a problem. What should i do?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir my problem regarding my penis
Which the top cover removing time I feel tight on the penis what ia the problem if ...
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. In case if there is no result from the above massage, you can always go for a minor surgical procedure called circumcision. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Too much pain in throat. Difficulty in swallowing. Feeling feverish. Please advise something. Thanks.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Too much pain in throat. Difficulty in swallowing. Feeling feverish. Please advise something. Thanks.
Hello, It may be due to Pharyngitis Avoid sour/salty spicy/ very hot/ chilled food measure your temperature and tell me reading Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Avoid exertion Lot of fluids to be taken Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. Kindly go for CBC test consult physician/ me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is in fever from 3 days, taking crocin, now he also caught ulcers in neck, he is not able to eat anytime, what we do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My friend is in  fever from 3 days, taking crocin, now he also caught ulcers in neck, he is not able to eat anytime, ...
Hello, *homoeo-medicine** @ five phos 6x-4 tabs, thrice a day. @ belladonna 30-6 pills, thrice a day. * drink lukewarm water,* gargle with hot saline water,*avoid, dust, smoke, cold intake* take, complete rest. Report, wkly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have small penis earlier it was longer but now I feel it gone small. I used to see net and try pulling to make grow but no use.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have small penis earlier it was longer but now I feel it gone small. I used to see net and try pulling to make grow...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Penis do shrink 2 or 3 centimeters due to ageing. In your case, there is no such chance. Don't worry. To improve your penis length, you can use oil massage and pelvic exercises. Medicines or creams are not much effective. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv itching problem on my this. From past 1 year. And I hv taken lots of medicine regarding this. Medicine works only 30 days. Wat should I do. For full control over it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I hv itching problem on my this. From past 1 year. And I hv taken lots of medicine regarding this. Medicine works onl...
If there is a fungal infection than - At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take cp candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my upper back when I breathe and constant coughing from last month and I get high fever at night and headaches too.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me digital x rays of dl. Spine sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od do neck, back & shoulder exercises it may have to be further investigated you will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband sometimes feel ghabrahat. Chest palpitation. He has taken echo ECG lipid test and blood tests. All were fine. He also has acidity problem. He consume alcohol also. So may be risk of any heart disease? If echo ECG is normal then what is the risk of heart problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My husband sometimes feel ghabrahat. Chest palpitation. He has taken echo ECG lipid test and blood tests. All were fi...
For your husband--- Observe the following to improve your digestive system---*Diet –Avoid fried, spicy and sour foods. *Maintain food timings-neither stomach should be empty nor heavy, frequent small helpings may be ok. *Prefer – whole grains, milk, curd, greens, fruits and such items which suit you. *Have timely and adequate sleep. *. Drinking lots of water is good.*Be relaxed and avoid tension *. Daily jogging or such exercise to ensure good blood circulation which helps digestion, dissipation of gases and nutrients reaching the body *Increased blood circulation, in turn, takes away toxins from the system making you more active agile and fit. Digestive disorder and flatulence bloats your abdomen causing pressure on other adjacent organs. Homoeopathy has good treatment for stomach pain acidity and flatulence without adverse effects. Take Nux vomica 200 in the morning and in the evening for 6 days and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have small renal critical cyst at left kidney. Is there any treatment instead of surgery?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, I have small renal critical cyst at left kidney. Is there any treatment instead of surgery?
The treatment recommended for the cortical cyst depends on the size. Small cysts do not cause any symptoms and they are often detected by accident. If it causes symptoms they might need surgery. Hope this answer helps u
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Send me the pick of natural healthy And erect penis healthy images of various sizes & colours.

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Sexologist, Mumbai
Send me the pick of natural healthy And erect penis healthy images of various sizes & colours.
3.5 to 5.5 inch is normal when erect. Image will not matter. Any way size doesn't matter as 4.5 or anything beyond that will satisfy women as much as 4.5 will do. So don't worry.
49 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Uric acid from last 15 months. Please guide me how to cure. Now present result as per report is 7.1 mg %.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from Uric acid from last 15 months. Please guide me how to cure. Now present result as per report is 7...
The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then 'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. Kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500 mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have cyst at right side of my abdomen just below the ribs and same thing is with my most family members in my family with blood relations like brother uncle father grandfather but they have similar cysts at different parts of the body.

Advanced Aesthetics, M.Ch - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Indore
Have cyst at right side of my abdomen just below the ribs and same thing is with my most family members in my family ...
It could be a Neuroma or Neurofibroma if it is familial. Cysts do not go away with medicines. Some applications may remove it but are not prescribed by Drs due to their properties which may harm the skin. Lasers and surgery may be better choices Face surgery and facial cosmetic surgery is one of the most frequently performed surgeries and we are the pioneers in central India since last 30 years. We need to examine the patient to know what is wanted and what can be done and to work out how much, when, where, etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. I am 29 year old I am suffering from my testis is shrinking. One testis is already finish and is getting very small. And my sperm quality is very thin. And I have p. E problem also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi sir. I am 29 year old I am suffering from my testis is shrinking. One testis is already finish and is getting very...
There is some difference in the size of both testis of an individual. Homoepathic treatment will make help testes function normally and improve semen, cures premature ejaculation permanently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to solve mucus problem of throat. It's very uncomfortable. It's happened over the year. I am vocalist, so it's very irritating.In the morning. Amount of mucus is more and my voice is getting low and heavy. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
How to solve mucus problem of throat. It's very uncomfortable. It's happened over the year.
I am vocalist, so it's ve...
This may be because of laryngitis as you are an vocalist, there are very good homeo medicines to cure this problem hence get back to me in more detail to prescribe you a more suitable homeo remedy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was anemic and was prescribed orofer xt. After 6 months hb is 13.2%.all other cbc parameters are normal except for RDW which is 14.1,slightly elevated. It can be due to iron vit b12 or folic acid deficiency. My question is should we still continue with orofer xt and also he is on rejunex cd. Pls advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My father was anemic and was prescribed orofer xt. After 6 months hb is 13.2%.all other cbc parameters are normal exc...
Please Give him Beet root, dates, green leafy vegetables, Apple, cheeku, Manuka regularly Give him Lohasav 15 ml twice daily with water for 3 mths more Stop orofer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir iam an engineering student. How many hours I should have sleep daily to avoid tensions and how to memorize all the things?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir iam an engineering student. How many hours I should have sleep daily to avoid tensions and how to memorize all th...
7 hour sleep is okay more sleep will make person dull better to sleep 7 hour in a day not less and not more one thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed