Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suresh Uttam

Oncologist, Bangalore

Dr. Suresh Uttam Oncologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Suresh Uttam
Dr. Suresh Uttam is a trusted Oncologist in Jayamahal, Bangalore. You can visit him at Uforia Wellness in Jayamahal, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Suresh Uttam on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.19/4 A, 1st Main Road, Jayamahal ExtensionBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suresh Uttam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is 23 years. Height is 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. What are the blood test to detect pituitary cancer.

Diploma in Radio Therapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Chennai
Pituitary cancer is a systemic disease. That means the manifestation of the disease is more pronounced in the body than the actual cancer symptoms. There is no direct blood test to diagnose Pituitary cancer. A image guided biopsy is the one which can give a diagnosis. Pituitary gland being the main controller of hormones in the body, there is abnormal distribution of hormones. Hormonal studies for Growth hormone, Thyroid stimulating hormones and 24 hrs Urine Cortisol level can be assessed to know the status of hormone production from the Pituitary gland. You can consult me if you want to know more details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to know what are the cases for liver cancer? treatment is possible for that?

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
It depends on which type of cancer it is and prognosis depends on that. Send me details and I will be glad to explain u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor My wife is experiencing lumps in her right breast, from last 1 year. Sometimes lumps are unable to find & melt. We have not yet consult to any Doctor and did not went for FNAC or Biopsy. Are these lumps are normal or it contain cercemonia. Please reply.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello it appears that you are having hormonal imbalance. It may be the reason for your problem. You can get a mammogram done to rule out any problem. Archana gupta.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Current Approaches to Cancer Pain Management

FIPM, DNB, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Gurgaon
Play video

Here are some current approaches to cancer pain management:

3103 people found this helpful

If a person in has a heart cancer and blood clots comes through mouth with saliva then what's this signifies? Please suggest me properly please.

BDS, PG Diploma In PG Advance Course Of Oral Implantology On New Generation Implants, PGDHHM
Dentist, Gurgaon
No significance of blood clot and heart cancer blood is comming form mouth may be because of gums swelling (gingivitis). If patient is taking pain killer or anticoagulant gums bleeds more
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My elder brother 53, has been diagnosed rectal cancer. Any remedies for this. Please suggest

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
If it is operable, go for surgery first. Depending on the postoperative pathology report further treatment will be decided. If it is inoperable, but nonmetastatic, then go for concomitant chemoradiotherapy first. This will be followed by surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, During BCG therapy for low grade cancers or carcinoma, what is the QUANTITY of BCG used for each time. Does it varies from time to time i. E. 1st, 2nd, 3rd etc doses. How many maintenance doses are required. Is there any danger if we shift the schedule by a weak. Thank you.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Bcg given intravesicle is usually 120 mg first induction course of weeky 6 doses after maintainance course with three odses weeky at 3mth, 6mth and than every 6monthly for 3 years. No maintainace schedule allow less than 1 year.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the necessary symptoms to provide cancer and some details about it, how can I refuse my weight?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Most common symptoms of cancer may be pain less lump at any site, weight loss, ulceration which doesn't heal, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, change in bowelor bladder habits, sore throat etc. You can reduce weight by changing your eating habits, eat healthy food and frequent small meals. Non fatty food and regular work out will help you reducing weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of prostate enlargement and what are the steps to take to overcome it, if I have it?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
What are the symptoms of prostate enlargement and what are the steps to take to overcome it, if I have it?
inability to control, urine, means urgency, frequency, and poor stream, are basic symptoms. rest may get recurrent UTI,
43 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before some days there is a something wrong in my toung I think cancer or do not know.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Please see an ENT or general surgeon to look for any abnormal growth or ulceration. If needed they can perform biopsy to find out the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of mouth cancer and what types of precautions and medicine. Should be taken?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Mouth cancers present as growth in the mouth. It can also be ulceration, bleeding from mouth, difficulty opening mouth, whitish or reddish patch etc maintain oral hygiene, take healthy diet, do not chew tobacco.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a tendency of tumor .i had a benign tumor in ear. Then I have multiscopy giant cell tumor at femur. So what is the remedy of removing tumor?

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist, Mumbai
I have a tendency of tumor .i had a benign tumor in ear. Then I have multiscopy giant cell tumor at femur. So what is...
Now a days lots of happening in fields of cancer therapies development. But still we don't have anything to prevent cancer. The patient who are prone to develop cancer or multiple types of cancer usually have Lifraumeni syndrome, in these case also we don't have any remedy to remove it.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old and I want to know the symptoms of cancer so can you tell me please. It will be a big thanks from my side.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Cancer awareness and early detection: alarming signs are (CAUTION)- Change in bowel or bladder habits A sore that will not heal Unusual discharge or bleeding Thickening or lump in the breast, testicles or elsewhere Indigestion or difficulty swallowing Obvious change in a wart or mole Nagging cough or hoarseness
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and I am an boy. I have a big lumb on my right chest since 2 years. The left one is normal but the right chest appears like a breast.

Advanced Aesthetics, M.Ch - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Indore
To the best of our knowledge no medicines or creams work to decrease the breast size. Male breast or gynecomastia reduction. Gynecomastia is treatable by surgery. There is no medical treatment. It is a one day out patient surgery with very gratifying results. It boosts self esteem also. It is a 1 day hospital stay surgery. It takes 1 day for consultation and investigation and 2nd day surgery and discharge in 3-4 hours. The Dr. Can examine and tell you what is the problem, gynacomastia has a breast tissue and a fat component. No one wants surgery unless it is necessary. There is no medication which can give the results. Surgery is the only answer. The surgery is almost painless because there are enough medications to keep the pain under control.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the treatment for various tumors in body? Why they are coming for all ages groups? Any responses.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Sir tumour means cluster of cells collected together to form a lump. It could be benign when their growth is controlled and grow in a pattern, mostly capsulated. When their growth is uncontrolled and grow in aberrant way they are malignant. Benign tumours can be operated or may be observed. Malignant tumours are treated by surgery, radiotherapy chemotherapy or combination of them depending on site, size, stage, histopathology and general condition of patient. All age groups are exposed to cancer causing substances like water may be contaminated with some cancer causing substances, air we inhale may contain pollutants, food we eat may contain harmful chemicals and preservatives etc. Sometimes viruses like hpv ebv, hiv etc may cause cancer. Lack of exercise, sedentary lifestyle, fatty food etc make body weak and prone for disease like cancer. Sometimes it may be genetic. So any age group may be effected by cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having a small lump under the skin in my back just below my waist on the left side for about an year now. It is small and moves when touched. There is no pain though. I am just concerned that can it be symptoms of cancerous tumor? What type of a doctor should I visit. Your help is highly appreciated.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
I have been having a small lump under the skin in my back just below my waist on the left side for about an year now....
Please get an fnac of the lump done from any standard good pathology lab. From your description it seems like a lipoma. If the fnac confirms it and the swelling is small and not causing much trouble, you may ignore it. If you want to get it removed, please go ahead, it will be a minor surgery. In case the report is different, please review.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 18 years old boy and I have started smoking cannabis. I've read online that it is good for health in controlled quantities so is it right to go on this path. Does cannabis also cause cancer like tobacco products? Also it fine to smoke 3-4 joints a day. Will it affect me on a chronic basis?

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hi lybrate-user, cannabis smoking is injurious to health and you should try to abstain from it. It will slowly induce dependence and hamper your life. It will definitely have very harmful effects if you consume it on a chronic basis. So, its my advice and request to you to not spoil your entire life and even suggest your friends to stay away from this slow poison.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My father is detected with stomach cancer with signet ring cell morphology. He underwent partial gastrectomy surgery. Pathologist tested removed tumor and lymph nodes and gave report that the cancer is in stage 3 now. Oncologist suggested to undergo 28 sittings of radiation along with 3 chemo injections in parallel. Chemo injections are given once in every two weeks. My father is diabetic and suffering with hypertension. His age is 59 years. Can he undergo this treatment? What could be the side effects? Does he need to undergo 28 sittings of radiation? Please help me with your answers.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Stage III stomach cancer is treated by concurrent chemoradiation. Chemotherapy tolerance depends on patient age, performance status, presence of comorbidities etc. Side effects of chemotherapy depends on type of chemotherapy used. Share the details of chemotherapy regimen for further opinion.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed