Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Suresh

Neurologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Suresh Neurologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Suresh
Dr. Suresh is one of the best Neurologists in Banashankari, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Suresh at SG Hospital in Banashankari, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Suresh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

SG Hospital

Ittamadu Main Rd, Anjaneya Nagar, BanashankariBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suresh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 24er male. I had been suffering from nerve problem for 17 months. My right leg paralyzed. At first I had suffered from malengaitic malaria. Now what Can I do? Where is the best treatment for me?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, For this you need proper evaluation and Medical treatment along with Physiotherapy by trained Physiotherapist Physiotherapy will tone and strength your muscles Kindly consult Neurologist/ Physiotherapist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What I don't use or drink any alcohol then what should be the reason for shivering of hands.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your shivering of hands could be due to weakness of the body or hormonal imbalance - have a well balanced diet with more of green leafy vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk & milk products, lean meats - do regular exercises like walking, jogging, moderate weight lifting two to three times a week, also do yoga for 5-10 min in the morning to keep your body fit - take a multivitamin capsule daily after breakfast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my age is 26 yrs. I am getting pain and burning sensation in my left leg thigh from two month and have consulted doctor also. And he has given me pixicam 20mg tab, b12 injection and some pain killer tab for 20 days but still is same problem. Please healp me.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I want to know your detailed clinical history, your relevant investigations, your treatment records till now. It helps me to better understand your condition and prescribe accordingly. Kindly tell me is it only thigh pain or back pain with radiation to leg region. Do you also feel numbness if affected area as well? please also mention your co-morbid conditions and drug allergy. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a Migraine headache from last 3 year. It happens once in two month. Any medicine or any other solution?

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Ice Packs: Always opt for cold rather than heat to stop migraine pain. "Ice is an anti-inflammatory, missed meal=" Fluctuations in blood sugar can cause a cascade of escalating pain that sets up your migraine response, so don't go longer than 3 hours without food. Include a lean protein whenever you eat to help keep glucose levels steady Flaxseed=Some headaches are caused by inflammation, which can be reduced by consuming omega-3 fatty acids. Flaxseed can help provide headache relief because it’s rich in omega-3s. Flaxseed can be used as a home remedy in several forms, including as an oil and ground or whole seeds. CONSTITUTIONAL HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT WILL GIVE U BEST RESULT kindly consult :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have one problem. i was shivered at fear and when I carry some weights even to take selfie with mobile on that time my hand was shivering i'm not alcoholic. But everyday i faced this problem. If i get fear and scary moments the problem will be high. What is the problem of that. please tell me solution.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Hi, I have one problem. i was shivered at fear and when I carry some weights even to take selfie with mobile on that ...
Dear Seshuk, Shivering may be due to anxiety, or due to thyroid problem or due to some drugs you use or smoking or other neurological causes. Please don't avoid taking selfie or other scary moments. If you continue, the fear and shivering will be reduced. However consult a doctor for diagnosis and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a accident some year ago and I lost my proper working of right leg (Nerve block). Give. Some ways.

B.A.M.S, M.D In Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Amritsar
Take ashwagandha powder 3g with cow ghee twice a day. Vishmustyadi vati 125 mg thrice a day ekangveer raw way there times a day. Use bala ashwagandha oil for massage. Kindly take advise as per the response seen by your body after a month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.
Do Take appropriate medications with Diabetologist and learn stretching and Strengthening and postural exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine from last 5 years can it be permanently cure by anyway.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Take tab. Shirashooladi vajra ras 1-1-1 with ginger juice. Apply ginger paste on the forehead. Instill cephagraine nasal drops 2 drops to each nostril 3 time a day. You can undergo panchakarma treatment like nasya or shirodhara after checking with an ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He survive with febrile seizure But he have fit only for a little time 1 or 2 min Now his fever 100 to 102 not reduce We give him Ibugesic, frozen tab for fit and use nasal spray when have fit.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Nasal spray will not help fits does the fit occur when there is fever or even without it give freezium daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was admitted two days in high fever in hospital. Doctor take some report but blood ,typhoid, malaria reports are normal but in this report dengue N1 report is positive and now my father is treat in hospital. Please suggest me for this problems.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My father was admitted two days in high fever in hospital. Doctor take some report but blood ,typhoid, malaria report...
Hello, your father should follow the treatment given in the hospital. Along with that he should drink plenty of water. Take Homoeopathic syrup Aguenil, 2 tsp thrice daily simultaneously. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine what to do to control it can you tell any ayurveda medicines for this.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Hello, I can understand your concern. Migraine is always found in intelligent persons. That itself means you are an intelligent person. You can overcome this disease easily. As you can understand, we needs details and duration of symptoms bothering you. Till then, you can start with Ayurveda triterpene capsules thrice a day and let me know your follow up. Get well SOON.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

EEG report is abnormal. Do I need to start medication for epilepsy? My medication stopped in 2012. Last seizure was in 2001.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellow in Pain Management, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Delhi
Hello. It depends on what you had initially. Some Epilepsy syndromes do not usually have recurrence but some of them like JME have recurrence. If there is no siezure since 2001 you need not restart medications. You can repeat the EEG to be sure and then consult again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently read that researchers believe certain foods might cure Alzheimer’s disease. Is this true? If so, which foods do this and how much would you have to consume to get the benefits?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I recently read that researchers believe certain foods might cure Alzheimer’s disease. Is this true? If so, which foo...
Protein rich food prevent developing of alzheimers disease but once it develops than it can't be cured but can be controlled.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an headache my ears are getting burnt and I think I have a migraine problem what are the symptoms of migraine.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Migrain headache occurs usually on one side of head.Usually occur in crowded area and it is pulsating type of pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe headache on the right side for the past few days. I do not have migraine. What is it?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have severe headache on the right side for the past few days. I do not have migraine. What is it?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm get two times for seizures In the mid night. One is three years back. Consulting the doctor using 3 months medicines. And now recently is got another one. Mid night time. Same I'm consulted again he was told that continue using medicine for life long I am using Levi pill 500mg tablets. Every day night. In scanning reports a small rounded non enhancing lesion with peripheral hyper dense rim with few tiny calcification and central heterogeneous Isodense area of 8mm noted in the right frontal cortical region with minimal perilesional edema -s/o likely healing granuloma rest of all OK normal.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, probably the non enhancing lesions may be the cause Of seizures. Most likely those lesions may be tuberculoma or neurocysticercosis. And you would require treatment for that also. Please consult and be in contact with neurologist for the same. Low chances of metastases also may be there but most likely it would be infections and will require treatment for that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken lot of parkin tablets for 1year long long back ago I totally stoped long before is there any danger or side effects

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
You may take as advised unless You specify why you are taking and for what condition/ If there is no side effects you may not take it but may need it if symptoms of parkinsons appear.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed