Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suresh S M

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

0 - 200 at clinic
Dr. Suresh S M Endocrinologist, Bangalore
0 - 200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Suresh S M
Dr. Suresh S M is a popular Endocrinologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Dr. Suresh Dia Care Diabetes Care & Research Center in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Suresh S M and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#723/B, 3rd Block, 11th Main, Rajaji Nagar. Landmark: Near ESI HospitalBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

#723/B, 3rd Block, 11th Main, Rajaji Nagar. Landmark: Near ESI Hospital, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

#728, 3rd Block, Rajaji Nagar. Landmark: Near ESI hospital, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

#723/B , 3rd Block, Rajaji Nagar, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

#723/3, 3rd Block, 11th Main, Rajajinagar. Landmark: Opp ESI Hospital & Old Police Station Bus Stop.Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If a person is suffering from diabetes what health recondition should given to her/him.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
If a person is suffering from diabetes what health recondition should given to her/him.
Increase thirst, increased frequency of urination are some initial symptoms of diabetes but it can vary from being completely asymptomatic to non specific symptoms like weakness, tingling in feet, dry mouth, blurry vision, burning during urination. You need to follow a healthy lifestyle to prevent such metabolic diseases. Type 1 usually occurs at younger age due to insulin deficiency and treated with insulin injections. Type 2 usually in adults due to insulin resistance and treated with oral medicines. It can't be cured completely but you can keep it controlled by taking these precautions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This space is not allowing to write full details, since I am writing few words: My Dr. Told me to consume 2 diabetrol SR tablets per day whereas I used to take 4 tablets per day for last 15 years. My sugar consumption is normal. I am 72.25 years Diabetics. My health is normal.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
This space is not allowing to write full details, since I am writing few words: My Dr. Told me to consume 2 diabetrol...
Hello lybrate user you have stated that you were taking four tablets but your doctor has now asked you to take two tablets per day. First of all you need to understand that more tablets necessarily does not mean better treatment. There is the highest per day dose for every medicine that is prescribed to a patient. Beyond a certain limit the medicine stops to act in a beneficial manner and in fact may become toxic or harmful to the patient. That may be one of the reasons that your doctor has asked you to take less medicine. Diabetes is a tricky disease. Tricky because it is a tough balance between keeping the sugar low but not so low that it causes harmful effects to the patients. Low sugar which is lesser than 70 mg/dl is a critical thing. This situation which is defined as hypoglycaemia can even lead to complete incapacitation and if allowed to persist can even lead to death. So please remember that sugar medicines should always be taken with caution on the mind that they may cause very low sugar as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Diabetic since last 2 years, till date not taken any English medicines, Neem Karela juice , Pranayam.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from Diabetic since last 2 years, till date not taken any English medicines, Neem Karela juice , Prana...
Mr. Lybrate-user, following are the criteria for deciding whether a person has diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 100 mg, pp <140 mg, hba1c% <5.9 2) pre-diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and more, pp200 mg and more, hba1c% 6.5 and more. A person with pre-diabetes can remain free of diabetes if he reduces weight, exercises regularly and takes a restricted diet, avoids junk food, pastries and deep fried food. Once a person gets diabetes it is absolutely necessary to start treatment, otherwise there can be serious complications. Please remember only modern medicine can help control diabetes. No other drugs can help. Plus diet control and exercise are a must. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total cholesterol---248, ldl--172 ,hdl--45, tgl---187, I take thyrox 37.5 for my hypothyroid problem which is in normal limit, may I take cod lever oil .please advise.

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My total cholesterol---248, ldl--172 ,hdl--45, tgl---187, I take thyrox 37.5 for my hypothyroid problem which is in n...
Do not take any additional oil. Take 200 gms of salad with every meal. Eat only fruits in breakfast. Go for a brisk walk for 40 minutes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid from last 3 years. N my weight is going on increasing what should I do.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have thyroid from last 3 years. N my weight is going on increasing what should I do.
Healthy Diet to Lose Weight Leave Carbonated Beverages Eating vegetables to lose weight Eating fruits to lose weight Stop eating sugar lose weight fast Reduce sodium lose weight Herbal Tea to lose weight Eat low calorie foods Drink plenty of water Avoid sweets Eat more vegetables U need to take a balanced diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Reject reject reject reject reject reject reject reject weight loss. Diabetes blood pressure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Reject reject reject reject reject reject reject reject weight loss. Diabetes blood pressure.
Hi maintain input out put ratio. Whatever you eat calculate calories that called input calories after that do exercise and burn some calories that is out put calories. Eat less exercise more weight will loos have a barley soup at dinner have a dinner at 8.00pm and sleep at 10---11.00pm. Avoid rice at night. Calories calculator you will get on google download it.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old &sufferpng from blood sugar since last 10 years having level with 210 fasting& 438 p.p& also with blood preasure by 110/198. Please Advice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Both your diabetes and hypertension are not well controlled. Kindly mention your ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My Dad got high sugar level from last year, now it is been quite under controll But from that moment onwards he is suffering from Knee Joint pains regularly, soo many consultations done but not much improvement, one of my friend suggested me to give him omega-3 capsules. Can i go with this ?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
You can continue with omega-3 capsules.This problem is not related to diabetes. It could be OA knee which can be confirmed with X-ray of the knee joint.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 47 female I am diabetic patient over wait I have thyroid and blood pressure. Please help me to reduce weight and my sugar level. I am taking insoline 3rd time. and sugar medicine too

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I will recommend you homoeopathic treatment along with your medicines and few changes in your daily routine with which your blood sugar, thyroid nd excess weight will come down. Diabonil (sbl) 20 drops in 20 mlfresh water 15 minutes before meal uranium nitricum 1x (wilmar schawe india) 2 tab twice daily direct in mouth nd chew eat little at a time every 2-3 hourly. Don? t eat too much at a time brisk morning walk for 30 minutes regularily dinner 2 hours before goin to sleep 10 minutes evening walk after dinner avoid sweets, mango, grapes, colddrinks in particular start doing kapalbhati pranayam daily for 15 minutes but start from 5 minutes daily if you r first timer. Procedure o sit in a comfortable crossed leg posture, sukasana (using padmasana or vajrasanais the best) and keep your back straight. Rest your hands on the knees using gyana mudra or chin mudra. O inhale deeply trough your nose, this will expand you abdomen. O exhale using a great force so that your abdominal muscles contract to the maximum o these exhalations are similar to your breath outs, but they should be forceful o make sure while exhaling, the air should be pushed out of your lungs by contracting the diaphragm o after exhalation again do inhalation, but this time with out any effort. To do this just relax your lungs, they will automatically expand and fill with air o one cycle of kapalabhati pranayama include one deep inhalation, then forceful exhalation and an effortless inhalation. O a learner can practise up to three rounds, each with 15 exhalations. Small breaks between each round are allowed report after 3 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetes patient my parents also diabetic my sugar 120/180 what precaution I do.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am diabetes patient my parents also diabetic my sugar 120/180 what precaution I do.
Hi, relax! * your suger is marginally up. * regulate your diet chart, take your breakfast & meal in time. * go for a walk in d morning for an hr. * avoid, direct sugar, sweets. * take, apple, pumpkin, carrots, almond, walnuts, milk 250 ml * go for meditation. Homoeo-care.* @ syz. Jimb q--10 drops, 1/2 an hr before each meal, daily. # report after a month all the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking 1 tablet of pioz-15 in the mornung since last 2 months plus 1 tablet each of mecelazide-m 3 times a day. Previously I was not taking pioz. My sugar level became 48 once & about below 100 couple of times in last one month. What should I do if it goes below 70 or below 100.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Keep glucose tabs and one two if level goes lower hypoglycemia can be dangerous particularly if level drops below 50 mg or so. Carry some candy or glucose tabs with you always.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mothers age is 50 years and she is suffering from diabetes. While fasting her glucose level is 247 and she has leg ache and she has totally dried up and became more thin. She gets burning sensation in her feet and hand. and she has feet ache. and has more pain in the right side of her back.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mothers age is 50 years and she is suffering from diabetes. While fasting her glucose level is 247 and she has leg...
Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose level of 247 mg/100 ml is too high. That means after food it will go close to 350 to 400 mg/100 ml. This high level of glucose leads to excess of glucose being excreted from the urine, leading to a great degree of weight loss, tiredness, lethargy, no energy to do work and a host of other symptoms. It will also affect her eyes (retina), small blood vessels, nerves, kidney and heart. So rapid blood glucose control is the only option. She has to be put on appropriate medication and blood glucose levels should be brought down to fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c%<7. Otherwise situation can be dangerous. Please initiate proper treatment, plus diet control and some physical exercise. Thanks.
31 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old my fasting blood sugar is 110 and post lunch sugar is 156.Am I diabetic? if yes,can I overcome diabetes without medicines?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Early stages. You can do diet & exercise without medications during the early stages. This will also delay the requirement for medications. Repeat sugars after 2 months of regular diet and exercise and if controlled, continue the same with regular 3 month follow up
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years old and diabetic since 10 years. I have erectile problem. What is the remedy.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 59 years old and diabetic since 10 years. I have erectile problem. What is the remedy.
Here is an home remedy for you 1. Take ½ a bowl of chopped carrots 2. Add 1 half boiled egg 3. Add 2 tbsp of honey 4. Mix well 5. Have once everyday 6. Do this for 1 month if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to deal with diabetic neuropathy. The pain in feet. Any immediate medicine available?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
How to deal with diabetic neuropathy. The pain in feet. Any immediate medicine available?
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food check sugar bp cholesterol and tsh level consult.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my father is having diabetes from last 20 years, from last year he is having unstable diabetes level, every month he is getting boils which goes after so many antibiotics. Pls suggest.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Hi my father is having diabetes from last 20 years, from last year he is having unstable diabetes level, every month ...
Mr. lybrate-user, If blood glucose levels go hay wire, then repeat infections tend o occur. Therefore, it is absolutely essential to maintain blood glucose levels in good control. Fasting should be closer to 100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg & HbA1c% <7. If the control is not please se that it is regained with appropriate changes in the treatment. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid problem. Kindly advise what food to avoid and what food to take in this condition? Please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid high protein diets, Diuretic medications , Drinking too much alcohol, Genetics disorder , hypothyroidism , Immune-suppressing drugs, Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity, psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take amino acid diet, l- glutamine , whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad has sugar problem and also creation problem is der any solution for that at home and he frequently feels hungry.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My dad has sugar problem and also creation problem is der any solution for that at home and he frequently feels hungry.
if diabetes is well controlled all the symptoms like feeling more hungry or irritated can be reduced. A well controlled patient of diabetes should have fasting sugar closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml and hba1c% <7. If his diabetes is in control (with sugar as above), then all symptoms will be in check. Apart from appropriate drugs he should take a balanced but restricted diet and exercise daily for at least 1 hour. With best regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar fasting is 150. Please advise.

M. D (Internal Medicine) , M B B S
General Physician,
Diet and exercise presently. Repeat fasting and postprandial sugar with hba1c after one month while on regular diet and exercise.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed