Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sushma Rani Raju

MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology, MBBS

Nephrologist, Bangalore

21 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sushma Rani Raju MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology, MBBS Nephrologist, Bangalore
21 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sushma Rani Raju
Dr. Sushma Rani Raju is an experienced Nephrologist in Bellandur, Bangalore. Doctor has been a practicing Nephrologist for 21 years. Doctor studied and completed MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology, MBBS . You can meet Dr. Sushma Rani Raju personally at Sakra World Hospital in Bellandur, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sushma Rani Raju on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Nephrologists online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - General Medicine - Mysore Medical College - 2002
DM - Nephrology - SANJAY GANDHI POST GRADUATE INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, LUCKNOW. - 2009
MBBS - Kasturba Medical College - 1996

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sakra World Hospital

52/2 & 52/3, Devarabeesanahalli Flyover, Kariyammana Agrahara, Outer Ring Road, Marathahalli Landmark : Near Passport Office & Opposite To IntelBangalore Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sushma Rani Raju

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have frequent urination problem. Before 1 month ago I was faced uti infection. After taking ayurvedic medicine I am now feeling good. But one problem still remaining. The problem is frequent urination. After 40-50 min I go for urination. And after urination I was drinking water in every time after urination. If I was not drinking water after urination. I feel uncomfortable. Tell me solution pls.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I have frequent urination problem. Before 1 month ago I was faced uti infection. After taking ayurvedic medicine I am...
Take following HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES for one week Rx 1.Causticum 30 4 pills morning and night 2.Rhustox 30 4 pills 3 times 3.Kaliphos 6X ,4 tabs 3 times 4.Equisetum Q 10 drops in quarter glass of water 3 times. Revert after a week. No side effects in HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I pass urine every 1 to 1.5 hr during day and night. There is some burning in the beginning of passing urine. Diabetes is in control. no infection. Only mild enlargement of prostate. Medicine for prostate doesn't help

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, need to see your sugar reports, your urine routine and microscopy report , what is your prostate size in ultrasound report
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm suffering from urinary tract infection frm last 3 years. I have concern so many best gynecologist in Bangalore I have undergone all kinds of tests and taken medicine's but also still I'm suffering from lower abdomen pelvic pain n burning sensation while pass my urine. And I have tried so many home remedies also. Please suggest me wt I hv to do.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Hi I'm suffering from urinary tract infection frm last 3 years. I have concern so many best gynecologist in Bangalore...
Urinary disorders are very common in women ..If untreated at the earlier stage it can lead to severe complications like Pyelonephritis, Hydronephrosis, or Renal failure.. Burning sensation while passing urine is due to UTI (Urinary Tract Infection) which is mainly due to lack of drinking water in normal amount and also improper hygiene.. All sorts of urinary disorders can be completely cured with HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES if properly taken as per the instructions of a qualified Homoeopath either direct consultation or online...HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES doesn't contain any side effects at all..100% rapid and permanent results..No diet restrictions in HOMOEOPATHY ,only coffee should avoid while taking MEDICINES.. MEDICINES like Cantharis, Apis,Berberis, Lycopodium, Hydrangea etc are very good MEDICINES to treat various Urinary Disorders According symptoms presented by the patient..For treatment you consult me through Lybrate online..Rapid results in short period of time.. Nothing to be worried.. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been 5 days passed I am feeling pain when urination. I am taking oral solution name as uriliser contains potassium citrate n citric acid. I am drinking sufficient water now. I am taking minoxidil 5% from last one month to grow moustache n beard. Why it is happening. Please give a solution.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Its been 5 days passed I am feeling pain when urination. I am taking oral solution name as uriliser contains potassiu...
Frequent urination/Fever with chills/burning or pain while urination suggest Urinary tract infection we have to investigate to confirm infection in urine so kindly get Urine R/M done and consult again with reports and follow advises given below: 1.drink lot of water 2. maintain hygiene 3.Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton consult physician/me for further management as we need to start antibiotic after personal consultation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from urinal incontinence for past 6 month. What is the treatment for the problem.

MBBS, Dnb urology
Urologist, Bangalore
My wife is suffering from urinal incontinence for past 6 month. What is the treatment for the problem.
Initially try some pelvic or keigels excercises. If does not help then she needs to be evaluated and treated as per need.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I urinate, after that also I use to have 2-3 drops of urine releasing, It is just out of my control, what should I do to cure this problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Whenever I urinate, after that also I use to have 2-3 drops of urine releasing, It is just out of my control, what sh...
Hello lybrate-user rx usherasava 3tsp_0_3tsp diluting with half cup warm water a/f neeri tab 1_0_1 with warm water a/f for 6 days. If symptoms persists better to consult urologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Peritoneal Dialysis - How Is It Performed?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Bangalore
Peritoneal Dialysis - How Is It Performed?

No Blood, No needle, No visit to hospital, you can do yourself at home with sterile fluid. A thin layer of transparent screen like structure hangs in front of the abdominal muscles known as peritoneum. This peritoneum protects the abdominal structures and the muscle. This can also be used for performing dialysis which is carried out when the functioning of kidney gets affected. In peritoneal dialysis a thin and soft catheter is placed in the person’s belly one-two weeks before performing the procedure. 

The catheter has numerous holes in order to facilitate the infusion of fluids. Dialysis solution is prepared in a bag and the tubing is connected to the catheter placed in the abdomen thereby, the fluids absorb the waste materials from the body. The fluid is allowed to stay in your body for a particular period of time which is commonly referred as dwell time and later the fluid is drained out

There are two types of peritoneal dialysis, continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis and automated peritoneal dialysis. This is the simple form of dialysis which anybody can be performed after a short training period and this can be done anywhere in a clean private place like hotels, home and even in office. 

Procedure followed during Peritoneal Dialysis 

All you need to perform a peritoneal dialysis is catheter and transfer set, cycler, dialysis solution and safety precautions materials to stay away from getting infections. 

Step 1 - Perform a sterile aseptic technique. Wear a glove and surgical mask before connecting the catheter and transfer set. Clamp the tubing and remove the catheter once the dialysis solution enters your abdomen 
Step 2 - Allow the solution to remain in your abdomen for a particular period of dwell time 
Step 3 - Drain the fluid from the abdominal cavity into the drain bag. You may feel a mild tugging sensation when an adequate amount of fluid is drained. 
Step 4 - After drain close or clamp the transfer set and later flush a fresh solution directly to drain bag so as to remove the air from the tubing. 
Step 5 - Close your drain bag and open your transfer set and refill your belly with fresh solution. 

Make sure you perform without giving way for infection by following the procedure. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Nephrologist.

3651 people found this helpful

I am 42 years old male. I am getting urine pressure at night, after I sleep, every 1 and half hours to 2 hours.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am 42 years old male. I am getting urine pressure at night,  after I sleep, every 1 and half hours to 2 hours.
U may be suffering from uti or cystitis. Please go for following investigation: usg abdomen urine routine urine culture and sensitivity. Drink plenty of water in day time and avoid any liquids before sleep. If you hv any stress or depression, get rid of it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe stone h. Jiski wajah se mai bhot pareshan rehti hu. Iska aur tez masale wali sbji khane se acidity ho jati h aur pet me pain v rahta h.plzz koi solution bataiye na.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Khagaria
Mujhe stone h. Jiski wajah se mai bhot pareshan rehti hu. Iska aur tez masale wali sbji khane se acidity ho jati h au...
Stone hai par kahan? Ye to aapne bataya hi nahi gas ke liye aap dabur ka active antacid le sakti hai dose hai 2 tsb daily after food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetic Nephropathy - Who is at Risk of Acquiring it?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
Diabetic Nephropathy - Who is at Risk of Acquiring it?

Diabetes is a lifestyle disease that is very prevalent in the current generation. According to a report by the World Health Organisation (WHO), the number of people with diabetes has risen from 108 million in 1980 to 422 million in 2014. The global prevalence of diabetes among adults over 18 years of age has risen from 4.7% to 8.5% from 1980 to 2014. Diabetes should not be taken lightly as it can affect other body organs besides the pancreas, such as the kidneys. Diabetic nephropathy refers to damage to your kidneys caused by diabetes, and may also lead to kidney failure in various cases.

Causes of diabetic nephropathy
Not everyone who suffers from diabetes will suffer from diabetic nephropathy. The main function of the kidneys is to filter waste from your blood. However, this is not always the case. Due to high a concentration of blood sugar caused by diabetes, several blood vessels in the kidney are destroyed, thereby, preventing the kidneys from carrying out its job. Over time, the kidneys may stop working altogether, resulting in kidney failure. If you are diabetic, the probability of you suffering from diabetic nephropathy will increase if you smoke or have high blood pressure or high cholesterol.

Catching it early
Today, diabetic nephropathy is the leading cause of chronic kidney disease in the US and other western countries. Since the symptoms of this condition aren’t visible in its early stages, you need to undergo urine tests on a regular basis. If detected early, the effects of diabetic nephropathy can be reversed. Common symptoms of this disease include the following:

  • Swelling in legs and feet
  • Detection of albumin in urine
  • Decline in glomerular filtration rate (GFR)
  • Elevated arterial blood pressure

What are the treatment options?
Medication to lower the blood pressure is the most commonly prescribed form of treatment suggested by doctors to prevent or slow the damage to your kidneys. There are other lifestyle changes that you may have to undertake in order to keep a check on the condition:

  • Limit sugar intake and keep blood sugar levels within the target range
  • Exercise regularly and work towards keeping your heart healthy
  • Limit protein intake, as it could put extra pressure on your kidneys
  • Limit salt intake to control blood pressure
  • Quit smoking and drinking

Diabetes is an unfortunate condition to have to live with. But don’t let it bog you down! With these simple lifestyle changes and taking care of your general well-being, you can beat the disease and emerge a winner!

2870 people found this helpful

My daughter aged 2 years 4 months is suffering from uti and pyelonephritis. Fever comes and goes often once in two days for the past 3 weeks. Dr. prescribed antibiotics. Recent urine culture showed no growth. Initially her crp was 137. Dr. told to take MCU further. We are really confused. Don't know what to do next. What is the solution for this. Pls help.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My daughter aged 2 years 4 months is suffering from uti and pyelonephritis. Fever comes and goes often once in two da...
Please give her Plenty of water daily Sy citralka 2.5 ml three times a day with water Sy zefu 5 ml twice a day for 5 days Sy crocin 5 ml sos for fever Reconsult after 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While peeing my urine comes out in two streams. What is the reason of this problem?

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
While peeing my urine comes out in two streams.
What is the reason of this problem?
Bifurcated stream of urine could possibly be due to urethral stricture, which is one of the commonest causes. It is possible that the scarring could be blocking the outlet causing the stream to split and deviate, thus causing the other discomfort. It could also be due to a condition called prostatism, in which an enlarged prostate gland compresses on the urethra causing bifurcation of urine. Consult a urologist for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In summer how much do I need to drink because of thirst we get too much of water and then urine problem increases so what should be done.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
In summer how much do I need to drink because of thirst we get too much of water and then urine problem increases so ...
In summer water is evaporated from body more Please take plenty of water Don't worry Urine formation is less in summer
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a kidney patient with high creatinine 5, high potassium 6, high bp 160/90-100, urine protein 3.What remedy you can suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am a kidney patient with high creatinine 5, high potassium 6, high bp 160/90-100, urine protein 3.What remedy you c...
Patient need immediate medical attention for dialysis and further supportive management Consult Nephrologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 31 years old male. Problem is that in the night I wake up for urine 3-4 times. Is it normal? My weight is 77 kg. In a whole day I drink 2.5-3 ltr. Of water. Please suggest me.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Hello,
I am 31 years old male. Problem is that in the night I wake up for urine 3-4 times. Is it normal? My weight is...
Hi lybrate user. Wake up for urine 3-4 times is not normal. You have to do blood investigations 1) fasting and pp blood sugar 2) urine routine. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am18 year old student and I suffer fro. Severe headache and due to which I am not able to gain much confidence and concentration I tried many remedies and medicines but no one help it. Please suggest me stone way to get rid of it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am18 year old student and I suffer fro. Severe headache and due to which I am not able to gain much confidence and ...
Call now and get homeopathic remedy. Headache will become very less frequent within a week. Eye strain, poor diet, bad posture, frequent eating junk food, less water intake are common causes for headache in young. If it persists inspite of lifestyle changes, get cat scan.
1 person found this helpful

I am having stones in kidneys. Doctors say that I have to undergo surgery but I don't want surgery. I am also getting rashes on my body.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Khagaria
I am having stones in kidneys. Doctors say that I have to undergo surgery but I don't want surgery. I am also getting...
If stone size is larger than 5 mm then you should go for surgery. And please follow advice of doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Doctor I always have leakage of some sticky fluid for about 2-3 times in a day even though after urinating. It is always around 1 drop at a time. I always feel messed up when it comes out when I am engaged in any task especially while praying my namaaz which leads to breaking purity of a person in our religion. Please advice me what to do? How to solve this problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello. Doctor I always have leakage of some sticky fluid for about 2-3 times in a day even though after urinating. It...
It may be due to infection or fistula follow advises given below: 1. Drink lot of water 2. Maintain hygiene 3. Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton antibiotic and other medication may be required after complete evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suddenly yesterday night onwards I had the urge of passing Urine often .Any idea as what is te reason?

CCPH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
Suddenly yesterday night onwards I had the urge of passing Urine often .Any idea as what is te reason?
Cn b due to urine infection once go for urine routine n microscopic or hve plenty of water every hr.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed