Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suriraju V

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Dr. Suriraju V Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Suriraju V
Dr. Suriraju V is a trusted Gynaecologist in Koramangala, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Nova Specialty Hospitals - Koramangala in Koramangala, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Suriraju V on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

143, Opus, 1st Cross, Koramangala 5th Block. Landmark: Near Nagarjuna HotelBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suriraju V

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Does washing your vaginal area after intercourse help in preventing you from pregnancy. Or is there a method to prevent it apart from contraceptive pills.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
Hello lybrate-user, washing the vagina after intercourses won't prevent from getting pregnant. Do intercourse on safe days means avoid sex from 11 th to 16 th day of the menstrual cycle, these days mark ovulation. Once ovulation period is over chances of getting pregnant are very less.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years old and I have food related problems. I have a habit of eating at irregular times. It have a effect on me. I can not eat anything now a days even when i'm starving. Whats the problem?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'm 18 years old and I have food related problems. I have a habit of eating at irregular times. It have a effect on m...
It's a behaviour problem, can be countered by a strong will power only. No medicines can correct it. Try yoga or meditate when there's an urge to eat anything. Make a diet chart to suit your needs. Stick it on fridge, every time you have an urge to eat, chart will serve as a reminder.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married since March 2015 but my husband s penis can't enter in my vagina. I think my hole is bigger so it can't go in. What should I do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You should get urself examined by a gynecologist asap as after 1 year of marriage it should have happened by now.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get married in the year 2011. But till now we have no child. We both have consulted with gynecologist Doctor and as per Doctor's recommendation my wife has tested USG and I have tested semen. And results are positive for both of us. After checking reports Dr. Suggested us to try . We are trying but till now We have not got any positive result. Please tell me what should We do?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I get married in the year 2011. But till now we have no child. We both have consulted with gynecologist Doctor and as...
Another reason behind not getting pregnant is wrong timing. Even though you are fertile, if you don’t time it right, you will face problems. You should have intercourse from two days prior to ovulation or during ovulation to increase your chances i. E. During your wife's fertile period, as during this period there are maximum chances of conception. It (fertile period) will be in mid of her cycle. So do regular intercourse after your wife's periods are over till next cycle. There are also some unexplained reasons for not getting pregnancy. Diet and proper exercise are also key areas that women and men can change to help with the odds of getting pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is pcod for women what is tha reason of it & how to improve it help me out thank you.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
What is pcod for women what is tha reason of it & how to improve it help me out thank you.
Hello, PCOD is polycystic ovarian disease and is a lifestyle disease in woman with anovulatory cycles affecting fertility of women. It needs to be confirmed before treatment is started. Please contact for further details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After eating any sweet my wife is getting itching in clitoris. Could you pls possible reasons and solution for that.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate-user, please get internal examination done with gynaecologist to rule out infection. It could be due to fungal infection. Also check for blood sugar levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I made an un protected sex after 4 days of my period. And take Ipill after 12 hour. But my period not come in time 1.5months gone till now no period come.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I made an un protected sex after 4 days of my period. And take Ipill after 12 hour. But my period not come in time 1....
It happens ,that after taking Ipill,your periods get disturbed for the time being.Although chances of pregnancy are negligible as you have had sex in almost your safe period but I will advise you to undergo URINE PREGNANCY TEST as a precautionary measure,You will soon get your periods once urine test shows negative results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old female and I am suffering from bilateral pcod even though I am lean. My doctor prescribed myotol-F for 5 months. But my condition was not improved. Now my doctor prescribe normoz. What exercises I have to do? What diet I have to eat? To resolve pcod symptoms.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 19 year old female and I am suffering from bilateral pcod even though I am lean. My doctor prescribed myotol-F f...
Please Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take salads and fruits more Take vegetables juices and soups more Take Tab Krimson 35 1 for 6 mths Cap evecare by Himalaya 1..1 for 6 mths minimum Don't take normoz or myotol f.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 yeas old female I have two uterus so please help me. Any prb for pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 27 yeas old female I have two uterus so please help me. Any prb for pregnancy.
Hello, There have been cases where pregnancy has occurred in one uterus and delivered normally. There are types of bicornuate uterus and hence an MRI is the next step to give a better opinion regarding your fertility in future.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam my name is vishakh. I am suffering from Syphilis. How can I survive from this.

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello you must want to take antibiotics, please you take all types of blood n urine test n culture test also. Then tell me. Ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 5 weeks pregnant. Her HCG is not getting double in 48-72 hours. First beta HCG was done on 8th April and it was 136.54 and second was on 10 april and HCG was 200.9. Is there any complication? Or is it fine.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kanpur
My wife is 5 weeks pregnant. Her HCG is not getting double in 48-72 hours. First beta HCG was done on 8th April and i...
Hi Your wife's Beta HCG is rising. A more than 66% rise in 48 hours is consistent with a growing pregnancy. However at this HCG level the pregnancy is very early which means it is still microscopic and cannot be seen on USG. Your doctor will wait till the Bhcg rises to more than 1500-2000 before she can localise the pregnancy inside the uterus. The first sign of a normal pregnancy would be sighting of the beating heart which occurs around 6-7 weeks of pregnancy when the beta HCG is more than a lakh units.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23, unmarried. Iam missing my periods. It happens but just for one day and irregular.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 23, unmarried.  Iam missing my periods. It happens but just for one day and irregular.
Some pain, cramping, less discharge and discomfort during menstrual periods are normal, some 4-5 days irregularity is also normal. However, excessive pain, very less discharge or short interval in menses etc. Area hindrances in day today working, the tolerance of pain is also depends on body and mind nature.
20 people found this helpful

My wife has gestational diabetes, please suggest a proper diat chart for her, her age is 26, height 5'4" weight is 59 kg, and she is in seventh month of her pregnancy.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
My wife has gestational diabetes, please suggest a proper diat chart for her, her age is 26, height 5'4" weight is 59...
Please have good life style i. E. Salad fruits and low carbohydrate diet. Brisk walking and insulin is best choice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am tasnim nahar. Age 25+. Married. Have some problem with my periods. Last time it was 16 day long. Bleeding heavily with cramps. N the texture of the blood was not normal, its slippery. N I was feeling my breast is enlarged. I have 2 medicines named clot xl 500 n syl forte. N finally ofloxacin ornidazole tablets n its stopped. Can you please tell me about this problem which I am facing. Is it any hormonal imbalance? Kindly suggest me. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am tasnim nahar. Age 25+. Married. Have some problem with my periods. Last time it was 16 day long. Bleeding heavil...
Hello, There is all probability that you have estradiol deficiency during teh proliferative phase of your cycle and may have to be started on oc pills for a period of 3 months to regulate your cycles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hy. I had unprotected oral sex and protected vaginal sex with a girl known to have reputation of sleeping around with other people. After the incident I got a bit tensed and approached my GP. I have no symptoms. No discharge or anything. Just bit pain while urinating. Its been 12 days of exposure if any. My Gp wants to treat me for gonorrhea n chlamydia together and has prescribed cefpodoxime proxetil 200 and azithromycin 1g to be taken together at one dose. And then continue with cefpodoxime for 1 week. And has told me to get hiv Elisa and vdrl testing after 6 weeks. Just wanted to know if this is the right approach?

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Yes it is. You can go for the hiv Elisa after 3 months actually as it won't show up so soon if at all you r infected which I hope you aren't. Don't worry and please follow the medications. If you need a second opinion please seek it at the earliest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old female, trying to plan my family. I have a 29 days cycle and I ovuulate every month. But I do not know why I have not yet ovulated this month yet. I had my periods on 4th september. Is it normal? I am getting some watery odorless discharge since the last 2-3 days and mild pain in my lower abdomen center mostly when I am bending or trying to sit on the floor. What is it? Why is this happening?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 32 years old female, trying to plan my family. I have a 29 days cycle and I ovuulate every month. But I do not k...
Hi lybrate-user normally during ovulation period their is thin watery discharge don't worry about it. Try to keep local area Clean and dry. Wear loose cotton trousers. Observe for discharge if it is persistent then you may need treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am ovary cancer patient but I have completed the surgery and chemotherapy and now I am ok.in surgery my uterus and both the ovaries are removed. Now I want to loss my weight so that I had join gym and after 1st month of doing exercises I loss 5 kg but after completing the 2nd month it increase 7 kg. And now its continuously increasing. please help me that what should I do to loss my weight?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am ovary cancer patient but I have completed the surgery and chemotherapy and now I am ok.in surgery my uterus and ...
Hello, firstly let me applaud you for being so brave and fighting the cancer and secondly for being daring enough to hit the gym. That apart are you on any pills or are you taking any protein supplements or any herbal powders for weight loss, if yes, I think you shud stop them and consult a nutritionist who wud be able to give you the best advise on diet! diet and exercise complement each other.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Almonds Nutritional Benefits

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Almonds Nutritional Benefits
Almonds are high in vitamin e riboflavin and magnesium every handful of almonds provides a healthy dose of nourishment. Having a handful or about 30 gms a day is a good way to enjoy the taste and nutritional benefits of almonds and it is proven to provides power and energy to reach new heights.
You found this helpful
View All Feed