Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suresh

Orthopedist, Bangalore

100 at clinic
Dr. Suresh Orthopedist, Bangalore
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Suresh
Dr. Suresh is a popular Orthopedist in Peenya, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Suresh personally at Ravi Kirloskar Memorial Hospital in Peenya, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Suresh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 19, Industrial Area, Peenya S.I. Landmark: Opposite John Crane Factory & Near Wipro InfotechBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Knee replacement

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am not able to rise my feet in upper motion. What can I do?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Hi . If you are not able to raise your feet in upper motion then it sounds like you have a foot drop due to peroneal nerve paresis. You must see a neurologist or an orthopedician for an evaluation. These conditions usually recover completely on their own in 4-6 weeks but the cause must be evaluated by physical examinations. Blood test and history.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year old male. I am feeling very pain on my right shoulder. I have taken pain killers but there is no relief. Please tell me what I have to do.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 34 year old male. I am feeling very pain on my right shoulder. I have taken pain killers but there is no relief....
u can try rhus tox 30 homeopathic remedy also apply rhus tox ointment locally revert back for further treatment to complete cure .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I have been suffering from the foot swelling since three years particular may and june month. I have checked blood, urine, sugarand bp also. Results is normal. My waight is 82kg. Please give any herbal medicine.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph & digital x rays of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days. Bio d3 max 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old, since from 2 years I am getting neck pain, I met so many doctors and took medicine, but still pain is there, so please help me and give some advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 23 year old, since from 2 years I am getting neck pain, I met so many doctors and took medicine, but still pain ...
Homoeopathic treatment calc fluor 30x 4pills 3 times mag phos 6x 4pills 3 times muscuheal oil two times daily for 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello am 22 year old. 3 month back I met with an accident. My wrist cut from fish tank glass. My nerve cutted ulnar nerve and median nerve. Now am goin daily to physiotherapy for treatment. Please tell me how much time it take to heal completely.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello am 22 year old. 3 month back I met with an accident. My wrist cut from fish tank glass. My nerve cutted ulnar n...
As there is 2 nerve injury it will almost take 4-8 months more. Be regular with ex's.do it every 4 hours. It will help your recovery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On cervical region their is a pain and pitting oedema and tenderness After icing it may reduce but come back again.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
On cervical region their is a pain and pitting oedema and tenderness After icing it may reduce but come back again.
Apply ice pack twice a day Do neck stretchings Do neck isometric exercises Use thin pillow while sleeping Take care of your posture, posture correction is required
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get a problem of having pain in my toe. This is happening from last year but I did not care about it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I get a problem of having pain in my toe. This is happening from last year but I did not care about it.
Please undergo following blood tests before starting any medicine---------cbc, esr, uric acid---------------- homoeopathic medicine----------------- urtica urens q (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily---------------------------- ledum pal 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 2 drops direct on tongue daily night------------------- discuss with me the reports before starting above medicine--------------
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have joint pain in legs what should I do ?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I have joint pain in legs what should I do ?
Hi kindly rule out your diabetes, uric acid, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Request you to mention the name of test that needs to be done to check whether I am sexually fit. And my wife has improper menstrual cycle from past 5 months. Any suggestions in bringing back to normal.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Request you to mention the name of test that needs to be done to check whether I am sexually fit. And my wife has imp...
Your seamen analysis to rule out you fit or not. And irregular cycle you need to get investigated to rule out any hormonal efficiency or any scan reporu to see any problem in ovaries. If every thing normal them she can have three course of oral contraceptive tab. After that she may have regular cycles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I usually sit on floor while eating by folding my legs in and after finishing my dinner when I got up. I feel heavy pain in my knee joints and I feel like some numb. Please helpe out with this Thanks in advance

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This is usually seen with those who sit like this once/twice a day only. If you practice, it normally disappears. Contact me again if it persists.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old male married three years back and do not have any serious disease history. How can we maintain out strength in further life as I feel very minor complaints of body ache like joint, vertebrate, and early exertion, less stamina for any work.

BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Sangrur
I am 32 years old male married three years back and do not have any serious disease history. How can we maintain out ...
Hello lybrate-user low back pain is very common problem. Bad posture plays a very significant role in the genesis of this disease. Back muscles maintain the erect posture when spine become unbalanced and displaced no. Of muscle fibers tends fatigue earlier cause s insufficiency and results putting strain on ligaments and facet joints. You must start light back exercises on firm matters for ten days followed by strengthening exercises. Walking for 5-10min within comfort level of body. Hot fermentation after exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old, I am having back ache from past 8 months. What I should do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I am 28 years old, I am having back ache from past 8 months. What I should do?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from low back pain I have took M.R.I scan of lumbosacral spine and in the report the report details below M.R.I scan report Technique . T1 weighted and T2 weighted axials /sagittal Report Straightening of the lumbar spine is seen with loss of lordosis-muscle spasm Slight retrolisthesis of L5 and S1 vertebra noted - degenerative Minimal posterior annular bulge is seen at L5 and S1 . Spinal canal, neural forminal and nerve roots are normals The reaming intervertebral discs do not show any significant bulge /protrusion The vertebral bodies are normal in height and signal intensity. No lysis/fracture Can Know the meaning of the report and I feel pain when I stand for more than hour and when I jog morning I will feel pain like muscle catch on my left side of my upper pelvic and when I bend I will feel pain in same spot some time I will get burning sensation in same side I will get pain on left side of pelvic and it will be radiating pain it will not while walking .what is actual problem this is a problem bones, joint or discord spinal chord spinal nervous system or muscles I am totally worried please get me help.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have suffering from low back pain I have took M.R.I scan of lumbosacral spine and in the report the report details ...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana? lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My leg toe is swelling due to injury caused when I was cutting my nails. Its not drying up since 1month. What medicines should I put on. I've been washing it with hydrogen peroxide n taking antibiotics so that I doesn't cause infection. Please suggest me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Xray of the toeap & lateral view pus culture & sensitivity do ask for detailed treatment plan. Don? t ignore, lest it becomes starting point of a major problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.

Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.
First of all control your urice acide no protein in your food and consalt any physion for your back pain you start physiotherapy like ice formantation and use any ortho oil then do some streanthening exersices.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my knees from some days. It has started when I was skipping. What should I do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain in my knees from some days. It has started when I was skipping. What should I do.
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
If you ignore the early signs of strain injury like weakness of the grip, numbness, and pain or discomfort in the arms, hands, wrists or shoulders, it may lead to some serious problems.
1 person found this helpful

I am 40 years old & suffering back Pain from 2/3 years please suggest Me some medicines. Icant do work By leaning down when I stands a Lot of pain in back, like 80 years old Is excess of sex may be problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 40 years old & suffering back
Pain from 2/3 years please suggest
Me some medicines. Icant do work
By leaning dow...
Yes excess sex cause backache. Homeopathy is one of the most important and effective therapy for back pain. Homeopathy produces excellent results in backache treatment without producing any side effect and is extensively used in all over the world. Homeopathy is a nature system of healing and that is why it can heal whole symptoms of illnesses and it also cure the illness from its root. Tips for backache: heavy objects should be pushed rather than pulled. The weight of the objects should be taken in your bent legs and arms and not in your back. During an acute attack sleep with a pillow under the knees. Choose shoes that offer good support in the arch and have low, but not flat, heels. Prop up one foot on a box or low stool when you're standing for a long time. Use a chair that provides support for your back, or tuck a little pillow behind your lower back. Tips to improve balance/alignment/motion: lift your leg so your thigh is parallel to the ground while touching a wall. Hold it for five breaths. For alignment, move side to side while sitting on a balance ball. For motion, try moving forward and backward on the ball.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, Actually my legs and back are too much paining and suddenly I get black in front of my eyes.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Doctor, Actually my legs and back are too much paining and suddenly I get black in front of my eyes.
Healthy diet and supplements and tk swd tens and ultrasonic therapy and stretching exercise of back and legs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed