Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sushma

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Sushma MBBS Gynaecologist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sushma
Dr. Sushma is an experienced Gynaecologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. She has completed MBBS . You can visit her at Ramesh Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sushma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#6/63, 59th Cross, 4th Block, Rajajinagar Entrance.Landmark: Opp MEI PolytechnicBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

#6/63, 59th Cross, 4th Block, Rajajinagar Entrance.Landmark: Opp MEI PolytechnicBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sushma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am pregnant last 1 month ,sometime pain my backside so pls answer me isme koi darnevali bat nahi hena?

DGO, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am pregnant last 1 month ,sometime pain my backside so pls answer me isme koi darnevali bat nahi hena?
Dear Lybrate user, please be carefu in case of lower back pain and lower abdoinal pain, avoid contact in early months, also do not do heavy work. Please take supplements after discussing with gynaecologist. Avoid any type of pain killers and self medications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism. Having prolactin level also 68. Can I conceive after control them? within normal limit? can I conceive easily. Iam 30 years old. Weight 55.

BGO
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I have hypothyroidism. Having prolactin level also 68. Can I conceive after control them? within normal limit? can I ...
You can conceive after taking treatment for hypothyroidism and raised prolactin level but some other test for subfertility also required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking'saheli' contraceptive pills. Is it safe or harmful to heath? We want a baby after 6months. What is side effects of saheli contraceptive pills i?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am taking'saheli' contraceptive pills.  Is it safe or harmful to heath? We want a baby after 6months. What is side ...
Saheli has very few side effects. Usually if you stop it, there should not be any problem in having pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My frnd took unwanted 72 within 48 hrs (evening 0530) of having unprotected sex. Afterdat again c made unprotected sex vry next morning n took unwanted 72 empty stomach at 0755 morning. Is it a serious issue as c took 2 tablets within 24 hrs n one out of them was taken empty stomach. Pls reply.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My frnd took unwanted 72 within 48 hrs (evening 0530) of having unprotected sex. Afterdat again c made unprotected se...
No, but higher dosage of hormonal pills repeatedly will eventually alter the menstrual cycle and general health. Pleade avoid in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife today has tested pregnancy with a pregnancy kit and result shows one pink line clearly visible and other line slightly visible. What to do. She has missed her period only one day.

MHA, PGDPMC, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife today has tested pregnancy with a pregnancy kit and result shows one pink line clearly visible and other line...
The test is reliable only if it is done atleast when the date is past by 5-7 days. Repeat the teast when the period date is past by 6-7 days and the result will be more reliable and confirmatort.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i am 43 years male want a baby, i am trying since last 1 year. i have 10 years son

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
One year is enough time. So, you and your wife should consult your gynaecologist to have some basic work up. There may be problem in the female or the male or the both. Even sometimes no problems may be found. But please remember, as you already have a son, your chance of having baby is quite good. And try to have regular physical relationship between 12-16 days of the menstrual period. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I consumed I pill 5 times in last one year. My menses last only 2 days (first day normal bleeding second day less bleeding) From one year. Before all this my menses was normal. What should I do to cure this?

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
I consumed I pill 5 times in last one year. My menses last only 2 days (first day normal bleeding second day less ble...
it is normal dont take i pills . as the name signify. it is emergency. for protection use other mehod.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All test done and are normal. Still not pregnant. We are trying from 1 and half years. Is it safe to use ttc kit and try it?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
All test done and are normal. Still not pregnant. We are trying from 1 and half years. Is it safe to use ttc kit and ...
If you and your partner are planning to conceive, you should start taking folic acid before you get pregnant. Folic acid helps to provide the best health outcomes for your baby when it is growing. Taking folic acid daily before and during pregnancy also prevents the occurrence of neural tube defects, such as spina bifida, in your baby. You’re most likely to get pregnant if you have sex within a day or so of ovulation (releasing an egg from the ovary). This is usually about 14 days after the first day of your last period. An egg lives for about 12-24 hours after it’s released. For pregnancy to happen, the egg must be fertilised by a sperm within this time. If you want to get pregnant, having sex every couple of days will mean there’s always sperm waiting in the fallopian tubes to meet the egg when it’s released. any querries consult privetly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood Clots in the Legs: Are They Preventable?

DNB (Orthopedics), MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Visakhapatnam
Blood Clots in the Legs: Are They Preventable?

A blood clot in the leg is termed as Deep Vein Thrombosis or DVT. This blood clot can be fatal, because it usually blocks the passage of blood to the heart by damaging the one way valves of the veins. This can also reach other organs like the lungs, in which situation the case becomes complicated and may also lead to death. There are various ways of preventing the onset of these clots. Follow these points to know more.

  1. Blood Thinners: Prolonged hospital stay and a major surgery like joint replacement can lead to blood clots in the legs or DVT. Therefore, it is imperative to ask your doctor about a prescription for blood thinners, which can help in better blood flow despite minimal motion in the legs or stiffness. 
  2. Compressions Stockings: If you have been in the hospital for a prolonged period or suffering from leg paralysis, then the risk of blood clots is greater than most others. You can make use of compression stockings, which will help in preventing clots by holding the area tight so that the blood is forced to pump and flow. These should be used every time you are admitted to the hospital. 
  3. Exercise: It is important to keep moving in case you are travelling in a long flight that is over four hours long. Also, you can try certain mild exercises, in case you have a long standing condition of pain or cramping in the leg muscles and joints. From simple toe flexes to muscle strengthening exercises like the heel or towel hook, you can ensure that the tightening action makes your muscle firm so that the blood clots do not have a chance to form. You may also need to lose weight in case you are overweight so that you can alleviate the risk of these clots.
  4. Water: Staying hydrated is something that we all need to follow in any case, but it is especially important if you are risk of developing blood clots in the legs. Drinking plenty of fluids is a natural way of thinning the blood, especially if you have been in bed or travelling for prolonged periods. 
  5. Loose Fitting Clothing: You may want to wear loose fitting clothing when you are travelling or in the hospital so that you do not end up unnecessarily compressing an area in a way that will be detrimental for the blood flow there. Wearing loose clothing ensures that the blood flow carries on as per its normal routine without any blockages.

It is important to remember the above points so that you keep blood clots in the legs at bay.

3260 people found this helpful

I am 25 years married women. My periods is 9 days late. My last period was on april 5 and from few days to much headache, stomach burning sensation, frequent urinener, so is this the symptoms of pregnant.

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Please go for urine pregnancy test. It is the best way to confirm the pregnancy at home. Regarding headache, burning sensation and frequent urination these symptoms may be due to heat or may be due to urine infection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old, and I am 8month pregnant please suggest me what diet I have taken and what precaution taken in this month?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 24 years old, and I am 8month pregnant please suggest me what diet I have taken and what precaution taken in thi...
All kinds of food you can eat. Focus on green leafy veg, fruits and wallnuts. Continue eating all what you were eating before. Usually during pregnancy food rich in fibre and folic acid i. E. Green leafy vegetable, protein like chicken, fish, pulses and more fruits and dry fruit should comprise of healthy diet. Along with tat full glass of milk twice a day will supplement calcium. As the tummy has grown enough now, she should have frequent meals in small quantity rather than large quantity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have been recently married n doesn't know much about all this. So can you tell me the reason about it. After every time of the intercourse there is a burning sensation in the vagina is it normal or any kind of issue? please suggest what is next to b done. TIA.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- No its not normal and not a good sign. Burning or cutting pain during sex denotes lack of internal secretions and a acidic environment inside vagina. It can complicate if not treated early. It can be corrected by the use of herbal supplements and dietary modifications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I am a victim of Polio decease, my father is also had the same polio decease, presently my wife is pregnant, my fear is that there is any chance coming for polio decease to my son or daughter also, all doctors are telling polio is not a genitic decease, but it came to my father and too me, need a reply

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
No need to worry as polio is not a Genetic disorder. But make sure that your child get properly vaccinated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant for three weeks and iav taken abortion kit but only a slight spot was observed, so can I take one kit more which contains 5 pills?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am pregnant for three weeks and iav taken abortion kit but only a slight spot was observed, so can I take one kit m...
Hi lybrate-user, taking abortion pill without doctor's supervision is very dangerous as it may rupture uterus. It would be better if you visit local gynaecologist for examination and further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my bf on 13, 14, 15 May without condom and did not take the ipill also. Today visited a lady gyano doctor she advice me not to take the pill as I was out of my ovulation period which starts from 19th May 15 days after last period. She asked me to wait till my periods and consult her if I don't have periods.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I had unprotected sex with my bf on 13, 14, 15 May without condom and did not take the ipill also. Today visited a la...
Time for I pill has already gone now only way out is to wait for your next cycle date and if you don't get it then going for the urine pregnancy test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Novelon 21 day pill from june. Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july. Menses from 5-7july. New pack from 8th july. Protected intercourse but condom used thrice on 9th july (first timw intercourse) Next fully protected on 14th july (last intercourse) Missed 21st july pill doubled 22nd july night. Light bleeding on 22nd july morning (breakthrough bleed or implantation bleed?) Pill ended on 28th july menses from 1-6 aug. Negative hpt at 4,5,6,7,8,11,12 weeks all negative hpt done with first morning urine with different brands. No pills or intercourse after 1-6aug. Periods due on 1st sept as it dint came did a usg and hcg beta on 8th sept (10 weeks from first and 9 weeks from last intercourse) Hcg was 0.11 and usg shows pcod (no mention of pregnancy) Dr. prescribed deviry 2 tab for 5 days for withdrawal bleed. But after taking just a single dose bleeding started from 11-16th sept. It was heavy. On 21st july morning when I woke up I can feel my pelvic bone in the front (can it be due to exercises like crunches leg rise etc with weight loss? I was 72 in july 70 in aug and now I am almost 68 kgs) and after continuous touching I made it hurt. Scared went for usg on 21st sept (12 weeks ftom first and 11 weeks from lasr intercourse) Usg only showed bulky ovaries with pcod. I asked him if my uterus was normal he said its absolutely normal. Usg was transabdominal. The hardness yet not gone. Moreover m fln gassy all the time and I cn feel sensation under my rib and back and m passing lots of gas. M worried too. finally ve taken an hpt with first morning urine at almost 12 weeks 6 days. And its negative. Can their still be risk of pregnancy? M 23 years old and come from a strict conservative family. Can I go to doctor with my mother? Their will not be any risk of pregnancy right? I have heard about cryptic pregnancy. Is it at all possible after so many hpts usgs and blood tests? I did not felt any symptoms except gas and that bone in front. Google says its common in pregnant woman. M scared, m I 100% safe?

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
General Physician, Surat
Novelon 21 day pill from june.
Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july. Menses from 5...
Yes you are 100 percent safe in term of pregnancy but unprotected sex without using condom is associated risk of HIV and other 29 Sexually transmitted infection so come on private chat to discuss in detail online.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Back-pain will arise during first month of pregnancy.Please do help

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist,
Slight backpain is unavoidable during pregnancy so do get some good sleep and rest in the afternoon to feel better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married for over 2.5 years now. Trying for a baby but couldn't succeed. More importantly I am losing interest in sex. Please advise.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am married for over 2.5 years now. Trying for a baby but couldn't succeed. More importantly I am losing interest in...
Get full hormonal profile of both of you done. And you should meet a counselor, and infertility specialist.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have doubt that does eating bitter gourd vegetable will cause any problems in a girl who is trying to get conceive. Please help soon.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have doubt that does eating bitter gourd vegetable will cause any problems in a girl who is trying to get conceive....
Hello, No it's absolutely safe and healthy for a female who is trying to conceive in few days. Bitter guard is even good for the bowels due to its fibrous contents.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed